Feologild Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 That is my question My 10 favorite bands and albums 10 favorite bands 1. Led Zeppelin 2. Deep Purple 3. Pink Floyd 4. The Beatles 5. Shocking Blue 6. Fleetwood Mac 7. The Bangles 8. Jefferson Airplane 9. Heart 10. Black Sabbath10 favorite albums 1. Rubber Soul by The Beatles ( 1965 ) 2. In Rock by Deep Purple ( 1970 ) 3. Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd ( 1973 ) 4. Physical Graffiti by Led Zeppelin ( 1975 ) 5. Revolver by The Beatles ( 1966 ) 6. Scorpio's Dance by Shocking Blue ( 1970 ) 7. Fleetwood Mac by Fleetwood Mac ( 1975 ) 8. 1968 by France Gall ( 1968 ) 9. Stasera ballo liscio by Gigliola Cinquetti ( 1973 ) 10. Different Light by The Bangles ( 1986 ) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry of the Lawn Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 My top ten favorite artists is Coconut Pete. He wrote Daquiriburg way before that asshole Jimmy Buffet wrote Margaritaville. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DireWolfSpirit Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 Its really limiting to just list 10 but the following our a variety of artists I like a lot in no particular order. Anita Baker Angela Winbush (Rene and Angela) Sade The Rolling Stones Rihanna Black Sabbath Stevie Nicks (Fleetwood Mac) Bonethugs & Harmony (Bizzy, Lazie & Krazie Bone) Curtis Mayfield (Chi-lites) Neil Young (Crazy Horse, CSNY, Buffalo Springsteen) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 Motley Crue, Metallica, VolBeat, Guns and Roses, Eminem, Beastie Boys. After these came to mind I had to stop and think about who would be next and decided to just leave it with six and not in any particular order. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matt b Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 Just what I'm feeling at the current moment, ask me on another day and you might get a different answer (although it'd probably be like 80% the same): Artists: The Band The Beatles Phish The Grateful Dead Miles Davis John Coltrane Frank Zappa Tom Waits Wilco David Bowie Albums: Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Miles Davis - Kind of Blue John Coltrane - A Love Supreme The Band - The Band Frank Zappa - Over-nite Sensation Tom Waits - Rain Dogs Beck - Odelay Van Morrison - Astral Weeks The Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astromech Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 21 hours ago, larrytheimp said: My top ten favorite artists is Coconut Pete. He wrote Daquiriburg way before that asshole Jimmy Buffet wrote Margaritaville. Ha ha, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry of the Lawn Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 16 hours ago, Astromech said: Ha ha, Pinacoladaburg! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RenlyIsNotRight Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 Favorite bands/artists are fairly fluid for me but at the moment... Isis - Panopticon Pink Floyd - Switches between Meddle and Wish You Were Here Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven Radiohead - Kid A, though I've been digging A Moon Shaped Blue despite my expectations not being especially high Oceansize - Frames The Appleseed Cast - Low Level Owl Caspian - Dust & Disquiet Deftones - White Pony Massive Attack - Mezzanine Stars of the Lid - The Tired Sounds of Stars of the Lid Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaveSumm Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 29 minutes ago, RenlyIsNotRight said: Oceansize - Frames xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DaveSumm Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 Oceansize - Frames Cardiacs - Sing To God Giraffes? Giraffes! - Pink Magick Soundgarden - Superunknown Gomez - In Our Gun Red Hot Chili Peppers - One Hot Minute Presidents of the USA - II Foo Fighters - Colour and the Shape Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Standard rules, no artist twice, otherwise all Oceansize albums would be on there. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Myshkin Posted December 10, 2016 Share Posted December 10, 2016 Artists: David Bowie Pink Floyd Genesis Dire Straits The Who Eric Clapton/Cream/Blind Faith/Ect. T. Rex Queen Lou Reed/Velvet Underground Rush Albums: Bowie: Hunky Dory Bowie: Ziggy Stardust Pink Floyd: Wish You Were Here Pink Floyd: Dark Side Genesis: Selling England by the Pound Traffic: Low Spark of High Heeled Boys Moody Blues: Days of Future Passed Blind Faith: Blind Faith Dire Straits: Brothers in Arms King Crimson: In the Court of the Crimson King Limited myself to only two albums by Bowie and Floyd, and one from any other artist, otherwise my list would feature albums by three artists at most. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Plessiez Posted December 11, 2016 Share Posted December 11, 2016 Albums only: Talking Heads - Fear Of Music Sonic Youth - Sister Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas The Field Mice - For Keeps Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven The Mountain Goats - Tallahassee 65daysofstatic - One Time For All Time Burial - Untrue Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Durckad Posted December 11, 2016 Share Posted December 11, 2016 Bands: Top ten just totally and completely unranked. Iron "Fucking" Maiden Pink Floyd Rush King Crimson Porcupine Tree Alice In Chains Agalloch Dream Theater Led Zeppelin Opeth Albums: Limited to only one release per band. Kinda sorta ranked. I guess? Now featuring pretentious write-ups! 1. Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon - THE album that you should point to when making the case of an entire albums worth of music versus just a few 'hits.' A tremendous journey from start to finish. 2. Agalloch - The Mantle - A truly fantastic journey of an album. Perfect for listening to on a cold, winter day. It will transport you to desolate, snowy forests high in distant mountains, places bereft of the pesky intrusions of civilization and modernity. 