Jump to content

Mladen

Members
  • Posts

    18,033
  • Joined

Posts posted by Mladen

  1. The 2023 Writers Guild Of America (WGA) Nominations

    Spoiler

    DRAMA SERIES

    • “The Crown,” Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
    • “The Curse,” Written by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Showtime
    • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
    • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
    • “Succession,” Written by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max

    COMEDY SERIES

    • “Abbott Elementary,” Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
    • “Barry,” Written by Emma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max
    • “The Bear,” Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
    • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
    • “Only Murders in the Building,” Written by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, J.J. Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

    NEW SERIES

    • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
    • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
    • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
    • “Poker Face,” Written by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock
    • “Shrinking,” Written by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+

    LIMITED SERIES

    • “A Murder at the End of the World,” Written by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks
    • “Beef,” Written by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix
    • “Daisy Jones & The Six,” Written by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Prime Video
    • “Fargo,” Written by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks
    • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Written by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+

    TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES

    • “Finestkind,” Written by Brian Helgeland; Paramount +
    • “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie,” Written by Andy Breckman; Peacock
    • “No One Will Save You,” Written by Brian Duffield; Hulu
    • “Quiz Lady,” Written by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu
    • “Totally Killer,” Screenplay by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, Story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Prime Video

    ANIMATION

    • “A Mid-Childhood Night’s Dream” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox
    • “Carl Carlson Rides Again” (The Simpsons), Written by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox
    • “Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox
    • “I Know What You Did Next Xmas” (Futurama), Written by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu
    • “Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

    EPISODIC DRAMA

    • “Crown Jewels” (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), Written by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix
    • “Kill List” (Succession), Written by Jon Brown & Ted Cohen; HBO | Max
    • “The Last Generation” (Star Trek: Picard), Written by Terry Matalas; Paramount +
    • “Living+” (Succession), Written by Georgia Pritchett & Will Arbery; HBO | Max
    • “Our Black Shining Prince” (Godfather of Harlem), Written by Chris Brancato & Michael Panes; MGM+
    • “Sleep, Dearie Sleep” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix

    EPISODIC COMEDY

    • “Escape From Shit Mountain” (Poker Face), Written by Nora Zuckerman & Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock
    • “Fishes” (The Bear), Written by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks
    • “Forks” (The Bear), Written by Alex Russell; FX Networks
    • “House Made of Bongs” (Reservation Dogs), Written by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; FX Networks
    • “Ice” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
    • “Pride Parade” (What We Do in the Shadows), Written by Jake Bender & Zach Dunn; FX Networks

    COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

    • “The Daily Show,” Head Writer Dan Amira Senior Writers Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means Writers David Angelo, Nicole Conlan, Devin Delliquanti, Anthony DeVito, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Dina Hashem, Scott Hercman, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Lenny Marcus, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Lanee’ Sanders, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Sophie Zucker; Comedy Central
    • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!,” Sketches by Rory Albanese Writers Jamie Abrahams, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Bryan Cook, Blaire Erskine, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Jimmy Kimmel, Greg Martin, Jesse McLaren, Molly McNearney, Keaton Patti, Danny Ricker, Troy Walker, Louis Virtel; ABC
    • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO | Max
    • “Late Night with Seth Meyers,” Head Writer Alex Baze Writing Supervised By Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins Closer Look Writing Supervised By Sal Gentile Writers Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC Universal Television
    • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” Head Writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir Writers Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lapin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Carlos Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS Studios
    • “The Problem with Jon Stewart,” Head Writer Kris Acimovic Writers Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Maria Randazzo, Robby Slowick, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV+

    COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

    • “History of the World, Part II,” Writers Ike Barinholtz, Emmy Blotnick, Guy Branum, Owen Burke, Adam Countee, Lance Crouther, Ana Fabrega, Fran Gillespie, Janelle James, Jennifer Kim, Nick Kroll, Sergio Serna, David Stassen, Wanda Sykes; Hulu
    • “How To with John Wilson,” Written by John Wilson, Michael Koman, Allie Viti; HBO | Max
    • “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson,” Writers Tim Robinson, Zach Kanin, John Solomon, Gary Richardson, Reggie Henke, Brendan Jennings, Patti Harrison; Netflix
    • “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers Kent Sublette, Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell Writers Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan-Shah, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Ben Marshall, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Josh Patten, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, KC Shornima, Ben Silva, Will Stephen, Bryan Tucker, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Celeste Yim; NBC

    COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

    • “Adam Sandler: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor,” Written by Jon Macks, Rita Brent, Jeff Stilson, Meggie McFadden; CNN
    • “Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love,” Written by Jon Macks, Carol Leifer; NBC
    • “Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark,” Written by Marc Maron; HBO | Max
    • “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love,” Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO | Max

    QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

    • “Baking It,” Writers Chad Carter, Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Nicolle Yaron; Peacock
    • “The Chase,” Head Writer David Levinson Wilk Writers Erik Agard, Kyle Beakley, Micki Boden, Megan Broussard, Jonathan Daly, Brian Greene, Robert King, Jason Lundell, Sierra Mannie, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; NBC
    • “Jeopardy!,” Writers Marcus Brown, Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Billy Wisse; ABC
    • “Weakest Link,” Head Writer Ann Slichter Writers Chip Dornell, Ryan Hopak, Walter Kelly, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Meggie McFadden, Rylee Newton, Ryan O’Dowd, Scott Saltzburg, Doug Shaffer, Aaron Solomon, Grant Taylor, Mia Taylor; NBC

    DAYTIME DRAMA

    • “Days of Our Lives,” Head Writer Ron Carlivati Creative Consultant Ryan Quan Writers Sonja Alar, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Henry Newman, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; Peacock
    • “General Hospital,” Head Writers Dan O’Connor, Chris Van Etten Writers Ashley Cook, Emily Culliton, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, Stacey Pulwer, Dave Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC

    CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

    • “The Ballad of the Last Men” (Sweet Tooth), Written by Jim Mickle & Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt; Netflix
    • “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Percy Jackson and the Olympians), Written by Rick Riordan & Jonathan E. Steinberg; Disney+
    • “Romance Dawn” (One Piece), Written by Matt Owens & Steven Maeda; Netflix
    • “Say Cheese and Die!” (Goosebumps), Written by Rob Letterman & Nicholas Stoller; Disney+
    • “What Guy Are You” (American Born Chinese), Written by Kelvin Yu & Charles Yu; Disney+

    SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

    • Carpool Karaoke, Written by Casey Stewart, David Young; Apple TV+
    • Command Z, Written by Kurt Andersen, Larry Doyle, Emily Flake, Akilah Hughes, Jiehae Park, Chloe Radcliffe, Nell Scovell, Roy Wood, Jr.; commandzseries.com

    DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT

    • “The Busing Battleground” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
    • “Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
    • “Episode One: Blood Memory” (The American Buffalo), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS

    NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

    • “Black History Month – Hall Of Fame Hero” (CBS News New York), Written by Joe McLaughlin; WCBS-TV
    • “Deadly Tornadoes Unleash Terror Across the Central U.S.” (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News
    • “Surprise Attack!” (CBS Weekend News), Written by J. Craig Wilson, Ambrose Raferty; CBS News

    NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

    • “Convoy of Life” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Kristin Steve, Nicole Young; CBS News
    • “Healing and Hope” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Kristin Steve; CBS News
    • “Hide and Seek” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
    • “Put To The Test” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Richard Buddenhagen, Lesley Stahl; CBS News
    • “Targeting Seniors” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Emily Gordon, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

    DIGITAL NEWS

    • “How Paris Kicked Out the Cars,” Written by Henry Grabar; Slate
    • “The Persuaders: A 5-Part Investigation into the Union-Busting Industry,” Written by Dave Jamieson; HuffPost
    • “The Rise of ‘Gas Station Heroin,’” Written by Manisha Krishnan; Vice News
    • “Want to Stare Into the Republican Soul in 2023?,” Written by Alexander Sammon; Slate
    • “The Woman on the Line,” Written by Aymann Ismail and Mary Harris; Slate

     

  2. The 2023 Writers Guild Of America (WGA) Nominations

    Spoiler

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    • “Air,” Written by Alex Convery; Amazon MGM Studios
    • “Barbie,” Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach; Warner Bros. Pictures
    • “The Holdovers,” Written by David Hemingson; Focus Features
    • “May December,” Screenplay by Samy Burch, Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik; Netflix
    • “Past Lives,” Written by Celine Song; A24

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    • “American Fiction,” Screenplay by Cord Jefferson, Based upon the novel Erasure by Percival Everett; Amazon MGM Studios
    • “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.,” Screenplay by Kelly Fremon Craig, Based on the book by Judy Blume; Lionsgate
    • “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Screenplay by Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Based on the book by David Grann; Apple Original Films
    • “Nyad,” Screenplay by Julia Cox, Based on the book Find a Way by Diana Nyad; Netflix
    • “Oppenheimer,” Screenplay by Christopher Nolan, Based on the book American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin; Universal Pictures


    DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

    • “Bella!,” Written by Jeff L. Lieberman; Re-Emerging Films
    • “It Ain’t Over,” Written by Sean Mullin; Sony Pictures Classics
    • “The Pigeon Tunnel,” Written by Errol Morris; Apple Original Films
    • “Stamped from the Beginning,” Written by David Teague, Based on the book Stamped From the Beginning by Dr. Ibram X. Kendi; Netflix
    • “What the Hell Happened to Blood, Sweat & Tears?,” Written by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama

     

  3. Finally, got some tie to properly comment on BAFTA winners. 

    First, great night for both OPPENHEIMER and POOR THINGS. Not so good for THE HOLDOVERS and BARBIE. Given AACTA and BAFTA, we have a sense of what is to come with SAG and ultimately Oscars. First and foremost, the race in Best Director and Best Motion Picture is over. Nolan and OPPENHEIMER are cruising through the award season and they are unstoppable. At this point, it is locked (or almost locked) in seven Oscar categories (Film, Director, Actor, Supporting Actor, Cinematography, Editing and Score).

    BAFTA will probably go from zero Oscar translated wins last year to all four. We never had races in Supporting categories, as Randolph and Downey are simply going through award season like a warm knife through butter. In Lead Actor category, I suppose we still have a race between Giamatti and Murphy, but the sheer power of OPPENHEIMER is enough for Murphy to prevail. I am still not 100% sure, will wait for SAG, but  it is looking good for Cillian. Lastly, I did expect BAFTA to give us a race in Best Actress, but obviously Emma Stone is sweeping this season. I can't say I am surprised. It is a masterful performance. She is worthy of an Oscar that is for sure. I do have problem with her winning after that disastrous win for LA LA LAND which remains one of the most undeserving wins in the past 20 years. But, she is amazing and that's that. I am sad that even BAFTA couldn't have given Sandra Huller some hardware, but there it is. I also though Lily would be able to put up a fight (I mean, in terms of awards race) but it is the Scorsese curse... Marty will go once again 0 out of 10 nominations. I would need to check, but Scorsese is setting an unfortunate record here. 

    I had a chuckle with THE ZONE OF INTEREST winning both Best British film and Film Not in English language, which I confused for Best Foreign Film (not a category at  BAFTA). Quite deserving win at Sound category... Hope it'll translate at the Oscars. 

    Documentary and Animated Features were expected choices... I suppose 20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL will win at the Oscars, while we still have a race in Best Animated feature between HERON and SPIDERVERSE.

    Now, rather interesting choices and inspiring wins were made in Screenplay categories - ANATOMY OF A FALL winning Best Original Screenplay and AMERICAN FICTION winning Adapted Screenplay. I am really not against these two winning at the Oscars. The big issue here is that we won't get the winners of WGA before the Oscars as Writers' Guild have decided to host their awards in April 2024, after Oscar season. This may be very detrimental for these categories as we don't get the guilds' winner and one of the most important precursors for these categories. I wouldn't be surprised if OPPENHEIMER or BARBIE win Best Adapted Screenplay. It is always one or two categories that gets caught in the sweep, so Screenplay may be the one for OPPENHEIMER. For BARBIE and Gerwig, it would be the good consolation award after missing Director and likely to lose Best Film.

