Jump to content

Mladen

Members
  • Posts

    18,073
  • Joined

Posts posted by Mladen

  1. The 2023 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts (AACTA) International Awards Nominations

     

    Spoiler

    Best Film
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things

    Best Director
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Actor
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

    Best Actress
    Cate Blanchett – The New Boy
    Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Carey Mulligan – Maestro
    Margot Robbie – Barbie
    Emma Stone – Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actor
    Matt Damon – Oppenheimer
    Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
    Jacob Elordi – Saltburn
    Ryan Gosling – Barbie

    Best Supporting Actress
    Penélope Cruz – Ferrari
    Vanessa Kirby – Napoleon
    Julianne Moore – May December
    Rosamund Pike – Saltburn
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

    Best Screenplay
    Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    Greta Gerwig and Noah Baumbach – Barbie
    Bradley Cooper and Josh Singer – Maestro
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Tony McNamara – Poor Things

     

  2. This year I am not doing the regionals, only Trfecta - NYFCC, LAFCA, NSFC (plus NBR) and two major British ones - London and UK. Every major city has its own critics circle and given they have no overlap with the major industry awards, at some point it becomes irrelevant. 

    Interestingly enough, with changes in BAFTA and Golden Globes voting systems, this may be the first year in which AMPAS has no counterpart in terms of voting. It could mean the precursors may become less reliable, but I doubt we'll see another Andrea Riseborough case soon enough.

  3. Critics Choice Award (CCA) Nominations

    Spoiler

    Best Picture
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    The Holdovers
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Maestro
    Oppenheimer
    Past Lives
    Poor Things
    Saltburn

    Best Actor
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Leonardo DiCaprio – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Colman Domingo – Rustin
    Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers
    Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer
    Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction

    Best Actress
    Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sandra Hüller – Anatomy of a Fall
    Greta Lee – Past Lives
    Carey Mulligan – Maestro
    Margot Robbie – Barbie
    Emma Stone – Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
    Robert De Niro – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer
    Ryan Gosling – Barbie
    Charles Melton – May December
    Mark Ruffalo – Poor Things

    Best Supporting Actress
    Emily Blunt – Oppenheimer
    Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple
    America Ferrera – Barbie
    Jodie Foster – Nyad
    Julianne Moore – May December
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers

    Best Young Actor or Actress
    Abby Ryder Fortson – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
    Ariana Greenblatt – Barbie
    Calah Lane – Wonka
    Milo Machado Graner – Anatomy of a Fall
    Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
    Madeleine Yuna Voyles – The Creator

    Best Acting Ensemble
    Air
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    The Holdovers
    Killers of the Flower Moon
    Oppenheimer

    Best Director
    Bradley Cooper – Maestro
    Greta Gerwig – Barbie
    Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Alexander Payne – The Holdovers
    Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Kelly Fremon Craig – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.
    Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
    Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    Tony McNamara – Poor Things
    Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer
    Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon

    Best Original Screenplay
    Samy Burch – May December
    Alex Convery – Air
    Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer – Maestro
    Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach – Barbie
    David Hemingson – The Holdovers
    Celine Song – Past Lives

    Best Cinematography
    Matthew Libatique – Maestro
    Rodrigo Prieto – Barbie
    Rodrigo Prieto – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Robbie Ryan – Poor Things
    Linus Sandgren – Saltburn
    Hoyte van Hoytema – Oppenheimer

    Best Production Design
    Suzie Davies, Charlotte Dirickx – Saltburn
    Ruth De Jong, Claire Kaufman – Oppenheimer
    Jack Fisk, Adam Willis – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer – Barbie
    James Price, Shona Heath, Szusza Mihalek – Poor Things
    Adam Stockhausen, Kris Moran – Asteroid City

    Best Editing
    William Goldenberg – Air
    Nick Houy – Barbie
    Jennifer Lame – Oppenheimer
    Yorgos Mavropsaridis – Poor Things
    Thelma Schoonmaker – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Michelle Tesoro – Maestro

    Best Costume Design
    Jacqueline Durran – Barbie
    Lindy Hemming – Wonka
    Francine Jamison-Tanchuck – The Color Purple
    Holly Waddington – Poor Things
    Jacqueline West – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Janty Yates, David Crossman – Napoleon

    Best Hair and Makeup
    Barbie
    The Color Purple
    Maestro
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Priscilla

    Best Visual Effects
    The Creator
    Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One
    Oppenheimer
    Poor Things
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse

    Best Comedy
    American Fiction
    Barbie
    Bottoms
    The Holdovers
    No Hard Feelings
    Poor Things

    Best Animated Film
    The Boy and the Heron
    Elemental
    Nimona
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem
    Wish

    Best Foreign Language Film
    Anatomy of a Fall
    Godzilla Minus One
    Perfect Days
    Society of the Snow
    The Taste of Things
    The Zone of Interest

    Best Song
    “Dance the Night” – Barbie
    “I’m Just Ken” – Barbie
    “Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. Movie
    “Road to Freedom” – Rustin
    “This Wish” – Wish
    “What Was I Made For” – Barbie

    Best Score
    Jerskin Fendrix – Poor Things
    Michael Giacchino – Society of the Snow
    Ludwig Göransson – Oppenheimer
    Daniel Pemberton – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
    Robbie Robertson – Killers of the Flower Moon
    Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt – Barbie

     

  4. 1 minute ago, Annara Snow said:

    So I assume the Golden Globes, unlike the Oscars, aren't bound by the rule that they can only nominate non-English language films that their country has nominated? Since France has not nominated Anatomy of a Fall.

    Countries do submit movies for Golden Globes, but they are not limited to one, as with Oscars. 

