Lily Valley Posted April 24, 2018 Share Posted April 24, 2018 JEEZ my reading has gone down the tubes this semester. Finally finished Ally. Working on Space Opera. 23. Space Opera by Cat Valente Eurovision goes Galactic, this book is pretty funny ala absurdist and bleak humor about the nature of life, the universe and everything. I'm enjoying it so far. Earth is given probationary sentient status and must send Glam Rocker Jones to defend mankind against certain re-absorption into Earth's biosphere. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isildur's Mane Posted April 27, 2018 Share Posted April 27, 2018 Finished a couple more this month. Hopefully next month I can get some more finished. My goal is 25. So far I've read: 1- Metro Winds - by Isobelle Carmody 2- I Choose You (Pokemon) - by Tracey West 3- Island of the Giant Pokemon - Tracey West 4- Attack of the Prehistoric Polemon - by Tracey West 5- Royal Assassin - by Robin Hobb I read 2 more 6- Warwick the Kingmaker - by Michael Hicks 7- Pokemon: Pikachu's Vacation - by Tracey West Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lily Valley Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 24 - Head On-by John Scalzi Follow-up to Lock / In another police procedural mystery with the FBI agents from Lock In. I really like Agent Vann and her relationship with her partner. This one was fun, too. I think I'm headed to a mystery binge. Eyeballing @Lany Freelove Cassandra's magic shop mysteries...They look like brain candy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lany Freelove Cassandra Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 1 minute ago, Lily Valley said: 24 - Head On-by John Scalzi Follow-up to Lock / In another police procedural mystery with the FBI agents from Lock In. I really like Agent Vann and her relationship with her partner. This one was fun, too. I think I'm headed to a mystery binge. Eyeballing @Lany Freelove Cassandra's magic shop mysteries...They look like brain candy. That's a nicer way of putting it They were light and fun...like cotton candy the Witches of the Midwest were my favorite Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lily Valley Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 1 minute ago, Lany Freelove Cassandra said: That's a nicer way of putting it They were light and fun...like cotton candy the Witches of the Midwest were my favorite Are those mysteries? My brain hurts right now. I want FLUFFA LORIUM. Just grabbed A Purr-fect Crime (Willow Bay 1) because there's a TALKING CAT. 25- A Purr-fect Crime - by Samantha Silver Young witch gets drawn into a murder mystery with her trusty talking cat. This sounds totally perfect for 8-year-old me and I'm feeling childish and exhausted right now. I'll be finished with it tonight. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lany Freelove Cassandra Posted May 3, 2018 Share Posted May 3, 2018 1 minute ago, Lily Valley said: Are those mysteries? My brain hurts right now. I want FLUFFA LORIUM. Just grabbed A Purr-fect Crime (Willow Bay 1) because there's a TALKING CAT. 25- A Purr-fect Crime - by Samantha Silver Young witch gets drawn into a murder mystery with her trusty talking cat. This sounds totally perfect for 8-year-old me and I'm feeling childish and exhausted right now. I'll be finished with it tonight. yes they are, (murders) plus a crazy old aunt who keeps hexing people/things and grows marijuana Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mlle. Zabzie Posted May 7, 2018 Share Posted May 7, 2018 On 4/18/2018 at 11:52 AM, Mlle. Zabzie said: 1. The Rift by Nina Allen: Unreliable narrator about the fall out when someone who has been missing for decades returns, claiming to have stepped through a portal to an alien world. 2. Under the Volcano by Malcom Lowry: 20th Century Classic. Planning on reading 5 from Modern Library list that I have never read this year. 3. The 101 Dalamations by Dodie Smith: Childhood classic. 4. Cast In Deception by Michelle Sagara: Complete YA guilty pleasure 5. Persepolis Rising by James A. Corey: No summary needed on this board 6. Grant by Ron Chernow: Biography of the general and president. Highly recommend. 7. Provenance by Ann Leckie 8. River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey - love me some hops. 9. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: CS Lewis. childhood classic. 10. Misty of Chincoteague: Marguerite Henry, Childhood classic. 11. Death on the Nile 12. Taste of Marrow 13. The Westing Game (I forgot how good it is - kids adored it. They made me read pretty much until I had no voice. Interestingly my husband didn't like it, but read it - it's way, way, way ahead of its time). 14. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. Currently reading: Girl of Ink and Stars (to the kids: hopefully this takes - I've never read it either....); Down Among the Sticks and Bones; Last Days of Night. Next up: The Invasion, Gnomon, History of Wolves. 15. Murder on the Links 16. Down Among the Sticks and Bones 17. Gnomon Currently reading: Girl of Ink and Stars, Tom Sawyer, Last Days of Night, The Invasion. Next up: History of Wolves Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
