Jump to content

FILM AWARDS SEASON 2023/2024 (Update: Writers Guild of America - Winners)


Mladen
 Share

Recommended Posts

The 2023 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Award Winners

Spoiler

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Drama, Theatrical)

  • Anatomy of a Fall – Laurent Sénéchal
  • Killers of the Flower Moon – Thelma Schoonmaker, ACE
  • Maestro – Michelle Tesoro, ACE
  • Oppenheimer – Jennifer Lame, ACE
  • Past Lives – Keith Fraase

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (Comedy, Theatrical)

  • Air – William Goldenberg, ACE
  • American Fiction – Hilda Rasula, ACE
  • Barbie – Nick Houy, ACE
  • The Holdovers – Kevin Tent, ACE
  • Poor Things – Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Elemental – Stephen Schaffer, ACE
  • Nimona – Randy Trager, ACE & Erin Crackel
  • Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Michael Andrews, ACE
  • The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Eric Osmond
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem – Greg Levitan, ACE

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Theatrical)

  • 20 Days in Mariupol – Michelle Mizner
  • American Symphony – Sammy Dane, Matthew Heineman, Jim Hession & Fernando Villegas
  • Joan Baez I Am a Noise – Maeve O’Boyle
  • Little Richard: I Am Everything – Nyneve Minnear & Jake Hostetter
  • Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – Michael Harte, ACE

The 2023 Guild Of Music Supervisors Award (GMS) Winners

Spoiler

Best Music Supervision for Film Budgeted Over $25 Million

  • Matt Aberle – “The Holdovers”
  • Deva Anderson, Rachel Lautzenheiser – “My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3”
  • Stephanie Diaz-Matos, Philippe Pierre – “They Cloned Tyrone”
  • George Drakoulias – “Barbie”
  • Steven Gizicki – “Maestro”
  • Kirsten Lane – “Saltburn”
  • Kier Lehman – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
  • Frankie Pine – “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.”
  • James A. Taylor – “Wonka”
  • Andrea von Foerster – “Air”

Best Music Supervision for Film Budgeted $25 Million And Under

  • Lucy Bright – “The Iron Claw”
  • Kevin Edelman – “Jesus Revolution”
  • Connie Farr – “All of Us Strangers”
  • Carly Hildebrand, Natalie Hayden – “Polite Society”
  • Vanessa Jorge Perry – “Flamin’ Hot”
  • Toko Nagata – “Joy Ride”

Best Music Supervision for Film Budgeted $10 Million And Under

  • Adam Bennati – “Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secrets of the Universe”
  • Jody Colero – “Brother”
  • Meghan Currier – “Past Lives”
  • Tracy McKnight – “Somewhere in Queens”
  • Howard Paar – “Eileen”
  • Andy Ross, Ben Sokoler – “War Pony”
  • Michael Turner – “Paint”
  • Lindsay Wolfington – “Theater Camp”

Best Music Supervision for a Non-Theatrically Released Film

  • Angela Asistio – “Chang Can Dunk”
  • Linda Cohen – “Please Don’t Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain”
  • David Fish – “Rye Lane”
  • Liz Gallacher – “Sitting in Bars with Cake”
  • Rob Lowry, Tracy McKnight – “Family Switch”
  • Toko Nagata – “Totally Killer”
  • Javier Nuño, Joe Rodríguez – “A Million Miles Away”
  • Wyler Sanca – “Heist 88”
  • Derryck “Big Tank” Thornton – “Praise This”

