Jump to content

Mladen

Members
  • Posts

    18,033
  • Joined

Posts posted by Mladen

  1. First things first, this thread has officially garnered more than 100k views. I think it really speaks about popularity of movies being in contention for film awards this year. In comparison, the thread last year has less than 30k views. What to say, thank you all for your attention :D

    ***

    3 hours ago, Annara Snow said:

    I'm saying that the awards at the biggest film destivala are pretty damn important in the world of film by itself, and not just by whether or not they mean something for the Oscars. Oscars are not the be all and end all of all film awards, especially since they usually ignore most of the world cinema.

    And I'm not seeing any other thread here about film awards.

    And you are not wrong. Years ago, when I started these threads, the idea was to talk about the major film awards - SAG, Globes, BAFTA and ultimately Oscars and the movies in contention for those awards. Later, it got expanded to critics associations and some international awards. 

    Yes, it is my mistake that I didn't start with festival awards - Sundance, Berlin, Cannes, Venice and Toronto when I begin these threads (probably some others too like Locarno, Telluride etc.) and that was a note I will have in mind when I open the thread for 2024/25 season. I will also include important movie awards like Cesar, Goya, EFA and Asian Film Awards. I think that will give us the well-rounded coverage of film awards across the globe. 

    But, given their prominence, Oscars will remain the ending point for a season. Which is why I left out Sundance and Berlinare winners earlier this month. 

  2. 3 hours ago, Annara Snow said:

    I mean, Cannes, Berlinale and Venice Film Festivals are pretty big in the world of cinema. A bit more important than the Turkish TV scene, I'd say.

    Yes, but all of those three, in the past 10 years, only Venice proved to be impactful in terms of setting momentum for award season that culminates with Oscars. There's a reason why I didn't post Berlinare winners, because they will be of importance next season (2024/2025), not this one. That's why I said I should open next year with all festival winners.

    Oscar season doesn't have an official start. These threads start at the beginning of December, with the announcement of NYFCC winners. Many pundits believe Venice Film Festival is the one that opens the Oscar season, as most Oscar contenders like to have premieres there (POOR THINGS, MAESTRO, THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN, TAR and many more in recent years).

    It's simply the matter of calendar, nothing else. When I open the thread for next season, I will open with them, I promise. 
     

    ***

    @SpaceChampion, last year, Netflix and SAG-AFTRA made a deal about live streaming of the ceremony. As someone who watched the ceremony, I have never seen 2 hours last so long. It was dreadful. Good set of winners, semi-interesting speeches, but the presenters and backstage interviews... Meh! 

  3. 40 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

    Awards don't count unless they're American or British?

    I didn't mean to say that :P I meant that Berlin, Sundance and Cannes lately have little to no influence on what movies and performances will be the focus of award season that culminates with Oscars. 

    Yes, award season, such as it is, is focused on American and British movies. Lately, Oscars are more and more international but they remain primarily American award. 

    That doesn't mean other awards don't count, just that they don't play a role in the season of film and TV awards in States. I mean, Turkish TV scene has Golden Butterflies in December... But we all know those winners won't influence Emmys. 

  4. The 2023 Producers Guild Of America (PGA) Winners

    Spoiler

    Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

    • The Crown
    • The Diplomat
    • The Last Of Us
    • The Morning Show
    • Succession

    Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

    • Barry
    • The Bear
    • Jury Duty
    • Only Murders In The Building
    • Ted Lasso

    David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

    • All The Light We Cannot See
    • BEEF
    • Daisy Jones And The Six
    • Fargo
    • Lessons In Chemistry

    Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

    • Black Mirror: Beyond The Sea
    • Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
    • Quiz Lady
    • Reality
    • Red, White & Royal Blue

    Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

    • 60 Minutes
    • The 1619 Project
    • Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
    • Being Mary Tyler Moore
    • Welcome to Wrexham

    Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

    • Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love
    • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
    • Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
    • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
    • Saturday Night Live

    Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

    • The Amazing Race
    • RuPaul’s Drag Race
    • Squid Game: The Challenge
    • Top Chef
    • The Voice

    The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

    • 100 Foot Wave
    • Beckham
    • Formula 1: Drive To Survive
    • Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The New York Jets
    • Shaun White: The Last Run

    The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

    • Goosebumps
    • Gremlins: Secrets Of The Mogwai
    • Sesame Street
    • Star Wars: The Bad Batch
    • The Velveteen Rabbit

    The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

    • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
    • I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
    • The Last of Us: Inside The Episode
    • Only Murders In The Building: One Killer Question
    • Succession: Controlling The Narrative

     

  5. The 2023 Producers Guild Of America (PGA) Winners

    Spoiler

    Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

    • American Fiction
    • Anatomy Of A Fall
    • Barbie
    • The Holdovers
    • Killers Of The Flower Moon
    • Maestro
    • Oppenheimer
    • Past Lives
    • Poor Things
    • The Zone Of Interest

    Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

    • The Boy And The Heron
    • Elemental
    • Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse
    • The Super Mario Bros. Movie
    • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

    The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture

    • 20 Days in Mariupol  
    • American Symphony
    • Beyond Utopia
    • The Disappearance Of Shere Hite
    • The Mother of All Lies
    • Smoke Sauna Sisterhood
    • Squaring The Circle (The Story of Hipgnosis)
  6. 51 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

    I forgot they had TV awards now (since the last few years?)Well, 

    Actually, I remember they were televized for at least 10 years prior. I remember watching Cate winning for BLUE JASMINE.

    52 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

    Well, the fact they didn't even nominate Jeremy Strong for his final season for the one major award he did not win for Succession, showed they didn't care much about 'last chances'. Sarah Snook and Matthew McFadyen were great and Kieran Culkin showed he could do great dramatic work in the final season in addition to his usual thing and the show would never work without Brian Cox's presence, but when people talk about and make the 'greatest TV performances' lists, it's Jeemy Strong as Kendall Roy they single out, throughout all 4 seasons, and with good reason (and ot's not just because he is, after all, the main character).

    Yeah, I agree. But, the actors... Duh... Acting branch of AMPAS is year after year the most problematic one when it comes to nominees. 