    ***

    So happy those sickos of HFPA embraced MAY DECEMBER (three acting noms + best comedy) and SALTBURN (two acting noms). B)

  5. Golden Globes Awards - NOMINATIONS

     

    Spoiler

    Best Television Series, Drama 

    “1923” (Paramount+)
    “The Crown” (Netflix)
    “The Diplomat” (Netflix)
    “The Last of Us” (HBO)
    “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+)
    “Succession” (HBO)

    Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy 

    “The Bear” (FX)
    “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
    “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
    “Jury Duty” (Amazon Freevee)
    “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
    “Barry” (HBO)

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama 

    Helen Mirren — “1923”
    Bella Ramsey — “The Last of Us”
    Keri Russell — “The Diplomat”
    Sarah Snook — “Succession”
    Imelda Staunton — “The Crown”
    Emma Stone — “The Curse”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama 

    Pedro Pascal — “The Last of Us” (HBO)
    Kieran Culkin — “Succession” (HBO)
    Jeremy Strong — “Succession” (HBO)
    Brian Cox — “Succession” (HBO)
    Gary Oldman — “Slow Horses” (Apple TV+)
    Dominic West — “The Crown” (Netflix)

    Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

    Ayo Edebiri — “The Bear” (Hulu)
    Natasha Lyonne — “Poker Face” (Peacock)
    Quinta Brunson — “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
    Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon Prime Video)
    Selena Gomez — “Only Murders in the Building” (Hulu)
    Elle Fanning – “The Great” (Hulu)

    Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy 

    Bill Hader — “Barry”
    Steve Martin — “Only Murders in the Building”
    Martin Short — “Only Murders in the Building”
    Jason Segel — “Shrinking”
    Jason Sudeikis — “Ted Lasso”
    Jeremy Allen White — “The Bear”

    Best Supporting Actress, Television 

    Elizabeth Debicki — “The Crown”
    Abby Elliott — “The Bear”
    Christina Ricci — “Yellowjackets”
    J. Smith-Cameron — “Succession”
    Meryl Streep — “Only Murders in the Building”
    Hannah Waddingham — “Ted Lasso”

    Best Supporting Actor, Television 

    Billy Crudup — “The Morning Show”
    Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession”
    James Marsden — “Jury Duty”
    Ebon Moss-Bachrach — “The Bear”
    Alan Ruck — “Succession”
    Alexander Skarsgård — “Succession”

    Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

    “Beef” (Netflix)
    “Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
    “Daisy Jones & the Six” (Amazon Prime Video)
    “All the Light We Cannot See” (Netflix)
    “Fellow Travelers” (Showtime)
    “Fargo” (FX)

    Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television 

    Riley Keough — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
    Brie Larson — “Lessons in Chemistry”
    Elizabeth Olsen — “Love and Death”
    Juno Temple — “Fargo”
    Rachel Weisz — “Dead Ringers”
    Ali Wong — “Beef”

    Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television 

    Matt Bomer — “Fellow Travelers”
    Sam Claflin — “Daisy Jones & the Six”
    Jon Hamm — “Fargo”
    Woody Harrelson — “White House Plumbers”
    David Oyelowo — “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
    Steven Yeun — “Beef”

    Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television

    Ricky Gervais — “Ricky Gervais: Armageddon”
    Trevor Noah — “Trevor Noah: Where Was I”
    Chris Rock — “Chris Rock: Selective Outrage”
    Amy Schumer — “Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact”
    Sarah Silverman — “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love”
    Wanda Sykes — “Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer”

     

     

  6. Golden Globes Awards - NOMINATIONS

     

    Spoiler

    Best Motion Picture, Drama

    “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
    “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
    “Maestro” (Netflix)
    “Past Lives” (A24)
    “The Zone of Interest” (A24)
    “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

    Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

    “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
    “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
    “American Fiction” (MGM)
    “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
    “May December” (Netflix)
    “Air” (Amazon MGM Studios)

    Best Director, Motion Picture 

    Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
    Greta Gerwig — “Barbie”
    Yorgos Lanthimos — “Poor Things”
    Christopher Nolan — “Oppenheimer”
    Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Celine Song — “Past Lives”

    Best Screenplay, Motion Picture 

    “Barbie” — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
    “Poor Things” — Tony McNamara
    “Oppenheimer” — Christopher Nolan
    “Killers of the Flower Moon” — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
    “Past Lives” — Celine Song
    “Anatomy of a Fall” — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama 

    Lily Gladstone — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Carey Mulligan – “Maestro”
    Sandra Hüller – “Anatomy of a Fall”
    Annette Bening — “Nyad”
    Greta Lee — “Past Lives”
    Cailee Spaeny — “Priscilla”

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama 

    Bradley Cooper — “Maestro”
    Cillian Murphy — “Oppenheimer”
    Leonardo DiCaprio — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Colman Domingo — “Rustin”
    Andrew Scott — “All of Us Strangers”
    Barry Keoghan — “Saltburn”

    Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

    Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros.)
    Jennifer Lawrence – “No Hard Feelings” (Sony Pictures)
    Natalie Portman – “May December” (Netflix)
    Alma Pöysti – “Fallen Leaves” (B Plan Distribution, Pandora Film)
    Margot Robbie – “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
    Emma Stone – “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy 

    Nicolas Cage — “Dream Scenario”
    Timothée Chalamet — “Wonka”
    Matt Damon — “Air”
    Paul Giamatti — “The Holdovers”
    Joaquin Phoenix — “Beau Is Afraid”
    Jeffrey Wright — “American Fiction”

    Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture 

    Emily Blunt — “Oppenheimer”
    Danielle Brooks — “The Color Purple”
    Jodie Foster — “Nyad”
    Julianne Moore — “May December”
    Rosamund Pike — “Saltburn”
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph — “The Holdovers”

    Best Supporting Actor, Motion Picture 

    Willem Dafoe — “Poor Things”
    Robert DeNiro — “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    Robert Downey Jr. — “Oppenheimer”
    Ryan Gosling — “Barbie”
    Charles Melton — “May December”
    Mark Ruffalo — “Poor Things”

    Best Original Score, Motion Picture 

    Ludwig Göransson — “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
    Jerskin Fendrix — “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Robbie Robertson — “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
    Mica Levi — “The Zone of Interest” (A24)
    Daniel Pemberton — “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
    Joe Hisaishi — “The Boy and the Heron” (GKids)

    Best Picture, Non-English Language 

    “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon) — France
    “Fallen Leaves” (Mubi) — Finland
    “Io Capitano” (01 Distribution) — Italy
    “Past Lives” (A24) — United States
    “Society of the Snow” (Netflix) — Spain
    “The Zone of Interest” (A24) — United Kingdom