    Finally... David Tennant... I love the man and he is hilarious (especially with Michael Sheen) but his Opening Monologue was a bit off. However "If you have to scramble and climb over Cate Blanchett to get an award that's what you do! That's a metaphor for the industry generally." was absolutely perfect. As well as this absolutely amazing dog sitting sketch. The world needs more of Tennant/Sheen magic... GOOD OMENS SEASON 3 WHEN?!?!!?

  4. The 2024 EE British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA) WINNERS

    Spoiler

    BEST FILM

    • ANATOMY OF A FALL Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
    • THE HOLDOVERS Mark Johnson
    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Dan Friedkin, Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas
    • OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan, Charles Roven, Emma Thomas
    • POOR THINGS Ed Guiney, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone

    OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

    • ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh, PGA
    • HOW TO HAVE SEX Molly Manning Walker, Emily Leo, Ivana MacKinnon, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
    • NAPOLEON Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Kevin J. Walsh, David Scarpa
    • THE OLD OAK Ken Loach, Rebecca O'Brien, Paul Laverty
    • POOR THINGS Yorgos Lanthimos, Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Emma Stone, Tony McNamara
    • RYE LANE Raine Allen-Miller, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia
    • SALTBURN Emerald Fennell, Josey McNamara, Margot Robbie
    • SCRAPPER Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough
    • WONKA Paul King, Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman, Simon Farnaby
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer, PGA

    OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

    • BLUE BAG LIFE Lisa Selby (Director), Rebecca Lloyd-Evans (Director, Producer), Alex Fry (Producer)
    • BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT Christopher Sharp (Director) [also directed Moses Bwayo]
    • EARTH MAMA Savanah Leaf (Writer, Director, Producer), Shirley O'Connor (Producer), Medb Riordan (Producer)
    • HOW TO HAVE SEX Molly Manning Walker (Writer, Director)
    • IS THERE ANYBODY OUT THERE? Ella Glendining (Director)

    FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

    • 20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
    • ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
    • PAST LIVES Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
    • SOCIETY OF THE SNOW J.A. Bayona, Belen Atienza
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer, PGA

    DOCUMENTARY

    • 20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL Mstyslav Chernov, Raney Aronson Rath
    • AMERICAN SYMPHONY Matthew Heineman, Lauren Domino, Joedan Okun
    • BEYOND UTOPIA Madeleine Gavin, Rachel Cohen, Jana Edelbaum
    • STILL: A MICHAEL J. FOX MOVIE Davis Guggenheim, Jonathan King, Annetta Marion
    • WHAM! Chris Smith

    ANIMATED FILM

    • THE BOY AND THE HERON Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki
    • CHICKEN RUN: DAWN OF THE NUGGET Sam Fell, Leyla Hobart, Steve Pegram
    • ELEMENTAL Peter Sohn, Denise Ream
    • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Avi Arad, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

    DIRECTOR

    • ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh
    • ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet
    • THE HOLDOVERS Alexander Payne
    • MAESTRO Bradley Cooper
    • OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer

    ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

    • ANATOMY OF A FALL Justine Triet, Arthur Harari
    • BARBIE Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
    • THE HOLDOVERS David Hemingson
    • MAESTRO Bradley Cooper, Josh Singer
    • PAST LIVES Celine Song

    ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

    • ALL OF US STRANGERS Andrew Haigh
    • AMERICAN FICTION Cord Jefferson
    • OPPENHEIMER Christopher Nolan
    • POOR THINGS Tony McNamara
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Jonathan Glazer

    LEADING ACTRESS

    • FANTASIA BARRINO The Color Purple
    • SANDRA HÜLLER Anatomy of a Fall
    • CAREY MULLIGAN Maestro
    • VIVIAN OPARAH Rye Lane
    • MARGOT ROBBIE Barbie
    • EMMA STONE Poor Things

    LEADING ACTOR

    • BRADLEY COOPER Maestro
    • COLMAN DOMINGO Rustin
    • PAUL GIAMATTI The Holdovers
    • BARRY KEOGHAN Saltburn
    • CILLIAN MURPHY Oppenheimer
    • TEO YOO Past Lives

    SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    • EMILY BLUNT Oppenheimer
    • DANIELLE BROOKS The Color Purple
    • CLAIRE FOY All of Us Strangers
    • SANDRA HÜLLER The Zone of Interest
    • ROSAMUND PIKE Saltburn
    • DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH The Holdovers

    SUPPORTING ACTOR

    • ROBERT DE NIRO Killers of The Flower Moon
    • ROBERT DOWNEY JR. Oppenheimer
    • JACOB ELORDI Saltburn
    • RYAN GOSLING Barbie
    • PAUL MESCAL All of Us Strangers
    • DOMINIC SESSA The Holdovers

    ORIGINAL SCORE

    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Robbie Robertson
    • OPPENHEIMER Ludwig Göransson
    • POOR THINGS Jerskin Fendrix
    • SALTBURN Anthony Willis
    • SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE Daniel Pemberton

    CASTING

    • ALL OF US STRANGERS Kahleen Crawford
    • ANATOMY OF A FALL Cynthia Arra
    • THE HOLDOVERS Susan Shopmaker
    • HOW TO HAVE SEX Isabella Odoffin
    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes

    CINEMATOGRAPHY

    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Rodrigo Prieto
    • MAESTRO Matthew Libatique
    • OPPENHEIMER Hoyte van Hoytema
    • POOR THINGS Robbie Ryan
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Łukasz Żal

    EDITING

    • ANATOMY OF A FALL Laurent Sénéchal
    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Thelma Schoonmaker
    • OPPENHEIMER Jennifer Lame
    • POOR THINGS Yorgos Mavropsaridis
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Paul Watts

    PRODUCTION DESIGN

    • BARBIE Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Jack Fisk, Adam Willis
    • OPPENHEIMER Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman
    • POOR THINGS Shona Heath, James Price, Zsuzsa Mihalek
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś, Katarzyna Sikora

    COSTUME DESIGN

    • BARBIE Jacqueline Durran
    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Jacqueline West
    • NAPOLEON Dave Crossman, Janty Yates
    • OPPENHEIMER Ellen Mirojnick
    • POOR THINGS Holly Waddington