red snow Posted May 12, 2018 Share Posted May 12, 2018 I'm certainly enjoying my relaxed approached to reading this year. Getting through about the same amount of stuff but covering a lot more genres. Although weirdly it seems to be a bit of a dark ages england (Warlord books and the wake) and mythology based year if any theme was emerging. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cyrin Posted May 21, 2018 Share Posted May 21, 2018 I'm doing 45. That's a little less than one a week which should be doable for me. I read more than that last year but I read a lot of trash and I can get through those faster. I'm also doing /r/fantasy's Bingo this year so that has me branching out and reading a wider variety to fill my squares, which is fun. So far I have: 1. Fire & Fury by Michael Wolf 2. Marx's Capital: An Illustrated Guide by David N. Smith 3. Forgotten Beasts of Eld by Patricia McKillip 4. Tempt the Stars by Karen Chance 5. Kushiel's Dart by Jacqueline Carey 6. The Authoritarians by Bob Altemeyer 7. Ombria in Shadow by Patricia McKillip 8. The Bear & The Nightingale by Katherine Arden 9. The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood 10. Silver Birch, Blood Moon by Ellen Datlow 11. Ready Player One by Earnest Cline 12. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch 13. The Demons We See by Krista D. Ball 14. Dreams of Distant Shores by Patricia McKillip Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inigima Posted June 12, 2018 Share Posted June 12, 2018 5. Fool's Assassin, Hobb. Very good, return to form. 6. Norse Mythology, Gaiman. Fine, kind of simplistically written. 7. The Whitefire Crossing, Schafer. Pretty good debut, a little sloppy in some ways I hope the author will improve over time with a good editor but pretty complex. https://www.goodreads.com/user/show/5605419-rob Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mlle. Zabzie Posted June 13, 2018 Share Posted June 13, 2018 On 5/7/2018 at 12:52 PM, Srta. Zabzie said: 1. The Rift by Nina Allen: Unreliable narrator about the fall out when someone who has been missing for decades returns, claiming to have stepped through a portal to an alien world. 2. Under the Volcano by Malcom Lowry: 20th Century Classic. Planning on reading 5 from Modern Library list that I have never read this year. 3. The 101 Dalamations by Dodie Smith: Childhood classic. 4. Cast In Deception by Michelle Sagara: Complete YA guilty pleasure 5. Persepolis Rising by James A. Corey: No summary needed on this board 6. Grant by Ron Chernow: Biography of the general and president. Highly recommend. 7. Provenance by Ann Leckie 8. River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey - love me some hops. 9. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: CS Lewis. childhood classic. 10. Misty of Chincoteague: Marguerite Henry, Childhood classic. 11. Death on the Nile 12. Taste of Marrow 13. The Westing Game (I forgot how good it is - kids adored it. They made me read pretty much until I had no voice. Interestingly my husband didn't like it, but read it - it's way, way, way ahead of its time). 14. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd. 15. Murder on the Links 16. Down Among the Sticks and Bones 17. Gnomon 18. The Last Days of Night 19. The Invasion Currently reading: Girl of Ink and Stars, Tom Sawyer, An Argumentation of Historians, Dark Queen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pilusmagnus Posted June 21, 2018 Share Posted June 21, 2018 My goal was 40. Sub-goals: 1/ I want to read at least 10 non-fiction books, among which: At least 3 books of social sciences At least 3 books of literary theory At least 1 book of history 2/ I want to read at least two books in Spanish 3/ I want to read at least 5 translations of books already read It's almost the middle of the year and I'm far from reaching my goal! I'll have to spend the whole summer reading to manage it. - William Shakespeare's The Jedi Doth Return, by Ian Doescher - Elric of Melniboné, by Michael Moorcock - Imperium in Imperio, by Sutton E. Griggs - Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving and translation by Philippe Jaworski - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, translated by Daniel Lauzon - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, translated by Daniel Lauzon - Cyrano de Bergerac, translated by Christopher Fry - Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, by Hayao Miyazaki 8/40 Translations read: 4/5 Social sciences: 0/3 Literary theory: 0/3 History: 0/1 Books in Spanish: 0/2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
