DaveSumm Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 9 hours ago, larrytheimp said: Cool list! Curious about you're album choices from RHCP, dogfighters, and POTUSoA. I would love to hear why you chose those records. All solid but would have gone with Blood sugar and then the first albums from the other two RHCP - One Hot Minute is so criminally underrated. The narrative now seems to be "Frusciante left for a while, *cough*, then returned and released Califonication yaaaaay!" And weirdly, to make my defence of it harder, the band seem to agree. I think Chad Smith said 'we're just not emotionally attached to that album' when asked why they never play anything off it. But you listen to stuff like Deep Kick or One Big Mob, the musicianship is leagues ahead of anything they've done since. For me, Navarro's layered, delay soaked guitar parts fit more perfectly with their music than any guitarist they've had before or since. I didn't mind Californication, but for me it was the beginning of the end, and they've got progressively duller with each release since. Check out the OHM era b-side 'Let's Make Evil' and tell me they (or Smith at the very least) aren't bored stiff playing the bland pop they're producing now. POTUSoA - II This is a bit trickier to argue as it's pretty circumstantial for me. I just never really listened to the first album as much, happened to buy II and had friends who got into it as well. To my ears, it sounds far better but then I imagine I'd be saying that if I just happened to get into the first one. When you're into the heavier / complex end of music there's something so refreshing about an album that's just fun. My type of music is constantly in danger of falling down the pretentious / brooding rabbit hole and II is just so joyful to listen to, singing along to stuff like Lunatic to Love is about the happiest I can be listening to music. Foo Fighters - Colour and the Shape (assuming this is who dogfighters are), just a flat out great rock record. I think there's two types of great albums, there's ones where the whole thing flows and is a complete piece of work, and there's just a dozen or so banging tracks in one place. This isn't so much a crucially sequenced work, but every track on it is fantastic. It also always fascinated me how many people love this album who aren't into heavy music, which is a hell of an achievement considering stuff like Enough Space. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Larry of the Lawn Posted December 12, 2016 Share Posted December 12, 2016 8 hours ago, DaveSumm said: RHCP - One Hot Minute is so criminally underrated. The narrative now seems to be "Frusciante left for a while, *cough*, then returned and released Califonication yaaaaay!" And weirdly, to make my defence of it harder, the band seem to agree. I think Chad Smith said 'we're just not emotionally attached to that album' when asked why they never play anything off it. But you listen to stuff like Deep Kick or One Big Mob, the musicianship is leagues ahead of anything they've done since. For me, Navarro's layered, delay soaked guitar parts fit more perfectly with their music than any guitarist they've had before or since. I didn't mind Californication, but for me it was the beginning of the end, and they've got progressively duller with each release since. Check out the OHM era b-side 'Let's Make Evil' and tell me they (or Smith at the very least) aren't bored stiff playing the bland pop they're producing now. POTUSoA - II This is a bit trickier to argue as it's pretty circumstantial for me. I just never really listened to the first album as much, happened to buy II and had friends who got into it as well. To my ears, it sounds far better but then I imagine I'd be saying that if I just happened to get into the first one. When you're into the heavier / complex end of music there's something so refreshing about an album that's just fun. My type of music is constantly in danger of falling down the pretentious / brooding rabbit hole and II is just so joyful to listen to, singing along to stuff like Lunatic to Love is about the happiest I can be listening to music. Foo Fighters - Colour and the Shape (assuming this is who dogfighters are), just a flat out great rock record. I think there's two types of great albums, there's ones where the whole thing flows and is a complete piece of work, and there's just a dozen or so banging tracks in one place. This isn't so much a crucially sequenced work, but every track on it is fantastic. It also always fascinated me how many people love this album who aren't into heavy music, which is a hell of an achievement considering stuff like Enough Space. Thanks for the rundown. Agree that OHM is superior to everything after Frusciante's return. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mme Erzulie Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 Artists, composers, bands: JS Bach Leonard Cohen Michael Jackson Neil Young The Beatles Marvin Gaye Prince Lillebjørn Nilsen Bruce Springsteen Aretha Franklin Albums: Fionn Regan - The End of History, Catriona McDonald & Ian Lowthian - Opus Blue M83 - Hurry up, we're dreaming Miles Davis - Kind of Blue Bon Iver - Bon Iver Paul Simon - Still Crazy After All These Years Jan Johansson - Jazz på Svenska Donald Fagen - The Nightfly Daft Punk - Discovery The National - Cherry Tree Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Joe Pesci Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 In no particular order Artists Sublime Rancid The Clash MXPX Jack Johnson Social Distortion Dropkick Murphys The Descendents Bob Marley Beastie Boys Albums Bob Marley: Legend Green Day: Dookie Sublime: 40 oz. to Freedom Weezer: Pinkerton Rancid: ...And Out Come the Wolves Beastie Boys: Ill Communication Jack Johnson: In Between Dreams NOFX: Punk in Drublic The Descendents: Milo Goes to College Snoop Dogg: Doggystyle (Can't help it I fucking love this album) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
all swedes are racist Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 So, serious answer-- i wanted to pick artists and albums (because there are so soooo goddamn many I could consider favorites) that are not just favorites, but truly great in some way or another. Stuff that made me kinda see things in a new way, show a small glimpse of things possible, while at the same time I could listen to over and over again Artists: The Lot Six Lee 'Scratch' Perry Johnny motherfuckin Cash Pig Destroyer David motherfucking Bowie Iron Maiden Tom Waits The Seatbelts Albums: Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary Slint - Spiderland Mark Lanegan Band - Bubblegum The Magnetic Fields - 69 Love Songs Moment - Songs for the Self-Destructive Spiritualized/Spacemen 3 - Ladies and Gentlemen... we're Floating in space / Taking drugs to make music to take drugs to (2 way tie) King Gheedorah (MF Doom) - Take Me To Your Leader Cobalt - Gin 24 Carat Black - Ghetto: Misfortune's Wealth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mme Erzulie Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 @Joe Pesci Legend by Bob Marley is incredible. It's funny, I really, really, really, really, really, really don't like reggae - but I fucking love Bob Marley. I guess it's an instance of transcending genre. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 On 11/12/2016 at 2:45 PM, Plessiez said: Albums only: Talking Heads - Fear Of Music Sonic Youth - Sister Cocteau Twins - Heaven Or Las Vegas The Field Mice - For Keeps Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible At The Drive-In - Relationship of Command Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven The Mountain Goats - Tallahassee 65daysofstatic - One Time For All Time Burial - Untrue This is such a nice list <3 Ummm....right now my favourite albums are probably Gary Numan - Telekon Tubeway Army - Replicas David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Echo and the Bunnymen - Ocean Rain Siouxsie and the Banshees - Kaleidoscope Mac Demarco - Rock and Roll Nightclub Catatonia - International Velvet The Smiths - Louder Than Bombs Sinead O'Connor - The Lion and the Cobra The Cure - Disintegration I'm not a huge album person though I mostly just pick and choose which songs I love from artists and listen to those select few songs about a million times each but these are some albums I really have spent a lot of hours listening to Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 Oh shit Otis Blue (Otis Redding) is an album i've listened to tons as well - I put it in work the other day when I got my own choice so that should probably definitely replace something in my list but can't be bothered to pick one to replace LOL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Hereward Posted December 13, 2016 Share Posted December 13, 2016 I'm only going to do the Top 10 albums. England Take My Bones - Frank Turner The Specials - The Specials Waking Hours - Del Amitri Boxer - The National Automatic for the People - REM Love, Ire and Song - Frank Turner New Gold Dream - Simple Minds