Best Song Written and/or Recorded for a Film

  • “Am I Dreaming” – “Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse”
    • Songwriters: Mike Dean, Peter Lee Johnson, Rakim Mayers, Roisee, Leland Wayne, Landon Wayne Performers: Metro Boomin, A$AP Rocky, Roisee
    • Music Supervisor: Kier Lehman
  • “Camp Isn’t Home” – “Theater Camp”
    • Songwriters: Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, Ben Platt, Mark Sonnenblick
    • Performers: Alexander Bello, Bailee Bonick, Donovan Colan, Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Luke Islam, Madisen Lora, Kyndra Sanchez, Jack Sobolewski, Quinn Titcomb
    • Music Supervisor: Lindsay Wolfington
  • “Can’t Catch Me Now” – “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes”
    • Songwriters: Dan Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo
    • Performer: Olivia Rodrigo
    • Music Supervisor: Hillary Holmes
  • “I’m Just Ken” – “Barbie”
    • Songwriters: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
    • Performer: Ryan Gosling
    • Music Supervisor: George Drakoulias
  • “It Never Went Away” – “American Symphony”
    • Songwriters: Jon Batiste, Dan Wilson
    • Performer: Jon Batiste
    • Music Supervisor: Priya Autrey
  • “Juicy” – “Joy Ride”
    • Songwriters: Isak Alvedahl, Kirubel Swedin, Sandra Wikstrom
    • Performer: Ramengvrl
    • Music Supervisor: Toko Nagata
  • “Little Bit ‘O Soul” – “Totally Killer”
    • Songwriters: John Carter, Kenneth Hawker
    • Performer: The Linda Lindas
    • Music Supervisor: Toko Nagata
  • “Quiet Eyes” – “Past Lives”
    • Songwriters: Zachary Dawes, Sharon Van Etten
    • Performer: Sharon Van Etten
    • Music Supervisor: Meghan Currier
  • “Road to Freedom” – “Rustin”
    • Songwriter: Lenny Kravitz
    • Performer: Lenny Kravitz
    • Music Supervisor: Barry Cole
  • “What Was I Made For?” – “Barbie”
    • Songwriters: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell
    • Performer: Billie Eilish
    • Music Supervisor: George Drakoulias

The 2023 American Society Of Cinematographers (ASC) Winners

Spoiler

Feature

  • Edward Lachmann, ASC for “El Conde” (Netflix)
  • Matthew Libatique, ASC, LPS for “Maestro” (Netflix)
  • Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC for “Killers of the Flower Moon” (Apple TV+)
  • Robbie Ryan, ISC for “Poor Things” (Searchlight)
  • Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for “Oppenheimer” (Universal Pictures)

Spotlight

  • Eric Branco for “Story Ave.” (Kino Lorber)
  • Krum Rodriguez for “Citizen Saint”
  • Warwick Thornton for “The New Boy“

Documentary

  • Jeff Hutchens for “Murder in Big Horn”, Episode 1
  • Curren Sheldon for “King Coal“
  • D. Smith for “Kokomo City”

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

That's All, Folks!

After three long months, award season is almost over, with the Oscars scheduled for Sunday. That means this thread is coming to an end, with a separate one being opened for the Oscars (coming today or tomorrow). The WGA Winners, set to be announced on April 14th, will be posted here (the award was postponed due to the Writers' Strike in 2023). Also, I will post the winners of the Asian Film Awards, which are scheduled for this Sunday too.

The 2024/25 thread will be opened around the end of November 2024 and as I promised to @Annara Snow, we'll start with Festival winners (Sundance, Berlin, Cannes, Venice, Toronto) and then move to critics' awards. 

As every year, it has been a pleasure hosting this thread and discussing movies with all of you. It has also been nice to see the growing audience of this thread, going from almost 30k views last year to over 100k this year. Let's hope the film industry serves us some good, popular movies next year that will be interesting to follow throughout the next season.

Oscar week is upon us, and I'll move the discussion with predictions and analyses to that thread!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 3/4/2024 at 9:39 AM, Mladen said:

That's All, Folks!

After three long months, award season is almost over, with the Oscars scheduled for Sunday. That means this thread is coming to an end, with a separate one being opened for the Oscars (coming today or tomorrow). The WGA Winners, set to be announced on April 14th, will be posted here (the award was postponed due to the Writers' Strike in 2023). Also, I will post the winners of the Asian Film Awards, which are scheduled for this Sunday too.

The 2024/25 thread will be opened around the end of November 2024 and as I promised to @Annara Snow, we'll start with Festival winners (Sundance, Berlin, Cannes, Venice, Toronto) and then move to critics' awards. 

As every year, it has been a pleasure hosting this thread and discussing movies with all of you. It has also been nice to see the growing audience of this thread, going from almost 30k views last year to over 100k this year. Let's hope the film industry serves us some good, popular movies next year that will be interesting to follow throughout the next season.

Oscar week is upon us, and I'll move the discussion with predictions and analyses to that thread!

