Corvinus85 Posted May 31, 2016 Author Share Posted May 31, 2016 Just realized that I forgot another show that ran for a bit in January. And new entry - Penny Dreadful. Black Sails S3 Penny Dreadful S3 - Black Sails has the benefit of knowing the big picture, so it's staying at #1 for now; but it's because of Daredevil's big picture that I put PD above it; Daredevil's first episodes were just as good, or perhaps a bit better than what I've seen so far for PD. Daredevil S2 The Expanse S1 Star Wars Rebels S2 Limitless S1 House of Cards S4 The Blacklist S3 Grimm S5 Outlander S2 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride Game of Thrones S6 The Walking Dead S6 Vikings S3 Brooklyn 99 S3 Elementary S4 Agents of SHIELD S3 The Big Bang Theory S9 Once Upon A Time S5 Arrow S4 Agent Carter S2 Gotham S2 Supergirl S1 The Flash S2 Legends of Tomorrow S1 The Shannara Chronicles S1 Heroes Reborn - this is the one I forgot; terrible show; it started late in 2015, and ended sometime early 2016 so it counts for this list; The Shannara Chronicles at least had an easy to follow plot despite everything else that was wrong with it; this one couldn't even manage that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted June 17, 2016 Share Posted June 17, 2016 1) Penny Dreadful Season 3 2) Peaky Blinders Season 3 (+1) 3) Orphan Black Season 4 (-1) 4) Daredevil Season 2 5) War and Peace 6) BBC's Undercover 7) House of Cards Season 4 8) Love (Netflix Original Comedy) 9) Vikings Season 4a 10) OUAT (-1 after the finale and couple of episodes before hand because WTF was that?!) After the finales of OB and PB I've updated my list. Both were very strong and it was a close thing between second and third. Unless Penny Dreadful completely cocks up their finale next week it won't be budging. Will be adding OitNB once I've watched that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted June 23, 2016 Share Posted June 23, 2016 1) Penny Dreadful Season 3 2) Orange is the New Black Season 4 (the last few episodes catapulted it up into second place) 3) Peaky Blinders Season 3 (+1) 4) Orphan Black Season 4 (-1) 5) Daredevil Season 2 6) War and Peace 7) BBC's Undercover 8) House of Cards Season 4 9) Love (Netflix Original Comedy) 10) Vikings Season 4a 11) OUAT (-1 after the finale and couple of episodes before hand because WTF was that?!) Still have Preacher to start,but this is my list for the foreseeable future since I've no other new shows I'm planning to watch for some time yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted June 27, 2016 Author Share Posted June 27, 2016 Update: Black Sails S3 Daredevil S2 Penny Dreadful S3 The Expanse S1 Star Wars Rebels S2 Limitless S1 House of Cards S4 Outlander S2 Grimm S5 Game of Thrones S6 The Blacklist S3 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride The Walking Dead S6 Vikings S3 Brooklyn 99 S3 Elementary S4 Agents of SHIELD S3 The Big Bang Theory S9 Once Upon A Time S5 Arrow S4 Agent Carter S2 Gotham S2 Supergirl S1 The Flash S2 Legends of Tomorrow S1 The Shannara Chronicles S1 Heroes Reborn New entries in the next month or two: season 2 of Mr. Robot and Marco Polo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RenlyIsNotRight Posted July 1, 2016 Share Posted July 1, 2016 Haven't watched a whole lot of TV this year but if I had to rank, and this is just things I've watched all the way through... Peaky Blinders S3 Better Call Saul S2 Game of Thrones S6 Vikings S4 - Seriously what the fuck happened to this show? I can't believe I'm actually ranking GoT above it but I honestly even enjoyed that more Watched a little bit of the new Black Sails and Outlander as well. BS I should probably get back to at some point though it felt a bit slow compared to Season 2. Outlander I just kinda got bored with (not the same when its not in Scotland). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted July 1, 2016 Share Posted July 1, 2016 .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted July 1, 2016 Share Posted July 1, 2016 The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Orphan Black Season 4 Limitless Season 1 - Super fun procedural with solid arc. Outlander Season 2 Code Black Season 1 - we really need grittier medical dramas Lucifer Season 1 - This one had amazing lead and horrendous plot Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 - They are still doing solid job. Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles - Hasta la Vista... The only change so far: Game of Thrones... The last two episodes were epic and I am kinda sucker for those epic s*it. I admit it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted July 1, 2016 Author Share Posted July 1, 2016 2 hours ago, Risto said: The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Orphan Black Season 4 Limitless Season 1 - Super fun procedural with solid arc. Outlander Season 2 Code Black Season 1 - we really need grittier medical dramas Lucifer Season 1 - This one had amazing lead and horrendous plot Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 - They are still doing solid job. Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Vikings Season 4 - what's going on here? Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles - Hasta la Vista... The only change so far: Game of Thrones... The last two episodes were epic and I am kinda sucker for those epic s*it. I admit it Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted July 1, 2016 Share Posted July 1, 2016 21 minutes ago, Corvinus said: snip I made a mistake during the editing process. Switched Arrow with Vikings Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted July 1, 2016 Share Posted July 1, 2016 My list is somewhere in this thread... but I have a feeling that Outcast and maybe Preacher will find their way onto it by season's end... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted July 4, 2016 Author Share Posted July 4, 2016 Update with new entry. Black Sails S3 Daredevil S2 Penny Dreadful S3 The Expanse S1 Star Wars Rebels S2 Limitless S1 Marco Polo S2 House of Cards S4 Outlander S2 Grimm S5 Game of Thrones S6 The Blacklist S3 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride The Walking Dead S6 Vikings S3 Brooklyn 99 S3 Elementary S4 Agents of SHIELD S3 The Big Bang Theory S9 Once Upon A Time S5 Arrow S4 Agent Carter S2 Gotham S2 Supergirl S1 The Flash S2 Legends of Tomorrow S1 The Shannara Chronicles S1 Heroes Reborn Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted July 4, 2016 Share Posted July 4, 2016 Ah, people who watch too much TV and enjoy ranking things in lists. My kinda people! Here's where I'm at so far for 2016. I feel like drama and comedy should be seperate categories, especially since most comedies are 22-30min long while most dramas are 42-60min long. Here are my lists thus far... Comedies/Half Hour Shows Star Wars Rebels S2 New Girl – S5 Last Man On Earth – S2 Brooklyn Nine-Nine – S3 Love –S1 Modern Family – S7 Archer – S7 Plebs – S3 Silicon Valley – S3 Veep – S5 Big Bang Theory – S9 Drama/Hour Shows Game of Thrones S6 Walking Dead, The S6.2 Orange is the New Black S4 Daredevil S2 Agents of SHIELD S3 Downton Abbey S6 Flash S2 Better Call Saul S2 Gotham S2 Banshee S4 Billions S1 Agent Carter S2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted July 4, 2016 Share Posted July 4, 2016 ^^^Veep is so low on your list!? This season was incredible! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted July 4, 2016 Share Posted July 4, 2016 .... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted July 5, 2016 Share Posted July 5, 2016 15 hours ago, Ramsay Blow said: ^^^Veep is so low on your list!? This season was incredible! That's that's a problem with ranking TV shows like this for me--generally I'm not going to finish an entire season of a TV show unless I really like it. So while I did enjoy VEEP S5, I just didn't enjoy it as much as others on my list. The Chinese Camp David talks and eye surgery episodes were damned good. And as always, John Slattery was a homerun. 14 hours ago, Nictarion said: Agreed! The Walking Dead above shows like Better Call Saul and Daredevil is pretty suprising too. Daredevil S2 was good, but mainly because it was really Punisher Season 0.5. I felt the writers got into Flash melodrama & plot-swiss-cheesiness with Matt and the Hand towards the end of the season. TWD S6 was so damn solid throughout. And say what you will about that finale, but I was talking about it with people for weeks after it aired. If I did a TV list for 2015 Saul S1 would be in the Top 3, no doubt, but Saul S2 was a big let down for me compared to S1. I felt like I got 6 episodes worth of story and character development stretched over 10 episodes. :/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted July 5, 2016 Share Posted July 5, 2016 The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Orphan Black Season 4 Limitless Season 1 - Super fun procedural with solid arc. Outlander Season 2 Code Black Season 1 - we really need grittier medical dramas Lucifer Season 1 - This one had amazing lead and horrendous plot Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 - They are still doing solid job. Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles - Hasta la Vista... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted July 6, 2016 Share Posted July 6, 2016 On 3/30/2016 at 2:42 PM, dbunting said: These are shows I am watching or will be this year Won't miss these shows Game of Thrones still my favorite show hands down Better Call Saul season 2 seemed to drag on for me The Walking Dead hated the cliff hanger but season was ok Limitless loved this show and it didn't get renewed, pissed. The Big Bang Theory Survivor good season but not happy with the way it wound up Hells Kitchen good season but there were two clear cut favorites Vikings half way through the season and it's just ok. I make a point to watch these Mr. Robot Masterchef just started, ok so far. Something I watch recorded whenever I want Daredevil haven't started season 2 yet House of Cards see below Fear the walking dead this could drop a level pretty easily Silicon Valley still a fun show Preacher just started this and it's catching on. Barely hanging on Gotham life support. All of these are pretty much done Blindspot Quantico Bold is updated, underlined is new addition. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted July 6, 2016 Share Posted July 6, 2016 On 3/30/2016 at 6:39 PM, Mark Antony said: Watching/watched 14 shows so far this year 1. Game of Thrones s6 2. Narcos s2 3. Better Call Saul s2 4. The Americans s4 5. The Night Of 6. The People vs OJ Simpson 7. Mr. Robot s2 8. Stranger Things 9. Daredevil s2 10. Vikings s4 11. The Walking Dead s6 Comedy 1. Vice Principals 2. Veep 3. Always Sunny Updated Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted July 7, 2016 Share Posted July 7, 2016 It's really interesting to see what everyone puts on their list.... we all interact with one another here in this forum... it's kind of like a little insight as to "where we're all coming from" when we respond to each other's posts Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted July 7, 2016 Share Posted July 7, 2016 50 minutes ago, Martini Sigil said: It's really interesting to see what everyone puts on their list.... we all interact with one another here in this forum... it's kind of like a little insight as to "where we're all coming from" when we respond to each other's posts You are what you watch But I do admit people on forum influence sometimes what I will watch... I will forever be thankful for forum guys making me watch Sense8, and all the lovely The Good Wife/The Big Bang Theory talk. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.