PetyrPunkinhead Posted April 21, 2017 Share Posted April 21, 2017 On 4/13/2017 at 2:23 AM, Ramsay B. said: 1. Big Little Lies. . . Also nice to see a certain Deadwood character as the psychologist. Yes! That's where I recognized that actress from! I knew she was familiar but never bothered to look her up. Way different than her part on Deadwood. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted April 28, 2017 Share Posted April 28, 2017 Big Little Lies (bumped this up to #1, loved the show so much. The cast were fantastic, nicest surprise in terms of quality tv this year) Legion S1 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 The Last Kingdom S2 I, Zombie S3 13 Reasons Why Dear White People (I binged the whole series today, it's not very long. I might come back and change this once I've thought about it some more) [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Riverdale S1 Taboo S1 Santa Clarita Diet S1 Iron Fist S1 DNF - Guerrilla, Santa Clarita Diet (wow, I had this on my list before and checking Netflix I still had three episodes left. I don't think I can face going back into that mess). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted April 29, 2017 Share Posted April 29, 2017 22 hours ago, HelenaExMachina said: Big Little Lies (bumped this up to #1, loved the show so much. The cast were fantastic, nicest surprise in terms of quality tv this year) It really rekindled my love for Nicole Kidman, that's for sure Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matt b Posted April 30, 2017 Share Posted April 30, 2017 Adding a few shows that I've finished and a couple that are ongoing. It's been a really good month (and year, really) for TV. Looking forward to seeing where American Gods will slot in. 1. The Handmaid's Tale 2. The Leftovers 3. Better Call Saul 4. The Young Pope 5. Feud 6. Fargo 7. The Expanse 8. Baskets 9. Black Sails 10. The Path 11. Girls 12. Love 13. Hap and Leonard 14. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 15. The Magicians 16. Grace and Frankie 17. The Mick 18. Sherlock 19. Taboo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted April 30, 2017 Share Posted April 30, 2017 The reason I've only put up two shows thus far for my top ten --Black Sails and the Expanse-- is because i expect for the remaining eight to come later in the year.... Sense 8.... GoT.... American Gods.... Outlander.... the Defenders.... the man in the high castle... house of Cards.... stranger Things.... Mr Robot... Outcast.... the Last Kingdom.... Punisher.... Narcos.... Quarry... Preacher.... or Peaky Blinders... and that's not taking into consideration that there might be something that I am presently unaware of.... Shows like orphan Black, the Americans, Handmaids Tale, a series of unfortunate events, Legion etc.... were/are all terrific, and could creep up into my top ten if others falter... but probably not.... the one that has the best shot --for me-- is Better Call Saul.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted May 1, 2017 Author Share Posted May 1, 2017 3 hours ago, Martini Sigil said: The reason I've only put up two shows thus far for my top ten --Black Sails and the Expanse-- is because i expect for the remaining eight to come later in the year.... Sense 8.... GoT.... American Gods.... Outlander.... the Defenders.... the man in the high castle... house of Cards.... stranger Things.... Mr Robot... Outcast.... the Last Kingdom.... Punisher.... Narcos.... Quarry... Preacher.... or Peaky Blinders... and that's not taking into consideration that there might be something that I am presently unaware of.... Shows like orphan Black, the Americans, Handmaids Tale, a series of unfortunate events, Legion etc.... were/are all terrific, and could creep up into my top ten if others falter... but probably not.... the one that has the best shot --for me-- is Better Call Saul.... No one is stopping you from making a longer list, and just bumping everything down as new shows come along. That's the point of this thread. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 The Americans Season 5 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Big Little Lies Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 The Big Bang Theory Season 10 Iron Fist Season 1 Grey's Anatomy Season 13 All right, two more shows added this year. Sense8 is a masterpiece and one of the shows that when you watch them, you know is written by the most of decent human beings. It is action-packed with amazing characters and wonderful message across the board. On the other hand, The White Princess is the usual Phillipa Gregiory soap opera, but Starz made it look not so bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Multaniette Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 1. Skam. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted May 12, 2017 Share Posted May 12, 2017 Big Little Lies Sense8 S2 Legion S1 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 I, Zombie S3 The Last Kingdom S2 13 Reasons Why Dear White People (I binged the whole series today, it's not very long. I might come back and change this once I've thought about it some more) [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Taboo S1 Riverdale S1 Iron Fist S1 DNF - Guerrilla, Santa Clarita Diet Coming up; I Love Dick, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted May 14, 2017 Author Share Posted May 14, 2017 Updates: Black Sails The Expanse Legion The Last Kingdom - excellent season; Agents of SHIELD may overtake it, depending on its finale. Agents of SHIELD Grimm Star Wars Rebels Homeland Sherlock Elementary Iron Fist iZombie - not quite as good as the previous seasons, but if they keep to the formula of building up to the season finale, it could rise in the ranks. The Walking Dead The Blacklist Brooklyn-99 - continues to be fun and silly Designated Survivor Arrow Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow - could not resist the silliness, so got caught up on Netflix; season 2 was better than what Flash is now, and about the same as Supergirl The Flash The Big Bang Theory Taboo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted May 20, 2017 Share Posted May 20, 2017 Big Little Lies Sense8 S2 American Gods S1 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 Legion S1 Master of None S2 I, Zombie S3 The Last Kingdom S2 13 Reasons Why Dear White People I love Dick [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Taboo S1 Iron Fist S1 Riverdale S1 DNF - Guerrilla, Santa Clarita Diet This list is getting more difficult to alter. Some of these, particularly near the top, are really neck-and-neck at the minute. Interesting to note I've watched way more comedies this year than I usually do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted May 27, 2017 Share Posted May 27, 2017 Update v2.0 for my 2017 watch list. New entries are in red. Legion S1 The Good Place S1 Black Mirror S3 The Young Pope Big Little Lies S1 Star Wars Rebels S3 Master of None S2 (It blew S1 outta the water. Ansari hires family & friends, so the performances aren't always on point, but the writing was excellent, and I loved the stylized episodes Ansari directed.) The Walking Dead S7.2 The Crown S1 New Girl S6 (I love this show and all the characters, so it's gonna be in my top 10 regardless. Nick's whole unexpected YA fame was hilarious this season, and I'm glad Jess & Nick finally made a decision.) Last Man On Earth S3 (Hit or miss this season for me, but luckily more the former than latter. Wiig's stand-alone episode was great and the last two episodes had a big twist that definitely has me eager to see what happens in S4.) Agents of SHIELD S4 (This season really was solid. Ghost Rider looked good and the Framework storyline was great. I feel like the writers are at a disadvantage with the network schedule, but they did a decent job of basically putting three story arcs into one 22 episode season. I wish ABC would let them do a schedule like AMC does with TWD. Put out a straight run of shows, then a hiatus, and finish off the season with another straight run.) Love S2 Son of Zorn S1 (Such a hilarious, wacky, and underrated show. I'm sad it was canceled. Save it, Netflix!) Crashing S1 (Pete Holmes is hilarious and the cast of comedians was great. The Rachel Ray episodes were the best. The finale was a bit meh, but I hope they get another shot for S2 on HBO. There's a lot of potential here.) Sherlock S4 Sneaky Pete S1 Emerald City S1 Vikings S4.2 Rubicon S1 (This was the third show AMC ever produced, way back in 2010. It only lasted one season, and its languid pace, blah characters, and uneven performances are a big part of why no S2 materialized. Mostly it failed because it's a suspense show with very little suspense.) Man in the High Castle S2 Iron Fist S1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted May 28, 2017 Author Share Posted May 28, 2017 3 hours ago, PetyrPunkinhead said: <snip> I see you didn't like Man in the High Castle, much. That's too bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted May 29, 2017 Author Share Posted May 29, 2017 Some shuffling and adding Sense8. Black Sails The Expanse Legion Sense8 - started watching the whole thing a few weeks ago (I made an attempt some time ago and gave up) and after getting past the first couple of slow episodes, I started enjoying; I'm counting only season 2 on this list, but season 1 is as good as season 2 The Last Kingdom Agents of SHIELD Grimm Star Wars Rebels Homeland Iron Fist iZombie. Sherlock Elementary The Walking Dead The Blacklist Arrow Brooklyn-99 Designated Survivor Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow The Flash The Big Bang Theory Taboo New season of House of Cards will be next. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted May 29, 2017 Share Posted May 29, 2017 On 5/27/2017 at 8:59 PM, Corvinus said: I see you didn't like Man in the High Castle, much. That's too bad. I find that show very frustrating most episodes. I like the concept, and I'm curious to see how it all ends, but I'm not really sure I'll watch S3. :/ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted May 31, 2017 Share Posted May 31, 2017 The Americans Season 5 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 The Big Bang Theory Season 10 Iron Fist Season 1 Grey's Anatomy Season 13 I am more of drama kind of guy but Master of None Season 2 BLEW MY MIND. I like the style, I like the characters, the story flows nicely and it has its own niche. I really, really liked it and I fell in love from the very first episode. COMING NEXT: House of Cards, Orange is the New Black, American Gods, The Handmaiden's Tale Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted May 31, 2017 Share Posted May 31, 2017 3 hours ago, Risto said: The Americans Season 5 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 The Big Bang Theory Season 10 Iron Fist Season 1 Grey's Anatomy Season 13 I am more of drama kind of guy but Master of None Season 2 BLEW MY MIND. I like the style, I like the characters, the story flows nicely and it has its own niche. I really, really liked it and I fell in love from the very first episode. COMING NEXT: House of Cards, Orange is the New Black, American Gods, The Handmaiden's Tale I'm hugely disappointed that you don't seem to have caught up in Orphan Black yet and aren't anticipating the fifth and final(!!!) season next week. Boo you! I forgive you somewhat though, because of your absolutely correct opinion on Master of None. Big Little Lies American Gods S1 Sense8 S2 House of Cards Season 5 (subject to change, strong first half of the season though) Catastrophe S3 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 Legion S1 Master of None S2 The Last Kingdom S2 I, Zombie S3 Hot Girls Wanted: Turned On 13 Reasons Why Dear White People I Love Dick [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Taboo S1 Iron Fist S1 Riverdale S1 DNF - Guerrilla, Santa Clarita Diet Need to add: The Handmaiden's Tale (first episode only aired here on Sunday) Fargo (has just started here tonight) The Americans (coming Summer, sometime), OitNB, Orphan Black and probably some others I'm forgetting. Ah, summer. When we hide from the sun and bury ourselves in tv shows Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted June 1, 2017 Share Posted June 1, 2017 13 hours ago, HelenaExMachina said: I'm hugely disappointed that you don't seem to have caught up in Orphan Black yet and aren't anticipating the fifth and final(!!!) season next week. Boo you! I forgive you somewhat though, because of your absolutely correct opinion on Master of None. You will never let this one go, are you? In the name of everything that is holy to me (Sansa and her lemoncakes, the Stark name, Dr Julian Bashir, Dr House, Minerva McGonagall and Galadriel), I swear I will watch both seasons of Orphan Black by the end of summer. And if I fail any exams this summer, I will find you... And you will know who let the dogs out... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted June 7, 2017 Share Posted June 7, 2017 The Americans Season 5 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 House of Cards Season 5 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 The Big Bang Theory Season 10 Iron Fist Season 1 Grey's Anatomy Season 13 So, HoC is back and I needed a week to binge it through. Simply, the work of Spacey and Wright is phenomenal which, IMO, trumps (no pun intended) the ridiculousness of the plot. But, then again, how ridiculous it really is when it feels we live in a circus? In Memoriam: Sense8... The cancellation of this show were truly sad news for me. Unlike HoC, almost to the opposite, this show has love in its core. And that is something I miss on screen these days. The Americans Season 5 was a slow burn, but the character drama was intense. It simply remains n.1 show for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted June 8, 2017 Share Posted June 8, 2017 As of 6/8... off the top of my head... 1- Black Sails 2- The Expanse 3- The Last Kingdom 4- Sense 8 5- The Handmaid's tale 6- House of Cards 7- Better Call Saul 8- Legion 9- American Gods 10-The Path Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.