Sheep the Evicted Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 Short Version: 1) Tigerman by Nick Harkaway2) Watership Down by Richard Adams3) Solar by Iain McEwan4) Time of Contempt by Andrezj Sapkowski5) Mater by Iain Banks Long Version: Completed (23 books): The Terror by Dan Simmons - 7.5/10Solar by Ian McEwan - 9/10The Fifth Elephant by Prattchet - 7/10Rule 34 Charles Stross - 7/10The Long Earth by Pratchett, Terry and Stephen Baxter - 7/10The Long War by Pratchett, Terry and Stephen Baxter - 6/10Matter by Banks, Iain, - 8.5/10Halting State by Charles Stross - 8/10The business by Banks, Iain - 7/10The last werewolf by Duncan, Glen - 8/10Prince of Thorns by Mark Lawerence - 7.5/10Talulla rising by Duncan, Glen - 7/10King of Thorns by Mark Lawerence - 8/10Emperor of Thorns by Mark Lawerence -7/10Tigerman by Nick Harkaway - 10/10Prince of Fools by Mark Lawerence - 8/10Rogues edited by George R.R. Martin - 8/10Time of Contempt by Sapkowski, Andrzej – 8.5/10Baptism of Firm by Sapkowski, Andrzej - 7.5/10Snow Crash by Neal Stephenson - 8/10Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn - 8/10Watership Down by Richard Adams. – 9/10Contact by Carl Sagan - 8.5/10 Abandoned (7 books): At home : a short history of private life by Bryson, Bill, - lost interestHow to fight Islamist terror from the missionary position by Tangye, Tabish – pretentious.The children's book by Byatt, A. S.Red Mars by Robinson, Kim Stanley – aged poorly IMO.The colour of memory by Dyer, Geoff – unengaging charactersMakers by Doctorow, Cory - overly far-fetched. Lost interest.Throne of the Crescent Moon by Ahmed, Saladin – very interesting setting, bad execution.Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley – too slow.Act of War by Brad Thor – reads like a published fan-fiction. So a very poor showing this year with only 23 books and not a single work of non-fiction between them. I still think i love The Gone-Away World more than Tigerman but i also recognize that its technically a better book and i can't find a fault in it; still i have only read it once my opinion may change on the re-read. I was planning to re-read Watership Down but i soon realized that i only remembered the barest details; did i ever read it or do i remember it from the show ? Either way it was so long ago that this was essentially a nostalgia-free read and i'm happy to say it holds up incredibly well now that i’m an adult. The Long Earth series by Prattchet has to be the disappointment of the year, a truly fantastic, inventive setting but no plot or characterization worth the name and the pacing was awful. It’s not enough to have a great backdrop you have to have a story to tell as well. As for the books that didn't make I found that The Childrens Book by A. S. Byatt was extremely well written, characterization was truly top-notch and it had portions that i thought were phenomenal. But the plot, if there was one, was meandering and I found that I didn’t have the stomach for some of the really unpleasant scenes in this book; which is a rare occurrence and probably an indication of just how good her characterization was. Makers is the first work by Doctrow that I didn’t love though I couldn’t really say what it was exactly that made me stop reading. Finally Mists of Avalon is a book i’ve been meaning to read for a very long time and while it was well written I also feel that the Tribes folks were unrealistically progressive and were just there to push MZB’s agenda plus when looking at reviews i saw that a common complaint was that there was no “action” throughout. In the end I decided it wasn’t worth investing my time and energy to power through the slow sections for little to no pay-off. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheRevanchist Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 Only one book for saga (otherwise it would be top 5 books of Wheel of Time):Robert Jordan: The Fires of HeavenAnthony Ryan: Blood SongJoe Abercrombie: Half a KingBrandon Sanderson: The Final EmpireJoe Abercrombie: The Last Argument of Kings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dendrophobic Ent Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 1: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula Le Guin- Pretty much as close to genius as I've seen Sci-Fi get. 2: Pylon by William Faulkner- Not the best Faulkner novel but still a Faulkner novel 3: Anna Karenina by Tolstoy- Pretty dumb soap opera in places, great novel in others. 4. The Fires of Heaven by Robert Jordan- Strongest WoT book thematically but bedevilled nonetheless by the series's flaws. 5. Lucky Jim by Kingsley Amis- Hilarious and well-written novel that suffers from misogyny and one-dimensional villains Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjm Posted December 23, 2014 Share Posted December 23, 2014 I feel this might be slightly provisional since I might be able to read Foxglove Summer and/or The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August before the end of the year and I've noticed them appearing on some lists. For now I'd say:The Seal of the Worm by Adrian TchaikovskyThe Paradox Trilogy by Rachel BachThe Widow's House by Daniel AbrahamReplay by Ken GrimwoodThe Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson If we limited it to 'published in 2014' I'd probably addThe Volunteer by Peadar O GuilinAncillary Sword by Anne LeckieTo replace the last couple. Shorter fiction:The Slow Regard of Silent Things by Patrick RothfussThe Waiting Stars by Aliete De BodardEquoid by Charlie StrossSix-Gun Snow White by Catherynne ValenteWakulla Springs by Andy Duncan and Ellen Klages Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ferrum Aeternum Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 1. the iron jackal- chris wooding Did you get around to Ace of Skulls? It turned out to be my favorite of that magnificent series. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ferrum Aeternum Posted December 24, 2014 Share Posted December 24, 2014 Count me as one having hard time remembering what I've read this year. So a thousand monkeys with a thousand typewriters can reproduce the works of Shakespeare but one ape can't join Goodreads? Dude... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inigima Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 I like these threads, they help me choose some books for the coming year. 1. John Irving - A Prayer For Owen Meany - Jawdropping book. Slow pace but so, so good.2. Harper Lee - To Kill A Mockingbird - Finally got around to this and it lived up to the hype.3. Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie - Half of a Yellow Sun - I don't read much African lit. This was excellent if soul-crushing.4. Arthur C. Clarke - Rendezvous With Rama - Yes, I know this is foundational. Didn't read it til this year. Science fiction in the purest sense.5. Kurt Vonnegut - God Bless You, Mr. Rosewater - Not one of my favorite Vonnegut books, but Vonnegut on a bad day is head and shoulders above the crowd. So a thousand monkeys with a thousand typewriters can reproduce the works of Shakespeare but one ape can't join Goodreads? Dude... :lol: That's the only way I can keep track too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gigei Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 Five Star Billionaire by Tash AwThe Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly BlackWar for the Oaks by Emma Bull - for the longest time I thought I had already read this because the synopsis was similar to another book but this time I actually picked it up and it was greatThe Magician's Land by Lev GrossmanThe Red Dwarf book series Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Buckwheat Posted December 26, 2014 Share Posted December 26, 2014 So a thousand monkeys with a thousand typewriters can reproduce the works of Shakespeare but one ape can't join Goodreads? Dude... There might be reasons as to why somebody does not want to join another Internet site, you know. (I am just quoting you, but this really goes for everybody saying the same thing in this thread.) :leaving: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Frey Pies Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 1. Words of Radiance - Brandon Sanderson (the quality of this, combined with the drop in quality of ASOIAF, has bought Stormlight Archive dangerously close to supplanting ASOAIF as my favourite fantasy book series). 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Ken Kesey 3. The Lies of Locke Lamora - Scott Lynch 4. Slaughterhouse 5 - Kurt Vonnegut 5. American Gods - Neil Gaiman Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sologdin Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 marcuse's soviet marxism, neumann's behemoth: structure & practice of national socialism 1933-1944, pynchon's V, delillo's underworld, hattaway & jones' how the north won: a military history of the civil war. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ravenhair Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 1. Jhumpa Lahiri--Interpreter of Maladies2. Donna Tartt--The Goldfinch3. Richard Flanagan--The Narrow Road to the Deep North4. I cannot remember if I read them this year or last, but all of Gillian Flynn's books are excellent. For those who liked Gone Girl, Sharp Objects and Dark Places are both fantastic reads. 5. Hilary Mantel is much like Gillian Flynn in that I enjoy most of her work. If you have read Bringing up the Bodies and Wolf Hall, add a Place of Greater Safety to your list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Candre Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 Looking back, this year I read a huge pile of books. But more importantently, I finally discovered Podcasts, which made all the travelling I do as a consultant way more fun. 1. Embers by Sandor Márai - A book for all of us, who were deeply hurt by one they loved and can´t forgive him or her. Actually gave me some relief, which sounds weird, I know. Should be read in Hungarian, as most of you will not be able to do that, try the German translation if possible. The English translation is meh.2. The German Army by Phillipe Masson - The best military history I´ve read so far, possibly only available in French or German. 3. Lés Miserables by Victor Hugo - I read the abridged version and enjoyed it a lot, still thinking about trying the unabridged version in the future.4. Born Again by Frank Miller - There was a time, Frank Miller was a really good. I like this one even better than Dark Knight Returns.5. The Sleepwalkers by Christopher Clarke - Details, more details, even more details Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
palin99999 Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 I haven't read a lot of books this year but these are my five favorite: 1. The Martian by Andy Weir 2. The Least of My Scars by Stephen Graham Jones3. The Year of the Ladybird by Graham Joyce4. Pike by Benjamin Whitmer5. Half A King by Joe Abercrombie Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
YellowDogJen Posted December 27, 2014 Share Posted December 27, 2014 Geeze. It's hard to just pick 5. In no particular order - Ancillary Justice and Ancillary Sword by Ann LeckieCity of Stairs by Robert Jackson BennettFool's Assassin by Robin Hobb (and all the other Robin Hobb! Except Rain Wilds - haven't read them yet! YET.)Ace of Skulls by Chris WoodingCibola Burn - James CoreyThe Widow's House - Daniel AbrahamPrince of Fools by Mark Lawrence And yeah, that's more than 5. Tough beans. Thanks, Goodreads, for helping me keep track of the 68 books I've read so far this year - and thanks, Westeros, for all the wonderful recs!!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garlan the Gallant Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 1) Red Rising by Pierce Brown 2) The World of Ice and Fire by George R.R. Martin 3) The Flight of the Silvers by Daniel Price 4) Words of Radiance by Brandon Sanderson 5) The Fell Sword by Miles Cameron Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Er Rn Posted December 28, 2014 Share Posted December 28, 2014 1. Your Voice in My Head by Emma Forrest2. Royal Assasin by Robin Hobb3. Dark Places by Gillian Flynn4. The Price of Spring by Daniel Abraham5. Guests on Earth by Lee Smith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry of the Lawn Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 Heroes Die [/] by Stover Book of the New Sun ,by Wolfe Vineland by Pynchon Lonesome Dove . By McMurtry HMS Surpsrise by O'BrianNo particular order, one entry per author Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry of the Lawn Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 Heroes Die by Stover Book of the New Sun by Wolfe Vineland by Pynchon Lonesome Dove by McMurtry HMS Surpsrise by O'BrianNo particular order, one entry per author Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Radical Turtle Posted December 29, 2014 Share Posted December 29, 2014 The Drowning Girl Caitlin R. Kiernan Leviathan Wakes James S.A Corey Thunderer Felix Gilman Ironskin Tina Conollyread the 2nd book of the seires and found it very subpar though The Algebraist Iain M. Banks By far not his best, but i don't get why it gets so much hate Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.