Jump to content

Alyx Rivers

  • Posts

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Alyx Rivers's Achievements


Commoner (1/8)

  1. @The Wondering Wolf I figured, that she would be Lady Arryn after her marriage, but if she's never refered to as that, then you're obviously right. @direpupy already changed back one of the places where I did that and I just put back the other one they missed. It should be Princess Daella everywhere in the timeline again. Yeah, okay, that makes sense. I hadn't really thought about the logistics, so to speak. Plus, as I said, Dunk's age estimation doesn't work anymore, if we're going with 197 AC. I got the feeling that in most cases in the age calculations, estimations from other characters trump everything else.. But I'm cool with 197 AC - makes sense, as I said.
  2. I think, it's never actually stated that Glendon was born nine months after the Redgrass Field. As far as I can tell, The Mystery Knight only says that Glendon was born after Quentyn Ball's death. Quentyn Ball died on the eve of the Redgrass Field in 196 AC, yes, but in theory Glendon could have been born the very next day and all the information we have, would still fit. Assuming that Glendon was born nine months after the Redgrass Field means you're assuming that he was conceived almost immediately before Quentyn's death and we don't actually have any proof for that. It might actually be more likely that he was born in 196 AC, because only then does Duncan's estimation of his age (sixteen to eighteen in 212 AC) work.
  3. I'm actually pretty certain that it's a Lannister banner. Because in ACoK, Arya IV, shortly after Arya sees the banner that she thinks is red, it's said that she can see the banner more clearly now and it's a golden lion on red.
  4. I noticed an issue with the Merrett Frey calculation. It says that in the SoS Epilogue, meaning in 300 AC, Merrett mentions that he will be 40 years old in "less than three years". It is then assumed that that means that Merrett will turn 38 in 300 AC and was thus born in 262 AC. However, as I see it, being 40 in less than 3 years, means he'll be 38 in less than one year. And less than a year in 300 AC can be both 300 AC and 301 AC, meaning he could have been born in either 262 AC or 263 AC. ..yes? ..no?
  5. On the whole pretender thing, it could be argued that Stannis is indeed a pretender, because he's claiming to be the King of the Seven Kingdoms while most of those haven't actually acknowledged him/answer to someone else. However, Robb only ever claimed to be King of the North and the Trident. And both of those regions/countries had acknowledged him as their leader, meaning he actually did rule the lands he was king of, he wasn't pretending at anything.
  6. @Nittanian That seems likely. But... I'm not sure what your point is? Because if you're refering to the topic I raised, then that's sort of the complete opposite. In your example, Myrcella is nine in the appendix and nine plus one year somewhere in the book. In my examples, the people are one age in the appendix and that age minus one year somewhere in the book.
  7. There is no contradiction in the books as far as I can tell, no. But my issue is actually with something else. In the Wiki birth year calculations quite a few of the calculations point out that a characters is x age in the SoS appendix, which is then taken to mean that they were x age in 299 AC, since that's when the book begins. But with these characters I pointed out having an age in the appendix that certainly appears somewhere in the book, just not necessarily in the beginning, I'm not sure that that's a valid argument. For example the Jonelle Cerwyn calculation says that Jonelle is 32 in both 299 AC and 300 AC and must therefore have been born in 267 AC. But her being 32 in 299 AC is based on the SoS appendix, which might not refer to the beginning of the book and therefore not to 299 AC, but to 300 AC. At least that's the way I see it. Even more of a problem is the Larence Snow calculation. It claims that Larence is 'near twelve' in 299 AC (CoK, Bran II), twelve in 299 AC (CoK, Appendix) and thirteen in late 299 AC (SoS, Appendix). Which either means that my reading of 'near twelve' as eleven is incorrect, because otherwise this would mean Larence is 11, 12 and 13 in 299 AC... Or that Larence' age in the SoS appendix isn't for the beginning of the book in 299 AC, but for later. In which case, he would be eleven turning twelve in 299 AC and twelve turning thirteen in 300 AC, and therefore born in 287 AC. And not in 286 AC like the calculation claims.
  8. Not feeling entirely compentent to answer here, but I saw this and had a look at the thread. And while it's certainly interesting, I feel like all the 'calculations' are based almost entirely on guesswork and what years felt right to the author of that thread. Well, and the fact that medieval squires were usually at least fourteen. But it's been proven that ASoIaF squires can be quite a bit younger, so that's not exactly an argument either...
  9. I noticed a very minor error in the War of the Five Kings article. In the info box where the notable commanders are listed, in Renly's section, Guyard Morrigen has been given a Lannister sigil. I don't think, that's right.
  10. The Game of Thrones Appendix puts Myrcella as 8 years old, but in Jon I, he thinks that she is 'not quite eight', which would mean seven. In the Clash of Kings Appendix Shireen is down as 10 years old, but in the Prologue Cressen thinks that she will be 'ten on her next name day', which means she's nine right then. It could also be argued that since Joffrey only turns 13 years old in the second chapter of Clash of Kings, he's actually twelve at the beginning of the book, while the Appendix says thirteen. Also in the Clash of Kings Appendix Larence Snow is said to be 12, but in Bran II, either Bran or the Glover steward say that he's 'near twelve', which to me means eleven. It could mean around twelve, but I'd expect the steward at least to know it definitely. There could be others, but that's all could find right now. EDIT: There's also Arya in A Feast for Crows, who, in Arya I, thinks that she is almost eleven, which means she's still ten. But the Appendix says that she is eleven.
  11. Is it general concensus that the ages given in the Storm of Swords Appendix are for the beginning of the book, i.e. 299 AC? It's just that with at least one or two characters being younger in the text than in the appendices, I'd have thought that the ages could only be confirmed for somewhere in the book, not necessarily the beginning.
  • Create New...