Jump to content

FILM AWARDS SEASON 2023/2024 (Update: Asian Film Awards - Winners)


Mladen
 Share

Recommended Posts

1 hour ago, Annara Snow said:

Is there a TV awards thread here?

Oh, I planned to open it later today. I saw CCA TV noms are out and Emmys are pushed for 2024, so it will be even more exciting this year to follow TV award season.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

National Board of Review Awards - WINNERS

Spoiler

Best Film: “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

Best Director: Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

NBR Icon Award: Bradley Cooper

Best Original Screenplay: “The Holdovers” (Focus Features) — David Hemingson

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) — Tony McNamara

Breakthrough Performance: Teyana Taylor, “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)

Best Directorial Debut: Celine Song, “Past Lives” (A24)

Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)

Best International Film: “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

Best Documentary: “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Original Films)

Best Ensemble: “The Iron Claw” (A24)

Outstanding Achievement in Stunt Artistry: Director Chad Stahelski and Stunt Coordinators Stephen Dunlevy & Scott Rogers, “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, “Barbie” (Warner Bros.) and “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

NBR Freedom of Expression Awards:

Top Films (in alphabetical order):
“Barbie”
“The Boy and the Heron”
“Ferrari”
“The Holdovers”
“The Iron Claw”
“Maestro”
“Oppenheimer”
“Past Lives”
“Poor Things”

Top 5 International Films (in alphabetical order):
“La Chimera” (Neon)
“Fallen Leaves” (Mubi)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tótem
“The Zone of Interest” (A24)

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):
20 Days in Mariupol
32 Sounds
The Eternal Memory
The Pigeon Tunnel
A Still Small Voice

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
All of Us Strangers
BlackBerry
Earth Mama
Flora and Son
The Persian Version
Scrapper
Showing Up
Theater Camp
A Thousand and One

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 hours ago, Mladen said:

National Board of Review Awards - WINNERS

  Hide contents

Best Film: “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

Best Director: Martin Scorsese — “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

Best Actor: Paul Giamatti, “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

Best Actress: Lily Gladstone, “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor: Mark Ruffalo, “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress: Da’Vine Joy Randolph, “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)

NBR Icon Award: Bradley Cooper

Best Original Screenplay: “The Holdovers” (Focus Features) — David Hemingson

Best Adapted Screenplay: “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures) — Tony McNamara

Breakthrough Performance: Teyana Taylor, “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)

Best Directorial Debut: Celine Song, “Past Lives” (A24)

Best Animated Feature: “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)

Best International Film: “Anatomy of a Fall” (Neon)

Best Documentary: “Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Original Films)

Best Ensemble: “The Iron Claw” (A24)

Outstanding Achievement in Stunt Artistry: Director Chad Stahelski and Stunt Coordinators Stephen Dunlevy & Scott Rogers, “John Wick: Chapter 4” (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, “Barbie” (Warner Bros.) and “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)

NBR Freedom of Expression Awards:

Top Films (in alphabetical order):
“Barbie”
“The Boy and the Heron”
“Ferrari”
“The Holdovers”
“The Iron Claw”
“Maestro”
“Oppenheimer”
“Past Lives”
“Poor Things”

Top 5 International Films (in alphabetical order):
“La Chimera” (Neon)
“Fallen Leaves” (Mubi)
“The Teachers’ Lounge” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Tótem
“The Zone of Interest” (A24)

Top 5 Documentaries (in alphabetical order):
20 Days in Mariupol
32 Sounds
The Eternal Memory
The Pigeon Tunnel
A Still Small Voice

Top 10 Independent Films (in alphabetical order):
All Dirt Roads Taste of Salt
All of Us Strangers
BlackBerry
Earth Mama
Flora and Son
The Persian Version
Scrapper
Showing Up
Theater Camp
A Thousand and One

I'm a bit confused about the "freedom of expression" award. and why KotFM got the overall award but isn't on the list for that one. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

I'm a bit confused about the "freedom of expression" award. and why KotFM got the overall award but isn't on the list for that one. 

