dbunting Posted November 14, 2018 Share Posted November 14, 2018 Quote 1 Game of Thrones (2011-) 2 The Sopranos ( 1999-2007 ) 3 Cheers ( 1982-1993 ) 4 Westworld ( 2016- None of these would make my top 50, I don't think... 5 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit ( 1999- 6 Boston Legal (2004–2008) 7 Rome ( 2005-2007 ) 8 Vikings (2013– ) 9 Lost ( 2004-2010 ) 10 Married With Children ( 1987-1997 ) 11 The Addams Family ( 1964-1966 ) Ok, took your list and deleted the shows that I have not seen the majority of episodes, then put them in what would be my order. If I made a 50 list it would include Breaking Bad, Better call Saul, Seinfeld, Big Bang theory, Deadwood, The Wire, Hill St Blues...more I am blanking on right now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigFatCoward Posted November 14, 2018 Share Posted November 14, 2018 Someone who is compiling a list if top 50 tv shows without having made the effort to watch many of the consensus choices, hmmm. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Relic Posted November 14, 2018 Share Posted November 14, 2018 In fairness to the OP he's actively looking for people to disagree with him, so it's not like he's pretending his opinion is objective truth (like a LOT of us here like to do). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
red snow Posted November 14, 2018 Share Posted November 14, 2018 On 11/13/2018 at 8:20 PM, Werthead said: No The Wire, no Battlestar Galactica, no Fringe and no The Expanse are highly problematic. Also, that's Doctor Who (1963 - ), thank you very much. I guess if I could exclude the final season (or even last episode) I'd have BSG in there. Quite a few other shows could make the list if being selective about seasons and omitting the bad ones. I tend to take the show as a whole but that's probably being too harsh in many cases. X-films, lost, season 2+ of fringe. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feologild Posted November 14, 2018 Author Share Posted November 14, 2018 9 hours ago, Relic said: In fairness to the OP he's actively looking for people to disagree with him, so it's not like he's pretending his opinion is objective truth (like a LOT of us here like to do). This is true Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mactwist2 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 Haven't seen the majority of those shows but you did list some good ones. I'm one of the few here i guess that rank GOT top ten so you're good there. I wouldnt really put comedies in my list but here are some that would be in my top ten in no particular order: Breaking bad Game of thrones True detective The sopranos The rest I'd have to think longer about. Those are clear though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CityApache Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 What dbunting did is interesting, I try to do the same: On 11/13/2018 at 3:29 AM, Feologild said: 1 Six Feet Under ( 2001-2005 ) 2 Rome ( 2005-2007 ) 3 Shameless ( 2011- ) 4 Blackadder ( 1983-1989 ) 5 Monty Python's Flying Circus ( 1969-1974 ) 6 Fawlty Towers (1975–1979) 7 The Sopranos ( 1999-2007) 8 Game of Thrones ( 2011-2019 ) 9 Lost ( 2004-2010 ) 10 The Simpsons ( 1989-) 11 The X-Files ( 1993-) 12 Westworld ( 2016-) On my proper list the position of each show would be different of course (apart from Six Feet Under, which I also find the best), and I would include many other shows, like Breaking Bad, The Wire, Deadwood, Firefly, The Affair, The Shield, Better Call Saul, Big Bang Theory, Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Punisher, and many others. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RhaenysBee Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 Firstly, I’d have to have seen more than one quarter. With the ones I have seen, I roughly agree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 On 11/12/2018 at 8:29 PM, Feologild said: 2 Game of Thrones ( 2011-2019 ) 3 Rome ( 2005-2007 ) 14 Westworld ( 2016- 21 Married With Children ( 1987-1997 ) 29 Buffy The Vampire Slayer ( 1997-2003 ) 32 Smallville ( 2001-2011 ) 35 Once Upon a Time (2011–2018) 47 Grimm (2011–2017) 48 Vikings (2013– ) 50 Stargate SG-1 (1997–2007) Out of all your shows, these are the only one I've watched in any significant capacity, out of which only GoT, Rome, Westworld for now, Buffy, Grimm, and SG-1 are the only ones I've watched to completion. It bothers me that SG-1 is so low on your list, even comparing with the rest I've seen here, and that neither Atlantis, which is mostly equal to SG-1, nor Universe, which is better, imo, are on this list. Or maybe you didn't watch them. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maarsen Posted November 15, 2018 Share Posted November 15, 2018 3 hours ago, Corvinus said: Out of all your shows, these are the only one I've watched in any significant capacity, out of which only GoT, Rome, Westworld for now, Buffy, Grimm, and SG-1 are the only ones I've watched to completion. It bothers me that SG-1 is so low on your list, even comparing with the rest I've seen here, and that neither Atlantis, which is mostly equal to SG-1, nor Universe, which is better, imo, are on this list. Or maybe you didn't watch them. Any list that has Stargate SG-1 on it and totally ignores Farscape is seriously wanting. Ben Browder and Claudia Black were sooo much better in Farscape. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 2 hours ago, maarsen said: Any list that has Stargate SG-1 on it and totally ignores Farscape is seriously wanting. Ben Browder and Claudia Black were sooo much better in Farscape. No argument there. I still prefer Stargate, but Farscape would be close behind. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feologild Posted November 16, 2018 Author Share Posted November 16, 2018 Sometimes i wonder if some of you think i have watched every tv show that has ever existed. I have never seen Farscape and there are plenty of other shows probably great shows that i have never seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 Well you should be ashamed for not watching Farscape, and others mentioned here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