What are your final Oscar predictions? I know you've shared your thoughts throughout the awards season but interested to hear your final predictions before the actual awards

 

EDIT: nvm saw your new thread

Edited by HexMachina
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2024 Asian Film Awards - Winners

Spoiler

Best Film

  • “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)
  • “Perfect Days” (Japan)
  • “Snow Leopard” (China)

Best Director

  • KIM Sung-soo for “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • GU Xiaogang for “Dwelling by the West Lake” (China)
  • HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • KORE-EDA Hirokazu for “Monster” (Japan)
  • Prasanna VITHANAGE for “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)

Best New Director

  • Khagvadulam PUREV-OCHIR for “City of Wind” (France, Mongolia, Portugal, Netherlands, Qatar, Germany)
  • PHAM THIEN An for “Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell” (Vietnam, Singapore, France, Spain)
  • Dominic SANGMA for “Rapture” (India, China, Switzerland, Qatar, Netherlands)
  • Amanda Nell EU for “Tiger Stripes” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore, France, Germany, Netherlands, Indonesia, Qatar)
  • Nick CHEUK for “Time Still Turns the Pages” (Hong Kong)

Best Actor

  • HWANG Jung-min in “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • WU Kang-Ren in “Abang Adik” (Malaysia)
  • SHEN Teng in “Full River Red” (China)
  • YAKUSHO Koji in “Perfect Days” (Japan)
  • Tony LEUNG Chiu Wai in “The Goldfinger” (Hong Kong, China)

Best Actress

  • JIANG Qinqin in “Dwelling by the West Lake” (China)
  • JUNG Yu-mi in “Sleep” (South Korea)
  • ZHOU Dongyu in “The Breaking Ice” (China, Singapore)
  • Audrey LIN in “Trouble Girl” (Taiwan)
  • KIKUCHI Rinko in “658km Yoko” (Japan)

Best Supporting Actor

  • PARK Hoon in “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • Jack TAN in “Abang Adik” (Malaysia)
  • NAKAMURA Shido in “Kubi” (Japan)
  • PARK Jung-min in “Smugglers” (South Korea)
  • Sean WONG in “Time Still Turns the Pages” (Hong Kong)

Best Supporting Actress

  • HAMABE Minami in “Godzilla Minus One” (Japan)
  • Rachel LEUNG in “In Broad Daylight” (Hong Kong)
  • TSUTSUI Mariko in “Last Shadow at First Light” (Singapore, Japan, Slovenia, The Philippines, Indonesia)
  • GO Min-si in “Smugglers” (South Korea)
  • WAN Fang in “Snow in Midsummer” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore)

Best Newcomer

  • Tergel Bold-Erdene in “City of Wind” (Mongolia, France, Portugal, Netherlands, Qatar, Germany)
  • Awat RATANAPINTHA in “Doi Boy” (Thailand, Cambodia)
  • Yoyo TSE in “Fly Me to the Moon” (Hong Kong)
  • WANG Yibo in “Hidden Blade” (China)
  • SHIRATA Mihaya in “Last Shadow at First Light” (Singapore, Japan, Slovenia, The Philippines, Indonesia)

Best Screenplay

  • HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • SAKAMOTO Yuji for “Monster”
  • Prasanna VITHANAGE and Anushka SENANAYAKE for “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)
  • Jason YU for “Sleep” (South Korea)
  • Pema Tseden for “Snow Leopard” (China)

Best Editing

  • KIM Sang-bum for “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, and YAMAZAKI Azusa for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • Matthieu LACLAU for “Only the River Flows” (China)
  • A. Sreekar PRASAD for “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)
  • Nick CHEUK, Keith CHAN Hiu Chun for “Time Still Turns the Pages” (Hong Kong)

Best Cinematography

  • LEE Mo-gae for “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • KITAGAWA Yoshio for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • CHENGMA Zhiyuan for “Only the River Flows” (China)
  • Azamat DULATOV for “Qas” (Kazakhstan)
  • Matthias DELVAUX for “Snow Leopard” (China)

Best Original Music

  • UMEBAYASHI Shigeru for “Dwelling by the West Lake” (China)
  • ISHIBASHI Eiko for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • Akmaral MERGEN for “Qas” (Kazakhstan)
  • Anon Ch Momin for “Rapture” (India, China, Switzerland, Qatar, Netherlands)
  • LEE Dong-june for “1947 Road to Boston” (South Korea)

Best Costume Design

  • Tim YIP for “Creation of the Gods I: Kingdom of Storms” (China)
  • KUROSAWA Kazuko for “Kubi” (Japan)
  • YOON Jung-hee for “Smugglers” (South Korea)
  • Elaine NG for “Snow in Midsummer” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore)
  • MAN Lim Chung for “The Goldfinger” (Hong Kong, China)

Best Production Design

  • CHO Hwa-sung for “Concrete Utopia” (South Korea)
  • MITSUMATSU Keiko for “Monster” (Japan)
  • ZHANG Menglun for “Only the River Flows” (China)
  • Daktse Drundrup for “Snow Leopard” (China)
  • Eric LAM for “The Goldfinger” (Hong Kong, China)