The film that wins the Best Film isn't eligible for Top 10 Films.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The American Film Institute's (AFI) Top 10 Films of 2023

American Fiction (MGM)
Barbie (Warner Bros.)
The Holdovers (Focus Features)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
Maestro (Netflix)
May December (Netflix)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Past Lives (A24)
Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

https://variety.com/2023/film/awards/oscars-visual-effects-finalists-rebel-moon-wonka-spider-verse-barbie-1235827647/

The 96th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 10.

Visual Effects Top 20 Finalists

  • “Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quanumania” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Aquaman and the Lost Kingdom” (Warner Bros.)
  • “Barbie” (Warner Bros.)
  • “The Boys in the Boat” (Amazon MGM Studios)
  • “The Creator” (20th Century Studios)
  • “Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Godzilla: Minus One” (Toho)
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny” (Walt Disney Pictures)
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
  • “The Marvels” (Marvel Studios)
  • “Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Napoleon” (Apple Original Films/Sony Pictures)
  • “Nyad” (Netflix)
  • “Poor Things” (Searchlight Pictures)
  • “Rebel Moon: Part One – A Child of Fire” (Netflix)
  • “Society of the Snow” (Netflix)
  • “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse” (Sony Pictures)
  • “Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” (Paramount Pictures)
  • “Wonka” (Warner Bros.)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Creator deserves a nom for VFX. Incredible what they did on that budget. Looks like nothing else on that list. 

Strange to see Across the Spider-Verse in the VFX category. That's unusual for an animated feature, isn't it?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I was waiting for an official confirmation of the list, especially since there's no OPPENHEIMER on it. 

Yeah @Ran, it is rare. The last animated movie to have been nominated for VFX was in 2016: Kubo and the Two Strings

Link to comment
Share on other sites

15 minutes ago, Mladen said:

The last animated movie to have been nominated for VFX was in 2016: Kubo and the Two Strings

And that make more sense since it's stop-motion, where VFX elements would play more of a role. I know the whole cartoon is animated in CG, but strange to consider that part of VFX and not just animation. Interesting.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yeah, it’s weird. But if they put it up, sure, I guess.

I recall James Wan was seriously pissed that the first Aquaman didn’t make the VFX shortlist. Not a nomination mind you, just one of the 10 films that get shortlisted to determine the nominees. We’ll see what happens. 

I could see Indy 5 getting a nomination. The visuals in that movie were damn good. One of the better examples of de-aging I’ve seen.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Mladen said:

I was waiting for an official confirmation of the list, especially since there's no OPPENHEIMER on it. 

Yeah @Ran, it is rare. The last animated movie to have been nominated for VFX was in 2016: Kubo and the Two Strings

One could argue (and I’d agree) that Oppenheimer just isn’t a very VFX heavy film. 

Expect nominations for cinematography, editing, costume design, production design, hair and makeup.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

24 minutes ago, Deadlines? What Deadlines? said:

One could argue (and I’d agree) that Oppenheimer just isn’t a very VFX heavy film. 

Expect nominations for cinematography, editing, costume design, production design, hair and makeup.

Me too. I agree with that - Nolan relied more on practical tricks than VFX. That said, it is the race for visual effects, and only equalizing it with solely CGI is at least for me, very narrow-minded. OPPENHEIMER is visually masterpiece and it seems the cinematography race is almost decided. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Mladen said:

Me too. I agree with that - Nolan relied more on practical tricks than VFX. That said, it is the race for visual effects, and only equalizing it with solely CGI is at least for me, very narrow-minded. OPPENHEIMER is visually masterpiece and it seems the cinematography race is almost decided. 

Even in terms of practical effects, there's really not much there. 80% of that movie is people talking in rooms.

Not that I'm knocking that. I think making people talking in rooms engaging is the sign of a great filmmaker. Some of my favorite scenes ever are people talking in rooms. 

