Feologild Posted November 18, 2018 Author Share Posted November 18, 2018 18 hours ago, Heartofice said: I'd say there are some questionable picks in there (Call the Midwife?!).. but otherwise I'm really enjoying this list. Anyone who puts Horrible Histories in a list of best all time tv shows has my vote! Yes Call the Midwife is a show that i really should not like considering that its really about 3 tings i don`t give a flying f.... about midwifery, child births and nuns. It was a show i never had any plans to watch but i randomly came over it and just watched it because there was nothing else to watch. And for some strange reason i just liked it and thinks its a great show. Yes a show about midwifes and nuns is really not a show i thought i would like but i do. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Heartofice Posted November 18, 2018 Share Posted November 18, 2018 27 minutes ago, Feologild said: Yes Call the Midwife is a show that i really should not like considering that its really about 3 tings i don`t give a flying f.... about midwifery, child births and nuns. It was a show i never had any plans to watch but i randomly came over it and just watched it because there was nothing else to watch. And for some strange reason i just liked it and thinks its a great show. Yes a show about midwifes and nuns is really not a show i thought i would like but i do. Its got a large following so some people must enjoy it! I guess it must have a sort of relaxing quality. We can't always be watching The Wire all the time. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
mactwist2 Posted November 19, 2018 Share Posted November 19, 2018 On Friday, November 16, 2018 at 8:34 PM, dbunting said: I would include this in mine if S2 didn't suck so bad. Like I would include Sharp Objects also, but it's a one season show, so to me it's a limited series and not the same. I dont even count season 2 as true detective lol. I guess it doesn't count for the mini-series reason as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
S John Posted November 20, 2018 Share Posted November 20, 2018 Mildly surprised we got some Stargate but none of you nerds has mentioned Star Trek. TNG would definitely make my top 50, possibly top 25. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neddy's Girl Posted November 21, 2018 Share Posted November 21, 2018 Mainly disagree, and agree with others that you should definitely try The Wire, Deadwood, Breaking Bad. Comedies not mentioned (I think): It's Always Sunny (obv.), Curb Your Enthusiasm, Freaks and Geeks, Peep Show, Father Ted. Good call on Spaced and whoever mentioned Silicone Valley. Dramas: Justified (to the point that I haven't watched the final episode and a half because I loved it so much), would probably include True Blood, although it has it's flaws, as does Altered Carbon, which I just finished and am trying to get over! Edit: forgot about kid's shows: WE BARE BEARS! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Neddy's Girl Posted November 21, 2018 Share Posted November 21, 2018 On 11/19/2018 at 6:58 PM, mactwist2 said: I dont even count season 2 as true detective lol. I guess it doesn't count for the mini-series reason as well. I was slightly upset I'd not seen TD2 as I loved the first one, but good to know I'm not missing out! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarGalley Posted November 21, 2018 Share Posted November 21, 2018 49 minutes ago, Neddy's Girl said: Dramas: Justified (to the point that I haven't watched the final episode and a half because I loved it so much), You should finish that one out... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted November 21, 2018 Share Posted November 21, 2018 1 hour ago, WarGalley said: You should finish that one out... we dug coal together Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calibandar Posted November 21, 2018 Share Posted November 21, 2018 On 11/13/2018 at 3:29 AM, Feologild said: 1 Six Feet Under ( 2001-2005 )- Probably deserves a top 50 spot but I wasn't very keen on it. 2 Game of Thrones ( 2011-2019 )- Yup, top 10 show in my all-time list. 3 Rome ( 2005-2007 )- Yes 4 Upstairs, Downstairs ( 1971-1975 )- Not seen 5 Blackadder ( 1983-1989 )- Yup, very funny. 6 The Americans ( 2013-2018 )- Not seen, mildly interested in giving it a try. 7 3rd Rock from the Sun ( 1996-2001 )- No 8 Avatar The Last Airbender ( 2005-2008 )- Definitely. 9 Shameless ( 2011- )= Not seen 10 Call The Midwife ( 2012-- No thanks 11 Cheers ( 1982-1993 )- Probably, not as good as your later pick, Frasier 12 The X-Files ( 1993-)- Yes 13 Monty Python's Flying Circus ( 1969-1974 ) 14 Westworld ( 2016-) Not seen 15 Criminal Minds ( 2005-- No 16 Doctor Who ( 2005-- No, too nonsensical. 