    Best Original Song, Motion Picture 

    “Barbie” — “What Was I Made For?” by Billie Eilish and Finneas
    “Barbie” — “Dance the Night” by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
    “She Came to Me” — “Addicted to Romance” by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
    “The Super Mario Bros. Movie” — “Peaches” by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
    “Barbie” — “I’m Just Ken” by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
    “Rustin” — “Road to Freedom” by Lenny Kravitz

    Best Motion Picture, Animated 

    “The Boy and the Heron”
    “Elemental”
    “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    “The Super Mario Bros. Movie”
    “Suzume”
    “Wish”

    Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

    “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
    “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Disney)
    “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate Films)
    “Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures)
    “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)
    “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
    “The Super Mario Bros. Movie” (Universal Pictures)
    “Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour” (AMC Theatres)

  7. The 2023 Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA) Winners

     

    Spoiler

    Best Film
    Winner: THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    Runner-Up: OPPENHEIMER

    Best Foreign Film
    Winner: ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Runner-Up: TOTEM

    Best Director
    Winner: Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    Runner-Up: Yorgos Lanthimos – POOR THINGS

    Best Documentary Film
    Winner: MENUS-PLAISIRS — LES TROISGROS

    Runner-Up: THE ETERNAL MEMORY

    Best Screenplay
    Winner: Andrew Haigh – ALL OF US STRANGERS

    Runner-Up: Samy Burch – MAY DECEMBER

    Best Leading Performance
    Winners: Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL & THE ZONE OF INTEREST & Emma Stone – POOR THINGS

    Runners-Up: Andrew Scott – ALL OF US STRANGERS & Jeffrey Wright – AMERICAN FICTION

    Best Supporting Performer
    Winners: Rachel McAdams – ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET. & Da’Vine Joy Randolph – THE HOLDOVERS

    Runners-Up: Lily Gladstone – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON & Ryan Gosling – BARBIE

    Best Animated Film
    Winner: THE BOY AND THE HERON

    Runner-Up: ROBOT DREAMS

    Best Editing
    Winner: Laurent Sénéchal – ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Runner-Up: Jonathan Alberts – ALL OF US STRANGERS

    Best Production Design
    Winner: Sarah Greenwood – BARBIE
    Runner-Up: Shona Heath & James Price – POOR THINGS

    Best Music/Score
    Winner: Mica Levi – THE ZONE OF INTEREST (With special recognition of the contribution of sound designer Johnnie Burn)

    Runner-Up: Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – BARBIE

    Best Cinematography
    Winner: Robbie Ryan – POOR THINGS

    Runner-Up: Rodrigo Prieto – BARBIE & KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

    New Generation
    Celine Song – PAST LIVES

    Douglas Edwards Experimental Film
    Wang Bing – YOUTH (SPRING)

     

  8. The 51st Saturn Awards Nominations

     

    Spoiler

    Best Science Fiction Television Series:

    Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Foundation (Apple TV+)

    The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    The Peripheral (Amazon)

    Silo (Apple TV+)

    Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

     

    Best Fantasy Television Series:

    Ghosts (CBS)

    Good Omens (Amazon)

    House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    The Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power (Amazon)

    Mayfair Witches (AMC)

    Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

    Wednesday (Netflix)

     

    Best Horror Television Series:

    American Horror Story (FX/Hulu)

    Chucky (NBC/Universal/Syfy)

    Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)

    From (MGM+)

    Interview with the Vampire (AMC)

    The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    What We Do in the Shadows (FX/Hulu)

     

    Best Superhero Television Series:

    Doom Patrol (HBO/Max)

    The Flash (Warner Bros. Television)

    The Sandman (Netflix)

    Secret Invasion (Marvel/Disney+)

    She-Hulk: Attorney-At-Law (Marvel/Disney+)

    Stargirl (Warner Bros. Television)

    Superman & Lois (Warner Bros. Television)

     

    Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Television Series:

    La Brea (NBC/Universal)

    Manifest (Netflix)

    Outlander (Starz)

    Quantum Leap (NBC/Universal)

    Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan (Amazon)

    The Witcher (Netflix)

    Yellowjackets (Showtime)

     

    Best Television Presentation:

    Black Mirror (Netflix)

    Guillermo del Toro’s Cabinet of Curiosities (Netflix)

    Hocus Pocus 2 (Disney+)

    Marvel’s Werewolf by Night (Marvel/Disney+)

    The Midnight Club (Netflix)

    Mrs. Davis (Peacock)

    The Munsters (Universal 1440 Entertainment)

     

    Best Animated Television Series or Special:

    Chainsaw Man (Crunchyroll)

    Gremlins: Secrets of Mogwai (HBO/Max)

    Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio (Netflix)

    Harley Quinn (HBO/Max)

    My Adventures with Superman (Cartoon Network/Adult Swim)

    Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)

    Star Wars: The Bad Batch (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

     

    Best New Genre Television Series:

    Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    The Ark (Electric Entertainment/Syfy)

    The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Lord of the Rings: Rings of Power (Amazon)

    Silo (Apple TV+)

    The Walking Dead: Dead City (AMC)

    Wednesday (Netflix)

     

    Best Actor in a Television Series:

    Tyler Hoechlin Superman & Lois (Warner Bros. Television)

    Sam Heughan Outlander (Starz)

    Diego Luna Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Anson Mount Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Pedro Pascal The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Harold Perrineau From (MGM+)

    Patrick Stewart Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

     

    Best Actress in a Television Series:

    Caitriona Balfe Outlander (Starz)

    Lauren Cohan The Walking Dead: Dead City (AMC)

    Emma D’Arcy House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    Rebecca Ferguson Silo (Apple TV+)

    Tatiana Maslany She-Hulk: Attorney-at-Law (Marvel/Disney+)

    Rose McIver Ghosts (CBS)

    Elizabeth Tulloch Superman & Lois (Warner Bros. Television)

     

    Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

    Jonathan Frakes Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Harvey Guillen What We Do in the Shadows (FX/Hulu)

    Ernie Hudson Quantum Leap (NBC/Universal)

    Ethan Peck Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Ed Speleers Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Matt Smith House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    Todd Stashwick Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

     

    Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

    Jess Bush Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Celia Rose Gooding Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Genevieve O’Reilly Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Jeri Ryan Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Katee Sackhoff The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Sophie Skelton Outlander (Starz)

    Rebecca Wisocky Ghosts (CBS)

     

    Best Younger Performer in a Television Series:

    Milly Alcock House of the Dragon (HBO/Max)

    Freya Allan The Witcher (Netflix)

    Zachary Arthur Chucky (NBC/Universal/Syfy)

    Brec Bassinger Stargirl (Warner Bros. Television)

    Jenna Ortega Wednesday (Netfix)

    Bella Ramsey The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Igby Rigney The Midnight Club (Netflix)

     

    Best Guest Star in a Television Series:

    Gael Garcia Bernal Marvel’s Werewolf by Night (Marvel/Disney+)

    Giancarlo Esposito The Mandalorian (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Nick Offerman The Last of Us (HBO/Max)

    Amanda Plummer Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+/CBS)

    Andy Serkis Andor (Lucasfilm/Disney+)

    Paul Wesley Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+/CBS)

    Catherine Zeta-Jones Wednesday (Netflix)

     

  9. The 51st Saturn Awards Nominations

    Spoiler

    Best Science Fiction Film

    Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    The Creator (20th Century Studios)
    M3GAN (Universal Pictures/Blumhouse)
    Prey (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
    Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (Paramount/Hasbro)

    Best Fantasy Film

    Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (Paramount Pictures/Hasbro)
    Haunted Mansion (Walt Disney Studios)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)

    Best Horror Film

    Barbarian (20th Century Studios)
    Evil Dead Rise (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Insidious: The Red Door (Screen Gems/Blumhouse)
    Renfield (Universal Pictures)
    Scream VI (Paramount Pictures)
    Smile (Paramount Pictures)
    Talk to Me (A24)

    Best Superhero Film

    Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Blue Beetle (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    The Flash (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)

    Best Action / Adventure Film

    Bullet Train (Sony Pictures)
    The Equalizer 3 (Sony Pictures)
    Fast X (Universal Pictures)
    John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)
    The Woman King (TriStar Pictures)

    Best Thriller Film

    Don’t Worry Darling (Warner Bros./New Line Cinema)
    Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)
    The Lesson (Bleecker Street)
    The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
    Knock at the Cabin (Universal Pictures)
    Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

    Best Animated Film

    Elemental (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)
    Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Dreamworks/Universal)
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures/Marvel)
    The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
    Suzume (Crunchyroll)
    Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)

    Best Actor in a Film

    Ralph Fiennes, The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
    Harrison Ford, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Ben Kingsley, Jules (Bleecker Street)
    Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
    Sam Worthington, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)

    Best Actress in a Film

    Viola Davis, The Woman King (TriStar Pictures)
    Mia Goth, Pearl (A24)
    Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
    Amber Midthunder, Prey (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
    Margot Robbie, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Zoe Saldana, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)

    Best Supporting Actor in a Film

    Nicolas Cage, Renfield (Universal Pictures)
    Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Michael Keaton, The Flash (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Stephen Lang, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Mads Mikkelsen, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)

    Best Supporting Actress in a Film

    Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Jane Curtin, Jules (Bleecker Street)
    Melissa McCarthy, The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)
    Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Sophie Wilde, Talk to Me (A24)

    Best Younger Performer in a Film

    Halle Bailey, The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)
    Vivien Lyra Blair, The Boogeyman (20th Century Studios)
    Jack Champion, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Xolo Maridueña, Blue Beetle (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Violet McGraw, M3GAN (Universal Pictures/Blumhouse)
    Noah Schnapp, The Tutor (Vertical Entertainment)

    Best Film Direction

    James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Greta Gerwig, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Pictures)
    James Mangold, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Mark Mylod, The Menu (Searchlight Films)
    Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Danny Philippou & Michael Philippou, Talk to Me (A24)

    Best Film Screenwriting

    Avatar: The Way of Water – James Cameron and Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    The Menu – Seth Reiss & Will Tracy (Searchlight Films)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Erik Jendresen & Christopher McQuarrie (Paramount Pictures)
    Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan (Universal Pictures)
    Pearl – Ti West & Mia Goth (A24)

    Best Film Music (Composer)

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Simon Franglen (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – John Williams (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken (Walt Disney Pictures)
    Renfield – Marco Beltrami (Universal Pictures)
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton (Sony Pictures/Marvel)

    Best Film Make-Up

    The Covenant – Donald Mowat (United Artists Releasing)
    Evil Dead Rise – Luke Polti (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Alexei Dmitriew (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Oppenheimer – Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer (Universal Pictures)
    Prey – Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr. (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
    Renfield – Christien Tinsley (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Editing

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Fast X – Dylan Highsmith, Kelly Matsumoto, Corbin Mehl, Laura Yanovich (Universal Pictures)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    John Wick: Chapter 4 – Nathan Orloff (Lionsgate Films)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)
    Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lane (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Production Design

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Dylan Cole, Ben Proctor (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Sarah Greenwood (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3, Beth Mickle (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    John Wick: Chapter 4 – Kevin Kavanaugh (Lionsgate Films)
    Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong (Universal Pictures)
    Renfield – Alec Hammond (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Costume

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Bob Buck, Deborah Scott (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    Barbie – Jacqueline Durran (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth E. Carter (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Judianna Makovsky (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Joanna Johnston (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick (Universal Pictures)

    Best Film Visual / Special Effects

    Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
    The Creator – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, Neil Corbould (20th Century Studios)
    Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
    Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Robert Weaver, Alistair Williams (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
    Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Neil Corbould (Paramount Pictures)
    Oppenheimer – Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott Fisher, Dave Drzewiecki (Universal Pictures)

    Best Independent Film

    Aporia (Well Go USA)
    Brooklyn 45 (Shudder)
    Fall (Lionsgate Films)
    Jules (Bleecker Street)
    Pearl (A24)
    The Tutor (Vertical Entertainment)

    Best International Film

    Madeleine Collins (Greenwich Entertainment)
    Missing (Dark Star Pictures)
    The Origin of Evil (IFC Films)
    Ransomed (Well Go USA)
    Speak No Evil (Shudder)
    Sisu (Lionsgate Films)

     

