The Grey Wolf

  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

About The Grey Wolf

  • Rank
    Lord Veroq Nassau
  • Birthday 07/08/1994

Profile Information

  • Gender
  • Location
    Richardson, TX
  • Interests
    Anime, Metal Music, Humanities

Recent Profile Visitors

1,088 profile views
  1. With regards to the Golden Company I think a lot more men than 10000 fled Westeros after the Redgrass Field or that the time in-between their exile and the Third Blackfyre Rebellion gave them time to bolster their numbers naturally since not only was there seven years between the company's formation (212 AC) and the Third (219 AC) but prior to that the exiles managed to survive about 14 years before having to "sell their swords to eat" if the fact that Bittersteel only joined the Second Sons in 211 AC, 15 years after the First, is any indication As for Haegon I believe Yandel when he says the man was murdered after having given up his sword my assertion being that if either Aerion or Bloodraven had done the deed Aerys wouldn't have bothered letting them give their counsel on account of how damaging the deed would have been to the crown's reputation and for the record I do believe that the trial of someone like Bittersteel would not have been behind closed doors but rather public a la Tyrion's trial in ASOS
  2. Tion is the only casualty mentioned for the royalists because somehow they lost less than a hundred men but the corpses of the Blackfyre supporters were enough to make the Wendwater overflow its banks As for the Golden Company strength I actually think they had MORE men during the Third and Fourth Blackfyre Rebellion and that because of the losses taken in those they have the numbers they do at present rather than the other way around as you seem to be suggesting Regarding Aerion I don't think either he or Bloodraven was the one to murder Haegon because I don't think Aerys would have even bothered letting one or the other speak publicly in court if that was truly the case not to mention that Yandel says that Aerion committed actions, clearly implying he did more than just one bad thing during the Third Blackfyre Rebellion (though really it should be called the Second considered how Daemon II's plot didn't even get off the ground) We are however united in our disagreement with @Lord Varys regarding Greyjoy and during which rebellion he betrayed Bittersteel
  3. The Heirs of the Dragon is, per @Ran, 17000 words, 13000 of which were used in TRP according to a word count by @The Dragon Demands In fact, the only completed writings for Fire & Blood we don't have a word count of at this point is The Sons of the Dragon and whatever the hell GRRM is calling the reign of Aegon I
  4. Right but Aenys wasn't entirely opposed to violence like Baelor was is all I was saying given his reaction to fLodos's pickled head. Also, we do have that Gyldayn quote from the Conquest that the Wars of Conquest continued well into the reigns of Aegon I's sons as a result of which it is impossible to come to an academic consensus as to when those conflicts ended but that only further adds to the problem more than anything. Anyway, I agree that Prince Aemon leading a Second Dornish War would make sense and be interesting. Another possibility in that regard could be Jaehaerys's second surviving son, Baelon, seeing as that would help explain why he was known as "the Brave". Beyond that we need an explanation for why those Myrish pirates had "seized the eastern side of Tarth". Given the wording it sounds like they were looking to conquer and hold rather than merely pillage which would be strange. Maybe if there was a Second Dornish War lead by Aemon the Dornish allied with Myr in a prelude to their alliance with the Triarchy against Daemon in the Stepstones later? On the whole Dornish Wars occurring during the reign of Jaehaerys I or Viserys I works well given that the former's reign was per GRRM himself mostly glossed over and the latter's is missing 4000 words in TRP. As for your idea regarding a Second Vulture King that makes sense too and indeed one of the things I think we can expect to get in Fire & Blood, possibly even in Maegor's section of TSOTD, is more on the Vulture Kings. Specifically how many there were, during whose reign each of them arose, and what were the campaigns to put them down.
  5. I agree that the Greyjoy alliance and betrayal probably took place in the Fourth, which explains why it was so poorly handled compared to the First and the Third, leaving aside the Fifth which was after Bittersteel's death. All the same, that does leave us a few questions: 1. Who else supported the Blackfyres apart from the Yronwoods given that it is said they had "little support" but not none or only one house? 2. Did the Peake Uprising actually have anything to do with the Blackfyres or was it something to do with Maekar's domestic policy that TWOIAF completely glossed over? 3. How much Blackfyre support was there exactly at Maekar's death given that Bloodraven clearly feared Aenys could actually win the popular vote? 4. The text says that Aegon V "summoned leal lords from all across the Seven Kingdoms" to oppose Daemon III, which sounds like Wendwater Bridge was a massive battle, in which case it makes little sense to me that less than a hundred men died on the Targaryen side even if they outmaneuvered and outnumbered the Blackfyres but then again GRRM is not the best with numbers so there is that. 5. Were there any other battles apart from Wendwater? Not only would it be incredibly lame if the rebellion was just a single battle but also Aegon V would have needed quite a bit of time to muster that huge army of his.
  6. You make a good point regarding Aenys. On the other hand we know he was not the pacifist the future King Baelor was so there is that. Anyway, I agree that the confusion surrounding the Dornish Wars is a major inconsistency. If only we could get GRRM, Ran, or Linda to clarify...
  7. I have an idea or two about the Fourth Blackfyre Rebellion but I don't want to derail this thread so I won't post those here.
  8. Huh. Never thought of that.