It's also possible, due to the vagaries of the submission/nomination process and the whole "for your consideration" campaign hoo-ha, Universal just didn't think it was worth it to submit this film in the VFX category.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 European Film Award (EFA) - WINNERS

Spoiler

European Film
ANATOMY OF A FALL (ANATOMIE D’UNE CHUTE)
Directed by Justine Triet
Produced by Marie-Ange Luciani & David Thion
(France)

FALLEN LEAVES (KUOLLEET LEHDET)
Directed by Aki Kaurismäki
Produced by Aki Kaurismäki, Misha Jaari, Mark Lwoff & Reinhard Brundig
(Finland, Germany)
GREEN BORDER (ZIELONA GRANICA)
Directed by Agnieszka Holland
Produced by Marcin Wierzchosławski, Fred Bernstein & Agnieszka Holland
(Poland, France, Czech Republic, Belgium)
IO CAPITANO
Directed by Matteo Garrone
Produced by Matteo Garrone, Paolo Del Brocco, Ardavan Safaee & Joseph Rouschop
(Italy, Belgium)
THE ZONE OF INTEREST
Directed by Jonathan Glazer
Produced by James Wilson & Ewa Puszczyńska
(United Kingdom, Poland, USA)

European Documentary
APOLONIA, APOLONIA
Directed by Lea Glob (Denmark, Poland)
FOUR DAUGHTERS (LES FILLES D’OLFA)
Directed by Kaouther Ben Hania (France, Tunisia, Germany, Saudi Arabia)
MOTHERLAND
Directed by Hanna Badziaka & Alexander Mihalkovich (Sweden, Ukraine, Norway)
ON THE ADAMANT (SUR L’ADAMANT)
Directed by Nicolas Philibert (France, Japan)
SMOKE SAUNA SISTERHOOD (SAVVUSANNA SÕSARAD)
Directed by Anna Hints (Estonia, France, Iceland)

European Director
Justine Triet – ANATOMY OF A FALL

Aki Kaurismäki – FALLEN LEAVES
Agnieszka Holland – GREEN BORDER
Matteo Garrone – IO CAPITANO
Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

European Actress
Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL

Eka Chavleishvili – BLACKBIRD BLACKBIRD BLACKBERRY
Alma Pöysti – FALLEN LEAVES
Mia McKenna-Bruce – HOW TO HAVE SEX
Leonie Benesch – THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE
Sandra Hüller – THE ZONE OF INTEREST


European Actor
Thomas Schubert – AFIRE
Jussi Vatanen – FALLEN LEAVES
Josh O’Connor – LA CHIMERA
Mads Mikkelsen – THE PROMISED LAND
Christian Friedel – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

European Screenwriter
Justine Triet & Arthur Harari – ANATOMY OF A FALL
Aki Kaurismäki – FALLEN LEAVES
Maciej Pisuk, Gabriela Łazarkiewicz-Sieczko & Agnieszka Holland – GREEN BORDER
İlker Çatak & Johannes Duncker – THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE
Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

European Discovery – Prix FIPRESCI
20,000 SPECIES OF BEES (20.000 ESPECIES DE ABEJAS) directed by Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren (Spain)
HOW TO HAVE SEX directed by Molly Manning Walker (United Kingdom, Greece)
LA PALISIADA (ЛЯ ПАЛІСІАДА) directed by Philip Sotnychenko (Ukraine)
SAFE PLACE (SIGURNO MJESTO) directed by Juraj Lerotić (Croatia, Slovenia)
THE QUIET MIGRATION (STILLE LIV) directed by Malene Choi (Denmark)
VINCENT MUST DIE (VINCENT DOIT MOURIR) directed by Stéphan Castang (France)

European Animated Film
A GREYHOUND OF A GIRL directed by Enzo d’Alò (Luxembourg, Italy, Ireland, United King-dom, Latvia, Estonia, Germany)
CHICKEN FOR LINDA! directed by Chiara Malta and Sébastien Laudenbach (France, Italy)
ROBOT DREAMS directed by Pablo Berger (Spain, France)
THE AMAZING MAURICE directed by Toby Genkel (Germany, United Kingdom)
WHITE PLASTIC SKY directed by Tibor Bánóczki and Sarolta Szabó (Hungary, Slovakia)

European Short Film
27 (France, Hungary)
Aqueronte (Spain)
Daydreaming So Vividly About Our Spanish Holidays
Flores Del Otro Patio (Switzerland, Columbia)
Hardly Working (Austria)

Vanessa Redgrave received the European Lifetime Achievement award in recognition of her contribution to European cinema throughout her career.

The Honorary Award of the Academy President and Board went to Béla Tarr! With this award the European Film Academy wishes to pay special tribute to an outstanding director and a personality with a strong political voice.

Isabel Coixet (“Un amor”) received the award for European Achievement in World Cinema for her impressive contribution to filmmaking.

