drawkcabi Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 Weird Al gets Whiplashed Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Monkey Posted April 3, 2015 Share Posted April 3, 2015 The more I think about, Jesus Christ what a great film year 2014 was. My list would be as follows:1. Whiplash2. The Grand Budapest Hotel3. Interstellar4. Birdman5. Nightcrawler6. Gone Girl7. Captain America 28. Edge of Tomorrow9. The Theory of Everything10. Guardians of the Galaxy11. Boyhood12. The Imitation Game Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Veltigar Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 I'm resurrecting this thread because I finally had the opportunity to see another 2014 film I missed in theatres. 1) Under the Skin2) Whiplash 3) Calvary4) Nightcrawler5) A Most Violent Year6) Boyhood7) Edge of Tomorrow 8) Queen and Country9) Birdman 10) The Guest11) The Babadook12) The Grand Budapest Hotel13) John Wick14) Begin Again15) Locke 16) What We Do in the Shadows17) Blue Ruin18) 20,000 Days on Earth19) How to Train Your Dragon II20) X-Men: DoFP21) 22 Jump Street22) The Interview23) Noah24) Gone Girl25) Snowpiercer26) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes27) Cap 228) GoTG29) The Drop30) Godzilla31) The Salvation 32) Interstellar33) L'inconnu du lac34) Maleficent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 What the hell Veltigar, neither Noah, nor Godzilla belong anywhere near a finest films list. Especially the former. Thought it was absolutely terrible. :P Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Veltigar Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 What the hell Veltigar, neither Noah, nor Godzilla belong anywhere near a finest films list. Especially the former. Thought it was absolutely terrible. :P This is a ranking of all the 2014 movies I have watched from great to terrible :p Since I also saw Noah and Godzilla, I have to include them in this list. As to Noah itself, I thought it was okayish. Not as great as could have been and the film was kind of a mess, but there were still a lot of interesting ideas in there. Plus I loved Ray Winstone in it, his speech was badass. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 We need to start 2015 thread... :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Veltigar Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 We need to start 2015 thread... :) A bit premature no? :p Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 John Wick and Grand Budapest are my favorites cause I see myself watching them many times in the future which I wouldn't say for Nightcrawler, Gone Girl, A Most Violent Year, Calvary, Whiplash, and Interstellar (also saw Godzilla which was meh). Your list is a nice reference to have Veltigar. Gonna check out Under the Skin and Edge of Tomorrow sometime soon as well as The Drop (if only for Gandolfini and Hardy) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 A bit premature no? :P We start making the lists and updating them as it goes... Although, with possible exception of ex Machina, all the movies I have seen this year were rather forgettable. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Veltigar Posted May 23, 2015 Share Posted May 23, 2015 John Wick and Grand Budapest are my favorites cause I see myself watching them many times in the future which I wouldn't say for Nightcrawler, Gone Girl, A Most Violent Year, Calvary, Whiplash, and Interstellar (also saw Godzilla which was meh). Your list is a nice reference to have Veltigar. Gonna check out Under the Skin and Edge of Tomorrow sometime soon as well as The Drop (if only for Gandolfini and Hardy) You might like to know that John Wick is getting a sequel :) I'm glad you liked my list. Of the movies that you haven't seen yet I would definitely recommend you to check out Edge of Tomorrow, The Guest and What We Do in the Shadows. Those are a ton of fun and they are supremely rewatchable. Definitely still check out Under the Skin, it was the best film of last year imo. Although it isn't necessarily one you'll rewatch very often (though prepare to watch it at least twice, it's really dense). Personally, rewatchability is only one of the many things I try to take into account when ranking movies. Otherwise, I would probably have to say that "the Room" is the best film of the previous decade :P Although, my rankings are usually pretty fluid. Over time certain movies can go up or down in the list. For instance, now that you mention it, I'm going to considerably lower Gone Girl. It was a pretty good watch at the time, but it hasn't really stuck with me. I also think GG will be pretty excruciating to sit through on a rewatch. We start making the lists and updating them as it goes... Although, with possible exception of ex Machina, all the movies I have seen this year were rather forgettable. Alrighty then, make the thread and I'll certainly drop a comment or two in there :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dillinger Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 Everything I saw, in order, as I like lists...34. Frank 33. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 32. Non-Stop31. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 30. Divergent29. 300: Rise of an Empire28. Muppets Most Wanted27. Calvary 26. The Centenarian Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared 25. Guardians of the Galaxy 24. American Hustle23. From Scotland With Love 22. The Maze Runner 21. Joe20. Inside Llewellyn Davis 19. The Inbetweeners 218. The Raid 217. The Book Thief16. Enemy 15. Cold In July14. Her 13. Next Goal Wins 12. Starred Up11. Gone Girl 10. The Dirties9. The Lego Movie 8. Wish I Was Here7. Edge of Tomorrow 6. The Wolf Of Wall Street5. Dallas Buyers Club4. 