Best Visual Effects

  • EUN Jae-hyun for “Concrete Utopia” (South Korea)
  • Douglas Hans SMITH for “Creation of the Gods I: Kingdom of Storms” (China)
  • YAMAZAKI Takashi, SHIBUYA Kiyoko, TAKAHASHI Masaki, NOJIMA Tatsuji for “Godzilla Minus One” (Japan)
  • JIN Jong-Hyun for “The Moon” (South Korea)
  • Allen WEI, Ahdee CHIU, DING Yanlai, Eric XU for “The Wandering Earth II” (China)

Best Sound

  • KIM Hyun-sang for “Concrete Utopia” (South Korea)
  • YANG Jiang, ZHAO Nan for “Creation of the Gods I: Kingdom of Storms” (China)
  • INOUE Natsuko for “Godzilla Minus One” (Japan)
  • Vuong Gia Bao, Xander TOH for “Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell” (Vietnam, Singapore, France, Spain)
  • TU Duu-Chih, WU Shu-Yao for “Snow in Midsummer” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore)

AFA Next Generation Award

  • ZHAO Liying, actor (China)

Excellence in Asian Cinema

  • LEE Young-ae, actor (Korea) and SUZUKI Ryuhei, actor (Japan)

Asia Rising Star Award:

  • Win Metawin, actor (Thailand)

Highest Grossing Asian Film: “Full River Red” dir. ZHANG Yimou (China)

Lifetime Achievement Award: ZHANG Yimou, director (China)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 2/27/2024 at 8:04 PM, Mladen said:

Yes, but all of those three, in the past 10 years, only Venice proved to be impactful in terms of setting momentum for award season that culminates with Oscars. There's a reason why I didn't post Berlinare winners, because they will be of importance next season (2024/2025), not this one. That's why I said I should open next year with all festival winners.
 

But Cannes has proven to be the most significant this decade (Parasite, Drive My Car, Triangle of Sadness and now Anatomy of a Fall).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Cashless Society said:

But Cannes has proven to be the most significant this decade (Parasite, Drive My Car, Triangle of Sadness and now Anatomy of a Fall).

Actually no, That title still goes to Venice. 

  • 2023 - Poor Things, Maestro, El Conde, Io Capitano, Society of the Snow
  • 2022 - The Banshees of Inisherin, TAR, All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Blonde, The Whale, Living
  • 2021 - Power of the Dog, Spencer, Parallel Mothers, Dune
  • 2020 - Nomadland, Pieces of a Woman

Nomadland and Poor Things won Golden Lions in their respective years. Nomadland won Best Picture, PT got 11 nominations

Vanessa Kirby, Penelope Cruz and Cate Blanchett all won Volpi Cup - all nominated for Oscar

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed - also won Golden Lion, nominated for Best Documentary

Venice is far more appealing to English-speaking producers who intend to engage in Oscar race, simply because of the calendar. It is the perfect place to kickstart the Oscar campaign. And the list of winners is usually nominated and even win Oscar in respected categories.

Cannes is more internationally oriented (not that Venice isn't). Plus it is in May, so it is very hard to keep the momentum. Not that it doesn't happen, it is still one of the biggest, if not the biggest festival in the world. 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

21 hours ago, Mladen said:

Actually no, That title still goes to Venice. 

  • 2023 - Poor Things, Maestro, El Conde, Io Capitano, Society of the Snow
  • 2022 - The Banshees of Inisherin, TAR, All the Beauty and the Bloodshed, Blonde, The Whale, Living
  • 2021 - Power of the Dog, Spencer, Parallel Mothers, Dune
  • 2020 - Nomadland, Pieces of a Woman

Nomadland and Poor Things won Golden Lions in their respective years. Nomadland won Best Picture, PT got 11 nominations

Vanessa Kirby, Penelope Cruz and Cate Blanchett all won Volpi Cup - all nominated for Oscar

All the Beauty and the Bloodshed - also won Golden Lion, nominated for Best Documentary

Venice is far more appealing to English-speaking producers who intend to engage in Oscar race, simply because of the calendar. It is the perfect place to kickstart the Oscar campaign. And the list of winners is usually nominated and even win Oscar in respected categories.

Cannes is more internationally oriented (not that Venice isn't). Plus it is in May, so it is very hard to keep the momentum. Not that it doesn't happen, it is still one of the biggest, if not the biggest festival in the world. 

