Queen Ayras Lord Commander Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Once Upon a Time in America - but make sure to get the right version, since there were several versions released in America. Stay away from the version that received wide release in the U.S., because they edited the shit out of it and destroyed the movie (and Leone's desire to make movies by some accounts). Pick up either the 229 minute version or the director's cut with extended footage. :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown: :bowdown: And yes, the editing job in the U.S. disgusted him and he never made another film again. A perfect example of why you do not take scissors to a masterpiece. Probs my favorite movie ever. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 True RomanceJackie BrownBig LebowskiMillers CrossingCasinoA few I dont think were mentioned Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arch-MaesterPhilip Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Gandhi * Spelling error corrected to avoid offending the great and powerful NazEmpire of the SunChariots of FireRear WindowThe Great EscapeThe Magnificent SevenNorth by NorthwestGoldfingerRobocop (there is more I promise) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Sunset boulevard Ghost and Mrs Muir Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
eyenon15 Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Basketball Diaries is way up there for me, not sure anyone else liked it that much. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawkcabi Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 I had gotten up to around 170 of my list of 500 movies I'd save if the world came to an end, and then the board ate my post, looks like nothing is getting saved :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leofric Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 500 isn't hard, just takes too long to list them out. A few more Humphrey Bogart movies to start: To Have and Have Not The Maltese Falcon The African Queen which leads to Katherine Hepburn: The Philiadelphia Story Bringing up Baby The Lion in Winter which leads to Cary Grant Arsenic and Old Lace Gunga Din To Catch a Thief His Girl Friday and Jimmy Stewart: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Who Shot Liberty Valence? Harvey It's a Wonderful Life Rear Window and Peter O'Toole Lawrence of Arabia etc., etc. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Adara Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Oh, forgot "High Noon" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndyBaelish Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 GladiatorTerminator 2Star Wars (all six)In BrugesChildren of MenPirates of the Caribbean (the first one)Jurassic ParkThat's in no particular order, and leaving off a lot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Real Heir of Bear Island Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 A few that I haven't yet seen on the board so far. Forrest GumpLa Vita e Bella ( Life is Beautiful)The Departed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Tyrion I Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Rain ManThe Last EmperorFreaksLa dernière métroThe PrestigeThe Life of BrianGorillas in the MistThe Cook, the thief, his wife and her loverThe GraduateScarfaceThe GodfatherDelicatessenWhen We LeaveDangerous liaisons (dir. by Stephen Frears)The King's SpeechA Clockwork Orange Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edd Viper Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 The Casablanca Effect I recently watched Casablanca. WOW!!! Is all I have to say. You might be sitting there asking yourself, "How has this 24 year old only watched one of the most well-made movies of all time only recently?" The answer is a simple one, my friend. No one strongly recommended it to me. No one told me that the plot was simple, elegant and believable. No one ever told me of the amazing dialogue and the very amusing Captain Louis Renault. So here I am, having been deprived of this amazing cinematic experience for the past 24 years, telling you if you haven't watched it go do it now. I agree. When I first saw it I knew it would become my favourite film. I really believe that if you only see one film in your whole life, it probably should be Casablanca. I know that's a cliche, but I think it's actually valid in this instance. So many people say "oh, it's not my thing," and then they end up really enjoying it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Edd Viper Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Yep, America was Leone's magnum opus, and the U.S. distributor absolutely butchered it. I read a few weeks ago that Warner Bros is releasing a new version that restores over 20 minutes of footage to complete Leone's original final cut before he edited it down to the Sundance version. Once Upon a Time in America is an incredible film, I was just about to mention it. There are so many wonderful shots in it. I wonder how much new footage Martin Scorsese will be able to track down, hopefully he'll throw more light on the frisbee scene, among other things. I wouldn't worry about the two hour cut; no one's been able to find it for years. The only version now available is the four hour version. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 True RomanceJackie BrownBig LebowskiMillers CrossingCasinoA few I dont think were mentionedLove them all! :thumbsup: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
naz Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Ghandi Empire of the Sun Chariots of Fire Rear Window The Great Escape The Magnificent Seven North by Northwest Goldfinger Robocop (there is more I promise) If you're gonna put it at the very top of your list, then at least spell it correctly, buddy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
polishgenius Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Forrest Gump :tantrum: I know, I know, we're supposed to be civil. It's just... so sappy and emotionally manipulative and saccharine, in my eyes.Plus, you know, it beat Pulp Fiction and The Shawshank Redemption to an Oscar. I still hold that grudge.Anyway, my favourite films change all the time, but I'll give a go to naming some of my favourites since 2000 or so, since TC seems to be interested in finding more recent ones. Dunno if there's any you'll not have seen, mind: Oldboy (2003)Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)Belleville Rendez-Vous (2003, also known as The Triplets of Belleville)All Is Lost (2013)Kick-Ass (2010)Tokyo Godfathers (2003- the second greatest Christmas movie ever made)Pan's Labyrinth (2006)Donnie Darko (2001)Sideways (2004)5 Centimeters per Second (2007, mostly for the unbelievably gorgeous visuals)Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... And Spring (2003) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 :tantrum: I know, I know, we're supposed to be civil. It's just... so sappy and emotionally manipulative and saccharine, in my eyes.Plus, you know, it beat Pulp Fiction and The Shawshank Redemption to an Oscar. I still hold that grudge. Sideways (2004) I agree with you and Jay on this one. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cugsup-Ylzg Loved Sideways! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fat Mac Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 I'll put in my favorite five 5. Mystic River4. The Breakfast Club3. The Grand Budapest Hotel2. Lord of the Rings: the Fellowship of the Ring1. The Big Lebowski Other favorites of mine are Zodiac, the Departed, Casino, Taxi Driver, Moonrise Kingdom, Ocean's 11, Arsenic and Old Lace, Princess Bride, the Descendants, the other two LotRs, Everything is Illuminated and Hot Fuzz Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 I'll put in my favorite five 5. Mystic River 4. The Breakfast Club 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. Lord of the Rings: the Fellowship of the Ring 1. The Big Lebowski Other favorites of mine are Zodiac, the Departed, Casino, Taxi Driver, Moonrise Kingdom, Ocean's 11, Arsenic and Old Lace, Princess Bride, the Descendants, the other two LotRs, Everything is Illuminated and Hot Fuzz Hot Fuzz over Shaun of the Dead? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JonCon's Red Beard Posted July 30, 2014 Share Posted July 30, 2014 Matrix. The first one, at least. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.