12 Years A Slave3. Nightcrawler 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel1. Boyhood Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawkcabi Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 When we look back on this decade, will 2014 be the point where we say This was when movies based on Marvel comics were both at their peak and most prolific?X-Men: DOFP, Captain America: TWS, GOTG, Amazing Spider-Man 2 I mean regardless of what you may think of TASM2, you have comic franchise titles with a Spider-man movie and an X-men movie being released within weeks of each other. Then there's arguably the best MCU movie starring another franchise Marvel player, and then GOTG which was a C-list comic book became HUGE. But this is the thing that tickles me about 2014 the most: There were a group of movies that were not Marvel based films, but just looking at the titles of the year and knowing Marvel, you could assume they were, Fury, Nightcrawler, Whiplash! Granted you'd also think wow, they were giving movies even to some pretty tertiary characters! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Narishma Reborn Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 But this is the thing that tickles me about 2014 the most: There were a group of movies that were not Marvel based films, but just looking at the titles of the year and knowing Marvel, you could assume they were, Fury, Nightcrawler, Whiplash! Granted you'd also think wow, they were giving movies even to some pretty tertiary characters! I would watch all of these Marvel movies. :) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The King in Black Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 John Wick was to low-budget action/crime films what Mad Max : Fury Road was to big budget action movies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cashless Society Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 But this is the thing that tickles me about 2014 the most: There were a group of movies that were not Marvel based films, but just looking at the titles of the year and knowing Marvel, you could assume they were, Fury, Nightcrawler, Whiplash! Granted you'd also think wow, they were giving movies even to some pretty tertiary characters!Don't forget Birdman. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawkcabi Posted May 24, 2015 Share Posted May 24, 2015 Don't forget Birdman. And I thought there was only the Hanna Barbera Birdman, but yeah, apparently Marvel had a few Bird-man characters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Veltigar Posted May 31, 2015 Share Posted May 31, 2015 Let's see I saw Starred Up yesterday, which if I'm not mistaken was eligible for 2014's Academy Awards (despite being a 2013 film). So I'll update my ranking: 1) Under the Skin2) Whiplash 3) Calvary4) Nightcrawler5) Starred Up6) A Most Violent Year7) Boyhood8) Edge of Tomorrow 9) Queen and Country10) Birdman 11) The Guest12) The Babadook13) The Grand Budapest Hotel14) John Wick15) Begin Again16) Locke 17) What We Do in the Shadows18) Blue Ruin19) 20,000 Days on Earth20) How to Train Your Dragon II21) X-Men: DoFP22) 22 Jump Street23) The Interview24) Noah25) Gone Girl26) Snowpiercer27) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes28) Cap 229) GoTG30) The Drop31) Godzilla32) The Salvation 33) Interstellar34) L'inconnu du lac36) Maleficent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Veltigar Posted June 5, 2015 Share Posted June 5, 2015 I have finally seen Frank. That was a great movie. The cinematography and directing was perhaps a bit standardish, but the story and acting more than made up for that. great music as well :) 1) Under the Skin2) Whiplash 3) Calvary4) Nightcrawler5) Starred Up6) A Most Violent Year7) Boyhood8) Edge of Tomorrow 9) Frank10) Queen and Country11) Birdman 12) The Guest13) The Babadook14) The Grand Budapest Hotel15) John Wick16) Begin Again17) Locke 18) What We Do in the Shadows19) Blue Ruin20) 20,000 Days on Earth21) How to Train Your Dragon II22) X-Men: DoFP23) 22 Jump Street24) The Interview25) Noah26) Gone Girl27) Snowpiercer28) Dawn of the Planet of the Apes29) Cap 230) GoTG31) The Drop32) Godzilla33) The Salvation 34) Interstellar35) L'inconnu du lac36) Maleficent Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Talleyrand Posted June 5, 2015 Share Posted June 5, 2015 Nightcrawler, Grand Budapest and The Raid 2 get my vote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
polishgenius Posted June 29, 2015 Share Posted June 29, 2015 I finally saw Whiplash the other day. Really really good. Not quite as good as the hype made it sound, for me- mostly because calling the supporting cast cyphers is probably overstating how much time and attention they're given - but close. What I really loved is not just JK Simmons, but the marriage of JK Simmons and the camera. Like, his flourishes and the movement of the lens really gave dynamism to scenes that could easily have been very static.I'm quite surprised by how many people seem to have thought it has a happy ending, though. It was cool, but also really quite sad. Different perspectives, I guess.I watched Nightcrawler a while back and was a bit disappointed. Jake Gyllenhaal's performance was astonishing, but that's really all there is to the film. Everything else was good-to-average, and the script was imo very shallow. I also started watching Mr Turner, about an hour. It looks absolutely gorgeous, but is really really slow- it's not really a plot as much as a series of scenes from a life and I'm going to go back to it when I'm in a more chilled out mood, which I've not been recently. Timothy Spall's performance is excellent though. Under the Skin is next in the stack. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.