Nictarion Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 1 hour ago, Mark Antony said: Bah this is like the only place on the internet I've seen people dislike Sicario at. Yeah same here. I can understand finding it somewhat underwhelming which can happen with movies that were hyped up as much as Sicario, but to find it silly or straight up terrible feels like we watched a different movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Howdyphillip Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 45 minutes ago, Nictarion said: Yeah same here. I can understand finding it somewhat underwhelming which can happen with movies that were hyped up as much as Sicario, but to find it silly or straight up terrible feels like we watched a different movie. We have had this discussion before, but I thought Sicario was one of the most boring movies I have seen in the last 5 years. I do not like Denis Villeneuve's slow style of directing. While the story in Arival was worth sludging through it, I didn't feel the same way about Sicario. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted February 6, 2017 Share Posted February 6, 2017 2 hours ago, Mark Antony said: Bah this is like the only place on the internet I've seen people dislike Sicario at. lol I can't even remember a Sicario trailer. To compare it to Suicide Squad is beyond a joke. Sicario is pretty much an unanimously critically praised movie while Suicide Squad is unanimously considered awful Yeah I don't know what the deal is with Sicario. I remember the trailer showing mostly the shootout on the border and some other action moments. Then that was basically all the excitement (for me anyway) for the whole movie. This is one I really was excited to see and I still am not sure what it was, I just didn't get into it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted February 7, 2017 Share Posted February 7, 2017 On 2/3/2017 at 6:30 AM, dbunting said: Isn't this kind of like comparing a cat turd to a dog turd? I mean, one is better but only because it's coated in litter! "Who the hell is Julius Caesar? You know I don't follow the NBA" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squab Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 On 25/01/2017 at 10:00 PM, Veltigar said: If I were a betting man, I'd wager my house on a win for La La Land for all the reasons @Channel4s-JonSnow already lined out above. Guess there is a reason you aren't a betting man? On 25/01/2017 at 8:45 PM, Channel4s-JonSnow said: Well, La La Land is a move ABOUT Hollywood, is a musical, is a throwback to a time when there was real movie magic.. I'd say it was absolutely nailed on. Everyone else should go home. "Nailed on" must have a different meaning in my neck of the woods. How'd you go with your other predictions? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Killer Snark Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 I'm coming onto this late, so here's my own list of favourites. 5 star films Toni Erdmann (though it's technically a 2017 film here in the UK - marginally my own pick for the best film of 2016) La La Land (also a 2017 film in the UK, but not Stateside) Arrival American Honey The Neon Demon Sausage Party Captain America: Civil War The Greasy Strangler Love and Friendship Fences Strong 4 star films A Bigger Splash The Nice Guys The Witch Moana Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children Kubo and the Two Strings Eisenstein in Guanajato Tale of Tales Swiss Army Man Hardcore Henry We Are the Flesh The Edge of Seventeen The Girl with All the Gifts High Rise 10 Cloverfield Lane Zootopia Passengers A Monster Calls My list is provisional. There's a Japanese anime I really need to check out called Your Name, but I'm having trouble finding a copy. It was only out for a week over here. I really liked Dirty Grandpa, but I don't have any intentions of sticking it on an objective best of list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord of Rhinos Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 Here's my list of 2016 releases in order of preference. It' is long so I've placed it in spoilers: La La Land Swiss Army Man Arrival The Lobster Zootopia A Monster Calls The Nice Guys Eye in the Sky Silence Captain America: Civil War Green Room Kubo and the Two Strings Women Who Kill The Brand New Testament The Handmaiden Manchester by the Sea Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Elle Hacksaw Ridge Dr. Strange White Lies The Wailing Demolition Sing Street Moana April and the Extraordinary World The Mermaid The Meddler The Hunt For the Wilderpeople Our Little Sister Don't Think Twice The Edge of Seventeen Miss Sloane Nocturnal Animals 20th Century Women Jackie Morgan Passengers Toni Erdmann Don't Breathe Lights Out 10 Cloverfield Lane Now You See Me 2 Train to Busan Deadpool The Witch How to Be Single Maggie's Plan Girl Asleep Love and Friendship War Dogs Nerve The People Vs. Fritz Bauer Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk Fences Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising Eddie the Eagle The Love Witch Whiskey Tango Foxtrot The Neon Demon Central Intelligence Finding Dory Captain Fantastic The Autopsy of Jane Doe Denial Jack Reacher: Never Go Back Equity Hell or High Water Allied The Final Master Me Before You Collateral Beauty Hello, My Name Is Doris The Invitation Morris From America The Family Fang Midnight Special Kung Fu Panda 3 The Jungle Book 2016 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Animated A War Ouija: Origin of Evil Too Late 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi Hail, Caesar! Triple 9 Star Trek Beyond The Conjuring 2 The Secret Life of Pets Gods of Egypt American Honey The Legend of Tarzan Krisha Ava's Possessions Money Monster Miracles From Heaven Age of Shadows Miss Hokusai The Red Turtle Certain Women A Man Called Ove Dreamland In Order of Disappearance Phantom Boy The Accountant The Dressmaker Indignation Pete's Dragon Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping Master Bad Moms Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates The BFG Sully Cafe Society Loving Our Kind of Traitor Live by Night Florence Foster Jenkins Little Men Lion Hunter Gatherer Jason Bourne Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children Independence Day: Resurgence The Infiltrator A Hologram for the King The Shallows The Purge: Election Year Trolls Barber Shop: The Next Cut Keeping Up With the Jones Why Him? Zoolander 2 Southside With You The Light Between Oceans Snowden Ghostbusters Keanu Sweet Bean Moonlight The Brothers Grimsby Batman V. Superman: Dawn of Justice Queen of Katwe The Girl on the Train Rules Don't Apply The Fits London Has Fallen Suicide Squad Office Christmas Party Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Hidden Figures Patriot's Day Deepwater Horizon Desierto The Bounce Back Things to Come Slackjaw Other