Jump to content

TV AWARDS SEASON 2023/2024 (Update: BAFTA TV Awards Nominations)


Mladen
 Share

Recommended Posts

On 1/9/2024 at 7:07 PM, Annara Snow said:

They got bored by watching Succession because its score has a leitmotif? 

That's kinda how it goes at the Emmy's. Usually the score wins during a show's early seasons, and I don't think a show has won it more than twice, after that it's completely forgotten about. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, Cashless Society said:

That's kinda how it goes at the Emmy's. Usually the score wins during a show's early seasons, and I don't think a show has won it more than twice, after that it's completely forgotten about. 

The score is different every season, and Succession never won for the score, only for the theme song from the credits.

Season 4 has some of the best compositions in the show's history, and just the score during theending scenes and the way it makes the ending work is Emmy-worthy and bears everything in The White Lotus.

 

 

Edited by Annara Snow
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Awards Nominations

 

Spoiler

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)

  • 100 Foot Wave: “Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper & Quin O’Brien
  • Albert Brooks: Defending My Life – Bob Joyce
  • Beckham: “The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE
  • Being Mary Tyler Moore – Mariah Rehmet
  • Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE & Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Frasier: “Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton
  • How I Met Your Father: “Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE
  • The Upshaws: “Off Beat” – Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry: “Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE & Franky Guttman, ACE
  • The Bear: “Fishes” – Joanna Naugle, ACE
  • The Bear: “Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE
  • Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe” – Shelly Westerman, ACE & Payton Koch
  • Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES

  • Ahsoka: “Fallen Jedi” – Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
  • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE
  • Slow Horses: “Strange Games” – Sam Williams
  • Succession: “Conner’s Wedding” – Bill Henry, ACE
  • Succession: “With Open Eyes” – Ken Eluto, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)

  • Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea – Jon Harris
  • Flamin’ Hot – Kayla M. Emter & Liza D. Espinas
  • Reality – Jennifer Vecchiarello & Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

  • Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE & Laura Zempel, ACE
  • Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Nat Fuller
  • Fargo: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE
  • Fargo: “The Tragedy of the Commons” – Regis Kimble
  • Lessons in Chemistry: “Introduction to Chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE & Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

  • Couples Therapy: “Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE & Katrina Taylor
  • Dancing with the Stars: “S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardoso, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick & Mike Bennaton
  • Deadliest Catch: “Pain Level Ten” – Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE & Josh Stockero

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra & Taylor Joy Mason, ACE
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce & Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES

  • Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuksa Shirasuna
  • Bob’s Burgers: “Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE
  • Stephanie Earley
  • Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: “Ramona Rents a Video” – Keisuke Yanagi
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

The 2024 Australian Academy Of Cinema & Television Arts (AACTA) International Awards Winners

Spoiler

Best Drama Series

  • Beef
  • Succession
  • The Crown
  • The Last of Us
  • Yellowjackets

Best Comedy

  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Sex Education
  • Ted Lasso
  • The Bear
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Actor

  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Matthew McFayden – Succession
  • Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Best Actress

  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
  • Helen Mirren – 1927
  • Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
  • Sarah Snook – Succession
  • Ali Wong – Beef

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Directors Guild Of America (DGA) Winners

 

Spoiler

DRAMATIC SERIES

  • PETER HOAR – The Last Of Us, “Long, Long Time” (HBO | Max)
  • BECKY MARTIN – Succession, “Rehearsal” (HBO | Max)
  • MARK MYLOD – Succession, “Connor’s Wedding” (HBO | Max)
  • ANDRIJ PAREKH – Succession, “America Decides” (HBO | Max)
  • ROBERT PULCINI & SHARI SPRINGER BERMAN – Succession, “Tailgate Party” (HBO | Max)

COMEDY SERIES

  • ERICA DUNTON – Ted Lasso, “La Locker Room Aux Folles” (Apple TV+)
  • BILL HADER – Barry, “Wow” (HBO | Max)
  • DECLAN LOWNEY – Ted Lasso, “So Long, Farewell” (Apple TV+)
  • CHRISTOPHER STORER – The Bear, “Fishes” (FX)
  • RAMY YOUSSEF – The Bear, “Honeydew” (FX)

