Jump to content

Mladen

Members
  • Posts

    18,032
  • Joined

Posts posted by Mladen

  1. 11 minutes ago, Deadlines? What Deadlines? said:

    Damn. I was just going to post this. 

    How about that there Oppenheimer movie getting shortlisted for best sound? Can you hear me ok? Huh?

    You do remember that I have been doing these threads for years on this board? B)

    Yeah... Can't say the sound was OPPENHEIMER's better suit. That said, not many surprises... Sad to see ABOUT DRY GRASSES by Nuri Bilge Ceylan missing the shortlist for Best International Feature. Rather happy to see "Can't Catch Me Now" by Olivia Rodrigo shortlisted for the Best Song and I will not give up on predicting her nomination until Oscar nom morning. 

    ***

    In other news, MAESTRO is available on Netflix. God, Cooper really wants that Oscar. So unimaginative performance. As someone said, Cate Blanchett made Lydia Tar for more real than Cooper did with  Bernstein. Mulligan, as usual, is perfect. But the movie is dull. One really needs to count how many times Mulligan has been hurt by bad movie. She will be nominated for this one, but script rather fails her. 

    ***

    Slowly and steadily, Lily Gladstone is getting ahead of the pack in Best Lead Actress race. Charles Melton is giving RDJ and the other whales in Best Supporting Actor category run for their money, AS HE SHOULD. Melton was in a movie with two of the most brilliant Hollywood actresses who did wonders and he still owned the role and made everyone notice him. If you ask me, that is the definition of the best supporting actor.

    ***

    Taraji P. Henson made the news talking about pay disparity for black actresses in Hollywood. I have some conflicted thoughts about actors and actresses talking about work and the money they earn but one thing is clear - she deserves the money any actor or actress of her box office and critical success has. That is beyond dispute. 

    ***

    For this year, the only one left is UK critics which will announce their winners on December, 30th. With London and UK critics circles, we will have better idea of what may happen at BAFTA, but just like with States, it is good to remember that critics circles and Academy voters have zero members overlapping. 

  2. The Shortlists For The 96th Academy Awards

     

    DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

    Spoiler

    Fifteen films will advance in the Documentary Feature Film category for the 96th Academy Awards. One hundred sixty-seven films were eligible in the category. Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

    “American Symphony”
    “Apolonia, Apolonia”
    “Beyond Utopia”
    “Bobi Wine: The People’s President”
    “Desperate Souls, Dark City and the Legend of Midnight Cowboy”
    “The Eternal Memory”
    “Four Daughters”
    “Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project”
    “In the Rearview”
    “Stamped from the Beginning”
    “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie”
    “A Still Small Voice”
    “32 Sounds”
    “To Kill a Tiger”
    “20 Days in Mariupol”

    DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM

    Spoiler

    Fifteen films will advance in the Documentary Short Film category for the 96th Academy Awards. One hundred fourteen films qualified in the category. Members of the Documentary Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

    “The ABCs of Book Banning”
    “The Barber of Little Rock”
    “Bear”
    “Between Earth & Sky”
    “Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games”
    “Camp Courage”
    “Deciding Vote”
    “How We Get Free”
    “If Dreams Were Lightning: Rural Healthcare Crisis”
    “Island in Between”
    “The Last Repair Shop”
    “Last Song from Kabul”
    “Nǎi Nai & Wài Pó”
    “Oasis”
    “Wings of Dust”

    INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

    Spoiler

    Fifteen films will advance to the next round of voting in the International Feature Film category for the 96th Academy Awards. Films from 88 countries and regions were eligible in the category.

    Academy members from all branches were invited to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must have met a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

    In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate and must view all 15 shortlisted films to vote.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by country, are:

    Armenia, “Amerikatsi”
    Bhutan, “The Monk and the Gun”
    Denmark, “The Promised Land”
    Finland, “Fallen Leaves”
    France, “The Taste of Things”
    Germany, “The Teachers’ Lounge”
    Iceland, “Godland”
    Italy, “Io Capitano”
    Japan, “Perfect Days”
    Mexico, “Totem”
    Morocco, “The Mother of All Lies”
    Spain, “Society of the Snow”
    Tunisia, “Four Daughters”
    Ukraine, “20 Days in Mariupol”
    United Kingdom, “The Zone of Interest”

    MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

    Spoiler

    Ten films will advance in the Makeup and Hairstyling category for the 96th Academy Awards. All members of the Academy’s Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch will be invited to view excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films on Sunday, January 14, 2024. Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar® consideration.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

    “Beau Is Afraid”
    “Ferrari”
    “Golda”
    “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    “The Last Voyage of the Demeter”
    “Maestro”
    “Napoleon”
    “Oppenheimer”
    “Poor Things”
    “Society of the Snow”

    MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

    Spoiler

    Fifteen scores will advance in the Original Score category for the 96th Academy Awards. One hundred forty-eight scores were eligible in the category. Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

    The scores, listed in alphabetical order by film title, are:

    “American Fiction”
    “American Symphony”
    “Barbie”
    “The Boy and the Heron”
    “The Color Purple”
    “Elemental”
    “The Holdovers”
    “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
    “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    “Oppenheimer”
    “Poor Things”
    “Saltburn”
    “Society of the Snow”
    “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    “The Zone of Interest”

    MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

    Spoiler

    Fifteen songs will advance in the Original Song category for the 96th Academy Awards. Ninety-four songs were eligible in the category. Members of the Music Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

    The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title:

    “It Never Went Away” from “American Symphony”
    “Dear Alien (Who Art In Heaven)” from “Asteroid City”
    “Dance The Night” from “Barbie”
    “I’m Just Ken” from “Barbie”
    “What Was I Made For?” from “Barbie”
    “Keep It Movin’” from “The Color Purple”
    “Superpower (I)” from “The Color Purple”
    “The Fire Inside” from “Flamin’ Hot”
    “High Life” from “Flora and Son”
    “Meet In The Middle” from “Flora and Son”
    “Can’t Catch Me Now” from “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes”
    “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)” from “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    “Quiet Eyes” from “Past Lives”
    “Road To Freedom” from “Rustin”
    “Am I Dreaming” from “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

    ANIMATED SHORT FILM

    Spoiler

    Fifteen films will advance in the Animated Short Film category for the 96th Academy Awards. Ninety-three films qualified in the category. Members of the Short Films and Feature Animation Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

    “Boom”
    “Eeva”
    “Humo (Smoke)”
    “I’m Hip”
    “A Kind of Testament”
    “Koerkorter (Dog Apartment)”
    “Letter to a Pig”
    “Ninety-Five Senses”
    “Once upon a Studio”
    “Our Uniform”
    “Pachyderme”
    “Pete”
    “27”
    “War Is Over! Inspired by the Music of John & Yoko”
    “Wild Summon”

    LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

    Spoiler

    Fifteen films will advance in the Live Action Short Film category for the 96th Academy Awards. One hundred eighty-seven films qualified in the category. For the first time, Academy members from all branches were invited to participate in the preliminary round of voting and must have met a minimum viewing requirement to be eligible to vote in the category.

    In the nominations round, Academy members from all branches are invited to opt in to participate and must view all 15 shortlisted films to vote.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

    “The After”
    “The Anne Frank Gift Shop”
    “An Avocado Pit”
    “Bienvenidos a Los Angeles”
    “Dead Cat”
    “Good Boy”
    “Invincible”
    “Invisible Border”
    “Knight of Fortune”
    “The One Note Man”
    “Red, White and Blue”
    “The Shepherd”
    “Strange Way of Life”
    “The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar”
    “Yellow”

    SOUND

    Spoiler

    Ten films will advance in the Sound category for the 96th Academy Awards. All eligible members of the Sound Branch vote to determine the shortlist and the nominees. Academy members will be invited to view excerpts from each of the shortlisted films beginning Thursday, January 11, 2024, in the San Francisco Bay area, followed by London, Los Angeles and New York. Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

    “Barbie”
    “The Creator”
    “Ferrari”
    “The Killer”
    “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    “Maestro”
    “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
    “Napoleon”
    “Oppenheimer”
    “The Zone of Interest”

    VISUAL EFFECTS

    Spoiler

    Ten films remain in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 96th Academy Awards. The Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the shortlist. All members of the Visual Effects Branch will be invited to view excerpts and interviews with the artists from each of the shortlisted films on Saturday, January 13, 2024. Branch members will vote to nominate five films for final Oscar consideration.

    The films, listed in alphabetical order by title, are:

    “The Creator”
    “Godzilla Minus One”
    “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3”
    “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny”
    “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One”
    “Napoleon”
    “Poor Things”
    “Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire”
    “Society of the Snow”
    “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”

     

  3. 2 hours ago, Annara Snow said:

    Last year's lead actress category was also a disgrace, because they snubbed the two best performances of the year - Mia Goth in Pearl and Danielle Deadwyler in Till.

    IIRC, there was a story that Deadwyler lost her nomination by a single vote. That is no surprising, as TILL had a disastrous run outside of States. Unlike TAR which got 78% of its revenues outside America. 

    But yeah, nominating Pugh and De Armas instead of Deadwyler is certainly a choice. That said, Best Actress category last year very quickly turned into Blanchett v Yeoh showdown. Deadwyler couldn't have won critics' circle awards in Atlanta and Chicago, two cities where we expected the critics to be more open to vote for her and TILL. 

    For me, the greatest crime in Best Lead Actress category last year, especially with the critics is the complete snub of Tang Wei in DECISION TO LEAVE. In terms of performances, she was my #2 in Best Lead Actress category.

    I won't like... I really like their acting nominees this year across the board. Perhaps they missed Danielle Brooks for THE COLOR PURPLE, but overall, great lists.

    2 hours ago, Annara Snow said:

    I'm curious what the rules about the 'foreign language film' eligibility is - what percentage of the film has to be in a language other than English? Past Lives has, I'm not sure, probably more than 50% in Korean?

    Yeah, PAST LIVES has more than 50% in Korean, and I think that is the eligibility rule for foreign language films. I think 50% is the universal rule for awarding bodies across the board. I am not sure, though :D 

  4. The 2023 London Film Critics Circle (LFCC) Nominations

     

    Spoiler

    Film Of The Year
    All of Us Strangers
    Anatomy of a Fall
    Barbie
    The Holdovers
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    May December
    Oppenheimer
    Past Lives
    Poor Things
    The Zone of Interest

    Foreign-Language Film Of The Year
    Anatomy of a Fall
    The Boy and the Heron
    Fallen Leaves
    Past Lives
    The Zone of Interest

    Documentary Of The Year
    20 Days in Mariupol
    Beyond Utopia
    The Eternal Memory
    Scala!!!
    Still: A Michael J Fox Movie

    Animated Film Of The Year
    The Boy and the Heron
    Robot Dreams
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Suzume
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem

    Director Of The Year
    Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    Jonathan Glazer – The Zone of Interest
    Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Screenwriter Of The Year
    Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Justine Triet and Arthur Harari – Anatomy of a Fall
    Celine Song – Past Lives
    Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie

    Actress Of The Year
    Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
    Greta Lee – Past Lives
    Carey Mulligan – Maestro
    Emma Stone – Poor Things

