HexMachina Posted December 25, 2017 Share Posted December 25, 2017 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Season 3 Orphan Black Season 5 the Americans S5 Big Little Lies The Expanse S2 Stranger Things Season 2 - good, didn’t enjoy as much as S1 though. Sense8 S2 The Handmaid's Tale S1 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 American Gods S1 GLOW S1 Catastrophe S3 Legion S1 The Defenders - flawed but alright. Sneaky Pete S1 Master of None S2 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 The Last Kingdom S2 13 Reasons Why Dear White People I, Zombie S3 peaky Blinders S4 - entertaining but disappointed in a few ways. Glad it’s coming to an end next season, it’s time and means I won’t have to drop it Fargo S3 Orange is the New Black S5 Hot Girls Wanted, Turned On I Love Dick House of Cards S5 GOT S7 [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Taboo S1 Iron Fist S1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawkcabi Posted December 26, 2017 Share Posted December 26, 2017 Stranger Things 2 Dark, S1 Sense8, S2 Travelers, S1 (Released in 2016, but so late -in the U.S.- it's really a cusp series and I was finishing it up in 2017 as I most likely will with Season 2 in 2018 --- Which is released on Netflix Today!!! Hooray!!!) GOT, S7 Justice League Action, S1 (S2?) GLOW, S1 Better Call Saul, S3 Humans, S2 The Good Doctor, S1 Fargo, S3 Mindhunter, S1 Sneaky Pete, S1 The Leftovers, S3 There's...Johnny, S1 South Park, S21 Atypical, S1 Orange is the New Black, S5 The Last Tycoon, S1 Future Man, S1 (Disappointing, wanted it to be better.) Silicon Valley, S4 (Every show before this I thought was 'excellent', 'great', and 'good'. "Future Man" I thought was 'ok'. But all watchable to the last episode. S4 of "Silicon Valley" I couldn't even finish. Shows I have not gotten to yet but still going to try: The Handmaid's Tale The Orville Star Trek: Discovery (I've only seen the -half- pilot) Westworld Shows I've watched early seasons of but need to catch up on and plan to get back to: The Americans (post season 3) Orphan Black (post season 2) Colony (post season 1) Halt and Catch Fire (post season 3) Master of None (post season 1) Love (post season 2, episode 2) Jean Claude Van Johnson (watched the pilot, going to be watching this with my dad who is a big JCVD fan) Shows I'm struggling with but plan to muddle through (eventually): The Expanse (I've watched 3 episodes I think. I don't know why this show is failing for me. Growing up and into my adulthood I loved all the Treks, B5, BSG -old and new- Buck Rogers, etc. From the reviews and word of mouth here I've seen for this show I should be into it, I'm just not.) Mr. Robot (Saw the first two episodes. I couldn't get into it. Maybe it was watching it with commercials, how I've been spoiled now by modern viewing habits, but I could/can watch shows like Fargo and Better Call Saul among others with commercials as they aired, maybe it's just the degree of complicated the show is which added to my difficulty getting into it with all the breaks. Maybe watching it on Amazon Prime will make it better.) And I'm done with House of Cards, Walking Dead and any and all spin-offs, most network sitcoms beyond casual if-it's-on-and-in-front-of-me viewing, and any live-action Marvel or DC show on network, cable or streaming, unless I hear a particular show is exceptionally outstanding. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted December 27, 2017 Author Share Posted December 27, 2017 On 12/25/2017 at 11:39 PM, drawkcabi said: Stranger Things 2 Dark, S1 Sense8, S2 Travelers, S1 (Released in 2016, but so late -in the U.S.- it's really a cusp series and I was finishing it up in 2017 as I most likely will with Season 2 in 2018 --- Which is released on Netflix Today!!! Hooray!!!) I, too, watched Travelers S1 early this year, but I did not put in on the list because of the 2016 release. That's why I've already started watching S2 (4 episodes in) so I can place it on my 2017 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted December 30, 2017 Author Share Posted December 30, 2017 Added Travelers, and also watching Dark, but only 3 episodes in, not rushing it. Stranger Things 2 Black Sails The Expanse Godless Agents of SHIELD Legion Sense8 The Last Kingdom The Punisher Travelers - this is season 2, even though I watched season 1 this year, too; both seasons were about the same; might be one of my favorite new SF shows (besides the ones above it, of course) Outlander Grimm Star Wars Rebels