  7. The Film Independent SPIRIT Awards - Winners

    STREAM LINK - OFFICIAL YOUTUBE CHANNEL

    Spoiler

    Best New Scripted Series

    • Beef
    • Dreaming Whilst Black
    • I'm a Virgo
    • Jury Duty
    • Slip

    Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

    • Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
    • Dear Mama
    • Murder in Big Horn 
    • Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
    • Wrestlers

    Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series

    • Emma Corrin, A Murder at the End of the World
    • Dominique Fishback, Swarm
    • Betty Gilpin, Mrs. Davis
    • Jharrel Jerome, I’m a Virgo
    • Zoe Lister-Jones, Slip
    • Bel Powley, A Small Light
    • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
    • Ramón Rodríguez, Will Trent
    • Ali Wong, Beef
    • Steven Yeun, Beef

    Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series

    • Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
    • Billie Eilish, Swarm
    • Jack Farthing, Rain Dogs
    • Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
    • Adina Porter, The Changeling
    • Lewis Pullman, Lessons in Chemistry
    • Benny Safdie, The Curse
    • Luke Tennie, Shrinking
    • Olivia Washington, I’m a Virgo
    • Jessica Williams, Shrinking

    Best Breakthrough Performance in a New Scripted Serie

    • Clark Backo, The Changeling
    • Aria Mia Loberti, All the Light We Cannot See
    • Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black
    • Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us
    • Kara Young, I’m a Virgo


    Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
    Jury Duty
    Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O'Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams

     

  8. The Film Independent SPIRIT Awards - Winners

    STREAM LINK - OFFICIAL YOUTUBE CHANNEL

    Spoiler

    BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)

    • All of Us Strangers – Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
    • American Fiction – Producers: Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson, Nikos Karamigios, Ben LeClair
    • May December – Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon
    • Passages – Producers: Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd
    • Past Lives – Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
    • We Grown Now – Producers: Minhal Baig, Joe Pirro

    BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)

    • All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt – Director: Raven Jackson, Producers: Maria Altamirano, Mark Ceryak, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
    • Chronicles of a Wandering Saint – Director: Tomás Gómez Bustillo, Producers: Gewan Brown, Amanda Freedman
    • Earth Mama – Director/Producer: Savanah Leaf, Producers: Sam Bisbee, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Cody Ryder
    • A Thousand and One – Director: A.V. Rockwell, Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
    • Upon Entry – Directors: Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez, Producers: Sergio Adrià, Carlos Juárez, Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras, Xosé Zapata

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)

    • The Artifice Girl – Director/Writer: Franklin Ritch, Producers: Aaron B. Koontz, Ashleigh Snead
    • Cadejo Blanco – Director/Writer/Producer: Justin Lerner, Producers: Mauricio Escobar, Ryan Friedkin, Jack Patrick Hurley
    • Fremont – Director/Writer: Babak Jalali, Writer: Carolina Cavalli, Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
    • Rotting in the Sun – Director/Writer: Sebastián Silva, Writer: Pedro Peirano, Producer: Jacob Wasserman
    • The Unknown Country – Director/Writer/Producer: Morrisa Maltz, Writer: Lily Gladstone, Writers/Producers: Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing, Producers: Katherine Harper, Laura Heberton, Tommy Heitkamp

    BEST DIRECTOR

    • Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
    • Todd Haynes – May December
    • William Oldroyd – Eileen
    • Ira Sachs – Passages
    • Celine Song – Past Lives

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    • David Hemingson – The Holdovers
    • Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    • Laura Moss & Brendan J. O’Brien – Birth/Rebirth
    • Emma Seligman & Rachel Sennott – Bottoms
    • Celine Song – Past Lives

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

    • Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik – May December
    • Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman & Ben Platt – Theater Camp
    • Tomás Gómez Bustillo – Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
    • Laurel Parmet – The Starling Girl
    • Alejandro Rojas & Juan Sebastián Vásquez – Upon Entry

    BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE

    • Jessica Chastain – Memory
    • Greta Lee – Past Lives
    • Trace Lysette – Monica
    • Natalie Portman – May December
    • Judy Reyes – Birth/Rebirth
    • Franz Rogowski – Passages
    • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    • Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One
    • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
    • Teo Yoo – Past Lives

    BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

    • Erika Alexander – American Fiction
    • Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
    • Noah Galvin – Theater Camp
    • Anne Hathaway – Eileen
    • Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry
    • Marin Ireland – Eileen
    • Charles Melton – May December
    • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
    • Catalina Saavedra – Rotting in the Sun
    • Ben Whishaw – Passages

    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE

    • Marshawn Lynch – Bottoms
    • Atibon Nazaire – Mountains
    • Tia Nomore – Earth Mama
    • Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
    • Anaita Wali Zada – Fremont

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    • Katelin Arizmendi – Monica
    • Eigil Bryld – The Holdovers
    • Jomo Fray – All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
    • Pablo Lozano – Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
    • Pat Scola – We Grown Now

    BEST EDITING

    • Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux – Rotting in the Sun
    • Stephanie Filo – We Grown Now
    • Daniel Garber – How to Blow Up a Pipeline
    • Jon Philpot – Theater Camp
    • Emanuele Tiziani – Upon Entry

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
    Showing Up
    Director: Kelly Reichardt
    Casting Director: Gayle Keller
    Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams

    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

    • Bye Bye Tiberias – Director: Lina Soualem, Producer: Jean-Marie Nizan
    • Four Daughters – Director: Kaouther Ben Hania, Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
    • Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project – Directors/Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson, Producer: Tommy Oliver
    • Kokomo City – Director: D. Smith, Producers: Bill Butler, Harris Doran
    • The Mother of All Lies – Director/Producer: Asmae El Moudir

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

    • Anatomy of a Fall (France) – Director: Justine Triet
    • Godland (Denmark/Iceland) – Director: Hlynur Pálmason
    • Mami Wata (Nigeria) – Director: C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi
    • Tótem (Mexico) – Director: Lila Avilés
    • The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom, Poland, USA) – Director: Jonathan Glazer

    PRODUCERS AWARD
     Presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 27th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

    • Rachael Fung
    • Graham Swon
    • Monique Walton

    SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
    The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 30th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

    • Joanna Arnow – Director of The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
    • Laura Moss – Director of Birth/Rebirth
    • Monica Sorelle – Director of Mountains

    TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 
    The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 29th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

    • Set Hernandez – Director of unseen
    • Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli – Director of Lakota Nation vs. United States
    • Sierra Urich – Director of Joonam

     

  9. 11 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

    Boy, would I love if Oscars were actually given to actors for their best performances, and not 1) 'because they are overdue, oops we never awarded them before and now they're kind of at a certain age with an x number of nominations... let's give them for this OK performance in this mediocre movie" or 2) not give them because "well, do they need another one at such a young age? We gave them already for this OK perfomance in a mediocre movie, so maybe we shouldn't give them for this incredible performance in this amazing movie, which would otherwise be the clear winner".

    As Carey Mulligan said, that is plainly naïve. Yeah, I believe in meritocracy but it is art, these things are rather subjective and one can never exclude other factors. We need to understand that most Academy members haven't even seen all the movies and performances and would vote for this or that person because they like them or they think they should have an Oscar. How would you explain the nomination of America Ferrera? Or Jamie Lee Curtis winning? We have seen real hunger from some... From Sandra Bullock to Michelle Yeoh and tragically ineffective Bradley Cooper. One of my worst wins is Julianne Moore in 2015 for "Still Alice" beating Rosamund Pike in "Gone Girl". But, given the fact how many times Moore was snubbed and that she is indeed Oscar-caliber actor, one can see what Academy did there. Simply, you can't separate "the narrative" from the decision-making process in these things. 