red snow Posted November 16, 2018 Share Posted November 16, 2018 Do we have enough replies to do a top 50 of people who disagree the most with the list? 9 hours ago, Feologild said: Sometimes i wonder if some of you think i have watched every tv show that has ever existed. I have never seen Farscape and there are plenty of other shows probably great shows that i have never seen. I think most of us are just keen to point out shows you should try. You clearly live TV to bother with the list and you should take the good advice. So far, the good news is that you haven't seen the shows we are suggested as opposed to watching them and not liking them. Which is far better than you having seen them and thinking Vikings, smallville and the like are better . Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feologild Posted November 16, 2018 Author Share Posted November 16, 2018 10 hours ago, red snow said: So far, the good news is that you haven't seen the shows we are suggested as opposed to watching them and not liking them. Which is far better than you having seen them and thinking Vikings, smallville and the like are better . You do know that it could be if i do watch these shows people here have mentioned that i will think Vikings and Smallville are better shows. And also why would it be a problem if somebody thought Vikings and Smalville are better shows. I mean why care if some people think that ? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted November 17, 2018 Share Posted November 17, 2018 On 11/15/2018 at 9:07 AM, mactwist2 said: Haven't seen the majority of those shows but you did list some good ones. I'm one of the few here i guess that rank GOT top ten so you're good there. I wouldnt really put comedies in my list but here are some that would be in my top ten in no particular order: Breaking bad Game of thrones True detective The sopranos The rest I'd have to think longer about. Those are clear though. I would include this in mine if S2 didn't suck so bad. Like I would include Sharp Objects also, but it's a one season show, so to me it's a limited series and not the same. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted November 17, 2018 Share Posted November 17, 2018 Ok, I am taking a crack at this. I am sure I am missing some that I just forgot about. Top 8 in no particular order: (I kept debating on what to include in top 10...) Game of Thrones Breaking Bad The Sopranos The Wire Better Call Saul The Leftovers Deadwood The Walking Dead Tier 2: Westworld Boardwalk Empire Sense 8 Stranger Things OZ Ozark Stargate MASH Star trek TNG The Wonder Years Hill St Blues 24 NYPD Blue Law & Order SVU CSI original Friday night lights Twilight Zone Daredevil Dexter (the final season sucked balls) Lost, loved it at first but got too full of itself, same as... Hannibal. Comedies and yes I could see BBT in my top 10, I mean if you love to watch a show then why can't it be a silly comedy as a favorite? The Big Bang Theory Friends Seinfeld Cheers Simpsons Silicon Valley Married with Children Cosby show How I met your mother Two and a half men (Sheen) Reality shows, same here, I love Survivor and don't miss a show. Real world S1 - 2 only Cops Survivor The Challenge Hells Kitchen Masterchef Chopped Diners Drive inns and dives Man vs food original host Fear factor The Ultimate Fighter Jersey Shore Floridabama shore Limited series? I am sure to miss some here Sharp Objects Pretty Little Liars V - the alien show from the 80's, was a limited series before a full fledged show True Detective S1 Shogun Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted November 17, 2018 Share Posted November 17, 2018 4 hours ago, Feologild said: You do know that it could be if i do watch these shows people here have mentioned that i will think Vikings and Smallville are better shows. And also why would it be a problem if somebody thought Vikings and Smalville are better shows. I mean why care if some people think that ? umm, why make this thread then? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
red snow Posted November 17, 2018 Share Posted November 17, 2018 8 hours ago, Feologild said: You do know that it could be if i do watch these shows people here have mentioned that i will think Vikings and Smallville are better shows. And also why would it be a problem if somebody thought Vikings and Smalville are better shows. I mean why care if some people think that ? Yes but I'll wait until you've watched the other shows and see what your decision is. If you still prefer Vikings and smallville over deadwood and the wire then I simply refer you to the title of the thread and suggest it was you who asked me and others how much they disagreed with your list. It seems strange you'd get defensive about asking why I care when that was the sole purpose of you creating the thread. I care about the amount of great shows you haven't even tried. With the gems people have suggested and your genuine love of TV you should be watching some of them instead of arguing/validating your list. Then update the list as you watch the suggestions as that will be more interesting Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heartofice Posted November 17, 2018 Share Posted November 17, 2018 I'd say there are some questionable picks in there (Call the Midwife?!).. but otherwise I'm really enjoying this list. Anyone who puts Horrible Histories in a list of best all time tv shows has my vote! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.