US Politics: The supply chain of hot takes remains robust
[…] He argues that the evidence, viewed in a favorable light, supports the conclusion that "a number of Mr. Jones' partisans intervened on Mr. Jones' behalf and physically attacked Mr. Loggins. At this point, outnumbered being beaten, Mr. Loggins produced or obtained a gun and started shooting at the persons attacking him."

The problem with Loggins' argument is that it fails entirely to address the requirement that the force used be "only such force ... as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference." See Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1) (emphasis added). As to the deadly force Loggins used, the statute prohibits self-defense by "force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself." See id. (emphasis added).

The State concedes that under statute and case law, Loggins "may have reasonably believed that he needed to threaten deadly force to end the attack." (Emphasis added.) It cites to State v.