Jump to content

The Hidden Dragon

Members
  • Content count

    51
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About The Hidden Dragon

  • Rank
    Freerider

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    I wouldn't be hidden if I told you!

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The Hidden Dragon

    Wow, I never noticed that v.16

    The "he'" is Tyrion. Jaime is saying that if Tyrion had told Jaime that he intended to kill Tywin that Jaime would have killed Tyrion, thus, Jaime would have been the kinslayer, not Tyrion.
  2. The Hidden Dragon

    Small Questions v. 10105

    Yes, there is a list of errors confirmed and corrected.
  3. The Hidden Dragon

    Small Questions v. 10105

    nope...moved to Whitetree
  4. The Hidden Dragon

    Small Questions v. 10105

    @kissdbyfireThe error is listed in the thread you provided as confirmed and corrected. To be clear, the error is 282 and the correct year for the battle of the Trident is 283. So that confirms the search website has an error in it. Makes me wonder what other errors are there. I guess its best to double check key points if using the search site.
  5. The Hidden Dragon

    Small Questions v. 10105

    I bought the book in December of 2017 (Christmas present to myself).
  6. The Hidden Dragon

    Small Questions v. 10105

    Thanks for the link.
  7. The Hidden Dragon

    Small Questions v. 10105

    Hello All, I discovered a difference between the hardcopy text in TWOIAF and what asearchoficeandfire says, which makes me wonder 1) which version is correct (my copy of TWOIAF or the website), and 2) perhaps, more importantly, what other differences between the two are floating out there. Here is what I found. In the section on the Stormlands: House Baratheon (page 231 of TWOIAF, first line of the page) it reads "In 283, at the ford of the Trident, Robert Baratheon slew Rhaegar Targaryen, Prince of Dragonstone, and shattered his host, effectively ending three centuries of rule by the House of the Dragon." The asearchoficeandfire website, however, shows 282 not 283 in that sentence. I know the one number difference may not be huge, (and, yes, I think 283 is the correct year) but I think many of us rely upon the site for quick search/reference and it shook my confidence in the site some. Can anyone shed some light or comment on this? Thanks much.
  8. The Hidden Dragon

    Wow, I never noticed that v.16

    "I ought to know better than to argue with a Tully," he said with a rueful smile. Perhaps he is referring to Hoster, from the time before Robert's Rebellion. Maybe Hoster refused to lend his men to the cause until after Catelyn was married to Ned and Lysa to Jon Arryn. There may have been some arguing/negotiating at that time.
  9. The Hidden Dragon

    Heresy 206: of Starks and Walls

    @Black Crow I think this may be the SSM you were referring to earlier regarding the seasons http://www.westeros.org/Citadel/SSM/Entry/1623
  10. The Hidden Dragon

    Was CERSEI Joffrey's True Murderer?

    Just to chime in... I haven't seen anyone on this thread call GRRM a liar. I think you go too far there. I certainly don't think GRRM would lie in an interview, but I think we all can acknowledge that there have been many examples of GRRM being coy or not being completely forthright in his answers, which is completely understandable - he has a story to tell and doesn't want to give away all his mysteries. That being said, what do you propose GRRM meant when he said "and I make no promises, because I have two more books to write, and I may have more surprises to reveal"?
  11. The Hidden Dragon

    The Heresy Project: Tywin + Lyanna = Dead Girl

    Again, no idea what you are hinting at here. When Robb slept with Jeyne, he immediately sought to make right by her and married her, no matter the cost to himself and his cause. How is this parallel to Ned supposedly sleeping with Ashara, marrying her in secret, and then letting her face public dishonor of a bastard child, so that he could pursue his political goal of the Tully alliance? Besides, does this really sound like The Ned to you? Let me tell you that one of the main points that made me question Ned's paternity was how terribly out of character it was for him. To begin with - Ygrain, I love your signature. Great GRRM quote. Now onto my post.... Devil's advocate here. Parallels - Robb slept with Jeyne, married her to do right by her. Ned (supposedly I admit) slept with Ashara, married her to do right by her. Yes, those are parallels. Obviously, their stories diverge from there. Onto "letting her face public dishonor of a bastard child" - that's made up right? Is there anywhere in the story where we are told that Ashara birthed a bastard and faced public dishonor for it? I don't think so but I'm always willing to be corrected. Then "so that he could pursue his political goal of the Tully alliance" - you think that was Ned's goal....or maybe Rickard's goal? Because THAT does not sound like The Ned to me. But what does sound like Ned? How about falling in love/lust, marrying, then, faced with the murder of his father and brother and the ensuing war, being forced to renounce that marriage in order to protect and defend his family and his best friend by marrying another to secure an important alliance not of his making? (horrible run on sentence there - sorry). That self sacrifice DOES sound like Ned to me. Caveat - I do not subscribe to N+A=J, but I do subscribe to N+A. Oh, and apologies to @Feather Crystal, if your OP has been high jacked some...
  12. The Hidden Dragon