    Actor Of The Year
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
    Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

    Supporting Actress Of The Year
    Claire Foy – All of Us Strangers
    Sandra Hüller – The Zone of Interest
    Julianne Moore – May December
    Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

    Supporting Actor Of The Year
    Robert Downey Jr – Oppenheimer
    Ryan Gosling – Barbie
    Charles Melton – May December
    Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers
    Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

    Breakthrough Performer Of The Year
    Greta Lee – Past Lives
    Mia McKenna-Bruce – How to Have Sex
    Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
    Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
    Cailee Spaeny – Priscilla

    Attenborough Award For British/Irish Film Of The Year
    All of Us Strangers
    How to Have Sex
    Poor Things
    Rye Lane
    The Zone of Interest

    Philip French Award For Breakthrough British/Irish Filmmaker
    Raine Allen-Miller – Rye Lane
    Sam H Freeman and Ng Choon Ping – Femme
    Molly Manning Walker – How to Have Sex
    Nida Manzoor – Polite Society
    Charlotte Regan – Scrapper

    British/Irish Performer Of The Year (For Body Of Work)
    Paul Mescal – All of Us Strangers/God’s Creatures/Foe/Carmen
    Carey Mulligan – Maestro/Saltburn
    Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    Tilda Swinton – The Eternal Daughter/The Killer/Asteroid City

    Young British/Irish Performer Of The Year
    Jaeden Boadilla – Raging Grace
    Le’Shantey Bonsu – Girl
    Samuel Bottomley – How to Have Sex
    Lola Campbell – Scrapper
    Temilola Olatunbosun – Pretty Red Dress

    British/Irish Short Film Of The Year
    For People in Trouble
    Muna
    Outlets
    Predators
    The Veiled City

    Technical Achievement Award
    All of Us Strangers – Casting, Kahleen Crawford
    Barbie – Production Design, Sarah Greenwood
    The First Slam Dunk – Sound Design, Kôji Kasamatsu
    Full Time – Film Editing, Mathilde Van de Moortel
    Killers of the Flower Moon – Film Editing, Thelma Schoonmaker
    Medusa Deluxe – Makeup and Hair, Eugene Souleiman
    Oppenheimer – Visual Effects, Andrew Jackson
    Past Lives – Cinematography, Shabier Kirchner
    Poor Things – Costumes, Holly Waddington
    Saltburn – Casting, Kharmel Cochrane
    The Zone of Interest – Music and Sound, Mica Levi and Johnnie Burn

    Dilys Powell Award For Excellence In Film
    Jeffrey Wright

     

    1. The Bear Season 2
    2. Silo Season 1
    3. Andor Season 1
    4. Good Omens Season 2
    5. The Diplomat
    6. Marvelous Mrs Maisel Season 5
    7. Ted Lasso Season 3
    8. Abbott Elementary Season 2
    9. Foundation Season 2
    10. The Gilded Age Season 2
    11. The Wheel of Time Season 2
    12. Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story
    13. Shadow and Bone Season 2

    As an avid Downton Abbey fan, this Americanized version of British period drama was a must watch. Fellowes is less stellar with this one, but the cast... The cast of this series is epic. It has more Tony winners than one could count. Naturally, Fellowes focuses on superfluous life of high society in New York, but it is not without some rather interesting historical facts - from depiction of black upper class in New York to rise of union and work rights. Heavily inspired by history, Fellowes and the entire team is rather successful in depicting the New York social life in 1880s. But, at the end of the day, this could easily be the most prestigious soap opera there is... And honestly, there is nothing bad about it!  

  5. Barbenheimer is killing me in acting categories. It has become such a juggernaut that it is impossible to ignore it, and both are overperforming with both critics and HFPA, which indicates that it may overperform also with the guilds and ultimately Oscars.

    The only ones that I really don't mind being nominated for the Oscar in their respective categories are Murphy and Gosling. RDJ is solid, but it is the typical biopic role and we see those every year. I will be saddened if Murphy doesn't win, but Cooper is campaigning hard and he has created the aura "it is time to inaugurate me" around himself. We'll see how it goes. As for Best Supporting Actor, Charles Melton PLEASE!!! That is the supporting performance of the year, he is absolutely brilliant and deserves a nomination. However, he is facing trifecta of acting whales - RDJ, Gosling and De Niro, all three in win-competitive Best Picture movies. If Melton wins, it will be the most glorious win. However, I doubt it.

    Then we have Best Actress in a Leading Role. Robbie is certainly in Top 10, but hardly in Top 5. But she is the face of a box office phenomenon, not to mention its producer and as I said, BARBIE is win-competitive. Gladstone and Stone are dividing critics, Huller is on their tail, Greta Lee is getting some recognition and then there are Natalie Portman and Anette Benning. Carey Mulligan is safe - it is the classic Oscar bait. If we count Gladstone, Stone and Mulligan as safe, and they are for numerous reasons, performances being the first, that means there are two slots - Huller and Lee seem most logical choices. However, Robbie may "push out" one of them. Now, Robbie is not pushing out anyone. She has the movie, the name, even the performance is solid enough to warrant some love. She is Ana De Armas of this season, people ignore her, but she is happening. That said, having Huller or Lee not being nominated... What a pity that would be. 