    MAKE UP & HAIR

    • KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON Kay Georgiou, Thomas Nellen
    • MAESTRO Sian Grigg, Kay Georgiou, Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell
    • NAPOLEON Jana Carboni, Francesco Pegoretti, Satinder Chumber, Julia Vernon
    • OPPENHEIMER Luisa Abel, Jaime Leigh McIntosh, Jason Hamer, Ahou Mofid
    • POOR THINGS Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier, Josh Weston

    SOUND

    • FERRARI Angelo Bonanni, Tony Lamberti, Andy Nelson, Lee Orloff, Bernard Weiser
    • MAESTRO Richard King, Steve Morrow, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Dean Zupancic
    • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Mark Taylor
    • OPPENHEIMER Willie Burton, Richard King, Kevin O'Connell, Gary A. Rizzo
    • THE ZONE OF INTEREST Johnnie Burn, Tarn Willers

    SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

    • THE CREATOR Jonathan Bullock, Charmaine Chan, Ian Comley, Jay Cooper
    • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3 Theo Bialek, Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams
    • MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE Neil Corbould, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Alex Wuttke
    • NAPOLEON Henry Badgett, Neil Corbould, Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet
    • POOR THINGS Simon Hughes

    BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

    • CRAB DAY Ross Stringer, Bartosz Stanislawek, Aleksandra Sykulak
    • VISIBLE MENDING Samantha Moore, Tilley Bancroft
    • WILD SUMMON Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Jay Woolley

    BRITISH SHORT FILM

    • FESTIVAL OF SLAPS Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
    • GORKA Joe Weiland, Alex Jefferson
    • JELLYFISH AND LOBSTER Yasmin Afifi, Elizabeth Rufai
    • SUCH A LOVELY DAY Simon Woods, Polly Stokes, Emma Norton, Kate Phibbs
    • YELLOW Elham Ehsas, Dina Mousawi, Azeem Bhati, Yiannis Manolopoulos

    EE RISING STAR AWARD

    • PHOEBE DYNEVOR
    • AYO EDEBIRI
    • JACOB ELORDI
    • MIA MCKENNA-BRUCE
    • SOPHIE WILDE
  5. The 2023 Art Directors Guild (ADG) Winners

     

    Spoiler

    ONE-HOUR PERIOD SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

    • The Crown: “Sleep Dearie Sleep” – Production Designer: Martin Childs
    • The Gilded Age: “His Grace the Duke,” “Close Enough to Touch,” “Warning Shots” – Production Designer: Bob Shaw
    • The Great: “You the People,” “Fun,” “Peter and the Wolf” – Production Designer: Francesca di Mottola
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Susan” – Production Designer: Bill Groom
    • Perry Mason: “Chapter Eleven” – Production Designer: Keith Cunningham

    ONE-HOUR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

    • For All Mankind: “The Bear Hug” – Production Designer: Seth Reed
    • The Last of Us: “Infected” – Production Designer: John Paino
    • Loki: “Ouroboros” – Production Designer: Kasra Farahani
    • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 23: The Spies” – Production Designers: Doug Chiang, Andrew L. Jones
    • Silo: “Machines” – Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet

    ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

    • Fargo: “Trials and Tribulations” – Production Designer: Trevor Smith
    • The Morning Show: “The Kármán Line,” “Ghost in the Machine,” “Love Island” – Production Designer: Nelson Coates
    • Poker Face: “Escape From Shit Mountain” – Production Designer: Judy Rhee
    • Succession: “America Decides” – Production Designer: Stephen Carter
    • Yellowjackets: “Digestif” – Production Designer: Margot Ready

    TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

    • All the Light We Cannot See – Production Designer: Simon Elliott
    • A Murder at the End of the World – Production Designer: Alex DiGerlando
    • Beef – Production Designer: Grace Yun
    • Daisy Jones & The Six – Production Designer: Jessica Kender
    • Lessons in Chemistry – Production Designer: Cat Smith

    HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

    • The Bear: “Omelette” – Production Designer: Merje Veski
    • Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe,” “Opening Night” – Production Designer: Patrick Howe
    • Our Flag Means Death: “Impossible Birds,” “Red Flags,” “Man on Fire” – Production Designer: Ra Vincent
    • Reservation Dogs: “Deer Lady” – Production Designer: Brandon Tonner-Connolly
    • What We Do in the Shadows: “A Weekend at Morrigan Manor” – Production Designer: Shayne Fox

    MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

    • Bob ❤️ Abishola: “Twerk O’ Clock” – Production Designer: Francoise Cherry-Cohen
    • Bunk’d: “The Glitching Hour” – Production Designer: Kelly Hogan
    • The Conners: “Road Trip and Guilt Trip” – Production Designer: Jerry Dunn
    • Frasier: “Moving In” – Production Designer: Glenda Rovello
    • That 90’s Show: “Free Leia” – Production Designer: Greg J. Grande

    VARIETY OR REALITY SERIES

    • A Black Lady Sketch Show: “I’m Clapping From My Puss,” “What Kind of Medicine Does Dr. King Practice?,” “Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out” – Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu
    • History of the World, Part II: “VIII” – Production Designer: Monica Sotto
    • RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Blame it on the Edit” – Production Designer: Gianna Costa
    • Saturday Night Live: “Jenna Ortega/The 1975,” “Nate Bargatze/Foo Fighters” – Production Designers: Keith Ian Raywood, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph DeTullio
    • Squid Game: The Challenge: “War” – Production Designers: Mathieu Weekes, Benjamin Norman

    VARIETY SPECIAL

    • 76th Annual Tony Awards – Production Designer: Steve Bass
    • 80th Golden Globe Awards – Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet
    • Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer – Production Designer: Bruce Ryan
    • Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas – Production Designer: Misty Buckley
    • The Weeknd: Live at Sofi Stadium – Production Designer: Es Devlin

    COMMERCIALS

    • Apple: The New Macbook Pro: “Scary Fast” – Production Designer: François Audouy
    • Booking.com: “Somewhere, Anywhere,” The Musical – Production Designer: Florencia Martin
    • Dom Perignon: “Lady Gaga – The Labor of Creation” – Production Designer: Dylan Kahn
    • Giorgio Armani: “Armani Si” – Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp
    • M&M’s: “Ma&Ya’s” – Production Designer: Natalie Groce