  10. The 2023 European Film Award (EFA) - WINNERS

    Spoiler

    European Film
    ANATOMY OF A FALL (ANATOMIE D’UNE CHUTE)
    Directed by Justine Triet
    Produced by Marie-Ange Luciani & David Thion
    (France)

    FALLEN LEAVES (KUOLLEET LEHDET)
    Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
    Produced by Aki Kaurismäki, Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff & Reinhard Brundig
    (Finland, Germany)
    GREEN BORDER (ZIELONA GRANICA)
    Directed by Agnieszka Holland
    Produced by Marcin Wierzchosławski, Fred Bernstein & Agnieszka Holland
    (Poland, France, Czech Republic, Belgium)
    IO CAPITANO
    Directed by Matteo Garrone
    Produced by Matteo Garrone, Paolo Del Brocco, Ardavan Safaee & Joseph Rouschop
    (Italy, Belgium)
    THE ZONE OF INTEREST
    Directed by Jonathan Glazer
    Produced by James Wilson & Ewa Puszczyńska
    (United Kingdom, Poland, USA)

    European Documentary
    APOLONIA, APOLONIA
    Directed by Lea Glob (Denmark, Poland)
    FOUR DAUGHTERS (LES FILLES D’OLFA)
    Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia, Germany, Saudi Arabia)
    MOTHERLAND
    Directed by Hanna Badziaka & Alexander Mihalkovich (Sweden, Ukraine, Norway)
    ON THE ADAMANT (SUR L’ADAMANT)
    Directed by Nicolas Philibert (France, Japan)
    SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD (SAVVUSANNA SÕSARAD)
    Directed by Anna Hints (Estonia, France, Iceland)

    European Director
    Justine Triet – ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Aki Kaurismäki – FALLEN LEAVES
    Agnieszka Holland – GREEN BORDER
    Matteo Garrone – IO CAPITANO
    Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    European Actress
    Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL

    Eka Chavleishvili – BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY
    Alma Pöysti – FALLEN LEAVES
    Mia McKenna-Bruce – HOW TO HAVE SEX
    Leonie Benesch – THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE
    Sandra Hüller – THE ZONE OF INTEREST


    European Actor
    Thomas Schubert – AFIRE
    Jussi Vatanen – FALLEN LEAVES
    Josh O’Connor – LA CHIMERA
    Mads Mikkelsen – THE PROMISED LAND
    Christian Friedel – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    European Screenwriter
    Justine Triet & Arthur Harari – ANATOMY OF A FALL
    Aki Kaurismäki – FALLEN LEAVES
    Maciej Pisuk, Gabriela Łazarkiewicz-Sieczko & Agnieszka Holland – GREEN BORDER
    İlker Çatak & Johannes Duncker – THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE
    Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

    European Discovery – Prix FIPRESCI
    20,000 SPECIES OF BEES (20.000 ESPECIES DE ABEJAS) directed by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
    HOW TO HAVE SEX directed by Molly Manning Walker (United Kingdom, Greece)
    LA PALISIADA (ЛЯ ПАЛІСІАДА) directed by Philip Sotnychenko (Ukraine)
    SAFE PLACE (SIGURNO MJESTO) directed by Juraj Lerotić (Croatia, Slovenia)
    THE QUIET MIGRATION (STILLE LIV) directed by Malene Choi (Denmark)
    VINCENT MUST DIE (VINCENT DOIT MOURIR) directed by Stéphan Castang (France)

    European Animated Film
    A GREYHOUND OF A GIRL directed by Enzo d’Alò (Luxembourg, Italy, Ireland, United King-dom, Latvia, Estonia, Germany)
    CHICKEN FOR LINDA! directed by Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach (France, Italy)
    ROBOT DREAMS directed by Pablo Berger (Spain, France)
    THE AMAZING MAURICE directed by Toby Genkel (Germany, United Kingdom)
    WHITE PLASTIC SKY directed by Tibor Bánóczki and Sarolta Szabó (Hungary, Slovakia)

    European Short Film
    27 (France, Hungary)
    Aqueronte (Spain)
    Daydreaming So Vividly About Our Spanish Holidays
    Flores Del Otro Patio (Switzerland, Columbia)
    Hardly Working (Austria)

    Vanessa Redgrave received the European Lifetime Achievement award in recognition of her contribution to European cinema throughout her career.

    The Honorary Award of the Academy President and Board went to Béla Tarr! With this award the European Film Academy wishes to pay special tribute to an outstanding director and a personality with a strong political voice.

    Isabel Coixet (“Un amor”) received the award for European Achievement in World Cinema for her impressive contribution to filmmaking.

    “Scrapper” by Charlotte Regan won the 2023 Young Audience Award.

     

  11. 24 minutes ago, Deadlines? What Deadlines? said:

    One could argue (and I’d agree) that Oppenheimer just isn’t a very VFX heavy film. 

    Expect nominations for cinematography, editing, costume design, production design, hair and makeup.

    Me too. I agree with that - Nolan relied more on practical tricks than VFX. That said, it is the race for visual effects, and only equalizing it with solely CGI is at least for me, very narrow-minded. OPPENHEIMER is visually masterpiece and it seems the cinematography race is almost decided. 

  12. The American Film Institute's (AFI) Top 10 Films of 2023

    American Fiction (MGM)
    Barbie (Warner Bros.)
    The Holdovers (Focus Features)
    Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
    Maestro (Netflix)
    May December (Netflix)
    Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
    Past Lives (A24)
    Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
    Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

     

  13. National Board of Review Awards - WINNERS

    Spoiler

    Best Film: “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

    Best Director: Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

    Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

    Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

    Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)

    Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

    NBR Icon Award: Bradley Cooper

    Best Original Screenplay: “The Holdovers” (Focus Features) — David Hemingson

    Best Adapted Screenplay: “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) — Tony McNamara

    Breakthrough Performance: Teyana Taylor, “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)

    Best Directorial Debut: Celine Song, “Past Lives” (A24)

    Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)

    Best International Film: “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

    Best Documentary: “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Original Films)

    Best Ensemble: “The Iron Claw” (A24)

    Outstanding Achievement in Stunt Artistry: Director Chad Stahelski and Stunt Coordinators Stephen Dunlevy & Scott Rogers, “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate)

    Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, “Barbie” (Warner Bros.) and “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

    NBR Freedom of Expression Awards:

    Top Films (in alphabetical order):
    “Barbie”
    “The Boy and the Heron”
    “Ferrari”
    “The Holdovers”
    “The Iron Claw”
    “Maestro”
    “Oppenheimer”
    “Past Lives”
    “Poor Things”

    Top 5 International Films (in alphabetical order):
    “La Chimera” (Neon)
    “Fallen Leaves” (Mubi)
    “The Teachers’ Lounge” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    Tótem
    “The Zone of Interest” (A24)

    Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):
    20 Days in Mariupol
    32 Sounds
    The Eternal Memory
    The Pigeon Tunnel
    A Still Small Voice

    Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):
    All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
    All of Us Strangers
    BlackBerry
    Earth Mama
    Flora and Son
    The Persian Version
    Scrapper
    Showing Up
    Theater Camp
    A Thousand and One

  14. Due to the writers' and actors' strikes last few months, Primetime Emmy Awards have been rescheduled for January, 15th. This means that all the big TV awards will be given this winter -Emmys, Globes, Actors (SAG Awards) and CCA TV awards. While the usual winter slate has its own timeline, it is worth mentioning that for the ceremony that is due in January, Emmy eligibility period was between June 1st, 2022 and May 31st, 2023. 

    A lot of great TV... Let's hope all these award-giving bodies do the good work this winter. ;)

    ***

    AWARD SHOWS

    GOLDEN GLOBE WINNERS

    SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS - NOMINEES

    DGA NOMINEES

    PGA NOMINEES

    CRITICS CHOICE AWARD (CCA) WINNERS

    EMMY WINNERS

    AACTA International Awards WINNERS

    DGA WINNERS

    WGA NOMINEES

    GUILDS WINNERS

    SAG WINNERS

    SPIRIT WINNERS

    PGA WINNERS

    ACE, GMS, ASC WINNERS

    WGA WINNERS

  15. Despite having zero chances to win, mescal was my favorite in his category last year. AFTERSUN is such an amazing movie, a true gem and he is sublime. 

    ***
    MAY DECEMBER SPOILERS

    Spoiler

    Having watched MAY DECEMBER, I am all in for Charles Melton winning. The Best Supporting Actor category is stacked with Hollywood heavy-weights like De Niro, Gosling; Ruffalo and RDJ, but Melton was absolutely perfect in MAY DECEMBER. The way his posture speaks about his psychological state should be in acting books. He verbalizes so little, and yet every time he is on screen, you realize what was done to him. 

    My cinephile soul was over the moon to see that Haynes and Moore also transferred some of their masterpiece SAFE energy and infused it into this movie. Loved it, especially in terms of the conversations one can have. And that graduation scene with Gracie and Elizabeth and that switch of power... Portman and Moore nailed how the huntress and the hunt exchanged so easily in a second. 

    Not sure about other categories, but for acting:

    • Melton - totally win-competitive
    • Moore - could be win-competitive, but I think she could be nominated
    • Portman - can't see her winning, wouldn't be surprised if she gets nominated
  16. The British Independent Film Awards (BIFA) - WINNERS

    Spoiler

    Best British Independent Film
    All Of Us Strangers – Andrew Haigh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
    Femme – Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Myles Payne, Sam Ritzenberg
    How To Have Sex – Molly Manning Walker, Ivana MacKinnon, Emily Leo, Konstantinos Kontovrakis
    Rye Lane – Raine Allen-Miller, Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia, Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo, Damian Jones
    Scrapper – Charlotte Regan, Theo Barrowclough

    Best International Independent Film
    Anatomy Of A Fall – Justine Triet, Arthur Harari, Marie-Ange Luciani, David Thion
    Fallen Leaves – Aki Kauriskmäki
    Fremont – Babak Jalali, Carolina Cavalli, Marjaneh Moghimi, Sudnya Shroff, Rachael Fung
    Monster – Hirokazu Kore-eda, Yuji Sakamoto, Genki Kawamura, Kenji Yamada
    Past Lives – Celine Song, David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler

    Best Director
    Raine Allen-Miller – Rye Lane
    Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping – Femme
    Andrew Haigh – All Of Us Strangers
    Molly Manning Walker – How To Have Sex
    Charlotte Regan – Scrapper

    Best Screenplay
    Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia – Rye Lane
    Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping – Femme
    Andrew Haigh – All Of Us Strangers
    Molly Manning Walker – How To Have Sex
    Charlotte Regan – Scrapper

    Best Lead Performance
    Jodie Comer – The End We Start From
    Mia McKenna-Bruce – How To Have Sex
    Tia Nomore – Earth Mama
    Nabhaan Rizwan – In Camera
    Andrew Scott – All Of Us Strangers
    Tilda Swinton – The Eternal Daughter

    Best Supporting Performance
    Ritu Aryu – Polite Society
    Jamie Bell – All Of Us Strangers
    Samuel Bottomley – How To Have Sex
    Alexandra Burke – Pretty Red Dress
    Amir El-Masry – In Camera
    Claire Foy – All Of Us Strangers
    Paul Mescal – All Of Us Strangers (TIE)
    Alia Shawkat – Drift
    Shaun Thomas – How To Have Sex (TIE)
    Katherine Waterson – The End We Start From

    Best Joint Lead Performance
    Lola Campbell, Harris Dickinson – Scrapper
    David Jonsson, Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane
    Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, George MacKay – Femme

    The Douglas Hickox Award (Best Debut Director)
    Raine Allen-Miller – Rye Lane
    Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping – Femme
    Savanah Leaf – Earth Mama
    Molly Manning Walker – How To Have Sex
    Charlotte Regan – Scrapper

    Breakthrough Producer
    Theo Barrowclough – Scrapper
    Georgia Goggin – Pretty Red Dress
    Yvonne Isimeme Ibazebo – Rye Lane [Also Produced By Damian Jones]
    Gannesh Rajah – If The Streets Were On Fire
    Chi Thai – Raging Grace

    Breakthrough Performance
    Le’Shantey Bonsu – Girl
    Lola Campbell – Scrapper
    Priya Kansara – Polite Society
    Mia McKenna-Bruce – How To Have Sex
    Vivian Oparah – Rye Lane