  9. Respectfully disagree on Aenys. The man married his son and daughter, kickstarting the Faith Militant Uprising, in a moment fueled by romantic reverie not to mention he was known to be a dreamer. The idea that he might have gotten a sudden fit of inspiration to complete his father's work by conquering Dorne during the two years Maegor was Hand while the realm wasn't experiencing any internal problems sounds reasonable to me.
  10. I know this is resurrecting an old subject but I came upon this in the Dorne section of TWOIAF: "Yet alone of all the Seven Kingdoms, Dorne remained independent of House Targaryen, resisting attempt after attempt by Aegon, his sisters, and their successors to make the Dornish bend their knees before the Iron Throne." Given the wording that seems to me conclusive proof that there were indeed Targaryen-sponsored military campaigns against Dorne following the First, which we'll hopefully learn more about in Sons of the Dragon though that does continue to conflict with that pesky line about Daeron breaking the treaty.
  11. That makes wonder what the hell Bittersteel was thinking landing there during the Fourth Blackfyre Rebellion
  12. Spicetown was the one the Velaryons never rebuilt. Vinetown was attacked by the Ironborn during the reign of Aerys I. Also, in what text is Massey's Hook described as mountainous? Otherwise, another fine job.
  13. On Theon: If we go by your assertion then nothing from that same time period regarding the Lannister, Gardner, and Durrandon kings can be accepted either which doesn't work since we aren't given any reason to doubt Yandel in any of those cases On Reforms: Seriously?! Seriously?! Now you are just trolling. WHO the F***** do you think those law reforms helped?! Because it was most definitely NOT the nobles or the clergy! On the Marches: There are a lot of gaps in TWOIAF so your assertion that if there had been recent Dornish aggression we should have heard of it doesn't amount to much in my mind sorry. I mean the First AND Third Blackfyre Rebellion get scant mention not to mention the other important wars like RR. On War: If humans were capable of living without war we wouldn't need government either so again I find your premise flawed given the fallibility of human nature. Also, Robert was WORSE than Aerys?! WTF?! Which one of them got themselves deposed in a bloody civil war? Furthermore, the books are also not anti-war in that alongside showing the horror of it they also show that some wars ARE worth fighting. On Robb: What should he have done then? Even if he didn't declare himself king he STILL had to fight for the Riverlands. They were his mother's people and had been unjustly attacked! On Freys: Don't buy that. Tywin isn't some god. He had by that point made himself hated by a large portion of the 7K and the idea that the people of the Riverlands or the North would EVER forgive or forget the RW as well as everything else he'd done to them is beyond stupid. Not to mention Tywin wasn't young when he died. On Rickon: Again given that Rickon was so important to the North the idea that he rode south WITHOUT permission does not make sense. On Kings: The sanctity of the king does not matter to the people?! Do you even READ the bloody books?! The following is straight from the text: "The immediate response to the news from Duskendale was shock, then outrage" "Lord Denys instead sent word that, if any attempt was made to break his walls, he would put His Grace to death. Some in the small council questioned this, declaring that no son of Westeros would ever dare commit such a heinous crime" "The Darklyns had dared lay hands upon his person, shoving him roughly, stripping him of his royal raiment, even daring to strike him." The law that the limb that strikes someone of royal blood must be forfeited as mentioned in THK On Tyrell: Theo's father was NOT murdered is a KEY difference as is the fact the Tyrells had JUST gained Highgarden and their position was far from secure. In the case of Lyonel things are entirely DIFFERENT. Lyonel was painfully murdered in his bed not to mention the Tyrells had stood at the right hand side of the Young Dragon and profited the most from that. On Wyman: Considering their personalities and the RW I'm not at all inclined to feel any sympathy for those three Freys. On Peace Banners: YOU may think it is stupid but anyone living in Westeros or has bothered to study RL history would tell you that is a STUPID opinion. If the peace banner cannot be trusted then negotiations are NOT possible NOR is surrender of any kind, which is different way of saying that the conflict automatically becomes a total war of annihilation, which is NOT the norm. The sanctity of the peace banner IS along with hospitality and diplomatic immunity one of THE oldest and serious tenets of war. Even TODAY the Geneva Conventions allow for some pretty harsh retaliatory measures for misusing it! On the Faith Militant: The smallfolk are decidedly more pious I'll grant but my point is that far too often I find people like you treat the smallfolk as though they can't have any agency or will of their own which is wrong as can be seen in two examples. Again the Battle of Stonebridge and the fact that when a new High Septon was chosen in 44 AC the Faith Militant defied him and continued fighting Maegor. On Hunter-Gatherer: Yes to your question. On Nymeria: My point was she didn't conquer Dorne because part of her army happened to be Dornish. And those water witches would have been damn important. In a desert being able to make dry streams flow with water capable of sustaining a population is serious business. On What's Interesting: That's totally YOUR opinion. I will fully admit that I personally do enjoy reading about military campaigns myself but to claim that such a mindset ("war makes history interesting") applies to everyone is wrong. To use your question as an example I like to read about Justinian for Belisarius's campaigns as much as for the colorful personalities of his court (such as his wife Theodora), not to mention his other achievements (most notably the Corpus Juris Civilis).
  14. Maybe the Carons were kings but when they became lords under the Gardners and were refused the title "Lords of the Marches" they pledged themselves instead to the Durrandons who were happy to gain Nightsong in exchange for granting an empty title?