  10. 4 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

    Probably should have been less of a surprise when you take into accoutn the fact that none of the Succession cast have ever won an individual SAG award, though the ernsemble has now won twice in a row.

    Someone mentioned it last night. There's always "last chance to award" narrative and they simply cruised through this season. I was honestly surprised. But, as you said, it should have been less of a surprise given the history.

     

     

  11. SAG reaction post: 

    I was expecting rather uneventful night and we got couple of surprises. Exactly two. Pedro Pascal over Kieran Culkin and Elizabeth Debicki over Sarah Snook. Given that this was the last TV award show for SUCCESSION, I feel like Culkin and Snook should have gotten their chance to properly say goodbye to this incredible story and the work they did. Can't say either Pascal or Debicki are terrible winners, I adored Elizabeth as Princess Diana, despite Season 6 being such garbage. The best part was how hilariously unprepared were Debicki and Pascal for winning - those had to be the two most incoherent winning speeches I  have heard in a long time. :D

    For the last time this season, THE BEAR is not a comedy! I love it, I adore it... Not a comedy.

     

  12. Time for SAG reactions... Here I will focus on Film winners, on TV thread will discuss surprises in TV categories.

    Overall, this late in award season, it is more of confirmation of some winners. OPPENHEIMER, Murphy, Downey and Randolph are all unstoppable at this moment. Randolph is the first actor since 2015 to sweep both critics and industry awards (last three sweeps - Blanchett in 2014, Simmons and Arquette in 2015), so she is undeniable. Murphy and Downey too, as well as OPPENHEIMER who is sliding through the guilds.

    What SAG surprisingly gave us is the race in Best Lead Actress category. Many, myself included believed that Emma Stone will just sweep through the season. Couple of days ago I convinced myself that there is no chance Lily would be winning, not with this group. The quiet, borderline supporting performance of a newcomer, Native American actress in a Scorsese movie who isn't exactly known for meaty roles for women... This was a huge win for Lily and it opened the possibility for her to win the Oscar. This was her do or die moment and she surged magnificently.

    Interestingly, this year many explained in great detail how Gladstone vs Stone is not a repeat of Yeoh vs Blanchett. And honestly, it is not. Michelle is a veteran actress, with connections and EEAAO was a force to be reckoned with on award circuit, with JLC actively campaigning for all of them. On the other hand, POOR THINGS is much more loved than TAR. But ironically, Gladstone and Stone are following the exact footsteps of Yeoh and Blanchett:

    • Golden Globes: Drama - Lily, Comedy - Emma (equally distributed like Yeoh/Blanchett last year)
    • CCA: Emma (Blanchett last year)
    • BAFTA: Emma (Blanchett last year)
    • SAG: Lily (Yeoh last year)
    • Oscars: we'll see if we get a repeat

    Knowing Sandra Huller doesn't stand a chance, I would love Lily to triumph. It is such a beautiful performance, such powerful display of non-verbal, almost reminiscing how silent the world is about the tragedy of Native Americans. Emma already has one in Lead category (if you ask me, one of the worst wins in 21st century) and I think it would be glorious for Lily to win. It will be difficult, but let's hope Brandan Fraser reads Lily's name on March, 10th. 

  13. 20 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

    Not surprised at all by Pedro Pascal winning Best Drama Actor, since SAG members clearly did not watch the final season of Succession, as evidenced by their bizarre nominations (the only reasonable explanation for nominating Cox over Strong for season 4 is that they just decided 'let's vote for Succession actors' because of the campaign it and went alphabetically).

    You just got another confirmation with Debicki winning over Snook. 

  14. The 2023 Screen Actors Guild Awards - Winners

    Spoiler

    Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

    • “Ahsoka”
    • “Barry”
    • “Beef”
    • “The Last of Us”
    • “The Mandalorian”

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

    • Uzo Aduba – “Painkiller”
    • Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things”
    • Brie Larson – “Lessons in Chemistry”
    • Be Powley – “A Small Light”
    • Ali Wong – “Beef”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

    • Matt Bomer – “Fellow Travelers”
    • Jon Hamm – “Fargo”
    • David Oyelowo – “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
    • Tony Shalhoub – “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie”
    • Steven Yeun – “Beef”

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

    • Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    • Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
    • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
    • Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear”
    • Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

    • Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”
    • Bill Hader – “Barry”
    • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear”
    • Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”
    • Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

    • “Abbot Elementary”
    • “Barry”
    • “The Bear”
    • “Only Murders in the Building”
    • “Ted Lasso”

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

    • Brian Cox – “Succession”
    • Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
    • Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
    • Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
    • Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

    • Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
    • Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
    • Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
    • Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
    • Sarah Snook – “Succession”

    Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

    • “The Crown”
    • “The Guilded Age”
    • “The Last of Us”
    • “The Morning Show”
    • “Succession”

     

  15. The 2023 Screen Actors Guild Awards - Winners

    Spoiler

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

    • Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer
    • Danielle Brooks, The Color Purple
    • Penelope Cruz, Ferrari
    • Jodie Foster, Nyad
    • Da’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

    • Sterling K. Brown, American Fiction
    • Willem Dafoe, Poor Things
    • Robert De Niro, Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer
    • Ryan Gosling; Barbie

    Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

    • Annette Bening, Nyad
    • Lily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Carey Mulligan, Maestro
    • Margot Robbie, Barbie
    • Emma Stone, Poor Things

    Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

    • Bradley Cooper, Maestro
    • Colman Domingo, Rustin
    • Paul Giamatti, The Holdovers
    • Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer
    • Jeffrey Wright, American Fiction

    Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

    • American Fiction
    • Barbie
    • The Color Purple
    • Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Oppenheimer

    Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

    • Barbie
    • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
    • Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny
    • John Wick: Chapter 4
    • Mission Impossible - Dead Reckoning Part 1

     

  16. SAG-AFTRA will award Actors tonight, one of the most prestigious awards on award circuit voted by 160k members of the acting performers guild. Given the fact that voting for Oscars has started, the emphasis on who wins tonight could not be understated. As America Ferrera proved us, a speech in the right time may get you some #1 votes.