    Lastly, we have a duo of Emily Blunt and America Fererra. If I am being perfectly honest, I wouldn't nominate either of them. But Blunt is ripe for "welcome to the club" nomination and Fererra got that big feminist moment of BARBIE, so both are most likely in. Luckily, neither is winning, so we won't repeat last year's fiasco. But this category is becoming increasingly worse in the past few years. Some truly great female supporting performances are being ignored while some rather basic and uninspiring choices are being nominated and even awarded. Da’Vine Joy Randolph is going through this category like a warm knife through butter, and it does make me happy. Then we have Danielle Brooks, Taraji P. Henson, Julienne Moore, Jodie Foster, Rosamund Pike, Penelope Cruz, Sandra Huller (THE ZONE OF INTEREST) and Rachel McAdams. But, Best Picture nominees and win-competitive movies will always get into some questionable places and Supporting Actress category seems to be the one for Barbenheimer double feature.

  6. 2 hours ago, Annara Snow said:

    Come on,  these Indiana critics ignoring Cooper is so funny.  Someone pointed it out on another website, that's how I even know about their nominations.

    True :D I mean, there are always some laughter with regionals. Especially with major cities having double critics circle - the regular one and the online :D They are good to propel someone or to cement the frontrunner status. IDK who was it today - Utah perhaps, who nominated Sandra Huller for THE ZONE OF INTEREST and fail to nominate her for ANATOMY OF A FALL. At the end it is always worthy of remembering that the critics have ZERO overlap with the AMPAS, BAFTA and guilds. 

    I had a good laugh at another form about Cate Blanchett being nominated for THE NEW BOY at AACTA Internationals. And Australians are rather good in predicting Oscar lineup in that category so people joked Cate may show up and people overreacted. THE NEW BOY is not even eligible for Oscars. :D

  7. The 2023 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts (AACTA) International Awards Nominations

     

    Spoiler

    Best Drama Series
    Beef
    Succession
    The Crown
    The Last of Us
    Yellowjackets

    Best Comedy
    Only Murders in the Building
    Sex Education
    Ted Lasso
    The Bear
    The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

    Best Actor
    Kieran Culkin – Succession
    Matthew McFayden – Succession
    Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
    Jeremy Strong – Succession
    Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

    Best Actress
    Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
    Helen Mirren – 1927
    Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
    Sarah Snook – Succession
    Ali Wong – Beef

     

  8. The 2023 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts (AACTA) International Awards Nominations

     

    Spoiler

    Best Film
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things

    Best Director
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Actor
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

    Best Actress
    Cate Blanchett – The New Boy
    Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Carey Mulligan – Maestro
    Margot Robbie – Barbie
    Emma Stone – Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actor
    Matt Damon – Oppenheimer
    Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
    Jacob Elordi – Saltburn
    Ryan Gosling – Barbie

    Best Supporting Actress
    Penélope Cruz – Ferrari
    Vanessa Kirby – Napoleon
    Julianne Moore – May December
    Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

    Best Screenplay
    Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie
    Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer – Maestro
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Tony McNamara – Poor Things

     

  9. This year I am not doing the regionals, only Trfecta - NYFCC, LAFCA, NSFC (plus NBR) and two major British ones - London and UK. Every major city has its own critics circle and given they have no overlap with the major industry awards, at some point it becomes irrelevant. 

    Interestingly enough, with changes in BAFTA and Golden Globes voting systems, this may be the first year in which AMPAS has no counterpart in terms of voting. It could mean the precursors may become less reliable, but I doubt we'll see another Andrea Riseborough case soon enough.

  10. Critics Choice Award (CCA) Nominations

    Spoiler

    Best Picture
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    The Holdovers
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Maestro
    Oppenheimer
    Past Lives
    Poor Things
    Saltburn

    Best Actor
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Colman Domingo – Rustin
    Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
    Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

    Best Actress
    Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
    Greta Lee – Past Lives
    Carey Mulligan – Maestro
    Margot Robbie – Barbie
    Emma Stone – Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
    Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
    Ryan Gosling – Barbie
    Charles Melton – May December
    Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actress
    Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
    Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
    America Ferrera – Barbie
    Jodie Foster – Nyad
    Julianne Moore – May December
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

    Best Young Actor or Actress
    Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
    Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
    Calah Lane – Wonka
    Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
    Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
    Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator

    Best Acting Ensemble
    Air
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    The Holdovers
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Oppenheimer

    Best Director
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
    Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
    Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
    Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    Tony McNamara – Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Original Screenplay
    Samy Burch – May December
    Alex Convery – Air
    Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
    Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
    David Hemingson – The Holdovers
    Celine Song – Past Lives

    Best Cinematography
    Matthew Libatique – Maestro
    Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
    Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
    Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
    Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

    Best Production Design
    Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
    Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
    Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
    James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
    Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

    Best Editing
    William Goldenberg – Air
    Nick Houy – Barbie
    Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
    Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

    Best Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
    Lindy Hemming – Wonka
    Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
    Holly Waddington – Poor Things
    Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

    Best Hair and Makeup
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    Maestro
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Priscilla

    Best Visual Effects
    The Creator
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

    Best Comedy
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    Bottoms
    The Holdovers
    No Hard Feelings
    Poor Things

    Best Animated Film
    The Boy and the Heron
    Elemental
    Nimona
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
    Wish

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Anatomy of a Fall
    Godzilla Minus One
    Perfect Days
    Society of the Snow
    The Taste of Things
    The Zone of Interest

    Best Song
    “Dance the Night” – Barbie
    “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
    “Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
    “Road to Freedom” – Rustin
    “This Wish” – Wish
    “What Was I Made For” – Barbie

    Best Score
    Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
    Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
    Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
    Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

     

  11. 1 minute ago, Annara Snow said:

    So I assume the Golden Globes, unlike the Oscars, aren't bound by the rule that they can only nominate non-English language films that their country has nominated? Since France has not nominated Anatomy of a Fall.

    Countries do submit movies for Golden Globes, but they are not limited to one, as with Oscars. 