17 The Addams Family ( 1964-1966 )- Not seen 18 Bones ( 2005-2017 )- Not seen 19 The Simpsons ( 1989-- Maybe 20 The Sopranos ( 1999-2007 )- Top 5 show for me 21 Married With Children ( 1987-1997 )- Yes, absolutely 22 Parks and Recreation ( 2009-2015 )- Nope 23 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit ( 1999-) Pretty good yeah 24 Haven ( 2010-2015 )- Not seen 25 Agatha Christie's Poirot ( 1989-2013 )- Very nice show if you like detectives 26 Frasier ( 1993-2004 )- Excelllent 27 ER ( 1994-2009 )- Not seen much of. 28 Futurama ( 1999-2013 )- Not seen 29 Buffy The Vampire Slayer ( 1997-2003 )- No 30 Dark Angel ( 2000-2002 )- No 31 Fawlty Towers (1975–1979)- Not really seen much of. 32 Smallville ( 2001-2011 )- Not seen much of. 33 Two Guys, a Girl and a Pizza Place (1998–2001) 34 Person of Interest (2011–2016) 35 Once Upon a Time (2011–2018) 36 Spaced (1999–2001) 37 Lost ( 2004-2010 ) 38 Coupling (2000–2004) 39 Life on Mars ( 2006-2007 )- Yes, very decent. 40 Boston Legal (2004–2008) 41 Ashes to Ashes ( 2008-2010 ) 42 The IT Crowd (2006–2013 ) 43 Downton Abbey ( 2010-2015 )- Yup, should make a top 50 44 Horrible Histories (2009–2018 ) 45 Big Love (2006–2011) 46 30 Rock (2006–2013) 47 Grimm (2011–2017) 48 Vikings (2013– ) 49 Batman: The Animated Series (1992–1995) 50 Stargate SG-1 (1997–2007) Please see my comments above. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted November 22, 2018 Share Posted November 22, 2018 On 11/20/2018 at 12:27 PM, S John said: Mildly surprised we got some Stargate but none of you nerds has mentioned Star Trek. TNG would definitely make my top 50, possibly top 25. It's in mine! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jen'ari Posted November 22, 2018 Share Posted November 22, 2018 On 11/13/2018 at 10:55 PM, Feologild said: Never seen Deadwood or The Wire. I have een Firefly i think its ok, but i never found it to be anything special. I’d really think about rectifying that if I were you, two of the best tv shows ever, both miles better than Six Feet Under or Game of Thrones in my opinion anyway. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted November 22, 2018 Share Posted November 22, 2018 2 hours ago, Lord Sidious said: I’d really think about rectifying that if I were you, two of the best tv shows ever, both miles better than Six Feet Under or Game of Thrones in my opinion anyway. Idk about miles better. The Wire had a bit of a weak final season, and Deadwood didn’t get a proper ending. So neither were perfect. But yes, both are must see tv from the golden age. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
maarsen Posted November 23, 2018 Share Posted November 23, 2018 The problem with a list of best show, or movies, is that the minimal requirement should be that one should have watched at least a season or so of just about all shows or movies that make critical lists. The list above have too many comments of 'didn't watch' or never heard of it' . to be useful at all. If you want to be taken seriously, you have to expand your viewing. Yes there is a lot of really good stuff on the lists but huge holes also. Nobody has The Shield on their list? Hill Street Blues? Wiseguy? this is the show that started the trend of season long arcs. It broke the mould by getting away from episodic TV. How about Rake? Biting satire on lawyer shows, politics and the funniest show I have seen in years. Don't give me lists of the shows you enjoyed as a kid. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jen'ari Posted November 23, 2018 Share Posted November 23, 2018 18 hours ago, Nictarion said: Idk about miles better. The Wire had a bit of a weak final season, and Deadwood didn’t get a proper ending. So neither were perfect. But yes, both are must see tv from the golden age. It’s subjective of course, I never got into Six Feet Under, I was a bit too young for it when it came out but I have tried to watch it later on and it’s not for me. Game of Thrones of course has a lot of brilliant bits and of course it has an epic budget and great actors, I just feel like The Wire and Deadwood achieved more with less of that makes sense?. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feologild Posted November 24, 2018 Author Share Posted November 24, 2018 20 hours ago, maarsen said: The problem with a list of best show, or movies, is that the minimal requirement should be that one should have watched at least a season or so of just about all shows or movies that make critical lists. The list above have too many comments of 'didn't watch' or never heard of it' . to be useful at all. If you want to be taken seriously, you have to expand your viewing. Yes there is a lot of really good stuff on the lists but huge holes also. Nobody has The Shield on their list? Hill Street Blues? Wiseguy? this is the show that started the trend of season long arcs. It broke the mould by getting away from episodic TV. How about Rake? Biting satire on lawyer shows, politics and the funniest show I have seen in years. Don't give me lists of the shows you enjoyed as a kid. This is just a pointless comment that are not worth giving any proper response. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.