The Defenders House of Cards Homeland iZombie Killjoys Game of Thrones The Gifted Iron Fist Sherlock Elementary Dark Matter The Walking Dead The Blacklist Designated Survivor Arrow Brooklyn-99 The Strain Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow The Flash The Big Bang Theory Taboo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjm Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 Stranger Things s2 Legion The Americans s5 The LastKingdom s2 American Gods The Punisher Dirk Gently s1 (I think this was late 2016 but only started watching it this year) Game of Thrones s7 Doctor Who Agents of SHIELD s4 The Gifted Star Trek : Discovery The Defenders Supergirl Sherlock Iron Fist Inhumans Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 So, we will have to wrap this one soon... Per rule, we always keep the thread alive to finish all the shows we had to watch... I will keep the list here so not to move them to 2018. Legion American Gods The Punisher Probably something more... As for two other shows, Black Mirror and Orphan Black, they will go to 2018 list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted December 30, 2017 Share Posted December 30, 2017 1 hour ago, Risto said: So, we will have to wrap this one soon... Per rule, we always keep the thread alive to finish all the shows we had to watch... I will keep the list here so not to move them to 2018. Legion American Gods The Punisher Probably something more... As for two other shows, Black Mirror and Orphan Black, they will go to 2018 list. I'm confused - what is this list supposed to be? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isis Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Currently watching Dark, which will likely feature high on the list, hoping to finish it tonight. ETA: Ta daaaa! Endeavour (all the seasons) Westworld (watched it on Jan 1st 2017) Dark The Expanse* Stranger Things S2 Mindhunter S1 Manhunt: Unabomber The Man in the High Castle S2 Fortitude S2 Grimm (the final season ?4 ?5) A Series of Unfortunate Events 13 Reasons Why Dirk Gently Riverdale American Gods Game of Thrones S7 The Walking Dead S7/8 (I get confused, whatever, both seasons were equally meh) The Strain S3 Worse than any other series on principle of being a big waste of my time: Taboo Started but couldn't manage more than three eps Travelers S1 Salem (lol) Van Helsing (lol) *great example of an adaptation which greatly improves on the original work Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Penultimate update! There's a new number 2 that may as well have been number 1... the two top shows on my list were both brilliant and are really close. I might even change my mind later. BoJack Horseman The Leftovers Black Sails The Handmaid’s Tale Big Little Lies Agents of SHIELD The Good Place American Gods The Americans The Punisher The Expanse Outlander The Last Kingdom Legion Broadchurch The Gifted South Park Runaways Absentia Star Trek: Discovery Gunpowder The Defenders Taboo Iron Fist The Walking Dead Inhumans I can't rate Twin Peaks: The Return before I finish it, so I'll add that later. No, I won't be finishing it tonight as I'll be a bit busy celebrating New Year, but hopefully I finish it in a day or two after and add it then. And maybe do a bit of reshuffling for my final list. Shows like The Gifted and Runaways, which will air a new episode right after the NY, will stay where they are, as I've already rated all their 2017 episodes. The first 15 or 16 shows on the list were all really good. I almost put The Leftovers at 1, but then I remember the brilliance that was season 4 of BoJack and I can't bring myself to demote it. 17-21 are a mixed bag or meh, 22-23 disappointing in spite of some good stuff, 24 bad but with 1 good storyline, 25-26 just downright awful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Mother of The Others Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 Too late! All TV from 2017 has been erased from memory to clear up space. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 5 minutes ago, The Mother of The Others said: Too late! All TV from 2017 has been erased from memory to clear up space. Too soon! It's not even 2018 yet, unless you're from Australia or Japan or [insert other countries where it's already 2018) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caligula_K3 Posted December 31, 2017 Share Posted December 31, 2017 I haven't had as much TV time as I would have liked in the past couple months, and have had trouble accessing a few shows I want to see, like The Expanse season 2. Anyway, here's my end of year list, divided between great, good, and bad/unenjoyable. 