The Latest News
Connect with Us

Notable Releases
From the Store
Game of Thones House Targaryen Tablet & Netbook Skins
House Targaryen Tablet & Netbook Skin
HBO US
Featured Sites
License Holders

Jump to content


Photo

W:TW Information Collection

W:TW Westeros: Total War ASoIaF Mods Dolorous Edd is Glorious Boltwin Stop making idiotic Tags!

57 replies to this topic

#21 jlnbello

jlnbello

    Commoner

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:44 AM

is version .53 the final one?

#22 Werthead

Werthead

    Immortal Robot from the Future

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,674 posts

Posted 10 April 2012 - 11:55 AM

is version .53 the final one?


Hell no /smile.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

Version .53 is a pre-release alpha, more of a proof-of-concept than anything else. The final version will be a lot more 'complete' as a game. It'll have the Wall, stronger AI, totally reskinned units for everyone and more/different factions (such as the Freys, for example).

When will it be done? Unclear. Much of the donkey work has been done, but what's causing the biggest problems is coding. If they had more coders I think it could be done and out relatively soon (say within months). Otherwise it could still be a lot longer.

#23 Stannis Eats No Peaches

Stannis Eats No Peaches

    Compulsive Editor

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,140 posts

Posted 09 May 2012 - 10:38 AM

While playing the alpha (great job by the way), I noticed that the Martel capital is not Sunspear but Yronwood. Why?

Edited by Stannis Eats No Peaches, 09 May 2012 - 10:43 AM.


#24 Werthead

Werthead

    Immortal Robot from the Future

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,674 posts

Posted 09 May 2012 - 11:05 AM

It's possible to move capitals, so the AI must have changed it from Sunspear to Yronwood for some reason. Either that or it was an error with the original alpha.

#25 Tomer

Tomer

    Freerider

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 20 May 2012 - 01:59 PM

The expansion pack Kingdoms is needed to play this, right? and do I need to get the game patched before downloading the Westeros mod?


Looks amazing, after trying and seeing how awful Genesis is I can't wait to try this mod. Is there a date for a new release / updates / patches?

I'm a big time Rome: Total War player and I got Medieval just for this mod. can't wait to try it!

Edited by Tomer, 20 May 2012 - 02:03 PM.


#26 Werthead

Werthead

    Immortal Robot from the Future

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,674 posts

Posted 20 May 2012 - 03:38 PM

You need Kingdoms and the latest/last patch, yes.

For the latest news check out the forum linked in my sig. Things are moving along nicely now and I think the end is in sight, but it could still be another year depending on how many coders they can recruit to help push the last parts of the mod along.

#27 Corvinus

Corvinus

    A Thousand Eyes and Two

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,769 posts

Posted 20 May 2012 - 03:41 PM

The expansion pack Kingdoms is needed to play this, right? and do I need to get the game patched before downloading the Westeros mod?


Looks amazing, after trying and seeing how awful Genesis is I can't wait to try this mod. Is there a date for a new release / updates / patches?

I'm a big time Rome: Total War player and I got Medieval just for this mod. can't wait to try it!



What Werthead said.

Meanwhile to pass the time I recommend you play the original Medieval 2 and the Kingdoms expansion, just to be familiar with it, and then try another great mod: Third Age Total War 3.1 which is in Middle-earth.

#28 Tomer

Tomer

    Freerider

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 20 May 2012 - 07:51 PM

Thanks for the quick response.

I've already went through that other forum, had a hard time finding myself though. So basically the version that is out is till the prealpha? arnet you guys interested in atleast putting a midversion of the mod so people could have more fun with it at the meantime?

#29 salt

salt

    Branana Tree

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts

Posted 20 May 2012 - 08:19 PM

The current version is quite playable. What you want to do is download the current .53 alpha version

http://www.twcenter....ad.php?t=256115

and the Enhanced Submod

http://www.twcenter....ad.php?t=477004

Its certainly not complete, there isn't much in the way of custom units, but its still quite fun for a few campaigns.

#30 Tomer

Tomer

    Freerider

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 03:29 PM

I cannot launch the game, whenever I try I get "Medieval 2: Total War encountered an unspecified error and will now exit"

This is so irritating, this error showed up in alot of places when I searched for an answer but none gave a fix. any help guys?

Edited by Tomer, 21 May 2012 - 03:30 PM.


#31 salt

salt

    Branana Tree

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,000 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 06:14 PM

Try getting the latest Kingdoms patch.

#32 Tomer

Tomer

    Freerider

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 07:23 PM

Try getting the latest Kingdoms patch.


Are you sure?
It seems that the problem derives from my lack of patching, I am at the second patch (1.0.0.2 I think) but no matter from how many different sources I downloaded the 1.3 patch it wouldnt work, some error about missing data 0. couldnt solve it either.

I havent installed kingdoms yet. should I try the patch anyway or install kingdoms, patch it and then the 1.3 will work?

#33 Werthead

Werthead

    Immortal Robot from the Future

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,674 posts

Posted 21 May 2012 - 08:00 PM

Kingdoms will auto-patch the game up to its penultimate version. The Kingdoms patch will then bring it fully up to date.

#34 Tomer

Tomer

    Freerider

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 22 May 2012 - 12:59 PM

Kingdoms will auto-patch the game up to its penultimate version. The Kingdoms patch will then bring it fully up to date.


I'm talking about the Medieval II game itself, yeah? not the mod specificly.

I installed and patched kingdoms but still when I try to run medieval 2 it crashes with hte unspecified error thingie. though this time It took a bit longer to crash ( a few seconds), I dont know if it means anything.

Kingdoms is working though, I think something is wrong with the patch on the normal Medieval 2 but each patch I tried downloading didn't work.
Any help? could not find a fix online :/

I've been going for hours trying to find the solution in TWC forums for either problems (unspecified error / 1.03 patch error data_0pack). no success. /sad.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':(' />

Edited by Tomer, 22 May 2012 - 06:01 PM.


#35 Tomer

Tomer

    Freerider

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 71 posts

Posted 26 May 2012 - 10:17 AM

Can't solve it. any help guys? /sad.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':(' />

#36 Corvinus

Corvinus

    A Thousand Eyes and Two

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,769 posts

Posted 26 May 2012 - 12:53 PM

Did you try uninstalling it and installing it again? Are you playing with the CD, or did you get a fix/crack to play without it? What version did you get? I have the Gold Edition, which has the vanilla + Kingdoms together.

#37 Werthead

Werthead

    Immortal Robot from the Future

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,674 posts

Posted 20 July 2012 - 05:43 PM

The mod is moving towards closed beta status, which means the end is in sight!

And more awesome news has rolled in. Using the new custom settlements ability, King's Landing will now be a purpose-built location rather than a generic medieval city. It won't be a 1:1 match for the city from the books, but the Red Keep and the Great Sept are in, as are the red walls and the Blackwater Rush (due to no on-map naval combat in Medieval II, we can't quite replicate the Blackwater unfortunately).

Overall, unexpected and awesome news /smile.png' class='bbc_emoticon' alt=':)' />

#38 Kaukolainen

Kaukolainen

    Sellsword

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 91 posts

Posted 07 August 2012 - 06:43 AM

Does the mod require Kingdoms?

#39 Corvinus

Corvinus

    A Thousand Eyes and Two

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,769 posts

Posted 07 August 2012 - 07:32 AM

Does the mod require Kingdoms?


yes

#40 Werthead

Werthead

    Immortal Robot from the Future

  • Forum Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 22,674 posts

Posted 03 November 2012 - 10:58 AM

The campaign map now has specific models for the major settlement. Here's a look at several of them.



Reply to this topic