    ***

    So happy those sickos of HFPA embraced MAY DECEMBER (three acting noms + best comedy) and SALTBURN (two acting noms). B)

  12. Golden Globes Awards - NOMINATIONS

     

    Spoiler

    Best Television Series, Drama 

    “1923” (Paramount+)
    “The Crown” (Netflix)
    “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
    “The Last of Us” (HBO)
    “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
    “Succession” (HBO)

    Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy 

    “The Bear” (FX)
    “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
    “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
    “Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
    “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
    “Barry” (HBO)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama 

    Helen Mirren — “1923”
    Bella Ramsey — “The Last of Us”
    Keri Russell — “The Diplomat”
    Sarah Snook — “Succession”
    Imelda Staunton — “The Crown”
    Emma Stone — “The Curse”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama 

    Pedro Pascal — “The Last of Us” (HBO)
    Kieran Culkin — “Succession” (HBO)
    Jeremy Strong — “Succession” (HBO)
    Brian Cox — “Succession” (HBO)
    Gary Oldman — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)
    Dominic West — “The Crown” (Netflix)

    Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

    Ayo Edebiri — “The Bear” (Hulu)
    Natasha Lyonne — “Poker Face” (Peacock)
    Quinta Brunson — “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
    Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
    Selena Gomez — “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
    Elle Fanning – “The Great” (Hulu)

    Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

    Bill Hader — “Barry”
    Steve Martin — “Only Murders in the Building”
    Martin Short — “Only Murders in the Building”
    Jason Segel — “Shrinking”
    Jason Sudeikis — “Ted Lasso”
    Jeremy Allen White — “The Bear”

    Best Supporting Actress, Television 

    Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown”
    Abby Elliott — “The Bear”
    Christina Ricci — “Yellowjackets”
    J. Smith-Cameron — “Succession”
    Meryl Streep — “Only Murders in the Building”
    Hannah Waddingham — “Ted Lasso”

    Best Supporting Actor, Television 

    Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show”
    Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession”
    James Marsden — “Jury Duty”
    Ebon Moss-Bachrach — “The Bear”
    Alan Ruck — “Succession”
    Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession”

    Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

    “Beef” (Netflix)
    “Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
    “Daisy Jones & the Six” (Amazon Prime Video)
    “All the Light We Cannot See” (Netflix)
    “Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
    “Fargo” (FX)

    Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

    Riley Keough — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
    Brie Larson — “Lessons in Chemistry”
    Elizabeth Olsen — “Love and Death”
    Juno Temple — “Fargo”
    Rachel Weisz — “Dead Ringers”
    Ali Wong — “Beef”

    Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

    Matt Bomer — “Fellow Travelers”
    Sam Claflin — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
    Jon Hamm — “Fargo”
    Woody Harrelson — “White House Plumbers”
    David Oyelowo — “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
    Steven Yeun — “Beef”

    Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television

    Ricky Gervais — “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”
    Trevor Noah — “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”
    Chris Rock — “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
    Amy Schumer — “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
    Sarah Silverman — “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
    Wanda Sykes — “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”

     

     

  13. Golden Globes Awards - NOMINATIONS

     

    Spoiler

    Best Motion Picture, Drama

    “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
    “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
    “Maestro” (Netflix)
    “Past Lives” (A24)
    “The Zone of Interest” (A24)
    “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

    Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

    “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
    “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
    “American Fiction” (MGM)
    “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
    “May December” (Netflix)
    “Air” (Amazon MGM Studios)

    Best Director, Motion Picture 

    Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
    Greta Gerwig — “Barbie”
    Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
    Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
    Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Celine Song — “Past Lives”

    Best Screenplay, Motion Picture 

    “Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
    “Poor Things” — Tony McNamara
    “Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan
    “Killers of the Flower Moon” — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
    “Past Lives” — Celine Song
    “Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama 

    Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
    Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall”
    Annette Bening — “Nyad”
    Greta Lee — “Past Lives”
    Cailee Spaeny — “Priscilla”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 

    Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
    Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”
    Leonardo DiCaprio — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Colman Domingo — “Rustin”
    Andrew Scott — “All of Us Strangers”
    Barry Keoghan — “Saltburn”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

    Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.)
    Jennifer Lawrence – “No Hard Feelings” (Sony Pictures)
    Natalie Portman – “May December” (Netflix)
    Alma Pöysti – “Fallen Leaves” (B Plan Distribution, Pandora Film)
    Margot Robbie – “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
    Emma Stone – “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

    Nicolas Cage — “Dream Scenario”
    Timothée Chalamet — “Wonka”
    Matt Damon — “Air”
    Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
    Joaquin Phoenix — “Beau Is Afraid”
    Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”

    Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture 

    Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
    Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
    Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
    Julianne Moore — “May December”
    Rosamund Pike — “Saltburn”
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”

    Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture 

    Willem Dafoe — “Poor Things”
    Robert DeNiro — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
    Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
    Charles Melton — “May December”
    Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”

    Best Original Score, Motion Picture 

    Ludwig Göransson — “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
    Jerskin Fendrix — “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Robbie Robertson — “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
    Mica Levi — “The Zone of Interest” (A24)
    Daniel Pemberton — “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
    Joe Hisaishi — “The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)

    Best Picture, Non-English Language 

    “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) — France
    “Fallen Leaves” (Mubi) — Finland
    “Io Capitano” (01 Distribution) — Italy
    “Past Lives” (A24) — United States
    “Society of the Snow” (Netflix) — Spain
    “The Zone of Interest” (A24) — United Kingdom

    Best Original Song, Motion Picture 

    “Barbie” — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas
    “Barbie” — “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
    “She Came to Me” — “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
    “The Super Mario Bros. Movie” — “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
    “Barbie” — “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
    “Rustin” — “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz

    Best Motion Picture, Animated 

    “The Boy and the Heron”
    “Elemental”
    “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
    “Suzume”
    “Wish”

    Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

    “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
    “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Disney)
    “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate Films)
    “Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures)
    “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
    “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
    “The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
    “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” (AMC Theatres)

  14. The 2023 Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA) Winners

     

    Spoiler

    Best Film
    Winner: THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    Runner-Up: OPPENHEIMER

    Best Foreign Film
    Winner: ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Runner-Up: TOTEM

    Best Director
    Winner: Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    Runner-Up: Yorgos Lanthimos – POOR THINGS

    Best Documentary Film
    Winner: MENUS-PLAISIRS — LES TROISGROS

    Runner-Up: THE ETERNAL MEMORY

    Best Screenplay
    Winner: Andrew Haigh – ALL OF US STRANGERS

    Runner-Up: Samy Burch – MAY DECEMBER

    Best Leading Performance
    Winners: Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL & THE ZONE OF INTEREST & Emma Stone – POOR THINGS

    Runners-Up: Andrew Scott – ALL OF US STRANGERS & Jeffrey Wright – AMERICAN FICTION

    Best Supporting Performer
    Winners: Rachel McAdams – ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET. & Da’Vine Joy Randolph – THE HOLDOVERS

    Runners-Up: Lily Gladstone – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON & Ryan Gosling – BARBIE

    Best Animated Film
    Winner: THE BOY AND THE HERON

    Runner-Up: ROBOT DREAMS

    Best Editing
    Winner: Laurent Sénéchal – ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Runner-Up: Jonathan Alberts – ALL OF US STRANGERS

    Best Production Design
    Winner: Sarah Greenwood – BARBIE
    Runner-Up: Shona Heath & James Price – POOR THINGS

    Best Music/Score
    Winner: Mica Levi – THE ZONE OF INTEREST (With special recognition of the contribution of sound designer Johnnie Burn)

    Runner-Up: Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – BARBIE

    Best Cinematography
    Winner: Robbie Ryan – POOR THINGS

    Runner-Up: Rodrigo Prieto – BARBIE & KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

    New Generation
    Celine Song – PAST LIVES

    Douglas Edwards Experimental Film
    Wang Bing – YOUTH (SPRING)

     

  15. The 51st Saturn Awards Nominations

     

    Spoiler

    Best Science Fiction Television Series:

    Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Foundation (Apple TV+)

    The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    The Peripheral (Amazon)

    Silo (Apple TV+)

    Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

     

    Best Fantasy Television Series:

    Ghosts (CBS)

    Good Omens (Amazon)

    House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    The Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power (Amazon)

    Mayfair Witches (AMC)

    Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

    Wednesday (Netflix)

     

    Best Horror Television Series:

    American Horror Story (FX/Hulu)

    Chucky (NBC/Universal/Syfy)

    Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)

    From (MGM+)

    Interview with the Vampire (AMC)

    The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    What We Do in the Shadows (FX/Hulu)

     

    Best Superhero Television Series:

    Doom Patrol (HBO/Max)

    The Flash (Warner Bros. Television)

    The Sandman (Netflix)

    Secret Invasion (Marvel/Disney+)

    She-Hulk: Attorney-At-Law (Marvel/Disney+)

    Stargirl (Warner Bros. Television)

    Superman & Lois (Warner Bros. Television)

     

    Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Television Series:

    La Brea (NBC/Universal)

    Manifest (Netflix)

    Outlander (Starz)

    Quantum Leap (NBC/Universal)

    Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Amazon)

    The Witcher (Netflix)

    Yellowjackets (Showtime)

     

    Best Television Presentation:

    Black Mirror (Netflix)

    Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities (Netflix)

    Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)

    Marvel’s Werewolf by Night (Marvel/Disney+)

    The Midnight Club (Netflix)

    Mrs. Davis (Peacock)

    The Munsters (Universal 1440 Entertainment)

     

    Best Animated Television Series or Special:

    Chainsaw Man (Crunchyroll)

    Gremlins: Secrets of Mogwai (HBO/Max)

    Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

    Harley Quinn (HBO/Max)

    My Adventures with Superman (Cartoon Network/Adult Swim)

    Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)

    Star Wars: The Bad Batch (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

     

    Best New Genre Television Series:

    Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    The Ark (Electric Entertainment/Syfy)

    The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power (Amazon)

    Silo (Apple TV+)

    The Walking Dead: Dead City (AMC)

    Wednesday (Netflix)

     

    Best Actor in a Television Series:

    Tyler Hoechlin Superman & Lois (Warner Bros. Television)

    Sam Heughan Outlander (Starz)

    Diego Luna Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Anson Mount Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Pedro Pascal The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Harold Perrineau From (MGM+)

    Patrick Stewart Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

     

    Best Actress in a Television Series:

    Caitriona Balfe Outlander (Starz)

    Lauren Cohan The Walking Dead: Dead City (AMC)

    Emma D’Arcy House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    Rebecca Ferguson Silo (Apple TV+)

    Tatiana Maslany She-Hulk: Attorney-at-Law (Marvel/Disney+)

    Rose McIver Ghosts (CBS)

    Elizabeth Tulloch Superman & Lois (Warner Bros. Television)

     

    Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

    Jonathan Frakes Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Harvey Guillen What We Do in the Shadows (FX/Hulu)

    Ernie Hudson Quantum Leap (NBC/Universal)

    Ethan Peck Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Ed Speleers Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Matt Smith House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    Todd Stashwick Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

     

    Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

    Jess Bush Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Celia Rose Gooding Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Genevieve O’Reilly Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Jeri Ryan Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Katee Sackhoff The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Sophie Skelton Outlander (Starz)

    Rebecca Wisocky Ghosts (CBS)

     

    Best Younger Performer in a Television Series:

    Milly Alcock House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    Freya Allan The Witcher (Netflix)

    Zachary Arthur Chucky (NBC/Universal/Syfy)

    Brec Bassinger Stargirl (Warner Bros. Television)

    Jenna Ortega Wednesday (Netfix)

    Bella Ramsey The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Igby Rigney The Midnight Club (Netflix)

     

    Best Guest Star in a Television Series:

    Gael Garcia Bernal Marvel’s Werewolf by Night (Marvel/Disney+)

    Giancarlo Esposito The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Nick Offerman The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Amanda Plummer Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Andy Serkis Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Paul Wesley Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Catherine Zeta-Jones Wednesday (Netflix)

     

  16. The 51st Saturn Awards Nominations

    Spoiler

    Best Science Fiction Film

    Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    The Creator (20th Century Studios)
    M3GAN (Universal Pictures/Blumhouse)
    Prey (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
    Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (Paramount/Hasbro)

    Best Fantasy Film

    Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (Paramount Pictures/Hasbro)
    Haunted Mansion (Walt Disney Studios)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)

    Best Horror Film

    Barbarian (20th Century Studios)
    Evil Dead Rise (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Insidious: The Red Door (Screen Gems/Blumhouse)
    Renfield (Universal Pictures)
    Scream VI (Paramount Pictures)
    Smile (Paramount Pictures)
    Talk to Me (A24)

    Best Superhero Film

    Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Blue Beetle (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    The Flash (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)

    Best Action / Adventure Film

    Bullet Train (Sony Pictures)
    The Equalizer 3 (Sony Pictures)
    Fast X (Universal Pictures)
    John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)
    The Woman King (TriStar Pictures)

    Best Thriller Film

    Don’t Worry Darling (Warner Bros./New Line Cinema)
    Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)
    The Lesson (Bleecker Street)
    The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
    Knock at the Cabin (Universal Pictures)
    Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

    Best Animated Film

    Elemental (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)
    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Dreamworks/Universal)
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures/Marvel)
    The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
    Suzume (Crunchyroll)
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)

    Best Actor in a Film

    Ralph Fiennes, The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
    Harrison Ford, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Ben Kingsley, Jules (Bleecker Street)
    Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
    Sam Worthington, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)

    Best Actress in a Film

    Viola Davis, The Woman King (TriStar Pictures)
    Mia Goth, Pearl (A24)
    Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
    Amber Midthunder, Prey (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
    Margot Robbie, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Zoe Saldana, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Film

    Nicolas Cage, Renfield (Universal Pictures)
    Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Michael Keaton, The Flash (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Stephen Lang, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Mads Mikkelsen, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Film

    Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Jane Curtin, Jules (Bleecker Street)
    Melissa McCarthy, The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Sophie Wilde, Talk to Me (A24)

    Best Younger Performer in a Film

    Halle Bailey, The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)
    Vivien Lyra Blair, The Boogeyman (20th Century Studios)
    Jack Champion, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Xolo Maridueña, Blue Beetle (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Violet McGraw, M3GAN (Universal Pictures/Blumhouse)
    Noah Schnapp, The Tutor (Vertical Entertainment)

    Best Film Direction

    James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Greta Gerwig, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Pictures)
    James Mangold, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Mark Mylod, The Menu (Searchlight Films)
    Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Danny Philippou & Michael Philippou, Talk to Me (A24)

    Best Film Screenwriting

    Avatar: The Way of Water – James Cameron and Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    The Menu – Seth Reiss & Will Tracy (Searchlight Films)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Erik Jendresen & Christopher McQuarrie (Paramount Pictures)
    Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan (Universal Pictures)
    Pearl – Ti West & Mia Goth (A24)

    Best Film Music (Composer)

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Simon Franglen (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – John Williams (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Renfield – Marco Beltrami (Universal Pictures)
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton (Sony Pictures/Marvel)

    Best Film Make-Up

    The Covenant – Donald Mowat (United Artists Releasing)
    Evil Dead Rise – Luke Polti (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Alexei Dmitriew (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Oppenheimer – Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer (Universal Pictures)
    Prey – Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr. (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
    Renfield – Christien Tinsley (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Editing

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Fast X – Dylan Highsmith, Kelly Matsumoto, Corbin Mehl, Laura Yanovich (Universal Pictures)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    John Wick: Chapter 4 – Nathan Orloff (Lionsgate Films)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)
    Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lane (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Production Design

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Dylan Cole, Ben Proctor (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Sarah Greenwood (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3, Beth Mickle (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    John Wick: Chapter 4 – Kevin Kavanaugh (Lionsgate Films)
    Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong (Universal Pictures)
    Renfield – Alec Hammond (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Costume

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Bob Buck, Deborah Scott (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Jacqueline Durran (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth E. Carter (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Judianna Makovsky (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Joanna Johnston (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Visual / Special Effects

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    The Creator – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, Neil Corbould (20th Century Studios)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Robert Weaver, Alistair Williams (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Neil Corbould (Paramount Pictures)
    Oppenheimer – Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott Fisher, Dave Drzewiecki (Universal Pictures)

    Best Independent Film

    Aporia (Well Go USA)
    Brooklyn 45 (Shudder)
    Fall (Lionsgate Films)
    Jules (Bleecker Street)
    Pearl (A24)
    The Tutor (Vertical Entertainment)

    Best International Film

    Madeleine Collins (Greenwich Entertainment)
    Missing (Dark Star Pictures)
    The Origin of Evil (IFC Films)
    Ransomed (Well Go USA)
    Speak No Evil (Shudder)
    Sisu (Lionsgate Films)