    As for my predictions:

    1. Oppenheimer for Best Ensemble. With three acting nominations and two probable/locked wins, this is not a brainer. Its biggest competitor is BARBIE which may get its last chance for a televised award in major category. Simply, it's BARBENHEIMER. The other three have no chance of winning against these two behemoths. 
    2. Cillian Murphy for Best Lead Actor. Murphy is the face of one of the biggest movies of the season, a movie that is sweeping the awards in many major categories and he has been part of it. His great popularity, only enhanced by the love people have for PEAKY BLINDERS is enough to secure him his Actor. Biggest competitor: Paul Giamatti, but the fact that THE HOLDOVERS is not nominated for Best Ensemble may be an inclination that SAG-AFTRA membership is not that into the movie. 
    3. Emma Stone for Best Lead Actress. This is simply the only correct answer. With Huller not being nominated and Lily Gladstone's momentum dwindling, Stone is on the rise following her GG, CCA and BAFTA wins. Many would speak of Anette Bening and if that happens, a lot is possible at the Oscars. Nonetheless, there is a sensation that this race is passionless and lacking real excitement. Especially after Blanchett v Yeoh epic showdown last year throughout the season.
    4. Robert Downey Jr. & Da'Vine Joy Randolph for Best Supporting Actor and Actress, respectively. They have been sweeping throughout the season. Their performances are exactly what SAG-AFTRA awards. No brainer here. 
    5. John Wick: Chapter 4 for Best Stunt Ensemble. Honestly, this could easily go to BARBIE, but I doubt SAG-AFTRA will be motivated to vote for BARBIE in non-televised category.

    Honestly, I don't expect SAG-AFTRA to change much (unlike what we had last year) That said, the year has been somewhat boring and uninspiring in acting categories. 

    ***

    PSA: Screen Actors Guild Awards (SAG-AFTRA) will be streamed live via Netflix globally

    American time zones: 20:00 ET / 17:00 PT

    European time zones: February, 25th 02:00 CET / 03:00 GMT

  17. The 49th César Awards Winners

    Spoiler

    Best Film

    • “Anatomy of a Fall,” Justine Triet
    • “Junkyard Dog,” Jean-Baptiste Durand
    • “All Your Faces,” Jeanne Herry
    • “The Goldman Case,” Cédric Kahn
    • “The Animal Kingdom,” Thomas Cailley

    Best Director

    • Justine Triet, “Anatomy of a Fall”
    • Catherine Breillat, “Last Summer”
    • Jeanne Herry, “All Your Faces”
    • Cédric Kahn, “The Goldman Case”
    • Thomas Cailley, “The Animal Kingdom”

    Best Actress

    • Marion Cotillard, “Little Blue Girl”
    • Léa Drucker, “Last Summer”
    • Virginie Efira, “Just The Two Of Us”
    • Hafsia Herzi, “The Rapture”
    • Sandra Hüller, “Anatomy of a Fall”

    Best Actor

    • Romain Duris, “The Animal Kingdom”
    • Benjamin Lavernhe, “L’Abbé Pierre – A Century of Devotion”
    • Melvil Poupaud, “Just The Two Of Us”
    • Raphaël Quenard, “Yannik”
    • Arieh Worthalter, “The Goldman Case”

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Leila Bekhti, “All Your Faces”
    • Galatea Bellugi, “Junkyard Dog”
    • Élodie Bouchez, “All Your Faces”
    • Adèle Exarchopoulos, “All Your Faces”
    • Miou Miou, “All Your Faces”

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Swann Arlaud, “Anatomy Of A Fall”
    • Anthony Bajon, Junkyard Dog
    • Arthur Harari, “The Goldman Case”
    • Pio Marmaï, “Yannick”
    • Antoine Reinartz, “Anatomy of a Fall”

    Female Revelation

    • Celeste Brunnquell, “No Love Lost”
    • Kim Higelin, “Consent”
    • Suzanne Jouannet, “The Royal Way”
    • Rebecca Marder, “Grand Expectations”
    • Ella Rumpf, “Marguerite’s Theorem”

    Male Revelation

    • Julien Frison, “Marguerite’s Theorem”
    • Paul Kircher, “The Animal Kingdom”
    • Samuel Kircher,  “Last Summer”
    • Milo Machado Graner, “Anatomy of a Fall”
    • Raphaël Quenard, “Junkyard Dog”

    Best Original Screenplay

    • Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, “Anatomy of a Fall”
    • Jean-Baptiste Durand, “Junkyard Dog”
    • Jeanne Herry, “All Your Faces”
    • Nathalie Hertzberg, Cédric Khan, “The Goldman Case”
    • Thomas Cailley, Pauline Munier, “The Animal Kingdom”

    Best Adapted Screenplay

    • Valérie Donzelli, Audrey Diwan, “Just The Two Of Us”
    • Vanessa Filho, “Consent”
    • Catherine Breillat, “Last Summer”

    Best Animated Feature

    • “No Dogs Or Italians Allowed,” Alain Unghetto
    • “Chicken For Linda!,” Chiara Malta, Sébastien Laudenbach
    • “Mars Express,” Jérémie Périn

    Best Documentary

    • “Atlantic Bar,” Fanny Molins
    • “Four Daughters,” Kaouther Ben Hania
    • “Little Girl Blue,” Mona Achache
    • “Our Body,” Claire Simon
    • “On The Adamant,” Nicolas Philibert

    Best First Film

    • “Bernadette,” Léa Domenach
    • “Junkyard Dog,” Jean-Baptiste Durand
    • “The Rapture,” Iris Kaltenbäck
    • “Vermin,” Sebastien Vanicek
    • “Vincent Must Die,” Stéphan Castang

    Best Foreign Film

    • “Kidnapped,” Marco Bellocchio
    • “Fallen Leaves,” Aki Kaurismäki
    • “Oppenheimer,” Christopher Nolan
    • “Perfect Days,” Wim Wenders
    • “The Nature Of Love,” Monia Chokri

    Best Sound

    • Julien Sicart, Fanny Martin, Jeanne Delplancq, Olivier Goinard, “Anatomy of a Fall”
    • Rémi Daru, Guadalupe Cassius, Loïc Prian, Marc Doisne, “All Your Faces”
    • Erwann Kerzanet, Sylvain Malbrant, Olivier Guillaume, “The Goldman Case”
    • Fabrice Osinski, Raphaël Sohier, Matthieu Fichet, Niels Barletta, “The Animal Kingdom”
    • David Rit, Gwennolé Le Borgne, Olivier Touche, Cyril Holtz, Niels Barletta, “The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)”

    Cinematography

    • Simon Beaufils,  “Anatomy of a Fall”
    • Jonathan Ricquebourg, “The Taste of Things”
    • Patrick Ghiringhelli, “The Goldman Case”
    • David Cailley, “The Animal Kingdom”
    • Nicolas Bolduc, “The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)”

    Best Editing

    • Laurent Sénéchal, Anatomy Of Fall
    • Francis Vesin, All Your Face
    • Valérie Loiseleux, Little Girl Blue
    • Yann Debet, The Goldman Case
    • Lilian Corbeille, The Animal Kingdom

    Best Costumes

    • Jürgen Doering, Jeanne du Barry
    • Pascaline Chavanne, The Crime Is Mine
    • Tran Nu Yên Khé, The Taste Of Things
    • Ariane Daurat, The Animal Kingdom
    • Thierry Delettre, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)

    Best Production Design

    • Emmanuelle Duplay, Anatomy of a Fall
    • Angelo Zamparutti, Jeanne du Barry
    • Toma Baquéni, The Taste Of Things
    • Julia Lemaire, The Animal Kingdom
    • Stéphane Taillasson, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)

    Best Visual Effects

    • Thomas Duval, Acid
    • Lise Fischer, Cédric Fayolle, The Mountain
    • Cyrille Bonjean, Bruno Sommier, Jean-Louis Autret, The Animal Kingdom
    • Oliver Cauwet, The Three Musketeers (Parts 1 & 2)
    • Léo Ewald, Vermin

     

  18. 4 hours ago, Annara Snow said:

    I thought about this, bur Georgia Pritchett, who co-wrote one of the nominated Succession episodes, is British. Then again, the other writer of that episode, Will Arbery  is American. So I guess ir is enough for one of the writers to be from the US / presumably member of the Guild?