    Best Debut Screenwriter
    Nathan Bryon, Tom Melia – Rye Lane
    Sam H Freeman, Ng Choon Ping – Femme
    Molly Manning Walker – How To Have Sex
    Nida Manzoor – Polite Society
    Charlotte Regan – Scrapper

    Best Debut Director – Feature Documentary
    Chloe Abrahams – The Taste Of Mango
    Sophie Compton, Reuben Hamlyn – Another Body
    Ella Glendining – Is There Anybody Out There?
    Alice Russell – If The Streets Were On Fire
    Christopher Sharp – Bobi Wine: The People’s President [Also Directed By Moses Bwayo]

    The Raindance Maverick Award
    If The Streets Were On Fire – Alice Russell, Gannesh Rajah
    Is There Anybody Out There? – Ella Glendining, Janine Marmot
    Name Me Lawand – Edward Lovelace
    Raging Grace – Paris Zarcilla, Chi Thai
    Red Herring – Kit Vincent, Ed Owles

    Best Feature Documentary
    Another Body – Sophie Compton, Reuben Hamlyn, Isabel Freeman, Elizabeth Woodward
    Bobi Wine: The People’s President – Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp, John Battsek
    If The Streets Were On Fire – Alice Russell, Gannesh Rajah
    Lyra – Alison Millar, Jackie Doyle
    Occupied City – Steve Mcqueen, Bianca Stitger, Floor Onrust, Anna Smith-Tenser

    Best British Short Film
    Christopher At Sea – Tom C J Brown, Laure Desmazières, Emmanuel-Alain Raynal, Pierre Baussaron, Amanda Miller, Hannah Stolarski, Nick Read, Emily-Jane Brown
    Festival Of Slaps – Abdou Cissé, Cheri Darbon, George Telfer
    Lions – Beru Tessema, Ama Ampadu
    Muna – Warda Mohamed, Angela Moneke, Simon Hatton
    The Talent – Thomas May Bailey, Emma D’arcy, Ellen Spence

    Best Casting
    Shaheen Baig – Scrapper
    Kharmel Cochrane – Rye Lane
    Kahleen Crawford – All Of Us Strangers
    Isabella Odoffin – How To Have Sex
    Salome Oggenfuss, Geraldine Barón, Abby Harri – Earth Mama

    Best Cinematography
    Olan Collardy – Rye Lane
    Suzie Lavelle – The End We Start From
    Molly Manning Walker – Scrapper
    Jamie D. Ramsay – All Of Us Strangers
    James Rhodes – Femme

    Best Costume Design
    George Buxton – How To Have Sex
    Oliver Cronk – Scrapper
    Buki Ebiesuwa – Femme
    Cynthia Lawrence-John – Rye Lane
    PC Williams – The End We Start From

    Best Editing
    Jonathan Alberts – All Of Us Strangers
    Victoria Boydell – Rye Lane
    Paul Carlin – Bobi Wine: The People’s President
    Avdhesh Mohla – High & Low: John Galliano
    Arttu Salmi – The End We Start From

    Best Effects
    Paddy Eason – Polite Society
    Theodor Flo-Groeneboom – The End We Start From
    Jonathan Gales, Richard Baker – The Kitchen

    Best Music Supervision
    Ciara Elwis – Femme
    Connie Farr – All Of Us Strangers
    David Fish – Rye Lane

    Best Make-Up & Hair Design
    Zoe Clare Brown – All Of Us Strangers
    Claire Carter – Polite Society
    Marie Deehan – Femme
    Natasha Lawes – How To Have Sex
    Bianca Simone Scott – Rye Lane

    Best Original Music
    Adam Janota Bzowski – Femme
    Patrick Jonsson – Scrapper
    Kwes – Rye Lane
    Anna Meredith – The End We Start From
    Ré Olunuga – Girl

    Best Production Design
    Laura Ellis Cricks – The End We Start From
    Sarah Finlay – All Of Us Strangers
    Elena Muntoni – Scrapper
    Nathan Parker – The Kitchen
    Anna Rhodes – Rye Lane

    Best Sound
    Ben Baird, Jack Wensley, Adam Fletcher, Alexej Mungersdorff – Scrapper
    Steve Fanagan – How To Have Sex
    Stevie Haywood, Joakim Sundström, Per Bostrom – All Of Us Strangers
    Mark Jenkin – Enys Men
    Jens Rosenlund-Petersen, Amy Felton, Joe Jackson, Tim Cavagin, Lori Dovi – The End We Start From

     

  17. The Film Independent SPIRIT Awards - NOMINATIONS

     

    Spoiler

    BEST FEATURE (Award given to the producer)
    All of Us Strangers – Producers: Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Sarah Harvey
    American Fiction – Producers: Cord Jefferson, Jermaine Johnson, Nikos Karamigios, Ben LeClair
    May December – Producers: Jessica Elbaum, Will Ferrell, Grant S. Johnson, Pamela Koffler, Tyler W. Konney, Sophie Mas, Natalie Portman, Christine Vachon
    Passages – Producers: Michel Merkt, Saïd Ben Saïd
    Past Lives – Producers: David Hinojosa, Pamela Koffler, Christine Vachon
    We Grown Now – Producers: Minhal Baig, Joe Pirro


    BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to director and producer)
    All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt – Director: Raven Jackson, Producers: Maria Altamirano, Mark Ceryak, Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski
    Chronicles of a Wandering Saint – Director: Tomás Gómez Bustillo, Producers: Gewan Brown, Amanda Freedman
    Earth Mama – Director/Producer: Savanah Leaf, Producers: Sam Bisbee, Shirley O’Connor, Medb Riordan, Cody Ryder
    A Thousand and One – Director: A.V. Rockwell, Producers: Julia Lebedev, Rishi Rajani, Eddie Vaisman, Lena Waithe, Brad Weston
    Upon Entry – Directors: Alejandro Rojas, Juan Sebastián Vásquez, Producers: Sergio Adrià, Carlos Juárez, Alba Sotorra, Carles Torras, Xosé Zapata

    JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD – Given to the best feature made for under $1,000,000 (Award given to the writer, director and producer)
    The Artifice Girl – Director/Writer: Franklin Ritch, Producers: Aaron B. Koontz, Ashleigh Snead
    Cadejo Blanco – Director/Writer/Producer: Justin Lerner, Producers: Mauricio Escobar, Ryan Friedkin, Jack Patrick Hurley
    Fremont – Director/Writer: Babak Jalali, Writer: Carolina Cavalli, Producers: Rachael Fung, Chris Martin, Marjaneh Moghimi, George Rush, Sudnya Shroff, Laura Wagner
    Rotting in the Sun – Director/Writer: Sebastián Silva, Writer: Pedro Peirano, Producer: Jacob Wasserman
    The Unknown Country – Director/Writer/Producer: Morrisa Maltz, Writer: Lily Gladstone, Writers/Producers: Lainey Bearkiller Shangreaux, Vanara Taing, Producers: Katherine Harper, Laura Heberton, Tommy Heitkamp


    BEST DIRECTOR
    Andrew Haigh – All of Us Strangers
    Todd Haynes – May December
    William Oldroyd – Eileen
    Ira Sachs – Passages
    Celine Song – Past Lives

    BEST SCREENPLAY
    David Hemingson – The Holdovers
    Cord Jefferson – American Fiction
    Laura Moss & Brendan J. O’Brien – Birth/Rebirth
    Emma Seligman & Rachel Sennott – Bottoms
    Celine Song – Past Lives

    BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
    Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik – May December
    Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman & Ben Platt – Theater Camp
    Tomás Gómez Bustillo – Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
    Laurel Parmet – The Starling Girl
    Alejandro Rojas & Juan Sebastián Vásquez – Upon Entry


    BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE
    Jessica Chastain – Memory
    Greta Lee – Past Lives
    Trace Lysette – Monica
    Natalie Portman – May December
    Judy Reyes – Birth/Rebirth
    Franz Rogowski – Passages
    Andrew Scott – All of Us Strangers
    Teyana Taylor – A Thousand and One
    Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction
    Teo Yoo – Past Lives

    BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
    Erika Alexander – American Fiction
    Sterling K. Brown – American Fiction
    Noah Galvin – Theater Camp
    Anne Hathaway – Eileen
    Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry
    Marin Ireland – Eileen
    Charles Melton – May December
    Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers
    Catalina Saavedra – Rotting in the Sun
    Ben Whishaw – Passages


    BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE
    Marshawn Lynch – Bottoms
    Atibon Nazaire – Mountains
    Tia Nomore – Earth Mama
    Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers
    Anaita Wali Zada – Fremont

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
    Katelin Arizmendi – Monica
    Eigil Bryld – The Holdovers
    Jomo Fray – All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
    Pablo Lozano – Chronicles of a Wandering Saint
    Pat Scola – We Grown Now

    BEST EDITING
    Santiago Cendejas, Gabriel Díaz, Sofía Subercaseaux – Rotting in the Sun
    Stephanie Filo – We Grown Now
    Daniel Garber – How to Blow Up a Pipeline
    Jon Philpot – Theater Camp
    Emanuele Tiziani – Upon Entry

    ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD (Given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)
    Showing Up
    Director: Kelly Reichardt
    Casting Director: Gayle Keller
    Ensemble Cast: André Benjamin, Hong Chau, Judd Hirsch, Heather Lawless, James Le Gros, John Magaro, Matt Malloy, Amanda Plummer, Maryann Plunkett, Denzel Rodriguez, Michelle Williams

    BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)
    Bye Bye Tiberias – Director: Lina Soualem, Producer: Jean-Marie Nizan
    Four Daughters – Director: Kaouther Ben Hania, Producer: Nadim Cheikhrouha
    Going to Mars: The Nikki Giovanni Project – Directors/Producers: Joe Brewster, Michèle Stephenson, Producer: Tommy Oliver
    Kokomo City – Director: D. Smith, Producers: Bill Butler, Harris Doran
    The Mother of All Lies – Director/Producer: Asmae El Moudir

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)
    Anatomy of a Fall (France) – Director: Justine Triet
    Godland (Denmark/Iceland) – Director: Hlynur Pálmason
    Mami Wata (Nigeria) – Director: C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi
    Tótem (Mexico) – Director: Lila Avilés
    The Zone of Interest (United Kingdom, Poland, USA) – Director: Jonathan Glazer


    PRODUCERS AWARD
     Presented by Bulleit Frontier Whiskey – The Producers Award, now in its 27th year, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality independent films.

    Rachael Fung
    Graham Swon
    Monique Walton

    SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
    The Someone to Watch Award, now in its 30th year, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.

    Joanna Arnow – Director of The Feeling That the Time for Doing Something Has Passed
    Laura Moss – Director of Birth/Rebirth
    Monica Sorelle – Director of Mountains

    TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD 
    The Truer Than Fiction Award, now in its 29th year, is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.

    Set Hernandez – Director of unseen
    Jesse Short Bull, Laura Tomaselli – Director of Lakota Nation vs. United States
    Sierra Urich – Director of Joonam

     

  18. 1 hour ago, Annara Snow said:

    Lots of reunions of people who were together in different movies amd shows - or in one case, two young women both starring in new  Disney versions of popular fairytales who got a lot of racist hate for being cast.

    Personal favorite is SHAME reunion of Mulligan and Fassbender. One of the gravest sins of Academy in 2010s was not nominating both of them in their respective categories for that masterpiece.

    A lot of interesting pairings. Naturally, Barbenheimer couldn't have been avoided. Also interested in Bening and Moore. As always, will watch all :D

    Couple of omissions, but I suppose KOTF crowd will do THR Roundtables. 

    ***

    In other news, MAY DECEMBER is finally available on Netflix. The first reactions are considerably more positive than the first Cannes reviews from May. Netflix has the usual Oscar bait in MAESTRO, but I wouldn't be surprised if MAY DECEMBER becomes their greatest hit of the Oscar season. Whoever is in charge, I do hope they won't make the same mistake like last year betting on the wrong horse. Portman and Moore know how to properly campaign and Melton could easily become the strong contender to challenge big names in his category. 

×
×
  • Create New...