“Scrapper” by Charlotte Regan won the 2023 Young Audience Award.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 51st Saturn Awards Nominations

Spoiler

Best Science Fiction Film

Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
The Creator (20th Century Studios)
M3GAN (Universal Pictures/Blumhouse)
Prey (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (Paramount/Hasbro)

Best Fantasy Film

Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Dungeons & Dragons: Honor Among Thieves (Paramount Pictures/Hasbro)
Haunted Mansion (Walt Disney Studios)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Horror Film

Barbarian (20th Century Studios)
Evil Dead Rise (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Insidious: The Red Door (Screen Gems/Blumhouse)
Renfield (Universal Pictures)
Scream VI (Paramount Pictures)
Smile (Paramount Pictures)
Talk to Me (A24)

Best Superhero Film

Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Blue Beetle (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Flash (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)

Best Action / Adventure Film

Bullet Train (Sony Pictures)
The Equalizer 3 (Sony Pictures)
Fast X (Universal Pictures)
John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One (Paramount Pictures)
The Woman King (TriStar Pictures)

Best Thriller Film

Don’t Worry Darling (Warner Bros./New Line Cinema)
Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery (Netflix)
The Lesson (Bleecker Street)
The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
Knock at the Cabin (Universal Pictures)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)

Best Animated Film

Elemental (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)
Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Dreamworks/Universal)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures/Marvel)
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (Universal Pictures)
Suzume (Crunchyroll)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)

Best Actor in a Film

Ralph Fiennes, The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
Harrison Ford, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
Ben Kingsley, Jules (Bleecker Street)
Cillian Murphy, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Keanu Reeves, John Wick: Chapter 4 (Lionsgate Films)
Sam Worthington, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)

Best Actress in a Film

Viola Davis, The Woman King (TriStar Pictures)
Mia Goth, Pearl (A24)
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Menu (Searchlight Pictures)
Amber Midthunder, Prey (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
Margot Robbie, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Zoe Saldana, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film

Nicolas Cage, Renfield (Universal Pictures)
Robert Downey Jr., Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Ryan Gosling, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Michael Keaton, The Flash (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
Stephen Lang, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Mads Mikkelsen, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film

Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Emily Blunt, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Jane Curtin, Jules (Bleecker Street)
Melissa McCarthy, The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
Sophie Wilde, Talk to Me (A24)

Best Younger Performer in a Film

Halle Bailey, The Little Mermaid (Walt Disney Studios)
Vivien Lyra Blair, The Boogeyman (20th Century Studios)
Jack Champion, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Xolo Maridueña, Blue Beetle (DC/Warner Bros. Pictures)
Violet McGraw, M3GAN (Universal Pictures/Blumhouse)
Noah Schnapp, The Tutor (Vertical Entertainment)

Best Film Direction

James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Greta Gerwig, Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 (Marvel/Walt Disney Pictures)
James Mangold, Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
Mark Mylod, The Menu (Searchlight Films)
Christopher Nolan, Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Danny Philippou & Michael Philippou, Talk to Me (A24)

Best Film Screenwriting

Avatar: The Way of Water – James Cameron and Rick Jaffa & Amanda Silver (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Barbie – Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Menu – Seth Reiss & Will Tracy (Searchlight Films)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Erik Jendresen & Christopher McQuarrie (Paramount Pictures)
Oppenheimer – Christopher Nolan (Universal Pictures)
Pearl – Ti West & Mia Goth (A24)

Best Film Music (Composer)

Avatar: The Way of Water – Simon Franglen (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Barbie – Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – John Williams (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
The Little Mermaid – Alan Menken (Walt Disney Pictures)
Renfield – Marco Beltrami (Universal Pictures)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton (Sony Pictures/Marvel)

Best Film Make-Up

The Covenant – Donald Mowat (United Artists Releasing)
Evil Dead Rise – Luke Polti (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Alexei Dmitriew (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Oppenheimer – Luisa Abel, Jason Hamer (Universal Pictures)
Prey – Alec Gillis, Tom Woodruff Jr. (20th Century Studios/Hulu)
Renfield – Christien Tinsley (Universal Pictures)