     

  17. The 2023 European Film Award (EFA) - WINNERS

    Spoiler

    European Film
    ANATOMY OF A FALL (ANATOMIE D’UNE CHUTE)
    Directed by Justine Triet
    Produced by Marie-Ange Luciani & David Thion
    (France)

    FALLEN LEAVES (KUOLLEET LEHDET)
    Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
    Produced by Aki Kaurismäki, Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff & Reinhard Brundig
    (Finland, Germany)
    GREEN BORDER (ZIELONA GRANICA)
    Directed by Agnieszka Holland
    Produced by Marcin Wierzchosławski, Fred Bernstein & Agnieszka Holland
    (Poland, France, Czech Republic, Belgium)
    IO CAPITANO
    Directed by Matteo Garrone
    Produced by Matteo Garrone, Paolo Del Brocco, Ardavan Safaee & Joseph Rouschop
    (Italy, Belgium)
    THE ZONE OF INTEREST
    Directed by Jonathan Glazer
    Produced by James Wilson & Ewa Puszczyńska
    (United Kingdom, Poland, USA)

    European Documentary
    APOLONIA, APOLONIA
    Directed by Lea Glob (Denmark, Poland)
    FOUR DAUGHTERS (LES FILLES D’OLFA)
    Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia, Germany, Saudi Arabia)
    MOTHERLAND
    Directed by Hanna Badziaka & Alexander Mihalkovich (Sweden, Ukraine, Norway)
    ON THE ADAMANT (SUR L’ADAMANT)
    Directed by Nicolas Philibert (France, Japan)
    SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD (SAVVUSANNA SÕSARAD)
    Directed by Anna Hints (Estonia, France, Iceland)

    European Director
    Justine Triet – ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Aki Kaurismäki – FALLEN LEAVES
    Agnieszka Holland – GREEN BORDER
    Matteo Garrone – IO CAPITANO
    Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    European Actress
    Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Eka Chavleishvili – BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY
    Alma Pöysti – FALLEN LEAVES
    Mia McKenna-Bruce – HOW TO HAVE SEX
    Leonie Benesch – THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE
    Sandra Hüller – THE ZONE OF INTEREST


    European Actor
    Thomas Schubert – AFIRE
    Jussi Vatanen – FALLEN LEAVES
    Josh O’Connor – LA CHIMERA
    Mads Mikkelsen – THE PROMISED LAND
    Christian Friedel – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    European Screenwriter
    Justine Triet & Arthur Harari – ANATOMY OF A FALL
    Aki Kaurismäki – FALLEN LEAVES
    Maciej Pisuk, Gabriela Łazarkiewicz-Sieczko & Agnieszka Holland – GREEN BORDER
    İlker Çatak & Johannes Duncker – THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE
    Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    European Discovery – Prix FIPRESCI
    20,000 SPECIES OF BEES (20.000 ESPECIES DE ABEJAS) directed by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
    HOW TO HAVE SEX directed by Molly Manning Walker (United Kingdom, Greece)
    LA PALISIADA (ЛЯ ПАЛІСІАДА) directed by Philip Sotnychenko (Ukraine)
    SAFE PLACE (SIGURNO MJESTO) directed by Juraj Lerotić (Croatia, Slovenia)
    THE QUIET MIGRATION (STILLE LIV) directed by Malene Choi (Denmark)
    VINCENT MUST DIE (VINCENT DOIT MOURIR) directed by Stéphan Castang (France)

    European Animated Film
    A GREYHOUND OF A GIRL directed by Enzo d’Alò (Luxembourg, Italy, Ireland, United King-dom, Latvia, Estonia, Germany)
    CHICKEN FOR LINDA! directed by Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach (France, Italy)
    ROBOT DREAMS directed by Pablo Berger (Spain, France)
    THE AMAZING MAURICE directed by Toby Genkel (Germany, United Kingdom)
    WHITE PLASTIC SKY directed by Tibor Bánóczki and Sarolta Szabó (Hungary, Slovakia)

    European Short Film
    27 (France, Hungary)
    Aqueronte (Spain)
    Daydreaming So Vividly About Our Spanish Holidays
    Flores Del Otro Patio (Switzerland, Columbia)
    Hardly Working (Austria)

    Vanessa Redgrave received the European Lifetime Achievement award in recognition of her contribution to European cinema throughout her career.

    The Honorary Award of the Academy President and Board went to Béla Tarr! With this award the European Film Academy wishes to pay special tribute to an outstanding director and a personality with a strong political voice.

    Isabel Coixet (“Un amor”) received the award for European Achievement in World Cinema for her impressive contribution to filmmaking.

    “Scrapper” by Charlotte Regan won the 2023 Young Audience Award.

     

  18. 24 minutes ago, Deadlines? What Deadlines? said:

    One could argue (and I’d agree) that Oppenheimer just isn’t a very VFX heavy film. 

    Expect nominations for cinematography, editing, costume design, production design, hair and makeup.

    Me too. I agree with that - Nolan relied more on practical tricks than VFX. That said, it is the race for visual effects, and only equalizing it with solely CGI is at least for me, very narrow-minded. OPPENHEIMER is visually masterpiece and it seems the cinematography race is almost decided. 

  19. The American Film Institute's (AFI) Top 10 Films of 2023

    American Fiction (MGM)
    Barbie (Warner Bros.)
    The Holdovers (Focus Features)
    Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
    Maestro (Netflix)
    May December (Netflix)
    Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Past Lives (A24)
    Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

     

×
×
  • Create New...