 

Ah, I was looking at it frome a much narrower perspective (Picture  + Director nomination, produced outside of US/UK)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 3/10/2024 at 4:43 PM, Mladen said:

The 2024 Asian Film Awards - Winners

  Hide contents

Best Film

  • “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)
  • “Perfect Days” (Japan)
  • “Snow Leopard” (China)

Best Director

  • KIM Sung-soo for “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • GU Xiaogang for “Dwelling by the West Lake” (China)
  • HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • KORE-EDA Hirokazu for “Monster” (Japan)
  • Prasanna VITHANAGE for “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)

Best New Director

  • Khagvadulam PUREV-OCHIR for “City of Wind” (France, Mongolia, Portugal, Netherlands, Qatar, Germany)
  • PHAM THIEN An for “Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell” (Vietnam, Singapore, France, Spain)
  • Dominic SANGMA for “Rapture” (India, China, Switzerland, Qatar, Netherlands)
  • Amanda Nell EU for “Tiger Stripes” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore, France, Germany, Netherlands, Indonesia, Qatar)
  • Nick CHEUK for “Time Still Turns the Pages” (Hong Kong)

Best Actor

  • HWANG Jung-min in “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • WU Kang-Ren in “Abang Adik” (Malaysia)
  • SHEN Teng in “Full River Red” (China)
  • YAKUSHO Koji in “Perfect Days” (Japan)
  • Tony LEUNG Chiu Wai in “The Goldfinger” (Hong Kong, China)

Best Actress

  • JIANG Qinqin in “Dwelling by the West Lake” (China)
  • JUNG Yu-mi in “Sleep” (South Korea)
  • ZHOU Dongyu in “The Breaking Ice” (China, Singapore)
  • Audrey LIN in “Trouble Girl” (Taiwan)
  • KIKUCHI Rinko in “658km Yoko” (Japan)

Best Supporting Actor

  • PARK Hoon in “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • Jack TAN in “Abang Adik” (Malaysia)
  • NAKAMURA Shido in “Kubi” (Japan)
  • PARK Jung-min in “Smugglers” (South Korea)
  • Sean WONG in “Time Still Turns the Pages” (Hong Kong)

Best Supporting Actress

  • HAMABE Minami in “Godzilla Minus One” (Japan)
  • Rachel LEUNG in “In Broad Daylight” (Hong Kong)
  • TSUTSUI Mariko in “Last Shadow at First Light” (Singapore, Japan, Slovenia, The Philippines, Indonesia)
  • GO Min-si in “Smugglers” (South Korea)
  • WAN Fang in “Snow in Midsummer” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore)

Best Newcomer

  • Tergel Bold-Erdene in “City of Wind” (Mongolia, France, Portugal, Netherlands, Qatar, Germany)
  • Awat RATANAPINTHA in “Doi Boy” (Thailand, Cambodia)
  • Yoyo TSE in “Fly Me to the Moon” (Hong Kong)
  • WANG Yibo in “Hidden Blade” (China)
  • SHIRATA Mihaya in “Last Shadow at First Light” (Singapore, Japan, Slovenia, The Philippines, Indonesia)

Best Screenplay

  • HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • SAKAMOTO Yuji for “Monster”
  • Prasanna VITHANAGE and Anushka SENANAYAKE for “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)
  • Jason YU for “Sleep” (South Korea)
  • Pema Tseden for “Snow Leopard” (China)

Best Editing

  • KIM Sang-bum for “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • HAMAGUCHI Ryusuke, and YAMAZAKI Azusa for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • Matthieu LACLAU for “Only the River Flows” (China)
  • A. Sreekar PRASAD for “Paradise” (Sri Lanka, India)
  • Nick CHEUK, Keith CHAN Hiu Chun for “Time Still Turns the Pages” (Hong Kong)

Best Cinematography

  • LEE Mo-gae for “12.12: The Day” (South Korea)
  • KITAGAWA Yoshio for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • CHENGMA Zhiyuan for “Only the River Flows” (China)
  • Azamat DULATOV for “Qas” (Kazakhstan)
  • Matthias DELVAUX for “Snow Leopard” (China)

Best Original Music

  • UMEBAYASHI Shigeru for “Dwelling by the West Lake” (China)
  • ISHIBASHI Eiko for “Evil Does Not Exist” (Japan)
  • Akmaral MERGEN for “Qas” (Kazakhstan)
  • Anon Ch Momin for “Rapture” (India, China, Switzerland, Qatar, Netherlands)
  • LEE Dong-june for “1947 Road to Boston” (South Korea)

