Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Risto

Awards Season 2019 - Movie Edition: Show Must Go On! (UPDATE: Critics Choice Awards)

Recommended Posts

GOLDEN GLOBES NOMINATIONS

 

 

Best Motion Picture - Drama
"Black Panther"
"BlackKklansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody"
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"A Star Is Born"
 
Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book"
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Vice"
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Glenn Close ("The Wife")
Lady Gaga ("A Star Is Born")
Nicole Kidman ("Destroyer")
Melissa McCarthy ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Rosamund Pike ("A Private War")
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Willem Dafoe ("At Eternity's Gate")
Lucas Hedges ("Boy Erased")
Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody")
John David Washington ("BlackKklansman")
 
Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Olivia Colman ("The Favourite")
Elsie Fisher ("Eighth Grade")
Charlize Theron ("Tully")
Constance Wu ("Crazy Rich Asians")
 
Best Director
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")
Peter Farrelly ("Green Book")
Spike Lee ("BlackKklansman")
Adam McKay ("Vice")
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale ("Vice")
Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Vigo Mortensen ("Green Book")
Robert Redford ("The Old Man and the Gun")
John C. Reilly ("Stan and Ollie")
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams ("Vice")
Claire Foy ("First Man")
Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk")
Emma Stone ("The Favourite")
Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite")
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali ("Green Book")
Timothee Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy")
Adam Driver ("BlackKklansman")
Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Sam Rockwell ("Vice")
 
Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami ("A Quiet Place")
Alexandre Desplat ("Isle of Dogs")
Ludwig Göransson ("Black Panther")
Justin Hurwitz ("First Man")
Marc Shaiman ("Mary Poppins Returns")
 
Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
"All the Stars" ("Black Panther")
"Girl in the Movies" ("Dumplin'")
"Requiem for a Private War" ("A Private War")
"Revelation" ("Boy Erased")
"Shallow" ("A Star Is Born")
 
Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
Barry Jenkins ("If Beale Street Could Talk")
Adam McKay ("Vice")
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara ("The Favourite")
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie ("Green Book")
 
Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language
"Capernaum"
"Girl"
"Never Look Away"
"Roma"
"Shoplifters"
 
Best Animated Film
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse"
Edited by Risto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nice to see Elsie Fisher got a nod for Eighth Grade. She gives one of the most realistically awkward performances I’ve seen in a while.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GOLDEN GLOBES WINNERS


 

Best Motion Picture - Drama
"Black Panther"
"BlackKklansman"
"Bohemian Rhapsody" *WINNER
"If Beale Street Could Talk"
"A Star Is Born"
 
Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
"Crazy Rich Asians"
"The Favourite"
"Green Book" *WINNER
"Mary Poppins Returns"
"Vice"
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Glenn Close ("The Wife") *WINNER
Lady Gaga ("A Star Is Born")
Nicole Kidman ("Destroyer")
Melissa McCarthy ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Rosamund Pike ("A Private War")
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Willem Dafoe ("At Eternity's Gate")
Lucas Hedges ("Boy Erased")
Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody") *WINNER
John David Washington ("BlackKklansman")
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Olivia Colman ("The Favourite") *WINNER
Elsie Fisher ("Eighth Grade")
Charlize Theron ("Tully")
Constance Wu ("Crazy Rich Asians")
 
Best Director
Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma") *WINNER
Peter Farrelly ("Green Book")
Spike Lee ("BlackKklansman")
Adam McKay ("Vice")
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale ("Vice") *WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")
Vigo Mortensen ("Green Book")
Robert Redford ("The Old Man and the Gun")
John C. Reilly ("Stan and Ollie")
 
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Amy Adams ("Vice")
Claire Foy ("First Man")
Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk") *WINNER
Emma Stone ("The Favourite")
Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite")
 
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali ("Green Book") *WINNER
Timothee Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy")
Adam Driver ("BlackKklansman")
Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")
Sam Rockwell ("Vice")
 
Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami ("A Quiet Place")
Alexandre Desplat ("Isle of Dogs")
Ludwig Göransson ("Black Panther")
Justin Hurwitz ("First Man") *WINNER
Marc Shaiman ("Mary Poppins Returns")
 
Best Original Song in a Motion Picture
"All the Stars" ("Black Panther")
"Girl in the Movies" ("Dumplin'")
"Requiem for a Private War" ("A Private War")
"Revelation" ("Boy Erased")
"Shallow" ("A Star Is Born") *WINNER
 
Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
Barry Jenkins ("If Beale Street Could Talk")
Adam McKay ("Vice")
Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara ("The Favourite")
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie ("Green Book") *WINNER
 
Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language
"Capernaum"
"Girl"
"Never Look Away"
"Roma" *WINNER
"Shoplifters"
 
Best Animated Film
"Incredibles 2"
"Isle of Dogs"
"Mirai"
"Ralph Breaks the Internet"
"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" *WINNER

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

6 minutes ago, Heartofice said:

This was a worryingly weak year for movies.

Most of the best films of the year were foreign-language films. Though there's no good excuse for why First Reformed was not represented at the Globes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ran said:

 

Most of the best films of the year were foreign-language films. Though there's no good excuse for why First Reformed was not represented at the Globes.

I really should have watched more foreign movies then. What did I miss?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Heartofice said:

I really should have watched more foreign movies then. What did I miss?

RomaShopliftersCold WarCapernaum, for a start.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Ran said:

RomaShopliftersCold WarCapernaum, for a start.