Best Film Editing

Avatar: The Way of Water – Stephen Rivkin, David Brenner, John Refoua, James Cameron (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Fast X – Dylan Highsmith, Kelly Matsumoto, Corbin Mehl, Laura Yanovich (Universal Pictures)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker, Dirk Westervelt (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
John Wick: Chapter 4 – Nathan Orloff (Lionsgate Films)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)
Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lane (Universal Pictures)

Best Film Production Design

Avatar: The Way of Water – Dylan Cole, Ben Proctor (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Barbie – Sarah Greenwood (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3, Beth Mickle (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
John Wick: Chapter 4 – Kevin Kavanaugh (Lionsgate Films)
Oppenheimer – Ruth De Jong (Universal Pictures)
Renfield – Alec Hammond (Universal Pictures)

Best Film Costume

Avatar: The Way of Water – Bob Buck, Deborah Scott (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
Barbie – Jacqueline Durran (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever – Ruth E. Carter (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Judianna Makovsky (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Joanna Johnston (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
Oppenheimer – Ellen Mirojnick (Universal Pictures)

Best Film Visual / Special Effects

Avatar: The Way of Water – Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon, Daniel Barrett (Walt Disney/Lightstorm)
The Creator – Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts, Neil Corbould (20th Century Studios)
Guardians of the Galaxy – Vol. 3 – Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Marvel/Walt Disney Studios)
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny – Andrew Whitehurst, Kathy Siegel, Robert Weaver, Alistair Williams (Lucasfilm/Paramount/Disney)
Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part One – Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland, Neil Corbould (Paramount Pictures)
Oppenheimer – Andrew Jackson, Giacomo Mineo, Scott Fisher, Dave Drzewiecki (Universal Pictures)

Best Independent Film

Aporia (Well Go USA)
Brooklyn 45 (Shudder)
Fall (Lionsgate Films)
Jules (Bleecker Street)
Pearl (A24)
The Tutor (Vertical Entertainment)

Best International Film

Madeleine Collins (Greenwich Entertainment)
Missing (Dark Star Pictures)
The Origin of Evil (IFC Films)
Ransomed (Well Go USA)
Speak No Evil (Shudder)
Sisu (Lionsgate Films)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Los Angeles Film Critics Association (LAFCA) Winners

 

Spoiler

Best Film
Winner: THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Runner-Up: OPPENHEIMER

Best Foreign Film
Winner: ANATOMY OF A FALL

Runner-Up: TOTEM

Best Director
Winner: Jonathan Glazer – THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Runner-Up: Yorgos Lanthimos – POOR THINGS

Best Documentary Film
Winner: MENUS-PLAISIRS — LES TROISGROS

Runner-Up: THE ETERNAL MEMORY

Best Screenplay
Winner: Andrew Haigh – ALL OF US STRANGERS

Runner-Up: Samy Burch – MAY DECEMBER

Best Leading Performance
Winners: Sandra Hüller – ANATOMY OF A FALL & THE ZONE OF INTEREST & Emma Stone – POOR THINGS

Runners-Up: Andrew Scott – ALL OF US STRANGERS & Jeffrey Wright – AMERICAN FICTION

Best Supporting Performer
Winners: Rachel McAdams – ARE YOU THERE GOD? IT’S ME, MARGARET. & Da’Vine Joy Randolph – THE HOLDOVERS

Runners-Up: Lily Gladstone – KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON & Ryan Gosling – BARBIE

Best Animated Film
Winner: THE BOY AND THE HERON

Runner-Up: ROBOT DREAMS

Best Editing
Winner: Laurent Sénéchal – ANATOMY OF A FALL

Runner-Up: Jonathan Alberts – ALL OF US STRANGERS

Best Production Design
Winner: Sarah Greenwood – BARBIE
Runner-Up: Shona Heath & James Price – POOR THINGS

Best Music/Score
Winner: Mica Levi – THE ZONE OF INTEREST (With special recognition of the contribution of sound designer Johnnie Burn)

Runner-Up: Mark Ronson & Andrew Wyatt – BARBIE

Best Cinematography
Winner: Robbie Ryan – POOR THINGS

Runner-Up: Rodrigo Prieto – BARBIE & KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

New Generation
Celine Song – PAST LIVES

Douglas Edwards Experimental Film
Wang Bing – YOUTH (SPRING)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...