    SHORT FORMAT & MUSIC VIDEOS

    • Apple: “The Underdogs: Swiped Mac” – Production Designer: Jason Hougaard
    • boygenius: “the film” – Production Designer: Jen Dunlap
    • Lana Del Rey featuring Jon Batiste: “Candy Necklace” – Production Designer: Brandon Mendez
    • Miley Cyrus: “River” – Production Designer: Kurt Gefke
    • Taylor Swift: “I Can See You” – Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

     

  6. The 2023 Directors Guild Of America (DGA) Winners

     

    Spoiler

    DRAMATIC SERIES

    • PETER HOAR – The Last Of Us, “Long, Long Time” (HBO | Max)
    • BECKY MARTIN – Succession, “Rehearsal” (HBO | Max)
    • MARK MYLOD – Succession, “Connor’s Wedding” (HBO | Max)
    • ANDRIJ PAREKH – Succession, “America Decides” (HBO | Max)
    • ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN – Succession, “Tailgate Party” (HBO | Max)

    COMEDY SERIES

    • ERICA DUNTON – Ted Lasso, “La Locker Room Aux Folles” (Apple TV+)
    • BILL HADER – Barry, “Wow” (HBO | Max)
    • DECLAN LOWNEY – Ted Lasso, “So Long, Farewell” (Apple TV+)
    • CHRISTOPHER STORER – The Bear, “Fishes” (FX)
    • RAMY YOUSSEF – The Bear, “Honeydew” (FX)

    MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

    • SHAWN LEVY – All The Light We Cannot See (Netflix)
    • TARA MIELE – Lessons In Chemistry, “Introduction To Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
    • MILLICENT SHELTON – Lessons In Chemistry, “Poirot” (Apple TV+)
    • SARAH ADINA SMITH – Lessons In Chemistry, “Her And Him” (Apple TV+)
    • NZINGHA STEWART – Daisy Jones & The Six, “Track 10: Rock ‘N’ Roll Suicide” (Amazon)

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

    • PAUL G. CASEY – Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 2117” (HBO | Max)
    • JIM HOSKINSON – The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Jan. 19, 2023: Rep. Adam Kinzinger; Meet Me At The Altar; Special Appearance By Harvey Guillén” (CBS)
    • MICHAEL MANCINI & LIZ PATRICK – Saturday Night Live, “Pedro Pascal / Coldplay” (NBC)
    • DAVID PAUL MEYER – The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Singer Charley Crockett Performs “Name On A Billboard” And Discusses New Album With Jordan Klepper “ (Comedy Central)
    • PAUL PENNOLINO – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 1018: Dollar Stores” (HBO | Max)

    VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

    • JOEL GALLEN – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
    • STAN LATHAN – Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix)
    • LINDA MENDOZA – Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)
    • PAUL MILLER – Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love (NBC)
    • GLENN WEISS – The 95th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

    REALITY PROGRAMS

    • NIHARIKA DESAI – Rainn Wilson And The Geography Of Bliss, “Happiness Is A Bottle Of Cod Liver Oil” (Peacock)
    • KEN FUCHS – The Golden Bachelor, “Premiere” (ABC)
    • JOSEPH GUIDRY & ALEXANDRA LIPSITZ – Project Greenlight: A New Generation, “PGL Vs. Gray Matter Problem” (HBO | Max)
    • RICH KIM – Lego Masters, “Is It Brick?” (Fox)
    • PATRICK McMANUS – American Ninja Warrior, “Season 15 Finale” (NBC)

    CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

    • JAMES BOBIN – Percy Jackson And The Olympians, “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Disney+)
    • DESTIN DANIEL CRETTON – American Born Chinese, “What Guy Are You” (Disney+)
    • ROB LETTERMAN – Goosebumps, “Say Cheese And Die” (Disney+)
    • AMY SCHATZ – Stand Up & Shout: Songs From A Philly High School (HBO | Max)
    • DINH THAI – American Born Chinese, “A Monkey On A Quest” (Disney+)

    COMMERCIALS

    • MARTIN De THURAH (Epoch Films) – Fair Exchange, Levi’s 501 Jeans – Droga5, Legends Never Die, Levi’s 501 Jeans, Droga5
    • SEB EDWARDS (Park Pictures) – Rumble, Battle Of The Baddest – Droga5
    • KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch) – Run This Town, Apple Music – Apple (Client Direct)
    • CRAIG GILLESPIE (MJZ) – Waiting Room, Apple Iphone – TBWA/Media Arts Lab
    • ANDREAS NILSSON (Biscuit Filmworks) – R.I.P. Leon, Apple Iphone – Apple (Client Direct), Action Mode, Apple Iphone14 – Apple (Client Direct), Choose Happy, Les Mills Fitness – Nice&Frank, San Francisco
    • Wait’ll You See This, Snapchat – Snapchat (Client Direct)
  7. The 2023 Art Directors Guild (ADG) Winners

     

    Spoiler

    PERIOD FEATURE FILM

    • Asteroid City – Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen
    • Killers of the Flower Moon – Production Designer: Jack Fisk
    • Maestro – Production Designer: Kevin Thompson
    • Napoleon – Production Designer: Arthur Max
    • Oppenheimer – Production Designer: Ruth De Jong

    FANTASY FEATURE FILM

    • Barbie – Production Designer: Sarah Greenwood
    • The Creator – Production Designer: James Clyne
    • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 – Production Designer: Beth Mickle
    • Poor Things – Production Designers: James Price, Shona Heath
    • Wonka – Production Designer: Nathan Crowley

    CONTEMPORARY FEATURE FILM

    • Beau is Afraid – Production Designer: Fiona Crombie
    • John Wick: Chapter 4 – Production Designer: Kevin Kavanaugh
    • The Killer – Production Designer: Donald Graham Burt
    • Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Production Designer: Gary Freeman
    • Saltburn – Production Designer: Suzie Davies

    ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

    • The Boy and the Heron – Art Director: Yoji Takeshige
    • Elemental – Production Designer: Don Shank
    • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Production Designer: Patrick O’Keefe
    • The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Production Designer: Guillaume Aretos
    • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Production Designer: Yashar Kassai

     

  8. The 2023 Directors Guild Of America (DGA) Feature Film Winners

     

    NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM

    • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    • Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
    • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    FIRST TIME NARRATIVE FEATURE FILM

    • Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    • Manuela Martelli – Chile ’76
    • Noora Niasari – Shayda
    • A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand And One
    • Celine Song – Past Lives

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

    • Moses Bwayo & Christopher Sharp – Bobi Wine: The People’s President
    • Mstyslav Chernov – 20 Days In Mariupol
    • Madeleine Gavin – Beyond Utopia
    • Davis Guggenheim – Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie
    • D. Smith – Kokomo City
  9. The 2024 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts (AACTA) International Awards Winners

     

    Spoiler

    Best Film

    • American Fiction
    • Barbie
    • Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Oppenheimer
    • Poor Things

    Best Director

    • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Actor

    • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    • Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

    Best Actress

    • Cate Blanchett – The New Boy
    • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
    • Margot Robbie – Barbie
    • Emma Stone – Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actor

    • Matt Damon – Oppenheimer
    • Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
    • Jacob Elordi – Saltburn
    • Ryan Gosling – Barbie

    Best Supporting Actress

    • Penélope Cruz – Ferrari
    • Vanessa Kirby – Napoleon
    • Julianne Moore – May December
    • Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
    • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

    Best Screenplay

    • Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie
    • Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer – Maestro
    • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    • Tony McNamara – Poor Things
  10. The 2024 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts (AACTA) International Awards Winners

    Spoiler

    Best Drama Series

    • Beef
    • Succession
    • The Crown
    • The Last of Us
    • Yellowjackets

    Best Comedy

    • Only Murders in the Building
    • Sex Education
    • Ted Lasso
    • The Bear
    • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Best Actor

    • Kieran Culkin – Succession
    • Matthew McFayden – Succession
    • Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
    • Jeremy Strong – Succession
    • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

    Best Actress

    • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
    • Helen Mirren – 1927
    • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
    • Sarah Snook – Succession
    • Ali Wong – Beef

     

  11. 48 minutes ago, Ran said:

    Still going to go to films with the best ensembles. It's fine, good to recognize casting directors specifically, but it's the same thing. Best ensemble is just a casting director award, if you look at it that way.

    They are very similar, just the people who are receiving the award are different. Best ensemble is given to the actors, and the focus is on the acting chops of particular actors that make ensemble. With casting directors, I suppose they will pay attention as to how and why the actors are chosen for specific roles. They have their own branch now, so it may be very interesting to see their choices of who chose the best ensemble. 

    I have seen Clayton Davis, Matt Neglia and some others are preparing articles and opinion pieces on this. I would like to hear what Casting Directors think. I mean... One of the unsung heroes of Game of Thrones was Nina Gold. Although her work on The Crown, and picking Claire Foy and Matt Smith for first QEII and Prince Phillip was absolutely amazing.

  12. Oscars Add New Category for Best Casting, Beginning for 2025 Films

    Quote

     

    The Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced a pleasant surprise Thursday morning by creating a new competitive Oscar category for best achievement in casting. It will begin at the 98th annual ceremony for films released in 2025.

    This is the first new category created by the Academy since 2001 for best animated feature film. The Casting Directors Branch was formed in July 2013 and has nearly 160 members.

     

  13. 1 minute ago, Annara Snow said:

     

    Film Of The Year

    • All of Us Strangers
    • Anatomy of a Fall
    • Barbie
    • The Holdovers
    • Killers of the Flower Moon
    • May December
    • Oppenheimer
    • Past Lives
    • Poor Things
    • The Zone of Interest

    Foreign-Language Film Of The Year

    • Anatomy of a Fall
    • The Boy and the Heron
    • Fallen Leaves
    • Past Lives
    • The Zone of Interes

    This is very funny.

    So, The Zone of Interest is a better film than Past Lives, but Past Lives in a better  film than the Zone of Interest. OK.

    I think you can't win both like with many Critics Circles. It may be nonsensical but I think most of them do it that way. 

  14. The 2024 Grammy Winners (VISUAL MEDIA CATEGORIES)

     

    Spoiler

    Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)

    • “Barbie,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, composers
    • “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever,” Ludwig Göransson, composer
    • “The Fabelmans,” John Williams, composer
    • “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny,” John Williams, composer
    • “Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Göransson, composer

    Best Song Written for Visual Media

    • “Barbie World” from “Barbie the Album,” Naija Gaston, Ephrem Louis Lopez Jr. and Onika Maraj, songwriters (Nicki Minaj and Ice Spice featuring Aqua)
    • “Dance the Night” from “Barbie the Album,” Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
    • “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie the Album,” Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Ryan Gosling)
    • “Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever — Music From and Inspired By,” Ryan Coogler, Ludwig Göransson, Robyn Fenty and Temilade Openiyi, songwriters (Rihanna)
    • “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie the Album,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

    Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

    • Daisy Jones & The Six – Aurora 
    • Various Artists – Barbie The Album
    • Various Artists – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Music From and Inspired By 
    • Various Artists – Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 3: Awesome Mix, Vol. 3 
    • Weird Al Yankovic – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

    Song of the Year

    • “A&W” — Jack Antonoff, Lana Del Rey & Sam Dew, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
    • “Anti-Hero” — Jack Antonoff & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
    • “Butterfly” — Jon Batiste & Dan Wilson, songwriters (Jon Batiste)
    • “Dance the Night” (From “Barbie the Album”) — Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
    • “Flowers” — Miley Cyrus, Gregory Aldae Hein & Michael Pollack, songwriters (Miley Cyrus)
    • “Kill Bill” — Rob Bisel, Carter Lang & Solána Rowe, songwriters (SZA)
    • “Vampire” — Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Oliva Rodrigo)
    • “What Was I Made For?” [From the Motion Picture “Barbie”] — Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  15. The 2023 London Film Critics Circle (LFCC) Winners

     

    Spoiler

    Film Of The Year

    • All of Us Strangers
    • Anatomy of a Fall
    • Barbie
    • The Holdovers
    • Killers of the Flower Moon
    • May December
    • Oppenheimer
    • Past Lives
    • Poor Things
    • The Zone of Interest

    Foreign-Language Film Of The Year

    • Anatomy of a Fall
    • The Boy and the Heron
    • Fallen Leaves
    • Past Lives
    • The Zone of Interest

    Documentary Of The Year

    • 20 Days in Mariupol
    • Beyond Utopia
    • The Eternal Memory
    • Scala!!!
    • Still: A Michael J Fox Movie