Madnesses Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows Hardcore Henry Warcraft Pride and Prejudice and Zombies Patchwork Almost Christmas Sausage Party Genius A Bigger Splash High-Rise Alice Through the Looking Glass X-Men: Apocalypse Ali & Nino Ben-Hur The Huntsman: Winter's War Inferno Free State of Jones The Hollars Angry Birds The Man Who Knew Infinity The Wave Race Hands of Stone Born to Be Blue The Boss The Finest Hours Risen Masterminds Jane Got Her Gun A Tale of Love and Darkness Stranger Neon Bull A Copy of My Mind The Lockpicker Documentary List: Tickled 2016 Oscar Nominated Short Films: Documentaries Once More Time With Feeling Gleason Where to Invade Next Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World City of Gold Hypernormalization King Georges Older Than Ireland Kedi Tower For the Love of Spock The Last Laugh Cameraperson The Eagle Huntress Under the Sun Finding Kim Colliding Dreams Requiem for the American Dream Dark Horse Raiders! Man Vs. Snake: The Nibbler Story The Minimalists Seasons 13th Into the Inferno Elstree 76 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted March 1, 2017 Author Share Posted March 1, 2017 Holy shit, that is a long list! I'm glad somebody else saw The Wailing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 On 1/25/2017 at 7:00 AM, Veltigar said: If I were a betting man, I'd wager my house on a win for La La Land for all the reasons @Channel4s-JonSnow already lined out above. Good thing you are not a betting man! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meera of Tarth Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 oh just remembered I also watched "The Danish Girl" last year. Quite good especially the performances of the leads (Alicia Vikander really deserved the Oscar) but I didn't enjoy it a lot because it's a sad movie. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 40 minutes ago, dbunting said: Good thing you are not a betting man! Lol. To be fair that comment was before the huge Lala-Backlash and race debate. I'm pretty sure it was on course before that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 3 hours ago, Channel4s-JonSnow said: Lol. To be fair that comment was before the huge Lala-Backlash and race debate. I'm pretty sure it was on course before that. And they really really tried to give it to La La Land Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Killer Snark Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 4 hours ago, Meera of Tarth said: oh just remembered I also watched "The Danish Girl" last year. Quite good especially the performances of the leads (Alicia Vikander really deserved the Oscar) but I didn't enjoy it a lot because it's a sad movie. The Danish Girl is an excellent film. I actually own a copy. There was another really good movie, but about transvestism rather than transgenderism, and a French comedy, called The New Girlfriend from the same year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 1 hour ago, dbunting said: And they really really tried to give it to La La Land Yeah and for 2 minutes I was right! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Killer Snark Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 8 minutes ago, Channel4s-JonSnow said: Yeah and for 2 minutes I was right! To be entirely honest, of the two choices I far preferred La La Land as a movie. Moonlight only gets started in the middle and then goes nowhere in the last third. And the characterisation is stronger on secondary characters than it is on the main character. It's...likable, but I've got Fences to watch later on and higher hopes for it. Poor La La Land, though. It was probably my own joint top pick of the year along with The Neon Demon until Toni Erdmann came out. Oh, and The Greasy Strangler, which is just hilarious, if anyone wants to watch a smartly made bad taste comedy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 52 minutes ago, The Killer Snark said: To be entirely honest, of the two choices I far preferred La La Land as a movie. Moonlight only gets started in the middle and then goes nowhere in the last third. And the characterisation is stronger on secondary characters than it is on the main character. It's...likable, but I've got Fences to watch later on and higher hopes for it. Poor La La Land, though. It was probably my own joint top pick of the year along with The Neon Demon until Toni Erdmann came out. Oh, and The Greasy Strangler, which is just hilarious, if anyone wants to watch a smartly made bad taste comedy. Yeah I completely agreed with your comments on the other thread actually. There are far superior movies on similar subjects , including blue is the warmest colour. For me moonlight was nothing more than a serviceable , well acted movie about a worthy subject. It wasn't the best movie I saw all year by a long shot. Neither was La la land to be fair; but it was great on a number of technical levels and I think it just had a spark and an energy and bravery that it deserved the win Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Meera of Tarth Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 I've only watched La La Land and Arrival from the category of "Best Picture" so I can't really say if the award was well-deserved or not... What I think is that it's a pitty the guys of Moonlight lost their big moment due to that unfortunate event (they could have played the music of Moonlight once they knew which was the real winner, but they didn't). It seemed as if they had to give their speeches in a hurry, as well. And I really hope one day a science fiction movie will win the Oscars. It's not only dramas or comedies that deserve that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lord of Rhinos Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 10 hours ago, Ramsay B. said: Holy shit, that is a long list! I'm glad somebody else saw The Wailing. Best horror film of last year (assuming we're not counting Green Room). That exorcism scene! I feel like I need to rewatch it just to determine exactly what was going on because it is a movie that definitely revels in ambiguity. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Squab Posted March 1, 2017 Share Posted March 1, 2017 9 hours ago, Channel4s-JonSnow said: Lol. To be fair that comment was before the huge Lala-Backlash and race debate. I'm pretty sure it was on course before that. Lol. That comment was in response to my prediction Moonlight would win. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted March 2, 2017 Author Share Posted March 2, 2017 1 hour ago, Lord of Rhinos said: Best horror film of last year (assuming we're not counting Green Room). That exorcism scene! I feel like I need to rewatch it just to determine exactly what was going on because it is a movie that definitely revels in ambiguity. I found that this video helped me a lot. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.