Jump to content

Wiki Errors


belladeuil
 Share

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, Thomaerys Velaryon said:

@Ran I was wondering if Lyonel Bentley's name might not have a typo and he was actually a member of House Bettley instead.

I don't think so. We asked the same if I remember rightly, and George didn't change it. He wanted to add more family names, I think. I still don't know if he has heraldry notes for all the new families he's introduced over the course of the novels, as he had way back when he first sent them to us. Mean to ask when the opportunity presents itself.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 minutes ago, Ran said:

I don't think so. We asked the same if I remember rightly, and George didn't change it. He wanted to add more family names, I think. I still don't know if he has heraldry notes for all the new families he's introduced over the course of the novels, as he had way back when he first sent them to us. Mean to ask when the opportunity presents itself.

There is a growing number of Houses we know hardly anything (heraldry, the region they are from, ...). If given the occassion, it would be nice to clarify those information because in the wiki we have tendance to create a minor House everytime some random Westerosi knight has a surname.

The recent casting of Criston Cole for House of the Dragon has shed some light on the situation as George himself presents the character as being common-born and not a minor noble as we previously thought. I know book canon and show canon are two different things but if the information comes from George, it adds some considerable weight for it to be true in the books as well.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, Thomaerys Velaryon said:

The recent casting of Criston Cole for House of the Dragon has shed some light on the situation as George himself presents the character as being common-born and not a minor noble as we previously thought. I know book canon and show canon are two different things but if the information comes from George, it adds some considerable weight for it to be true in the books as well.

It's also repeated in the press release that Variety, et al. put out, so it's unclear at this time whether it reflects George revealing that detail for the book character or whether it's just part of what the show has done and he was echoing it.

It'd be something to ask him about.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

In Prince Daemon's wiki ( Rhaenyra's husband just to clarify), it's stated that he wed Lady Rhea Royce in 95 AC. First off, since Daemon was born in 81 AC, he'd have to be 14. Second, FaB states that he married Lady Rhea in 97 AC. Please make 97 AC. Also, when you click on the Greens picture https://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/File:The_greens_by_naomimakesart.jpg it says that one of the people in there is Lady Baela Targaryen. 

Edited by Jaenara Belarys
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

The entry on Alicent Hightower claims that Otto was the brother Lord Ormund Hightower when in fact he was his uncle. We do not know the name of Otto's elder brother who was Lord of Oldtown before Ormund.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...
  • 3 months later...

So I have the first edition of F&B so I don't know if anything would be corrected, but the wiki cites that at the age of 12 in 105, Laena was proposed as a bride for Viserys. But if we do the math, she'd be 14 at that point and already betrothed (from the age of 12) to the Sealord's son. Would this be an issue we'd follow the text of the book, even if the book's math is incorrect, or should it be corrected?

I'm thinking the best way to address it is to go to a more neutral version like "At 12, Laena was betrothed to the Sealord's son. However, she was later considered in 105 as a potential match for King Viserys." without mentioning her age in 105.

This is also the second time I've caught a math issue on my re-read of F&B. It calls Vaegon 40 in 101, but he was 38 at that point.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, StarksInTheNorth said:

So I have the first edition of F&B so I don't know if anything would be corrected, but the wiki cites that at the age of 12 in 105, Laena was proposed as a bride for Viserys. But if we do the math, she'd be 14 at that point and already betrothed (from the age of 12) to the Sealord's son.

Laena's date of birth was changed from 93 AC to 92 AC. Since she was born late in the year, she could have been 12 at the time the proposal took place, though. Same with the betrothal to the Sealord's son.

7 hours ago, StarksInTheNorth said:

This is also the second time I've caught a math issue on my re-read of F&B. It calls Vaegon 40 in 101, but he was 38 at that point.

I think this one has been corrected.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...
  • 2 weeks later...

Not an error as such, but I think thanks to FaB we can pin down Visenya Targaryen's year of birth to 29 BC since Gyldayn makes it clear Visenya was two years older than Aegon:

Quote

Aegon the Conqueror had been the first Lord of the Seven Kingdoms, not his sister Visenya, two years his elder.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

In the page on the Battle of the Blackwater, it says that Tywin "Having learned of Stannis' approaching attack on King's Landing and the alliance between then Iron Throne and House Lannister, Lord Tywin Lannister has marched his host south."

Shouldn't this be House Tyrell, instead of House Lannister?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 hours ago, Jaenara Belarys said:

In the page on the Battle of the Blackwater, it says that Tywin "Having learned of Stannis' approaching attack on King's Landing and the alliance between then Iron Throne and House Lannister, Lord Tywin Lannister has marched his host south."

Shouldn't this be House Tyrell, instead of House Lannister?

Yes it should, i made the change to the page.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...
5 hours ago, Baane said:

There's a broken link on the "Dragon" page, it links to "Mirri Mmaz Duur". I don't have enough replies for an account yet.

Thanks for the report! I've fixed it.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 months later...

@Ran

Something's a bit wonky on Lynara Stark's page.

I think somebody might have mixed up her year of birth and year of death.

 

Quote
Born In or before 167 AC[1]
Died In or after 140 AC[1]

Going by those dates she would've been -27-x years old at the time of her death. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, A Horse Named Stranger said:

I think somebody might have mixed up her year of birth and year of death.

While you stumbled upon one of the most useless wiki calculations, it's not wrong, though. All we can say is that she must have been born by 167 AC (I assume she was born in the early 130ies, but based on the calculation guidelines there is no way to prove it) and died after 140 AC (maybe she has lived up to the events of the She-Wolves) 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

She can't have died before she was born. AC (after Aegon's Conquest). So if the calculation assumes she died in or after 140 AC, that could also just be her earliest year of birth. Conversely if you give the year of 167 AC as a possible birth year, then claiming she died as early as 140 also doesn't make sense.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

35 minutes ago, A Horse Named Stranger said:

She can't have died before she was born.

Sure, but that's not what the calculation says. All we know about her is that she lived in the second century after the Conquest. She can't have been born after 167 AC, but she could have been born as early as 100 AC. And she can't have died before 140 AC, but she could have lived until 220 AC or an even later point. So of course her date of birth defines the date of her death. If she had been born in 120 AC, she could have died in 140 AC. If she had been born in 160 AC, she would have died around 180 AC as the earliest option.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...