Jump to content

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

Rhaenys_Targaryen

[TWOIAF Spoilers] Inconsistency or Intentional?

Recommended Posts

Perestan goes further in his A Consideration on History, suggesting this nameless Andal chieftain had cut down the trees at the behest of a rival of the river king, who used the Andals as sellswords.

Here the book is called A Consideration on History. However,

"This was not a case of the Eyrie winning so much as Winterfell losing interest," Archmaester Perestan observes in A Consideration of History.

here it's called A Consideration of History.

:frown5:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not an inconsistency per se, but why are Riverlands, Stormlands, and Westerlands written with lower case letters throughout the book?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's just following how GRRM has done it in the novels. They are always lower case. The North, Dorne, the Reach, the Vale, the Iron Islands are capitalized, but the -lands areas are not.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ran,

What do you mean that theon stark is being sorted out? Is he deleted fully from the book? I mean theon stark coukd have fought the andals and another kijg the ironborn?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are a few intentional inconsistencies that speak to the reliability of some characters, including the maester who wrote this book, and the clarity of several situations. That being said, there are far more than I suspected.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ran,



this has nothing to do with TWoIaF, but do your notes of Fire and Blood say whether Prince Daemon or Daeron the Daring named Ulf White Lord of Bitterbridge?



TPatQ seems to suggest it was Daemon, but this does not make all that much sense considering that he is neither there, nor likely to reward the Two Betrayers after First Tumbleton. However, there would be a small chance for Daemon to secure such a title for Ulf, since he suggested to give Ulf and Hugh Storm's End and Casterly Rock, which Rhaenyra apparently declined. Perhaps they made a compromise and gave them smaller lordships?



On the other hand, TWoIaF seems to suggest that the Caswells stood with Rhaenyra, so there is little reason to assume that Rhaenyra would take Bitterbridge away from them after the Maelor incident.



Thus I'd assume that it was actually Daeron who granted Ulf Bitterbridge after First Tumbleton?


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. That's my reasoning, but the text at this point reads 'Prince Daemon'. I imagine that this is a mistake, but if Ran's notes can clarify the thing, that would be great (shortly before that comes another of those passages where Daeron the Daring is the son, not the brother, of Aegon II, so such a slip is not unlikely, but still...).


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So 'Prince Daemon' is not a mistake in this sentence: 'The knighthood that Queen Rhaenyra had conferred on him [ulf White] did not suffice. Nor was he surfeit when Prince Daemon named him Lord of Bitterbridge.'



I'm asking because of the German translation.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When discussing the history of the Riverlands, it says the Mudds ruled from they're castle called Oldstones. But that's not correct, right? The small folk around it call the ruins Oldstones because the name is lost to history.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When discussing the history of the Riverlands, it says the Mudds ruled from they're castle called Oldstones. But that's not correct, right? The small folk around it call the ruins Oldstones because the name is lost to history.

Same applies for the master then. The name is only known as Oldstones, or the real name is actually Oldstones. He's not perfect.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First edition WOIAF: Riverlands map has Saltpans West of Quiet Isle, while Vale map has Saltpans East of Quiet Isle. This means both maps seem to claim the town as part of their region. The Westeros map from the LOIAF collection agrees with the Riverlands map in the world book

ETA: world app agrees it's west as well

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ran,

In the AFfC appendix, there is an Archmaester Gallard listed.

In the Children of Summer sidebar, it is said to be written by a Maester Gallard.

Is it the same Gallard? Or did Gallard get a promotion when Yandel was putting everything together?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

^People are usually referred to by the title they hold when they write or say something I believe, rather than their current title. At least, in my textbooks for uni they are

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

KCenturion,



Either a different Gallard, or a text he wrote before he became an Archmaester. George did not specify.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the Iron Islands section:



All these differences, Archmaester Haereg asserts in his History of the Ironborn, are rooted in religion. These cold, wet, windswept islands were never well forested, and their thin soil did not support the growth of weirwoods.


Then, just a few pages later:



Archmaester Haereg has argued that it was a need for wood that first set the ironborn on this bloody path. In the dawn of days, there were extensive forests on Great Wyk, Harlaw, and Orkmont, but the shipwrights of the isles had such a voracious need for timber that one by one the woods vanished.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not inconsistent. Haereg admits forests on three of the islands... out of 7 islands in the archipelago, or 31 in the larger system. That's not well forested when seen as a unit. :) At least, that's how we read it.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.

×