    Animated Film Of The Year

    • The Boy and the Heron
    • Robot Dreams
    • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    • Suzume
    • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

    Director Of The Year

    • Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    • Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
    • Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    • Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Screenwriter Of The Year

    • Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
    • Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    • Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall
    • Celine Song – Past Lives
    • Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie

    Actress Of The Year

    • Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
    • Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
    • Greta Lee – Past Lives
    • Carey Mulligan – Maestro
    • Emma Stone – Poor Things

    Actor Of The Year

    • Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    • Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
    • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    • Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

    Supporting Actress Of The Year

    • Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
    • Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest
    • Julianne Moore – May December
    • Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
    • Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

    Supporting Actor Of The Year

    • Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
    • Ryan Gosling – Barbie
    • Charles Melton – May December
    • Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers
    • Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

    Breakthrough Performer Of The Year

    • Greta Lee – Past Lives
    • Mia McKenna-Bruce – How to Have Sex
    • Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
    • Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
    • Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

    Attenborough Award For British/Irish Film Of The Year

    • All of Us Strangers
    • How to Have Sex
    • Poor Things
    • Rye Lane
    • The Zone of Interest

    Philip French Award For Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker

    • Raine Allen-Miller – Rye Lane
    • Sam H Freeman and Ng Choon Ping – Femme
    • Molly Manning Walker – How to Have Sex
    • Nida Manzoor – Polite Society
    • Charlotte Regan – Scrapper

    British/Irish Performer Of The Year (For Body Of Work)

    • Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers/God’s Creatures/Foe/Carmen
    • Carey Mulligan – Maestro/Saltburn
    • Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    • Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    • Tilda Swinton – The Eternal Daughter/The Killer/Asteroid City

    Young British/Irish Performer Of The Year

    • Jaeden Boadilla – Raging Grace
    • Le’Shantey Bonsu – Girl
    • Samuel Bottomley – How to Have Sex
    • Lola Campbell – Scrapper
    • Temilola Olatunbosun – Pretty Red Dress

    British/Irish Short Film Of The Year

    • For People in Trouble
    • Muna
    • Outlets
    • Predators
    • The Veiled City

    Technical Achievement Award

    • All of Us Strangers – Casting, Kahleen Crawford
    • Barbie – Production Design, Sarah Greenwood
    • The First Slam Dunk – Sound Design, Kôji Kasamatsu
    • Full Time – Film Editing, Mathilde Van de Moortel
    • Killers of the Flower Moon – Film Editing, Thelma Schoonmaker
    • Medusa Deluxe – Makeup and Hair, Eugene Souleiman
    • Oppenheimer – Visual Effects, Andrew Jackson
    • Past Lives – Cinematography, Shabier Kirchner
    • Poor Things – Costumes, Holly Waddington
    • Saltburn – Casting, Kharmel Cochrane
    • The Zone of Interest – Music and Sound, Mica Levi and Johnnie Burn

    Dilys Powell Award For Excellence In Film

    • Jeffrey Wright

    Derek Malcolm Award For Innovation

    • Colman Domingo
  16. On 2/2/2024 at 2:00 AM, Annara Snow said:

    This was much funnier when it was about Dawn being there since season 1 of Buffy.

    Well, we all have our things... And satire of award shows and Hollywood seems to be mine :D Ironically, as I adore award season. :wub:

    16 hours ago, RhaenysBee said:

    America Ferrara’s performance wasn’t Oscar worthy either. (I’ll refrain from forming an opinion about Ryan Gosling, because I’m not a fan of him, I heartily disliked Ken in the movie and I loathed the movie itself and that’s just one too many biases) Now what I don’t get is getting a bunch of nominations and not being like yay cool we did a great job. No, it’s like, GIVEMEMOREWHYISNTITMOREIDESERVEMOREIMOFFENDED. Come on… Barbie couldn’t be more celebrated if it tried, it was a global phenomenon. 

    If I have said this once, I have said a hundred times: As a person who grew up watching James Spader as Alan Shore in BOSTON LEGAL giving incredible monologues on daily basis, not mentioning my love for Aaron Sorkin's work, Ferrera's work is simple mediocre. After having watched FERRARI and ALL OF US STRANGERS, I can't understand who in their right mind would place Ferrera first over the likes of Cruz and Foy (someone please nominate Claire for something... She has been snubbed far too many times)... Not mentioning Randolph, Foster, Brooks, Moore, Pike, Blunt, McAdams, Henson etc. But apparently enough people in acting branch did it. 

    Acting categories have become quite problematic in the past years. Best Lead Actor winners in the past 10 years is probably the worst line of winners in history of Academy, with only Hopkins and Affleck standing the test of time. Best Supporting Actress has also become a field where you can easily name 5 other performers and you get equally brilliant lineup. Not mentioning that this category has also had its issues like Laura Dern and Jamie Lee Curtis winning. 

    Best Lead Actress has also been in a slump for couple of years with Zellweger, McDormand and Chastain victories. Yeoh made history but the ugliness of last yea's campaign in this category has not been forgotten. Somehow the least problematic seems Supporting Actor category, although I would argue that youngsters such as Melton, Sessa, Mescal and Whishaw deserved recognition. 

    11 hours ago, Heartofice said:

    Margot Robbie isn't complaining about the Oscar nom, I'm sure she'd find it hilarious if she was nominated. It's actually more ridiculous that Ryan Gosling was nominated for Ken. It's a funny performance that I enjoyed but, he was better on SNL doing these things and it's not like he's going to get nominated for awards for that. 

    There is just an acceptance of the sort of movie and performance that wins awards, it's a tick box exercise. So no idea why anyone would have any expectations for Barbie to get anything other than production awards. It making a shit ton of cash shouldn't be enough.

    Margot isn't complaining. She has been very clear about that. Not to mention that she understands how these things work and that she has been nominated for BARBIE - as a producer. The Internet outrage is coming from fans, misinformed individuals and lastly, co-stars that are nominated who could use rallying up some votes. America Ferrera didn't accidently received SEEHER award at CCA right in the middle of the Oscar voting period. It's all about timing and speeches :D

     

  17. 1 hour ago, RhaenysBee said:

    Im not the only one who thinks Margot Robbie’s performance as Barbie wasn’t Oscar worthy, right? Then again, I don’t think anything about Barbie, aside from set and costume design, visual effects and maybe music, and definitely PR team, is award worthy. Either way, no, Margot Robbie wasn’t snubbed of anything and Barbie (along with Margot Robbie) is likely the most celebrated and hyped movie of the first half of the 2020s, and definitely the pop culture peak of the year. 