red snow Posted June 21, 2018 Share Posted June 21, 2018 1 book left of my "not restricting what I choose to read based on the time it will take to read" easy challenge. Managed to keep a nice mix of fiction and nonfiction as well as try more booker winner/nominees. I should probably up my graphic novel intake as they've largely been ignored this year and I have a stockpile that should be easy to clear Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inigima Posted June 30, 2018 Share Posted June 30, 2018 On 5/7/2018 at 12:52 PM, Srta. Zabzie said: 15. Murder on the Links 16. Down Among the Sticks and Bones 17. Gnomon Currently reading: Girl of Ink and Stars, Tom Sawyer, Last Days of Night, The Invasion. Next up: History of Wolves I'm interested in your thoughts on Gnomon. I loved The Gone-Away World, but none of Harkaway's other books have lived up to it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mlle. Zabzie Posted July 2, 2018 Share Posted July 2, 2018 On 6/30/2018 at 6:31 AM, Don Inigima said: I'm interested in your thoughts on Gnomon. I loved The Gone-Away World, but none of Harkaway's other books have lived up to it. I have read none of his other works. I really enjoyed Gnomon. It's a clever book. It has a "Message", which I usually hate, but I thought that the puzzle and the structure were so interesting in and of themselves (and the "characters" such as they are, so compelling), that I really didn't mind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Queen of Procrastination Posted July 4, 2018 Share Posted July 4, 2018 On 3/7/2018 at 11:28 AM, Queen of Procrastination said: Great! Thanks for opening the thread. I'm setting my goal at 60. Should be doable, since I've already read 12 books. 1. The House of the Spirits by Isabel Allende 2. Fire and Fury: Inside the Trum White House by Michael Wolff 3. The Fifth Season by N.K. Jemisin 4. Under the Udala Treees by Chinelo Okparanta 5. The Black Tides of Heaven by Jy Yang 6. Words are my Matter by Ursula K. Le Guin 7. The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafón 8. Rivers of London by Ben Aaronovitch 9. Born a Crime by Trevor Noah (audiobook) 10. Redemption in Indigo by Karen Lord 11. The Luminaries by Eleanor Catton 12. The Obelisk Gate by N. K. Jemisin Haven't updated in quite some time: 13. Infomocracy by Malka Ann Older 14. Kiribati Aspects of History by various Authors 15. Traditional Stories from the Northern Gilberts by Ten Tiroba 16. A Clash of Kings by George R. R Martin (Audiobook) 17. The Name of the Rose by Umberto Eco 18. The Language of the Third Reich by Victor Klemperer 19. Reign of the Fallen by Sarah Glenn Marsh 20. Deutschland Schwarz Weiß by Noah Sow 21. The Lies of Locke Lamora by Scott Lynch 22. Legend by Marie Lu 23. Simon vs the Homo Sapiens Agenda by Becky Albertalli 24. Red Seas Under Red Skies by Scott Lynch 25. The Republic of Thieves by Scott Lynch 26. The Cuckoo's Calling by Robert Galbraith Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mlle. Zabzie Posted July 9, 2018 Share Posted July 9, 2018 1. The Rift by Nina Allen: Unreliable narrator about the fall out when someone who has been missing for decades returns, claiming to have stepped through a portal to an alien world. 2. Under the Volcano by Malcom Lowry: 20th Century Classic. Planning on reading 5 from Modern Library list that I have never read this year. 3. The 101 Dalamations by Dodie Smith: Childhood classic. 4. Cast In Deception by Michelle Sagara: Complete YA guilty pleasure 5. Persepolis Rising by James A. Corey: No summary needed on this board 6. Grant by Ron Chernow: Biography of the general and president. Highly recommend. 7. Provenance by Ann Leckie 8. River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey - love me some hops. 9. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: CS Lewis. childhood classic. 10. Misty of Chincoteague: Marguerite Henry, Childhood classic. 11. Death on the Nile - Christie 12. Taste of Marrow - Gailey 13. The Westing Game (I forgot how good it is - kids adored it. They made me read pretty much until I had no voice. Interestingly my husband didn't like it, but read it - it's way, way, way ahead of its time). 14. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - Christie 15. Murder on the Links - Christie 16. Down Among the Sticks and Bones - McGuire 17. Gnomon - Harkness 18. The Last Days of Night - Moore 19. The Invasion - O'Guilin 20. Girl of Ink and Stars 21. An Argumentation of Historians - Taylor 22. Dark Queen - Hunter 23. Death in the Clouds - Christie 24. The Collapsing Empire - Scalzi 25. Cards on the Table - Christie 26. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August - North Currently reading: Tom Sawyer, Treasure Island, Starless, Quiet. Next Up: Revenant Gun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Caligula_K3 Posted July 9, 2018 Share Posted July 9, 2018 My goal was 40 for this year. I definitely fell behind in the last few months, but some of the books I've read this were were also 1,000 pages +, so that doesn't help. Here's my list so far: 1. Donna Leon- Drawing Conclusions 2. James S. Corey- Abbadon's Gate 3. Emma Cline- The Girls 4. Victor Hugo- Les Miserables (Norman Denny translation) 5. Alice Oswald- Memorial 6. J.R.R Tolkien- The Silmarillion 7. Josiah Bancroft- Senlin Ascends 8. Josiah Bancroft- Arm of the Sphinx 9. Ann Leckie- Provenance 10. Mary Beard- Women and Power 11. Melissa Lane- The Birth of Politics 12. Brandon Sanderson- The Way of Kings 13. Brandon Sanderson- Words of Radiance 14. Salman Rushdie- Fury 15. Homer- The Iliad (Catherine Alexander translation) 16. Poul Anderson- The Broken Sword 17. Cixin Liu- The Three Body Problem 18. Dee Brown- Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee 19. Mark Lawrence- The Prince of Thorns Highlights: Silmarillion re-read, Alexander's translation of Homer, Arm of the Sphinx, Bury my Heart at Wounded Knee, The Three Body Problem, Les Miserables Lowlights: Abbadon's Gate, The Prince of Thorns, Fury, Words of Radiance Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pilusmagnus Posted July 29, 2018 Share Posted July 29, 2018 My goal was 40. I'm now dropping it to 30. Sub-goals: 1/ I want to read at least 10 non-fiction books, among which: At least 3 books of social sciences (dropping that) At least 3 books of literary theory At least 1 book of history (dropping that) 2/ I want to read at least two books in Spanish (dropping to one) 3/ I want to read at least 5 translations of books already read - William Shakespeare's The Jedi Doth Return, by Ian Doescher - Elric of Melniboné, by Michael Moorcock - Imperium in Imperio, by Sutton E. Griggs - Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving and translation by Philippe Jaworski - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, translated by Daniel Lauzon - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, translated by Daniel Lauzon - Cyrano de Bergerac, translated by Christopher Fry - Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, by Hayao Miyazaki- William Shakespeare's The Phantom of Menace by Ian Doescher- William Shakespeare's The Clone Army Attacketh, id.- Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons- Three other comic books which I count as one - William Shakespeare's Tragedy of the Sith's Revenge by Ian Doescher 13/30 Translations read: 4/5 Literary theory: 0/3 Books in Spanish: 0/1 Let's hope I'll be able to increase my rythm now that I'm on holiday. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mlle. Zabzie Posted August 3, 2018 Share Posted August 3, 2018 1. The Rift by Nina Allen: Unreliable narrator about the fall out when someone who has been missing for decades returns, claiming to have stepped through a portal to an alien world. 2. Under the Volcano by Malcom Lowry: 20th Century Classic. Planning on reading 5 from Modern Library list that I have never read this year. 3. The 101 Dalamations by Dodie Smith: Childhood classic. 4. Cast In Deception by Michelle Sagara: Complete YA guilty pleasure 5. Persepolis Rising by James A. Corey: No summary needed on this board 6. Grant by Ron Chernow: Biography of the general and president. Highly recommend. 7. Provenance by Ann Leckie 8. River of Teeth by Sarah Gailey - love me some hops. 9. The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: CS Lewis. childhood classic. 10. Misty of Chincoteague: Marguerite Henry, Childhood classic. 11. Death on the Nile - Christie 12. Taste of Marrow - Gailey 13. The Westing Game (I forgot how good it is - kids adored it. They made me read pretty much until I had no voice. Interestingly my husband didn't like it, but read it - it's way, way, way ahead of its time). 14. The Murder of Roger Ackroyd - Christie 15. Murder on the Links - Christie 16. Down Among the Sticks and Bones - McGuire 17. Gnomon - Harkness 18. The Last Days of Night - Moore 19. The Invasion - O'Guilin 20. Girl of Ink and Stars 21. An Argumentation of Historians - Taylor 22. Dark Queen - Hunter 23. Death in the Clouds - Christie 24. The Collapsing Empire - Scalzi 25. Cards on the Table - Christie 26. The First Fifteen Lives of Harry August - North 27. Starless - Carey 28. Quiet - Cain Currently reading: The Dark is Rising, The Traitor Baru Cormorant (trying again, doing better), Spinning Silver, Revenant Gun. Next up, Space Opera, a biography to be identified. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.