    That would sure explain why two of the weakest Succession episodes of season 4 are nominated over thr strongest episodes, which Jesse Armstrong is solely credited for. 

    Quote

    The guild’s restrictions — far more rigorous than other guilds — require that scripts be produced under WGA jurisdiction or under a collective bargaining agreement in Canada, Ireland, New Zealand or the U.K. 

    Probably that the non-nominated scripts are not under WGA jurisdiction. Either being French or a writer is not a member of WGA.

  19. The 2023 Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL) Winners

    Spoiler

    Outstanding Original Score for a Television Production

    • Nicholas Britell – Succession
    • Natalie Holt – Loki
    • Martin Phipps – The Crown
    • Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry
    • Gustavo Santaolalla – The Last of Us

    Outstanding Original Title Sequence for a Television Production

    • Chanda Dancy – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
    • Nainita Desai – The Deepest Breath
    • Kevin Kiner – Ahsoka
    • Atli Örvarsson – Silo
    • Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry

    Outstanding Original Score for Interactive Media

    • Stephan Barton, Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
    • Winifred Phillips – Secrets of Skeifa Island
    • Pinar Toprak – Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
    • Austin Wintory – Stray Gods

    The 2023 Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) Winners

    Spoiler

    Television Series – Limited, Miniseries or Movie for Television

    Best Contemporary Make-up

    • “Abbot Elementary,” Alisha L. Baijounas, Emilia Werynska, Jenn Bennett, Constance Foe
    • “The Bear,” Ignacia Soto-Aguilar, Nicole Rogers
    • “The Idol,” Kirsten Sage Coleman, Mandy Artusato, Jessie Bishop, Erin Blinn
    • “The Last of Us,” Connie Parker, Joanna Mireau, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson
    • “Poker Face,” Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel-Payan, Rebecca Levine, Shannon Dollison

    Best Period and /or Character Make-up

    • “Ahsoka,” Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Alex Perrone, Cale Thomas
    • “The Crown,” Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Debbie Ormrod, Stacey Holman
    • “Daisy Jones & The Six,” Rebecca Wachtel, RJ McCasland, Sherri Simmons, Michele Tyminski Schoenbach
    • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Miho Suzuki Herpich, Martina Kohl
    • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Patricia Regan, Joseph A. Campayno, Claus Lulla, Michael Laudati

    Best Special Makeup Effects

    • “Ahsoka,” Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Ana Gabriela Quinonez, Ian Goodwin
    • “The Fall of the House of Usher,” Ozzy Alvarez, Justin Raleigh, Kelsey Berk, Harlow MacFarlane
    • “The Last of Us,” Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri, Sarah Gower, Paula Eden
    • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Mike Marino, Richard Redlefsen, Kevin Kirkpatrick
    • “Star Trek Picard,” James MacKinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Bianca Appice, Vincent VanDyke
    • “The Witcher,” Mark Coulier, Deb Watson, Stephen Murphy, Josh Weston

    Best Contemporary Hair Styling

    • “The Bear,” Ally Vickers, Angela Brasington, Melanie Shaw
    • “The Idol,” Christopher Fulton, Gloria Conrad, Kamaura Eley, Kya Bilal
    • “The Morning Show,” Nicole Venables, Jennifer Petrovich, Janine Thompson, Lona Vigi
    • “Ted Lasso,” Nicola Austin
    • “You People,” Tinisha Boyd, Alyson Black-Barrie, Lisa Buford, Tracey Macky

    Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

    • “The Crown,” Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Francesca Hissey, Oonagh Bagley
    • “The Gilded Age,” Sean Flanigan, Christine Fennell-Harlan, Jonathan Sharpless, Aaron Kinchen
    • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Teressa Hill, Carol Mitchell, Juan Nunez, Sharisse Fine
    • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Kimberley Spiteri, KeLeen Snowgren
    • “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story,” Nic Collins, Giorgio Galliero

    Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series

    Best Contemporary Make-up

    • “American Idol – Season 6,” Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Natalie Malchev, Michael Anthony
    • “Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Lois Harriman, Sarah Woolf
    • “Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards,” Thad Nalitz, Alison Gladieux, Christina Jimenez, Kathy Santiago
    • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Young Bek
    • “The Voice,” Darcy Gilmore, Gina Ghiglieri, Kristene Bernard, Marylin Lee Spiegel

    Best Period and/or Character Make-up

    • “The Boulet Brothers’ Halfway to Halloween TV Special,” Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet
    • “Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Tyson Fountaine
    • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

    Best Special Make-Up Effects

    • “Dancing with the Stars,” Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Cary Ayers, Julie Socash
    • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Bradon Grether, Tom Denier Jr.

    Best Contemporary Hair Styling

    • “American Idol,” Dean Banowetz, Amber Maher, Kimi Messina, Lalisa Turner
    • “Dancing with the Stars,” Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Amber Nicholle Maher, Marion Rogers
    • “The Voice,” Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Wieczorek, Lalisa Turner, Suzette Boozer
    • “Kids’ Choice Awards 2023,” Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Suzette Boozer
    • “65th Annual Grammy Awards,” Brian Steven Banks

    Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

    • “The Academy Awards 2023,” Anthony Wilson, Jennifer Guerrero, Myo Lai, Florence Witherspoon
    • “Dancing with the Stars,” Kimi Messina, Dwayne Ross, Joe Matke, Brittany Spaulding
    • “Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas,” Debbie Dannell, Lewis Pallett, Lisa Houghton

    Daytime Television Game Show or Talk Show

    Best Make-up

    • “The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge,” Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner
    • “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Christine Lai-Johnson, Hajja Barnes, Briana Garcia, Daniela Delgado
    • “The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula,” Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet
    • “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Chanty LaGrana, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Valente Frazier, Monica Boyd Lester
    • “The Young and the Restless,” Stacey Browning, Jamie Kelch, Robert Bolger, Riley Nightingall

    Best Hair Styling

    • “The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge,” Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner
    • “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Stephanie Paugh, Alexis Reyes, Danielle Dubinsky, Karlye Buff
    • “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Roberto Ramos, Corey Morris, Tara Copeland, Adam Long
    • “Snake Oil,” Crystal Broedel, Karen Stein
    • “The Young and the Restless,” Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Michelle Corona, Diana Santana

