Jump to content

All-Seeing Aye

Members
  • Content count

    50
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About All-Seeing Aye

  • Rank
    Freerider

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    Wanted to see if you have any thoughts on my Moon of the Three Kings post from several weeks ago. I'm less certain now about the Shepherd really being a 'king', but he and his supporters did rule part of the city after Rhaenyra fled (so possibly in a metaphorical sense?). Still uncertain about whether the timeline we currently have is accurate/fully fleshed out.
  2. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    Thanks for pointing out that TWOIAF quote, your explanation makes a lot of sense. So with that in mind should he be added to the category page for master of whisperers (http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Category:Masters_of_whisperers) and have it added to the infobox on his own page?
  3. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    I agree that the image is meant to depict Theon as Reek, and it should therefore probably be removed as you say from the first Reek's article (not sure why it was put there in the first place). Following up on the above (TWOIAF says Visenya's Hill for the House of Kisses), the article for the Iron Throne also has an image that uses a year 0, which ideally should be removed. The image also uses the outdated AL system instead of the authoritative AC system from TWOIAF. http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Master_of_whisperers: "He later became Aerys I Targaryen's master of whisperers as well as Hand of the King.[6]" The sources already cited note that Bloodraven was never titled master of whisperers, so the quoted text should be revised (doesn't actually make a lot of sense that he wasn't, though the app update about being 'spymaster' said otherwise).
  4. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    The article on the Moon of the Three Kings should be reworded for clarity and accuracy: http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Moon_of_the_Three_Kings. It seems pretty clear that Aegon II was not one of these three kings. It's Gaemon Palehair, Trystane Truefyre, and the Shepherd (who admittedly was not a 'king', but ruled part of the city in the absence of Aegon II and Rhaenyra: http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Shepherd). Aegon II is explicitly not in King's Landing during the Moon; he's recuperating on Dragonstone and doesn't leave until after Sunfyre dies in the 12th month of the year 130. Rhaenyra dies in the 10th month after wandering desperately for several months after abandoning the city in the 5th month. So technically the 'month' is bookended by Rhaenyra's flight and the arrival of Borros Baratheon to restore the greens' authority (in the name of Aegon II, but without his presence), as I read it. So it may not even be a literal month, as clearly there is some time between Rhaenyra's flight and the restoration of green authority. Or perhaps the three power bases in the city only coincide for a month? Hopefully the excised content from Fire and Blood will eventually create a more definitive timeline. Was the House of Kisses on Rhaenys's Hill or Visenya's Hill? The article for the Shepherd says Gaemon Palehair ruled from the former while the Moon of the Three Kings article says the latter. This image on the Years after Aegon's Conquest page includes a year 0: http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/File:Chronology.png. Unless there is some evidence somewhere for a year 0 that I've missed, I think that year should be removed since no mention of the AC/BC system in TWOIAF or any other source includes a year 0. Our own system of BC/AD and BCE/CE lacks a year 0, so in the absence of something saying otherwise the default should be that there's no year 0.
  5. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    Perhaps a minor point, but with the publication of TWOIAF this family tree image on the House Targaryen wiki page is significantly out-of-date in terms of showing known names, individuals, and relationships: http://awoiaf.westeros.org/images/c/c6/House_Targaryen_Family_tree.jpg. It seems to be focused primarily on Amok's images but perhaps it could be updated (not sure who created it)?
  6. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    Thanks; I'm especially interested in Rhaegel's children because Aelor and Aelora seem to have died tragic deaths while Daenora never appears in the history again after the birth of Maegor (who is also never mentioned again by name, along with Vaella, in TWOIAF after the Great Council of 233 AC...I wonder if we'll ever hear more about them). Other points that come to mind in terms of current pages: -http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Aegon_Targaryen_(son_of_Baelon) :should it be noted that he presumably died young, since this note appears in the page for Alysanne ( "Another son of Baelon and Alyssa, Prince Aegon, presumably died young.[5]"; http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Alysanne_Targaryen)? -http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Mariah_Martell: " the betrothal of Mariah to Baelor's nephew, Prince Daeron Targaryen" should be changed to 'Baelor's young cousin' or something similar (technically first cousin once removed, though I believe 'young cousin' is the language used in TWOIAF). -http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Daemon_I_Blackfyre: "was killed upon the Stepstones around 260 AC.[9] " should be changed to 'was killed upon the Stepstones in 260 AC' since TWOIAF gave us the exact date. It looks like the language also needs to be changed for http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Aegon_III_Targaryen. -For the House Blackfyre family tree template should it be modified to include at least one other (unnamed) son for Haegon I Blackfyre? Since Daemon III is explicitly noted as being the 'eldest' son (usually meaning at least two sons) of Haegon I (currently in http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Blackfyre_Pretenders, http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Haegon_I_Blackfyre, http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Third_Blackfyre_Rebellion, http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Fourth_Blackfyre_Rebellion, and http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Daemon_III_Blackfyre) this modification would follow the template for Daemon I's children ('Two other sons' and 'Daughter(s)').
  7. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    Thanks for the explanation and making the slight change. Still think it would be great if we could get a more specific timeline from GRRM at some point (as would be great for many other topics). I do recall now that in ADWD Aegon is only addressed as Prince Aegon, so having being crowned as a requisite for a regnal number makes sense. For Stannis, I notice that the 'Claimants to the Iron Throne' section on the Iron Throne page lists it correctly as 299 AC, so there does seem to be a discrepancy between that section and the infobox that appears at the bottom of all Iron Throne related pages. Two other items: -Regarding the birthdates of Aelor, Aelora, and Daenora Targaryen, there are several relevant quotes that might be useful. "Prince Rhaegel is as meek as he is mad, and his children are . . . well, children." -The Sworn Sword "You have forgotten Prince Rhaegel, my friend," Ser Maynard objected, in a mild tone. "He comes next in line to Aerys, not Maekar, and his children after him." "Rhaegel is feeble-minded. Why, I bear him no ill will, but the man is good as dead, and those twins of his as well, though whether they will die of Maekar's mace or Bloodraven's spells…" Seven save us, Dunk thought as Egg spoke up shrill and loud. "Prince Maekar is Prince Rhaegel's brother. He loves him well. He'd never do harm to him or his." -The Mystery Knight I read this as the twins being young in 211 AC (possibly younger than Egg, but no certainty on that) and Daenora not yet having been born in 211 AC (since she isn't mentioned at all and there's no suggestion that Rhaegel had other children besides the twins at this time). Daenora being much younger actually would make a lot of sense since she wouldn't have a child until 232 AC (so the maximum date for her birth would be 216 AC if she was a posthumous child of Rhaegel, depending on when in the year 215 AC he died; a range of 211 AC-216 AC for her birth could therefore be included in the wiki). -For the page on Blackfyre (the sword) should something be added about how it's unknown how the sword came back into Targaryen possession after Daeron I was killed with the sword in hand (there's similar language on the page for Dark Sister)?
  8. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    Looking over the wiki page for Petyr Baelish I'm questioning the reasoning used to determine he was born in 268 AC. The Calculations section for Baelish currently says "When the sentence “scarcely 15” is used, is [should be 'it'] suggests that Petyr might not have actually been 15 years old, indicating that 14 is a possibility for the age Petyr had during his duel." This is not the definition of 'scarcely' at all; it's signifying that he had only just turned 15, not that he's possibly still 14. I think this is a case where GRRM made a math mistake, especially with the 'still shy of 30' comment in 298 AC. At least in the wiki there also seems to be some confusion about the timing of Catelyn's betrothal to Brandon Stark; Brandon's page currently says that "He was eventually promised to Catelyn Tully of Riverrun, who was twelve at the time." Again per the wiki Catelyn was born in 264/265 AC, so she would have been 12 in the range of 276-278 AC depending on when in the year it was announced. Even taking the latest possible date this would make Petyr unrealistically young when Lysa sleeps with him after the betrothal was announced. There is also some confusion as to the amount of time between when the betrothal was announced and when the wedding date was announced; Brandon's page makes it seem like the two happened years apart (saying that Catelyn was 12 at the first announcement) while Baelish's page is more ambiguous. Two unrelated questions: given that Stannis didn't formally claim the throne until 299 AC why is his reign listed as beginning in 298 AC in the infobox for 'Kings in Westeros since Aegon's Conquest"? Also, why was the "VI' for Aegon removed from the same infobox? Regardless of his legitimacy, noting claimed regnal numbers is used for Balon IX, Euron III, Viserys III, and Daenerys I.
  9. All-Seeing Aye