1. The Handmaid's Tale 2. Stranger Things 2 3. Better Call Saul 4. Game of Thrones 5. Orphan Black 6. The Good Place (season 1) 7. Curb Your Enthusiasm ___________ 8. Master of None 9. American Gods 10. Star Trek: Discovery 11. The Young Pope _____________ 12. Ozark (I couldn't get through it, but I acknowledge that the show has talent and isn't bad; it just wasn't for me) 13. The Defenders 14. The Orville (I gave up after four episodes or so) 15. House of Cards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dragon in the North Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 1. Game of Thrones 2. Stranger Things 3. The Punisher 4. 13 Reasons Why 5. Agents of Shield 6. The Good Place 7. Better Call Saul 8. The Americans 9. A Series of Unfortunate Events 10. Legion 11. American Gods 12. Speechless 13. The Defenders 14. Iron Fist 15. Inhumans Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boojam Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 Season 2 of THE EXPANSE was better than season 1. The Expanse is space opera unlike Star Trek and Star Wars. It is more future-on-a-chipped-plate. Has a 'lived-in' look, the working class Belters is a kind of setting quite unusual to TV. There is good verisimilitude and an excellent cast. Being a reader of prose science fiction this show is borrowing from science fiction , on the page, as it evolved as a genre literature in the 1940 and 1950s . I have not seen TV science fiction like this before. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted January 1, 2018 Author Share Posted January 1, 2018 My final list. Managed to squeeze in Dark before the end of the year (not 2018 where I live yet). An excellent show, I placed it at #4. As for the rest, all those in red are shows that won't be on my list for one reason or another. Those in blue are shows that may not be on my list in 2018, while the rest I hope will be. Stranger Things 2 Black Sails – ended The Expanse Dark Godless – I think this was a onetime thing Agents of SHIELD Legion Sense8 – cancelled, but will have a movie length conclusion; won’t rank it The Last Kingdom The Punisher – I don’t know that this will return next year Travelers Outlander Grimm – ended Star Wars Rebels The Defenders House of Cards – I was thinking of quitting even before the Spacey fiasco; I have no interest in continuing Homeland – quitting this one iZombie Killjoys Game of Thrones – won’t return until 2019 The Gifted Iron Fist Sherlock – won’t return next year, or possibly ever Elementary – may quit Dark Matter – cancelled The Walking Dead – season 8 will probably be it for me, but that means it will still make my 2018 list The Blacklist – I had already quit this; didn’t watch the new episodes this fall Designated Survivor Brooklyn-99 The Strain – ended Arrow The Flash Legends of Tomorrow Supergirl The Big Bang Theory – quit Taboo – quit Returning shows to look forward to: Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Westworld Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isis Posted January 1, 2018 Share Posted January 1, 2018 Did The Strain end? I don't really mind either way but I thought it was coming back. Pleased to say that I finished Dark last night and thought it was so good that I wanted to start all over again from the beginning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted January 1, 2018 Author Share Posted January 1, 2018 3 hours ago, Isis said: Did The Strain end? I don't really mind either way but I thought it was coming back. Yup, done. Not cancelled, it actually ended. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calibandar Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 Some of the best in my opinion: Game of Thrones Last Kingdom American Gods Billions Fargo House of Cards Victoria season II The Crown Season 2 Gomorrah Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted January 5, 2018 Share Posted January 5, 2018 2 hours ago, Calibandar said: Some of the best in my opinion: Game of Thrones Last Kingdom American Gods Billions Fargo House of Cards Victoria season II The Crown Season 2 Gomorrah House of Cards better than Gomorrah?? You sir, are a crazy person. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calibandar Posted January 6, 2018 Share Posted January 6, 2018 Wow, wait a sec, that list is in random order of appearance. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.