    Children and Teen Television Programming

    Best Make-up

    • “American Born Chinese,” Jorjee Linda Douglass, Mara Rouse, Nicole Hawkyard, Ralis Kahn
    • “Danger Force,” Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Orlando Marin
    • “Goosebumps,” Zabrina Wanjiru Matiru, Werner Pretorius, Krista Hann, Felix Fox
    • “Monster High 2,” Leah Ehman, Gila Bois, Kiara Desjarlais, Lindsay Pilkey
    • “The Santa Clauses,” Erica Preus, Howard Berger, Scott Stoddard, Eryn Krueger Mekash

    Best Hair Styling

    • “Danger Force,” Joe Matke, Danyell Weinberg, Alexis Stafford
    • “Monster High 2,” Debra Frances Wiebe, Tammy Lim, Julie McHaffie, Sharon Markell
    • “One Piece,” Amanda Ross-McDonald, Vera Alimanova, Odette Rebok, Ermine Kirstein-Venter
    • “The Santa Clauses,” Anissa Emily Salazar, Nina Adado, Morgan Ferrando, Patricia Lansingh
    • “Saturdays,” Ruhamah Taylor, Brittany Powell, Kelvin Ingram Jr., Nadling Fletcher

    Commercials & Music Videos

    Best Make-up

    • “American Horror Story: Delicate,” Kerry Ann Herta, Jason Collins, Alyssa Morgan, Orlando Marin
    • Capital One – Quicksilver “Holiday Night Fever” with John Travolta as Santa, Michael Ornelaz, Scott Stoddard, Alexei Dmitriew, Connie Criswell
    • Doja Cat – “Demons,” Olha Tarnovetska, Catherine Paschen, Nicolas D. Gonzalez, Patrick Bradberry
    • GEICO – “The Ease Specialist: Wormhole Edition,” Jennifer Aspinall, Leonard MacDonald, Allasigga Jonsdotti
    • GM – NETFLIX: “Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad,” Justin Raleigh, Tony Alvarez, Kelsey Berk, Jamie Kelman

    Best Hair Styling

    • “American Horror Story: Delicate,” Joe Matke, Jeri Baker, Johnny Lomeli
    • “Angel” (Halle Bailey), Tinisha Boyd,, Nena Davis
    • GM – NETFLIX: “Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad,” Cheryl Marks, Allyson Joyner, Vanessa Price
    • HelloFresh | “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.3: From the Cubicle to the Cosmos,” Ashleigh Childers
    • “Scott for Scotts” Ad, Tiphanie Baum

    Theatrical Productions (Live Stage)

    Best Make-up

    • “Die Frau ohne Schatten Opera” by Richard Strauss, Jeanna Parham, Melanie Birch, Denise Gutierrez, Lisa Patnoe
    • “Don Giovanni,” Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Nathalie Eidt
    • “Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical,” Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Ashley Roller, Angelina Avallone
    • “Frida,” Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Kelso Millett
    • “MADCAP” – San Francisco Ballet, Maurisa Rondeau, Gerd Mairandres, Jordan Plath, Toby Mayer

    Best Hair Styling

    • “The Barber of Seville,” Y. Sharon Peng
    • “Bolero” – San Francisco Ballet, Thomas Richards-Keyes, Ksenia Antonoff, Melissa Kallstrom, Robert Mrazik
    • “Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical,” Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Elizabeth Printz, Thomas Augustine
    • “Jane Austen Unscripted: Tea At Pemberley,” Laura Caponera
    • “Marriage of Figaro,” Samantha Wiener, Danielle Richter, Jacki Noccerino, Morgan Sellars

    The 2023 Costume Designers Guild (CDG) Winners

    Spoiler

    Excellence in Contemporary Television

    • “The Bear”: “Fishes” – Courtney Wheeler
    • “Beef”: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Helen Huang
    • “The Last of Us”: “Endure and Survive” – Cynthia Ann Summers
    • “The Morning Show”: “The Kármán Line” – Sophie de Rakoff & Debra McGuire
    • “Poker Face”: “The Orpheus Syndrome” – Trayce Gigi Field

    Excellence in Period Television

    • “The Crown”: “Ritz” – Amy Roberts
    • “Daisy Jones & the Six”: “Track 8: Looks Like We Made It” – Denise Wingate
    • “George & Tammy”: “Two Story House” – Mitchell Travers
    • “The Gilded Age”: “You Don’t Even Like Opera” – Kasia Walicka Maimone & Patrick Wiley
    • “The Great”: “Choose Your Weapon” – Sharon Long

    Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television

    • “Ahsoka”: “Part Eight: The Jedi, the Witch, and the Warlord” – Shawna Trpcic
    • “Loki: 1893” – Christine Wada
    • “The Mandalorian”: “Chapter 22: Guns for Hire” – Shawna Trpcic
    • “What We Do in the Shadows”: “Pride Parade” – Laura Montgomery
    • “The Witcher”: “The Art of the Illusion” – Lucinda Wright

    Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

    • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”: “Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out” – Michelle Page Collins
    • “Dancing with the Stars”: “Monster Night” – Steven Norman Lee & Daniela Gschwendtner
    • “The Masked Singer”: “’80s Night” – Tim Chappel
    • “The Masked Singer”: “One Hit Wonders Night” – Marina Toybina & Steven Norman Lee
    • “Saturday Night Live”: Aubrey Plaza Host – Tom Broecker, Christina Natividad & Ashley Dudek

    Excellence in Short Form Design

    • “American Horror Story”: “Delicate” | Official Teaser (Commercial) – Paula Bradley
    • Blink 182 – “Dance With Me” (Music Video) – Julie Vogel
    • “Great Acting or Great Taste” – Pepsi (Commercial) – Heather Allison
    • “Jack’s New Angle” (Doritos Superbowl) (Commercial) – Trayce Gigi Field
    • “Madonna X Vanity Fair – The Enlightenment” (Short Film) – B. Åkerlund

    Excellence in Costume Illustration

    • “1923”: “War and the Turquoise Tide” – Maggie S. Chan
    • “Haunted Mansion” – Barbra Araujo
    • “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes” – Oksana Nedavniaya
    • “Loki: 1893” – Felipe Sanchez
    • “Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire” – Jason Pastrana

    The 2023 Visual Effects Society (VES) Winners

    Spoiler

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

    • “Ahsoka”; Season 1; Dreams and Madness
    • “Loki”; Season 2; Glorious Purpose
    • “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters”
    • “The Last of Us”; Season 1; Infected
    • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; The Return

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

    • “A Murder at The End of the World”; Season 1; Crypt
    • “Citadel”; Season 1; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains
    • “Ted Lasso”; Season 3; Mom City
    • “The Crown”; Season 6; Dis-Moi Oui
    • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty”; Season 2; Beat LA