Soul Mining - The The Bang - World Party Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjm Posted December 14, 2016 Share Posted December 14, 2016 Bands: R.E.M. Manic Street Preachers Sigur Ros Teenage Fanclub Arcade Fire David Bowie Queen Belle and Sebastian Idlewild British Sea Power Albums: R.E.M. - Automatic For The People Paul Simon - Graceland The Clash - London Calling The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses Radiohead - The Bends The Who - Who's Next David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust Teenage Fanclub - Grand Prix Idlewild - 100 Broken Windows Pulp - A Different Class Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maarsen Posted December 14, 2016 Share Posted December 14, 2016 Fave artists not in any special order. Buddy Holly Bo Diddley Leonard Cohen The Blasters The Who Handsome Ned Rank and File X Johnny Cash As for albums, I am no one for albums As I find it hard to like all songs on any given album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted December 14, 2016 Share Posted December 14, 2016 5 hours ago, Hereward said: I'm only going to do the Top 10 albums. England Take My Bones - Frank Turner The Specials - The Specials Waking Hours - Del Amitri Boxer - The National Automatic for the People - REM Love, Ire and Song - Frank Turner New Gold Dream - Simple Minds Soul Mining - The The Bang - World Party Bridge Over Troubled Water - Simon and Garfunkel Oh, DEFINITELY this...absolutely cracking album and the Specials... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted December 14, 2016 Share Posted December 14, 2016 Okay, I'm seriously behind on work, but this thread speaks to my soul, so I had to reply. I'll also stay literal since the thread title specifically requested "groups" and not musicians--so I won't go into solo artist territory. Top 10 Bands (in no particular order) Weezer Incubus Rolling Stones Led Zeppelin Tool Flogging Molly Queen Metallica (There are easily four other bands I like equally, and I may change this later. But They'll do for now.) Rage Against The Machine Pearl Jam So, for albums, I'm not going to be as restrictive on myself. These are all albums I've listened to on repeat three our four times in a row on many occasions without skipping a track. I'm just going with the top 10 that come to mind. Ask me again tomorrow and a few of these would likely change. Top 10 Albums (in no particular order) Amy Winehouse - Back To Black Samurai Champloo OST - Departures Incubus - Morning View Weezer - Blue Album Tori Amos - Little Earthquakes Counting Crows - August and Everything After... Tool - Undertow Rolling Stones - 40 Licks RATM - Renegades Flogging Molly - Drunken Lullabies Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DireWolfSpirit Posted December 14, 2016 Share Posted December 14, 2016 I should've found a way to include Incubus- Morning View, great album. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ferrum Aeternum Posted December 14, 2016 Share Posted December 14, 2016 This is always fun. Artists is tough for me to narrow down, so I'm just going to go with albums. I'm using the approach of albums I can listen to any time, where I never skip one second of any track, and always want to hear from start to finish. In no particular order apart from the first two (which I reckon will always be my 1 and 1a): The Mantle by Agalloch Operation: Mindcrime by Queensryche Écailles de Lune by Alcest Recreation Day by Evergrey Out of Myself by Riverside Nightfall in Middle Earth by Blind Guardian Tales from the Thousand Lakes by Amorphis Bergtatt by Ulver Weather Systems by Anathema Grace Under Pressure by Rush Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 On 12/14/2016 at 1:05 AM, DireWolfSpirit said: I should've found a way to include Incubus- Morning View, great album. Yes. Yes, you should have. I'm not a JethroTull or Rush fan, so I'd say knock one of those off your list. Never heard that Joni Mitchell tribute. Jagged Little Pill and Paper Trails are both really solid albums in my book, but not top 10 material for me personally. I also should've found a way to get Queen and Led Zep on my list, but like the Stones,those were bands before my time and I don't have any real albums per se that I love for them--just songs or "best of" compilations. And even though it's a compilation, I had to put 40 Licks on my list though as the Stones are hands down my favorite band--the greatest rock band of all time! All.Time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.