3. Porcupine Tree - Signify - The last of Porcupine Tree's more psychedelic output, Signify is arguably their best (argued by me, primarily). Mixing the same spacey and Pink Floyd-influenced sound found on their prior releases with more electronic and rock styles, Signify is the Porcupine Tree that I always seem to come back to over and over again. 4. Dream Theater - Awake - The Dream Theater album I always come back to and probably the last one I really got into. Less focused on mere technicality compared to most of their other albums, there's a strong undercurrent of emotion in this album that hasn't really been featured much since and, as a result, Awake often feels like an aberration in their discography, a love-it-or-hate-it release with no room in between. Me? I fucking love it. 5. Rush - A Farewell To Kings - This is Rush at their finest, incorporating both their hard rock beginnings with their more progressive outlook (at the time) into one cohesive whole. A Farewell To Kings may not be a "journey type of album" but it is one fantastic song after another. 6. Queensrÿche - Operation: Mindcrime - The best rock opera of all time (sorry Tommy...)? Maybe. But it's easily my favorite as it seamlessly blends both storytelling and music into one cohesive whole. Too often rock operas struggle telling a story whilst also writing good songs, but Mindcrime balances it perfectly. 7. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - F♯ A♯ ∞ - I believe Godspeed were once described as "music for the end of the world." Morose, despondent, and utterly apocalyptic, F♯ A♯ ∞ is a journey through fire-wracked streets, abandon cities, and the last vestiges of a crumbling society. 8. Opeth - Still Life - The best and almost perfect combination of Opeth's heavy-as-balls riffing married with their softer and more atmospheric sound. 9. Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy - Most people would probably pick IV (or maybe the debut, or II, or even Physical Graffiti, but not III, never III) as the best or their favorite Zeppelin album, but some of us crazy people prefer Houses of the Holy. A transitional album for the band, Houses saw Zeppelin moving away from a sound strictly dominated by hard rock and blues and into something more experimental. Despite liking songs on their other albums more, Houses to me is the one Zeppelin album that just flows perfectly from start to finish. 10. The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute - Absolute madness in audio form. Jazz, progressive rock, and latin music all combined together in an LSD trip in audio form. Absolutely and completely pretentious and over-the-top, but that's the appeal. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry of the Lawn Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 OK for real : The Grateful Dead Charles Mingus Lee Perry Alice in Chains The Beatles The Band Fishbone Mr. Bungle Dinosaur JR Patsy Cline Albums: Eat a Peach - Allman Brothers Kid A -Radiohead Axis Bold as Love - Jimi Hendrix Meet the Meters - the Meters The Harder They Come - various Skull and Roses /Skullfuck - the Grateful Dead Three or Four Shades of Blues - Mingus Live Rust - Neil Young and Crazy Horse Let it Bleed - the Rolling Stones The Specials - More Specials Not in any order Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cas Stark Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 1. Grateful Dead. 2. Rolling Stones. 3. Nirvana. 4. Beatles 5. Clash. 6. REM. 7. Eagles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry of the Lawn Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 On 12/10/2016 at 3:45 PM, DaveSumm said: Oceansize - Frames Cardiacs - Sing To God Giraffes? Giraffes! - Pink Magick Soundgarden - Superunknown Gomez - In Our Gun Red Hot Chili Peppers - One Hot Minute Presidents of the USA - II Foo Fighters - Colour and the Shape Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Standard rules, no artist twice, otherwise all Oceansize albums would be on there. Cool list! Curious about you're album choices from RHCP, dogfighters, and POTUSoA. I would love to hear why you chose those records. All solid but would have gone with Blood sugar and then the first albums from the other two Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
all swedes are racist Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 Favorite albums: Turtle Camera roll My Photo Stream recently deleted People Places videos instagram Screenshots wedding pics (Been on a real nostalgia kick, so recently deleted just moved up a few slots, but order subject to change on the day/mood) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Manhole Eunuchsbane Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 Talking Heads The Clash Beastie Boys The English Beat A Tribe Called Quest Fishbone Parliament-Funkadelic The Specials Primus Operation Ivy Albums: Stop Making Sense London Calling Paul's Boutique Just Can't Stop The Low End Theory Fishbone (self-titled LP) America Eats Its' Young The Specials (self-titled LP) Frizzle Fry Energy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DireWolfSpirit Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 Albums in particular order Return to Forever (Romantic Warrior w/ Chick Corea and Al Di Meola) Benefit ( Jethro Tull) Smokin (Humble Pie) YesSongs (Yes) Jagged Little Pill (Alanis Morrisette) 2112 (Rush) Shake Your Moneymaker (The Black Crowes) Double Live Killers (Queen) River: The Joni Letters (Herbie Hancock w/Joni Mitchell, Corrine Bailey Rae and others) Paper Trail (T.I. w/ Rihanna) Had quite a few others that I had to omit to get only ten. All of these could just as easily been included. The Last Waltz Soundtrack (Van Morrison, Muddy Waters, The Band, Dylan and many others) Tapestry (Carole King) Innervisions and Songs in the Key of Life (Stevie Wonder) Greatest Hits (Elton John and Rod Stewart both for the early years) Live On Stage (Rainbow) Live and Dangerous (Thin Lizzy) Night Moves or Live Bullet (Bob Segar) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 Pixies - Doolittle Alice In Chains - Dirt Social Distortion - Social Distortion Nirvana - Unplugged in New York Black Sabbath - Paranoid Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street The Clash - London Calling Van Morrison - Moondance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.