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

    • Alan Wake 2
    • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
    • Immortals of Aveum
    • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
    • Mortal Kombat 1

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

    • Accenture; Changing Tree
    • Apple; Air Pods Pro; Quiet The Noise
    • Coca-Cola; Masterpiece
    • Jean Paul Gaultier; Divine Perfume
    • Virgin Media; Goat Glider

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

    • Diablo IV; Inarius and Lilith Cinematic; Lilith
    • “Shadow and Bone”; Season 2; No Funerals; Nichevo’ya the Shadow Monster
    • “The Last of Us”; Endure & Survive; Bloater
    • “The Nevers”; It’s a Good Day; Robot Dog
    • Virgin Media; Goat Glider; The Goat

    OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

    • “Loki”; Season 2: 1983; World’s Fair White City
    • “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds”; The Broken Circle
    • “The Last of Us”; Look for the Light; Salt Lake City
    • “The Last of Us:” Post-Outbreak Boston

    OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

    • “Citadel”; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains; Ocean Water
    • “Invasion”; Season 2; A Voice from the Other Side
    • “Loki”; Season 2; Science/Fiction; Spaghettification
    • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; Lake Monster Attack Water
    • “Willow”; Children of the Wyrm; Crone Duststorm and Magical Effects

    OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN AN EPISODE

    • “The Last of Us”; Endure and Survive; Infected Horde Battle
    • “The Last of Us”; Infected; Boston
    • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; The Return
    • “Willow”; Children of the Wyrm

    OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A COMMERCIAL

    • Accenture; Changing Tree
    • Coca-Cola; Masterpiece
    • Smirnoff; Cocktail
    • Starfield
  20. The 2023 Art Directors Guild (ADG) Winners

    Spoiler

    PERIOD FEATURE FILM

    • Asteroid City – Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen
    • Killers of the Flower Moon – Production Designer: Jack Fisk
    • Maestro – Production Designer: Kevin Thompson
    • Napoleon – Production Designer: Arthur Max
    • Oppenheimer – Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

    FANTASY FEATURE FILM

    • Barbie – Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
    • The Creator – Production Designer: James Clyne
    • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Production Designer: Beth Mickle
    • Poor Things – Production Designers: James Price, Shona Heath
    • Wonka – Production Designer: Nathan Crowley

    CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM

    • Beau is Afraid – Production Designer: Fiona Crombie
    • John Wick: Chapter 4 – Production Designer: Kevin Kavanaugh
    • The Killer – Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt
    • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Production Designer: Gary Freeman
    • Saltburn – Production Designer: Suzie Davies

    ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    • The Boy and the Heron – Art Director: Yoji Takeshige
    • Elemental – Production Designer: Don Shank
    • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Production Designer: Patrick O’Keefe
    • The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Production Designer: Guillaume Aretos
    • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Production Designer: Yashar Kassai

     

    The 2023 Set Decorators Society Of America (SDSA) Winners

    Spoiler

    Best Achievement In Décor/Design Of A Contemporary Feature Film

    • THE KILLER – Set Decoration by Brandi Kalish SDSA with Production Design by Donald Graham Burt
    • LEAVE THE WORLD BEHIND – Set Decoration by David Schlesinger SDSA with Production Design by Anastasia White
    • MAY DECEMBER – Set Decoration by Jess Royal with Production Design by Sam Lisenco
    • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE – Set Decoration by Raffaella Giovannetti SDSA with Production Design by Gary Freeman
    • SALTBURN – Set Decoration by Charlotte Dirickx SDSA with Production Design by Suzie Davies

    Best Achievement in Décor/Design of a Period Feature Film

    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON – Set Decoration by Adam Willis with Production Design by Jack Fisk
    • MAESTRO – Set Decoration by Rena DeAngelo SDSA with Production Design by Kevin Thompson
    • NAPOLEON – Set Decoration by Elli Griff with Production Design by Arthur Max
    • OPPENHEIMER – Set Decoration by Claire Kaufman SDSA with Production Design by Ruth De Jong
    • POOR THINGS – Set Decoration by Zsuzsa Mihalek with Production Design by James Price & Shona Heath

    Best Achievement in Décor/Design of a Fantasy or Science Fiction Film

    • BARBIE – Set Decoration by Katie Spencer SDSA with Production Design by Sarah Greenwood
    • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 – Set Decoration by Rosemary Brandenburg SDSA with Production Design by Beth Mickle
    • THE HUNGER GAMES: THE BALLAD OF SONGBIRDS & SNAKES – Set Decoration by Sabine Schaaf with Production Design by Uli Hanisch
    • INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY – Set Decoration by Anna Pinnock with Production Design by Adam Stockhausen
    • WONKA – Set Decoration by Lee Sandales with Production Design by Nathan Crowley

    Best Achievement in Décor / Design of a Comedy or Musical Feature Film

    • AMERICAN FICTION – Set Decoration by Kyra Friedman Curcio SDSA with Production Design by Jonathan Guggenheim
    • ARE YOU THERE, GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET – Set Decoration by Selina M. Van den Brink SDSA with Production Design by Steve Saklad
    • ASTEROID CITY – Set Decoration by Kris Moran with Production Design by Adam Stockhausen
    • CANDY CANE LANE – Set Decoration by Jan Pascale SDSA with Production Design by Aaron Osborne
    • THE LITTLE MERMAID – Set Decoration by Gordon Sim SDSA with Production Design by John Myhre


    The 2023 Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL) Winners

    Spoiler

    Outstanding Original Score for a Studio Film

    • Joe Hisaishi – The Boy and the Heron
    • Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
    • Laura Karpman – American Fiction
    • Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Anthony Willis – Saltburn

    Outstanding Original Score for an Independent Film

    • Jon Batiste – American Symphony
    • Mica Levi – The Zone of Interest
    • Fabrizio Mancinelli, Richard M. Sherman – Mushka
    • Daniel Pemberton – Ferrari
    • John Powell – Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie

    Outstanding Original Song for a Dramatic or Documentary Visual Media Production

    • Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson – “It Never Went Away” (American Symphony)
    • Nicholas Britell, Taura Stinson – “Slip Away” (Carmen)
    • Sharon Farber, Noah Benshea – “Better Times” (Jacob the Baker)
    • Lenny Kravitz – “Road to Freedom” (Rustin)
    • Olivia Rodrigo, Dan Nigro – “Can’t Catch Me Now” (The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes)

    Outstanding Original Song for a Comedy or Musical Visual Media Production

    • Jack Black, John Spiker, Eric Osmond, Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath – “Peaches” (The Super Mario Bros Movie)
    • Heather McIntosh, Allyson Newman, Taura Stinson – “All About Me” (The L Word: Generation Q)
    • Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell – “What Was I Made For?” (Barbie)
    • Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – “I’m Just Ken” (Barbie)
    • Diane Warren – “The Fire Inside” (Flamin’ Hot)