    The Heresy Project: Tywin + Lyanna = Dead Girl

    @Ser Insight thanks for the reply. One thing to note - Ned's "story" about Jon, one that he's told consistently for the last 15 years, is that Jon is his bastard son, which means that Ned has been telling the entire world that Jon is his son. So, in that case, Ned using the plural "sons" out loud in reference to Robb and Jon means nothing, because he is literally telling everyone, everyday, that Jon is his son by claiming that Jon is his bastard. I think you may want to reopen your case. On R+L=J, you'll note that my post did not mention R+L=J at all. In fact, I'm not convinced of R+L=J. I like the idea of N+A, because that adds depth to Ned's character (i.e. a 2nd son, never destined to rule, who found love with a beautiful women, but who was forced to give up that love to meet his family's alliance obligations by marrying his older brother's betrothed following the murder of his father and brother). But I can't subscribe to N+A=J because I can't fathom Jon being Ned's son when GRRM has Ned reciting the names of all his children, in order, and not mentioning Jon.
  13. The Hidden Dragon

    The Heresy Project: Tywin + Lyanna = Dead Girl

    Can you please explain Jon being Ned's child in light of Ned's thoughts while speaking with Cersei in AGOT, Eddard XII. During that conversation Ned thinks of his children and mentally names each one separately, but does not name Jon. Here is the quote "Ned thought, If it came to that, the life of some child I did not know, against Robb and Sansa and Arya and Bran and Rickon, what would I do?" I take this to mean that Jon is not Ned's child, elsewise why would Ned (and by extension, GRRM) exclude Jon from a list of Ned's children that so specifically names each child in turn from the eldest to the youngest. Anxiously awaiting your reply...
  14. The Hidden Dragon

    Heresy 204; of cabbages, prophecies and kings

    Robert's head on Clegane's body? Wow. I haven't read that one before. That certainly would be shocking and quite cool! Yes, the obvious interpretation of GRRM's words is not always the one he intends. On that point, what are your thoughts on this... "It would have to be his grandfather, for Jory's father was buried far to the south. Martyn Cassel had perished with the rest. Ned had pulled the tower down afterward, and used its bloody stones to build eight cairns upon the ridge. It was said that Rhaegar had named that place the tower of joy, but for Ned it was a bitter memory. They had been seven against three, yet only two had lived to ride away; Eddard Stark himself and the little crannogman, Howland Reed. He did not think it omened well that he should dream that dream again after so many years." The obvious interpretation is that 8 men died and that 2 lived (i.e. 8 cairns, 7 men plus 3 men minus 2 who rode away equals 8), but another interpretation is that the phrase "yet only two had lived to ride away" refers not back to the "seven against three" group, but refers back to "they" in the same sentence. And who are they - "They had been seven". Read it as " They had been seven...yet only two had lived to ride away." That interpretation leaves open the possibility the KG were not killed, but could still be alive, some or all. I'm not advocating this interpretation, although i think it would be plausible, but it's an example of how the simple interpretation of GRRM's words may not be exactly what he intends.
  15. The Hidden Dragon

    Heresy 204; of cabbages, prophecies and kings

    Cheers to you too! Concede nothing! Ah, but in George's world what can we really know? Is there anything we can be certain of? George is spoonfeeding us bits of this and bits of that. Some of the medicine is real, some is a placebo. Who knows what the truth is?????? We're left to puzzle things out and as the gulf of time between ADWD and TWOW widens our imaginations leap in to fill in the gap, tripping us up and making us see shadows and princes and heroes, or are they villains, everywhere we look (I need a drink). ...yes, we don't know where the KG were, but we can reason out (is that code for speculate?) that had they been at the trident we would have heard. After all, we are told numerous times that there were 3 KG at the Trident with Rhaegar. So, I "reason" that Whent, Dayne and Hightower were not at the trident. Jaime, himself, confirms that he was the only KG at KL during the sack...so I reason that our KG were not at KL. Similar reasonings give me confidence that our KG were not at Storms End or on Dragonstone. So, where were they? Maybe at the TOJ...or maybe not. I concede nothing.
×