    The ASOIAF wiki thread

    Since joining the wiki editing community is apparently not available for the moment I can't make these changes myself, but I wanted to share some errors I've found. On the page for Haegon I Blackfyre it says "Haegon Blackfyre was the fourth son of Daemon I Blackfyre. He was the heir to his younger brother, Daemon II Blackfyre." Younger should be older. On the page for King-beyond-the-Wall the outdated '150 years ago' instead of 226 AC is used for the dating of Raymun Redbeard's invasion. On the page for Pact of Ice and Fire it says that Joffrey Velaryon was the one who flew north instead of Jacaerys Velaryon. I believe that Joffrey flew to the Vale but Jace flew to the north, correct? This ambiguity seems to be present at places in other articles relating to them and their dragons. The articles for Tytos Lannister and Reyne-Tarbeck rebellion have the incorrect date of 254 AC for Genna Lannister's betrothal to Emmon Frey (252 AC instead). A whole host of articles have the outdated (since the publication of TWOIAF) date of 212 AC for the Second Blackfyre Rebellion and the events of The Mystery Knight. Just searching '212' in the search box brings up articles such as Aegon V Targaryen, House Sunderland, Whitewalls, and Whitewalls tourney, among others, that need to be updated to 211 AC. The article for Master of whisperers says that “Although not titled master of whisperers, Brynden Rivers, known as Lord Bloodraven, had a network of spies while serving on Daeron II Targaryen's small council. He later became Aerys I Targaryen's master of whisperers as well as Hand of the King." Is this what the texts actually say or is this extrapolation (I don't actually know, I don't have the books available to me right now)?
×