    The David Raksin Award for Emerging Talent

    • Catherine Joy – Home is a Hotel
    • Fabrizio Mancinelli – The Land of Dreams
    • Allyson Newman – Commitment to Life
    • Hannah Parrott – After Death
    • Kenny Wood – The Naughty Nine

     

    The 2023 Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) Winners

    Spoiler

    Best Contemporary Make-up

    • “Candy Cane Lane,” Tym Shutchai Buacharern, Michele Lewis, Jennifer Zide-Essex, Yvettra Grantham
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Jane Galli, Personal
    • “Haunted Mansion,” Kimberly Jones, Dionne Wynn, Bridgit Crider, Carla VanNessa Wallace
    • “Nyad,” Felicity Bowring, Ann Maree Hurley, Julie Hewett, Mahar Lessner
    • “Saltburn,” Siân Miller, Laura Allen

    Best Period and/or Character Make-up:

    • “Barbie,” Ivana Primorac, Victoria Down, Maha Mimo,
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Alexei Dmitriew, Nicole Sortillon, Amos Samantha Ward, LuAndra Whitehurs
    • “Maestro,” Siann Grigg, Jackie Risotto, Elisa Tallerico, Nicky Pattison-Illum
    • “Oppenheimer,” Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer, Kerrin Jackson, Jamie Loree Hess
    • “Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey

    Best Special Makeup Effects

    • “Golda,” Karen Thomas, Eva Susanna Johnson Theodosiou
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Alexei Dmitriew, Lindsay MacGowen, Shane Mahan, Scott Stoddard
    • Maestro,” Kazu Hiro, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Mike Mekash
    • “Poor Things,” Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier
    • “Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire,” Ozzy Alvarez, Justin Raleigh, Kelsey Berk, Jonathan Shroyer

    Best Contemporary Hair Styling

    • “Candy Cane Lane,” Yvette Shelton, Shian Banks, Stacey Morris, Maisha Oliver
    • “Joy Ride,” Jeannie Chow, Kim Lee
    • “Nyad,” Daniel Curet, Vanessa Columbo, Enzo Angileri, Darlene Brumfeld
    • “Pain Hustlers,” Michelle Johnson, Dennis Bailey
    • “Saltburn,” Siân Miller, Laura Allen

    Best Period Hair Styling and/or Character Hair Styling

    • “Barbie,” Ivana Primorac, Marie Larkin, Clare Corsick
    • “Chevalier,” Roo Maurice, Francesco Pegoretti
    • “The Color Purple,” Lawrence Davis, Andrea Mona Bowman, Tym Wallace
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3,” Cassandra Lyn Russek, Stephanie Fenner, Peter Tothpal, Connie Criswell
    • “Maestro,” Kay Georgiou, Lori McCoy-Bell, Jameson Eaton, Amanda Duffy-Evans

     

    The 2023 Costume Designers Guild (CDG) Winners

    Spoiler

    Excellence in Contemporary Film

    • “American Fiction” – Rudy Mance
    • “May December” – April Napier
    • “Nyad” – Kelli Jones
    • “Renfield” – Lisa Lovaas
    • “Saltburn” – Sophie Canale

    Excellence in Period Film

    • “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Jacqueline West
    • “Maestro” – Mark Bridges
    • “Napoleon” – Janty Yates & Dave Crossman
    • “Oppenheimer” – Ellen Mirojnick
    • “Poor Things” – Holly Waddington

    Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Film

    • “Barbie” – Jacqueline Durran
    • “Haunted Mansion” – Jeffrey Kurland
    • “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes” – Trish Summerville
    • “The Little Mermaid” – Colleen Atwood & Christine Cantella
    • “Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire” – Stephanie Porter

     

    The 2023 Visual Effects Society (VES) Winners

    Spoiler

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

    • “Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves”
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
    • “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
    • “Oppenheimer”
    • “The Creator”

    OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

    • “John Wick: Chapter 4”
    • “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    • “Napoleon”
    • “Nyad”
    • “Society of the Snow”

    OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

    • “Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget”
    • “Elemental”
    • “Nimona”
    • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    • “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

    • “Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom”; Topo the Octopus
    • “Godzilla Minus One”; Godzilla
    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”; Rocket
    • “Wonka”; Oompa Loompa

    OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

    • “Elemental”; Ember
    • “Elemental”; Wade
    • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”; Spot
    • “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”; Superfly

    OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”; Knowhere
    • “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”; Underwater Wreck Environment
    • “John Wick: Chapter 4”; Place de L’Étoile
    • “The Creator”; Floating Village

    OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

    • “Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget”; Chicken Island
    • “Elemental”; Element City
    • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”; Mumbattan City
    • “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”; Midtown Manhattan

    OUTSTANDING VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A CG PROJECT

    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
    • “Migration”
    • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    • “The Creator”

    OUTSTANDING MODEL IN A PHOTOREAL OR ANIMATED PROJECT

    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”; The Arête
    • “Peter Pan & Wendy”; Jolly Roger
    • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”; Spider HQ
    • “The Creator”; Nomad

    OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN A PHOTOREAL FEATURE

    • “Napoleon”
    • “Nyad”; Stormy Waters
    • “The Creator”
    • “The Nun 2”

    OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN ANIMATED FEATURE

    • “Elemental”
    • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    • “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem”
    • “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”

    OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A FEATURE

    • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
    • “John Wick: Chapter 4”; Apartment Massacre Videogame Style
    • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    • “The Creator”; Bar
    • “The Creator”; Spaceships

    OUTSTANDING SPECIAL (PRACTICAL) EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL PROJECT

    • “I’m a Virgo”
    • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
    • “Oppenheimer”
    • “Society of the Snow”

    EMERGING TECHNOLOGY AWARD

    • “Blue Beetle”; Machine Learning Cloth
    • “Elemental”; Volumetric Neural Style Transfer
    • “The Flash;” Volumetric Capture
    • “Wish”; Dynamic Screen Space Textures for Coherent Stylization

     

  21. 4 hours ago, Ran said:

    Commenting early, but the Visual Effects Society Awards have been announced, and The Creator did very well -- leading the pack with five wins out of seven categories. Apparently, the news is that Gareth Edwards is pretty much locked to direct the next film in the Jurassic World franchise, after having had meetings with Spielberg and Frank Marshall in which they were impressed with his vision for the film. Screenplay by David Koepp, who did the original Jurassic Park screenplay, as well as Carlito's Way, the first Mission: Impossible, the Sam Raimi Spider-Man, and lots more.

    I will post now the winners of few guild association awards.

    2 hours ago, Annara Snow said:

    So nothing for Anatomy of a Fall? Was it not eligible or what?

    I think it is not eligible. I think the writer must be American. 

×
×
  • Create New...