Good shouts. Roma is definitely on my Netflix queue. Cheers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The backstage press interviews/questions are pretty fun to watch. Highlights;

Olivia Colman seamlessly using the term plinky plonk (tv remote) in her response

Olivia Colman’s reaction to being called an older actress, and subsequent amazement at the journalists age (51)

Lady Gaga steering the press to ask questions about the actual award she was carrying rather than the irrelevant questions they wanted to ask

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

 

Best Picture
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Black Panther”
“The Favourite”
“First Man”
“Green Book”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Roma” — WINNER
“A Star Is Born”
“Vice”

Best Actor
Christian Bale – “Vice” — WINNER
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe – “At Eternity’s Gate”
Ryan Gosling – “First Man”
Ethan Hawke – “First Reformed”
Rami Malek – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”

Best Actress (TIE)
Yalitza Aparicio – “Roma”
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Glenn Close – “The Wife” — WINNER
Toni Collette – “Hereditary”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite”
Lady Gaga – “A Star Is Born” — WINNER
Melissa McCarthy – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Supporting Actor
Mahershala Ali – “Green Book” — WINNER
Timothée Chalamet – “Beautiful Boy”
Adam Driver – “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott – “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Michael B. Jordan – “Black Panther”

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams – “Vice”
Claire Foy – “First Man”
Nicole Kidman – “Boy Erased”
Regina King – “If Beale Street Could Talk” — WINNER
Emma Stone – “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz – “The Favourite”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade” — WINNER
Thomasin McKenzie – “Leave No Trace”
Ed Oxenbould – “Wildlife”
Millicent Simmonds – “A Quiet Place”
Amandla Stenberg – “The Hate U Give”
Sunny Suljic – “Mid90s”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Black Panther”
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite” — WINNER
“Vice”
“Widows”

Best Director
Damien Chazelle – “First Man”
Bradley Cooper – “A Star Is Born”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” — WINNER
Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Yorgos Lanthimos – “The Favourite”
Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”
Adam McKay – “Vice”

Best Original Screenplay
Bo Burnham – “Eighth Grade”
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma”
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara – “The Favourite”
Adam McKay – “Vice”
Paul Schrader – “First Reformed” — WINNER
Nick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie, Peter Farrelly – “Green Book”
Bryan Woods, Scott Beck, John Krasinski – “A Quiet Place”

Best Adapted Screenplay
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – “Black Panther”
Nicole Holofcener, Jeff Whitty – “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Barry Jenkins – “If Beale Street Could Talk” — WINNER
Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters – “A Star Is Born”
Josh Singer – “First Man”
Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee – “BlacKkKlansman”

Best Cinematography
Alfonso Cuarón – “Roma” — WINNER
James Laxton – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Matthew Libatique – “A Star Is Born”
Rachel Morrison – “Black Panther”
Robbie Ryan – “The Favourite”
Linus Sandgren – “First Man”

Best Production Design
Hannah Beachler, Jay Hart – “Black Panther” — WINNER
Eugenio Caballero, Barbara Enriquez – “Roma”
Nelson Coates, Andrew Baseman – “Crazy Rich Asians”
Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton – “The Favourite”
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – “First Man”
John Myhre, Gordon Sim – “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Editing
Jay Cassidy – “A Star Is Born”
Hank Corwin – “Vice”
Tom Cross – “First Man” — WINNER
Alfonso Cuarón, Adam Gough – “Roma”
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – “The Favourite”
Joe Walker – “Widows”

Best Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne – “Mary Queen of Scots”
Ruth Carter – “Black Panther” — WINNER
Julian Day – “Bohemian Rhapsody”
Sandy Powell – “The Favourite”
Sandy Powell – “Mary Poppins Returns”

 

Best Hair and Makeup
“Black Panther”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“The Favourite”
“Mary Queen of Scots”
“Suspiria
“Vice” — WINNER

Best Visual Effects
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther” — WINNER
“First Man”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
“Ready Player One”

Best Animated Feature
“The Grinch”
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” — WINNER

Best Action Movie
“Avengers: Infinity War”
“Black Panther”
“Deadpool 2”
“Mission: Impossible – Fallout” — WINNER
“Ready Player One”
“Widows”

Best Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians” — WINNER
“Deadpool 2”
“The Death of Stalin”
“The Favourite”
“Game Night”
“Sorry to Bother You”

Best Actor in a Comedy
Christian Bale – “Vice” — WINNER
Jason Bateman – “Game Night”
Viggo Mortensen – “Green Book”
John C. Reilly – “Stan & Ollie”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool 2”
Lakeith Stanfield – “Sorry to Bother You”

Best Actress in a Comedy
Emily Blunt – “Mary Poppins Returns”
Olivia Colman – “The Favourite” — WINNER
Elsie Fisher – “Eighth Grade”
Rachel McAdams – “Game Night”
Charlize Theron – “Tully”
Constance Wu – “Crazy Rich Asians”

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Annihilation”
“Halloween”
“Hereditary”
“A Quiet Place” — WINNER
“Suspiria”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Burning”
“Capernaum”
“Cold War”
“Roma” — WINNER
“Shoplifters”

Best Song
“All the Stars” from “Black Panther”
“Girl in the Movies” from “Dumplin’”
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG”
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns”
“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” — WINNER
“Trip a Little Light Fantastic” from “Mary Poppins Returns”

Best Score
Kris Bowers – “Green Book”
Nicholas Britell – “If Beale Street Could Talk”
Alexandre Desplat – “Isle of Dogs”
Ludwig Göransson – “Black Panther”
Justin Hurwitz – “First Man” — WINNER
Marc Shaiman – “Mary Poppins Returns”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×