    Of course not. Margot was great, but it is not Oscar-worrthy performance. My belief she would get nominated was due to the strength of the movie to carry her alongside. After all, America Ferrera got nominated and I would argue, despite her having the big moment, she was worse than Margot. Especially having in mind the Oscar buzz performances... From those five nominated to those who weren't: Fantasia in THE COLOR PURPLE, Natalie Portman in MAY DECEMBER, Teyana Taylor in A THOUSAND AND ONE etc. 

  18. 1 hour ago, Annara Snow said:

    Turns out I am not chronically online enough to know what this is about.

    Liar, liar... Pants on fire :D

    Paloma Diamond is a legend of Hollywood. She has been nominated for Oscar 18 times, never winning. Her nomination for BREATHE is her 19th nomination. My favorite is THE HUMPS OF MY HEART by the revolutionary director Mishita Fukaksa who told Paloma not to shower or bathe for 6 weeks. 

    Paloma is so dedicated to her craft... There is a story about her having to eat 5 ghost peppers with 3 shots of absinth when she was doing the monologue of Lady Macbeth. 

    For THE EYES OF EVEREST, she had to have her kidney removed and got frostbites... The woman is unbelievable professional. Sadly Academy doesn't recognize her talent.

    She has been dealing with a lot of personal s*it. Being cheated by her husband with her make-up artist and having to endure Oscar losses so many times. She has been through a lot but hopefully she is fine now. 

    Fun fact: her dining table is made of wood from the floating door that Kate Winslet and Leo DiCaprio were during filming of "Titanic". 

    We can only hope she wins for BREATHE. The rumor is that she spent 6 years learning how to breathe for that 6-minutes breathing scene. :D

  19. 8 hours ago, DireWolfSpirit said:

    For as gut wrenching as I found watching the innocent killings of so many of the Osage, her performance was so haunting, just the empty stare, she conveyed a 1000 words with just a look on the face. It was impressive, memorable and worthy of award.

    What really sets Lily apart in this field of 5 women is how quiet and subdued her performance is. It is so non-verbal and yet, you understand the entire tragedy of Osage. I am not American and my experience with Native Americans are limited but I feel she managed so beautifully to tell the story of her people in such unique, and I would even dare say, culturally appropriate way. Absolutely brilliant performance in its quietness. 

    And yeah... I also hope she wins. We rarely see what she did in KOTFM.

    6 hours ago, DMC said:

    With the caveat I've seen very few movies under consideration, I agree Gerwig deserved writing but not directing.  And that's fine!  She's still had an incredible career thus far.  And I'd have to imagine when Robbie agreed to play Barbie she was hardly under the impression "this will be my Oscar role."

    First, thanks for the article. It was very well written and it really shows how insipid the criticism has been.

    I have watched enough movies and performances that were "under consideration" for awards this season to point blank state that Margot didn't deserve the acting nomination. I liked her as Barbie, I think she did phenomenal job. I think that her fight as a producer to make this movie is what people should applaud her for. I think she deserves all the respect for doing that and fighting for this idea. But I honestly cannot say she was snubbed or that she deserved a place in that field of five. Not mentioning women who were not nominated.

    The problem Hollywood has the past, probably 10 years is looking at Oscars as if they are going to change the country. The worst part is that the principles, whether it is feminism or diversity issue, only works for people if it is about their favorite actor/director/movie. This year people are ready to ignore so many snubs across the board in acting categories, but BARBIE didn't get one - let's cry sexism. No one cares about Celine Song and Greta Lee - Asian representation is so last year thing! People are so ready to ignore Lily Gladstone's history making nomination because, believe it or not, Leonardo is not nominated (there is a Variety piece that starts with Leo's snub and mentions Lily's historic nomination third). Simply, that social justice warrior of film awards ecosystem works only if it is about popular actors, directors, movies. But, that's just La La Land!  

  20. The 2023 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards Nominations

     

    Spoiler

    BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)

    • 100 Foot Wave: “Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper & Quin O’Brien
    • Albert Brooks: Defending My Life – Bob Joyce
    • Beckham: “The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE
    • Being Mary Tyler Moore – Mariah Rehmet
    • Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE & Mimi Wilcox

    BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

    • Frasier: “Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton
    • How I Met Your Father: “Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE
    • The Upshaws: “Off Beat” – Angel Gamboa Bryant

    BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

    • Barry: “Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE & Franky Guttman, ACE
    • The Bear: “Fishes” – Joanna Naugle, ACE
    • The Bear: “Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE
    • Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe” – Shelly Westerman, ACE & Payton Koch
    • Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Melissa McCoy, ACE

    BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES

    • Ahsoka: “Fallen Jedi” – Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
    • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE
    • Slow Horses: “Strange Games” – Sam Williams
    • Succession: “Conner’s Wedding” – Bill Henry, ACE
    • Succession: “With Open Eyes” – Ken Eluto, ACE

    BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)

    • Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea – Jon Harris
    • Flamin’ Hot – Kayla M. Emter & Liza D. Espinas
    • Reality – Jennifer Vecchiarello & Ron Dulin

    BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

    • Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE & Laura Zempel, ACE
    • Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Nat Fuller
    • Fargo: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE
    • Fargo: “The Tragedy of the Commons” – Regis Kimble
    • Lessons in Chemistry: “Introduction to Chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE & Daniel Martens

    BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

    • Couples Therapy: “Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE & Katrina Taylor
    • Dancing with the Stars: “S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardoso, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick & Mike Bennaton
    • Deadliest Catch: “Pain Level Ten” – Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE & Josh Stockero

    BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT

    • A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra & Taylor Joy Mason, ACE
    • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE
    • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce & Reg Wrench

    BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES

    • Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuksa Shirasuna
    • Bob’s Burgers: “Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE
    • Stephanie Earley
    • Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: “Ramona Rents a Video” – Keisuke Yanagi
×
×
  • Create New...