Feologild Posted November 8, 2017 Share Posted November 8, 2017 So how awful do you find my top 100 movies. 1. Gone With The Wind ( 1939 ) 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) 3. The Godfather Part I ( 1972 ) 4. The Godfather Part II ( 1974 ) 5. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 6. The Snake Pit ( 1947 ) 7. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring ( 2001 ) 8. A Room With a View ( 1985 ) 9. Metropolis ( 1927 ) 10. Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers ( 2002 ) 11. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) 12. Splendor in the Grass ( 1961 ) 13. Dark Victory ( 1939 ) 14. Gandhi (1982) 15. Sunrise (1927) 16. Broken Blossoms ( 1919 ) 17. Shadow of a Doubt ( 1943 ) 18. Der Untergang ( 2004 ) 19. Les Vampires ( 1915 ) 20. It Happened One Night ( 1934 ) 21. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back ( 1980 ) 22. Of Human Bondage (1934) 23. How the West Was Won ( 1962 ) 24. Kingdom of Heaven (2005) 25. Andrei Rublev (1966) 26. This Property Is Condemnd ( 1966 ) 27. War and Peace (1967) 28. Finding Neverland (2004) 29. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) 30. Back to The Future I ( 1985 ) 31. The Wings of the Dove (1997 32. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005) 33. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930) 34. The Green Mile (1999) 35. The Lives of Others (2006) 36. The Haunting (1963) 37. Das Boot (1982) 38. Old Acquaintance (1943) 39. Stalker (1979) 40. The Crime of Father Amaro (2002) 41. Jean de Florette (1986) 42. Black Book (2006) 43. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope ( 1977 ) 44. La Grande Illusion (1937) 45. From Russia with Love (1963) 46. The Others (2001) 47. Burnt by the Sun (1994) 48. House of Flying Daggers (2004) 49. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 50. Pandora's Box (1929) 51. How Green Was My Valley (1941) 52. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) 53. Casablanca ( 1942 ) 54. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983) 55. Lake of the Dead ( 1958 ) 56. The Scarlet Pimpernel (1934) 57. A Very Long Engagement (2004) 58. Spartacus (1960) 59. Citizen Kane (1941) 60. He Loved Me, He Loves Me Not (2002) 61. The Heiress (1949) 62. Ivan's Childhood (1962) 63. Wuthering Heights ( 1939 ) 64. Talk to Her (2002) 65. Eye of the Devil (1966) 66. The Orphanage (2007) 67. Back To The Future III ( 1990 ) 68. Life of Brian ( 1979 ) 69. The Thin Man (1934) 70. Come and See (1985) 71. V for Vendetta (2005) 72. Nosferatu (1922) 73. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) 74. Alexander Nevsky (1938) 75. City of God ( 2002 ) 76. Tarzan and His Mate (1934) 77. The Wind (1928) 78. Nowhere in Africa (2001) 79. Captain Blood ( 1935 ) 80. Winter Passing (2005) 81. The Return (2003) 82. Dracula (1931) 83. Finding Forrester (2000) 84. Back To The Future II ( 1989 ) 85. The Mirror (1975) 86. Street Angel (1928) 87. Howards End (1992) 88. Speed (1994) 89. The Reader (2008) 90. Doctor Zhivago (1965) 91. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) 92. Max Manus ( 2008 ) 93. Volver (2006) 94. Face of Evil ( 1996 ) 95. They Drive by Night (1940) 96. Fire Over England ( 1937) 97. Batman Returns (1992) 98. The Edukators (2004) 99. Manon of the Spring (1986) 100. Russian Ark (2002) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Manhole Eunuchsbane Posted November 8, 2017 Share Posted November 8, 2017 1 minute ago, Feologild said: 83. Finding Forrester (2000) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted November 8, 2017 Share Posted November 8, 2017 No Scorsese and your lone Kubrick pick is Spartacus....pfft Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted November 9, 2017 Share Posted November 9, 2017 I do not see Patton, The Sting, Jaws, Goodfellas, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Butch and Sundance or the Color Purple... hence, your list lacks validity Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigFatCoward Posted November 9, 2017 Share Posted November 9, 2017 How self indulgent are you? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Chaldanya Posted November 9, 2017 Share Posted November 9, 2017 1 hour ago, BigFatCoward said: How self indulgent are you? "How self-indulgent do you find my top 5 posts?" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Weeping Sore Posted November 9, 2017 Share Posted November 9, 2017 Shadow of a Doubt is a nice one. Some great Russian movies in there, though I'd take Ivan the Terrible over Nevsky any day. Also I don't think Russian Ark is Sokurov's best film. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boojam Posted November 10, 2017 Share Posted November 10, 2017 Since 1952 the British Film Institute has taken a Critic's Poll and a Directors poll every 10 years. The critics poll: http://www.bfi.org.uk/films-tv-people/sightandsoundpoll2012/critics The director's poll: http://www.bfi.org.uk/films-tv-people/sightandsoundpoll2012/directors These are about the most definitive film polls there are. My note: I score Satyajit Ray's Pather Panchali (1955) in the top 25, this is one of the most extraordinary films I know of. It has the same artistic merit of Kurosawa’s Rashomon (1950). Ray and Kurosawa should be higher on these polls. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boojam Posted November 10, 2017 Share Posted November 10, 2017 On 11/8/2017 at 0:18 PM, Feologild said: Check against the BFI list. I agree with Nictarion need more Scorsese and Kubrick, you just have not seen those films? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted November 10, 2017 Share Posted November 10, 2017 You really have a knack for funny clickbait titles. Lots of great movies and movies I love on that list, including some that may be underrated, or at least, I don't often see them on such lists, such as Splemdor in the Grass, Der Untergang, The Others; or (one that's definitely underrated) Batman Returns. The only movie from that list, out of those that I've watched, that I detest, is Wuthering Heights. But that's because I love the novel, and I was really angry and disappointed to see how much it mangles the book characters, dialogue and story. Maybe it's an OK movie in its own right if you haven't read the book, but it's a terrible adaptation. It's especially grating that the movie's changes are all towards making a more cliché, less interesting story and characters in line with mainstream Hollywood melodrama. It's ironic that a book published in 1848 still manages to be more groundbreaking and edgier that any of its "adaptations". Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maarsen Posted November 11, 2017 Share Posted November 11, 2017 On 11/8/2017 at 6:02 PM, Nictarion said: No Scorsese and your lone Kubrick pick is Spartacus....pfft No Kubrick is a definite minus for me also. No Lindsay Anderson, especially If..., makes your list suspect. Diva is missing also. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feologild Posted November 11, 2017 Author Share Posted November 11, 2017 I honestly don`t really think that much about who the director of a movie is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feologild Posted November 11, 2017 Author Share Posted November 11, 2017 21 hours ago, Annara Snow said: You really have a knack for funny clickbait titles. Lots of great movies and movies I love on that list, including some that may be underrated, or at least, I don't often see them on such lists, such as Splemdor in the Grass, Der Untergang, The Others; or (one that's definitely underrated) Batman Returns. The only movie from that list, out of those that I've watched, that I detest, is Wuthering Heights. But that's because I love the novel, and I was really angry and disappointed to see how much it mangles the book characters, dialogue and story. Maybe it's an OK movie in its own right if you haven't read the book, but it's a terrible adaptation. It's especially grating that the movie's changes are all towards making a more cliché, less interesting story and characters in line with mainstream Hollywood melodrama. It's ironic that a book published in 1848 still manages to be more groundbreaking and edgier that any of its "adaptations". I also love the novel. But i don`t really compare movie adaptations with the book because you almost end of disappointed i see it as the same story set in an alternative universe. But yeah i agree its not a good adaptation Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Manhole Eunuchsbane Posted November 11, 2017 Share Posted November 11, 2017 9 hours ago, Feologild said: I honestly don`t really think that much about who the director of a movie is. I think that's a mistake if you're a true film buff. The director is akin to the author of a book, more often than not. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.