Best Costume Design

  • Tim YIP for “Creation of the Gods I: Kingdom of Storms” (China)
  • KUROSAWA Kazuko for “Kubi” (Japan)
  • YOON Jung-hee for “Smugglers” (South Korea)
  • Elaine NG for “Snow in Midsummer” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore)
  • MAN Lim Chung for “The Goldfinger” (Hong Kong, China)

Best Production Design

  • CHO Hwa-sung for “Concrete Utopia” (South Korea)
  • MITSUMATSU Keiko for “Monster” (Japan)
  • ZHANG Menglun for “Only the River Flows” (China)
  • Daktse Drundrup for “Snow Leopard” (China)
  • Eric LAM for “The Goldfinger” (Hong Kong, China)

Best Visual Effects

  • EUN Jae-hyun for “Concrete Utopia” (South Korea)
  • Douglas Hans SMITH for “Creation of the Gods I: Kingdom of Storms” (China)
  • YAMAZAKI Takashi, SHIBUYA Kiyoko, TAKAHASHI Masaki, NOJIMA Tatsuji for “Godzilla Minus One” (Japan)
  • JIN Jong-Hyun for “The Moon” (South Korea)
  • Allen WEI, Ahdee CHIU, DING Yanlai, Eric XU for “The Wandering Earth II” (China)

Best Sound

  • KIM Hyun-sang for “Concrete Utopia” (South Korea)
  • YANG Jiang, ZHAO Nan for “Creation of the Gods I: Kingdom of Storms” (China)
  • INOUE Natsuko for “Godzilla Minus One” (Japan)
  • Vuong Gia Bao, Xander TOH for “Inside the Yellow Cocoon Shell” (Vietnam, Singapore, France, Spain)
  • TU Duu-Chih, WU Shu-Yao for “Snow in Midsummer” (Malaysia, Taiwan, Singapore)

AFA Next Generation Award

  • ZHAO Liying, actor (China)

Excellence in Asian Cinema

  • LEE Young-ae, actor (Korea) and SUZUKI Ryuhei, actor (Japan)

Asia Rising Star Award:

  • Win Metawin, actor (Thailand)

Highest Grossing Asian Film: “Full River Red” dir. ZHANG Yimou (China)

Lifetime Achievement Award: ZHANG Yimou, director (China)

 

I've seen three of these films - amd Monster was my favorite of them, I'm glad it got Best Director.

Not the biggest fan of Perfect Days, but that central performance was incredible.

Evil Does Not Exist, however, was such a weird movie, and maybe I need to watch it again to figure out what it was trying to do, but that ending just left Mr confused, and not in a good way.

I'm hoping Godzilla: Minus One finally gets a release here.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 weeks later...

The 2023 Writers Guild Of America (WGA) Winners

Spoiler

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • “Air,” Written by Alex Convery; Amazon MGM Studios
  • “Barbie,” Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach; Warner Bros. Pictures
  • “The Holdovers,” Written by David Hemingson; Focus Features
  • “May December,” Screenplay by Samy Burch, Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik; Netflix
  • “Past Lives,” Written by Celine Song; A24

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • “American Fiction,” Screenplay by Cord Jefferson, Based upon the novel Erasure by Percival Everett; Amazon MGM Studios
  • “Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret.,” Screenplay by Kelly Fremon Craig, Based on the book by Judy Blume; Lionsgate
  • “Killers of the Flower Moon,” Screenplay by Eric Roth and Martin Scorsese, Based on the book by David Grann; Apple Original Films
  • “Nyad,” Screenplay by Julia Cox, Based on the book Find a Way by Diana Nyad; Netflix
  • “Oppenheimer,” Screenplay by Christopher Nolan, Based on the book American Prometheus: The Triumph and Tragedy of J. Robert Oppenheimer by Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin; Universal Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

  • “Bella!,” Written by Jeff L. Lieberman; Re-Emerging Films
  • “It Ain’t Over,” Written by Sean Mullin; Sony Pictures Classics
  • “The Pigeon Tunnel,” Written by Errol Morris; Apple Original Films
  • “Stamped from the Beginning,” Written by David Teague, Based on the book Stamped From the Beginning by Dr. Ibram X. Kendi; Netflix
  • “What the Hell Happened to Blood, Sweat & Tears?,” Written by John Scheinfeld; Abramorama

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...