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

  • SHAWN LEVY – All The Light We Cannot See (Netflix)
  • TARA MIELE – Lessons In Chemistry, “Introduction To Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
  • MILLICENT SHELTON – Lessons In Chemistry, “Poirot” (Apple TV+)
  • SARAH ADINA SMITH – Lessons In Chemistry, “Her And Him” (Apple TV+)
  • NZINGHA STEWART – Daisy Jones & The Six, “Track 10: Rock ‘N’ Roll Suicide” (Amazon)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMMING

  • PAUL G. CASEY – Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 2117” (HBO | Max)
  • JIM HOSKINSON – The Late Show With Stephen Colbert, “Jan. 19, 2023: Rep. Adam Kinzinger; Meet Me At The Altar; Special Appearance By Harvey Guillén” (CBS)
  • MICHAEL MANCINI & LIZ PATRICK – Saturday Night Live, “Pedro Pascal / Coldplay” (NBC)
  • DAVID PAUL MEYER – The Daily Show With Trevor Noah, “Singer Charley Crockett Performs “Name On A Billboard” And Discusses New Album With Jordan Klepper “ (Comedy Central)
  • PAUL PENNOLINO – Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, “Episode 1018: Dollar Stores” (HBO | Max)

VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

  • JOEL GALLEN – Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
  • STAN LATHAN – Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer (Netflix)
  • LINDA MENDOZA – Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)
  • PAUL MILLER – Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love (NBC)
  • GLENN WEISS – The 95th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)

REALITY PROGRAMS

  • NIHARIKA DESAI – Rainn Wilson And The Geography Of Bliss, “Happiness Is A Bottle Of Cod Liver Oil” (Peacock)
  • KEN FUCHS – The Golden Bachelor, “Premiere” (ABC)
  • JOSEPH GUIDRY & ALEXANDRA LIPSITZ – Project Greenlight: A New Generation, “PGL Vs. Gray Matter Problem” (HBO | Max)
  • RICH KIM – Lego Masters, “Is It Brick?” (Fox)
  • PATRICK McMANUS – American Ninja Warrior, “Season 15 Finale” (NBC)

CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

  • JAMES BOBIN – Percy Jackson And The Olympians, “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Disney+)
  • DESTIN DANIEL CRETTON – American Born Chinese, “What Guy Are You” (Disney+)
  • ROB LETTERMAN – Goosebumps, “Say Cheese And Die” (Disney+)
  • AMY SCHATZ – Stand Up & Shout: Songs From A Philly High School (HBO | Max)
  • DINH THAI – American Born Chinese, “A Monkey On A Quest” (Disney+)

COMMERCIALS

  • MARTIN De THURAH (Epoch Films) – Fair Exchange, Levi’s 501 Jeans – Droga5, Legends Never Die, Levi’s 501 Jeans, Droga5
  • SEB EDWARDS (Park Pictures) – Rumble, Battle Of The Baddest – Droga5
  • KIM GEHRIG (Somesuch) – Run This Town, Apple Music – Apple (Client Direct)
  • CRAIG GILLESPIE (MJZ) – Waiting Room, Apple Iphone – TBWA/Media Arts Lab
  • ANDREAS NILSSON (Biscuit Filmworks) – R.I.P. Leon, Apple Iphone – Apple (Client Direct), Action Mode, Apple Iphone14 – Apple (Client Direct), Choose Happy, Les Mills Fitness – Nice&Frank, San Francisco
  • Wait’ll You See This, Snapchat – Snapchat (Client Direct)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Art Directors Guild (ADG) Winners

 

Spoiler

ONE-HOUR PERIOD SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • The Crown: “Sleep Dearie Sleep” – Production Designer: Martin Childs
  • The Gilded Age: “His Grace the Duke,” “Close Enough to Touch,” “Warning Shots” – Production Designer: Bob Shaw
  • The Great: “You the People,” “Fun,” “Peter and the Wolf” – Production Designer: Francesca di Mottola
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel: “Susan” – Production Designer: Bill Groom
  • Perry Mason: “Chapter Eleven” – Production Designer: Keith Cunningham

ONE-HOUR FANTASY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • For All Mankind: “The Bear Hug” – Production Designer: Seth Reed
  • The Last of Us: “Infected” – Production Designer: John Paino
  • Loki: “Ouroboros” – Production Designer: Kasra Farahani
  • The Mandalorian: “Chapter 23: The Spies” – Production Designers: Doug Chiang, Andrew L. Jones
  • Silo: “Machines” – Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet

ONE-HOUR CONTEMPORARY SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • Fargo: “Trials and Tribulations” – Production Designer: Trevor Smith
  • The Morning Show: “The Kármán Line,” “Ghost in the Machine,” “Love Island” – Production Designer: Nelson Coates
  • Poker Face: “Escape From Shit Mountain” – Production Designer: Judy Rhee
  • Succession: “America Decides” – Production Designer: Stephen Carter
  • Yellowjackets: “Digestif” – Production Designer: Margot Ready

TELEVISION MOVIE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • All the Light We Cannot See – Production Designer: Simon Elliott
  • A Murder at the End of the World – Production Designer: Alex DiGerlando
  • Beef – Production Designer: Grace Yun
  • Daisy Jones & The Six – Production Designer: Jessica Kender
  • Lessons in Chemistry – Production Designer: Cat Smith

HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA SERIES

  • The Bear: “Omelette” – Production Designer: Merje Veski
  • Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe,” “Opening Night” – Production Designer: Patrick Howe
  • Our Flag Means Death: “Impossible Birds,” “Red Flags,” “Man on Fire” – Production Designer: Ra Vincent
  • Reservation Dogs: “Deer Lady” – Production Designer: Brandon Tonner-Connolly
  • What We Do in the Shadows: “A Weekend at Morrigan Manor” – Production Designer: Shayne Fox

MULTI-CAMERA SERIES

  • Bob ❤️ Abishola: “Twerk O’ Clock” – Production Designer: Francoise Cherry-Cohen
  • Bunk’d: “The Glitching Hour” – Production Designer: Kelly Hogan
  • The Conners: “Road Trip and Guilt Trip” – Production Designer: Jerry Dunn
  • Frasier: “Moving In” – Production Designer: Glenda Rovello
  • That 90’s Show: “Free Leia” – Production Designer: Greg J. Grande

VARIETY OR REALITY SERIES

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show: “I’m Clapping From My Puss,” “What Kind of Medicine Does Dr. King Practice?,” “Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out” – Production Designers: Cindy Chao, Michele Yu
  • History of the World, Part II: “VIII” – Production Designer: Monica Sotto
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race: “Blame it on the Edit” – Production Designer: Gianna Costa
  • Saturday Night Live: “Jenna Ortega/The 1975,” “Nate Bargatze/Foo Fighters” – Production Designers: Keith Ian Raywood, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph DeTullio
  • Squid Game: The Challenge: “War” – Production Designers: Mathieu Weekes, Benjamin Norman

VARIETY SPECIAL

  • 76th Annual Tony Awards – Production Designer: Steve Bass
  • 80th Golden Globe Awards – Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet
  • Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer – Production Designer: Bruce Ryan
  • Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas – Production Designer: Misty Buckley
  • The Weeknd: Live at Sofi Stadium – Production Designer: Es Devlin

COMMERCIALS

  • Apple: The New Macbook Pro: “Scary Fast” – Production Designer: François Audouy
  • Booking.com: “Somewhere, Anywhere,” The Musical – Production Designer: Florencia Martin
  • Dom Perignon: “Lady Gaga – The Labor of Creation” – Production Designer: Dylan Kahn
  • Giorgio Armani: “Armani Si” – Production Designer: Annie Beauchamp
  • M&M’s: “Ma&Ya’s” – Production Designer: Natalie Groce

SHORT FORMAT & MUSIC VIDEOS

  • Apple: “The Underdogs: Swiped Mac” – Production Designer: Jason Hougaard
  • boygenius: “the film” – Production Designer: Jen Dunlap
  • Lana Del Rey featuring Jon Batiste: “Candy Necklace” – Production Designer: Brandon Mendez
  • Miley Cyrus: “River” – Production Designer: Kurt Gefke
  • Taylor Swift: “I Can See You” – Production Designer: Ethan Tobman

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

The 2023 Writers Guild Of America (WGA) Nominations

Spoiler

DRAMA SERIES

  • “The Crown,” Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
  • “The Curse,” Written by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Showtime
  • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
  • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
  • “Succession,” Written by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max

COMEDY SERIES

  • “Abbott Elementary,” Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
  • “Barry,” Written by Emma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max
  • “The Bear,” Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
  • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
  • “Only Murders in the Building,” Written by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, J.J. Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

NEW SERIES

  • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
  • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
  • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
  • “Poker Face,” Written by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock
  • “Shrinking,” Written by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+

LIMITED SERIES

  • “A Murder at the End of the World,” Written by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks
  • “Beef,” Written by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix
  • “Daisy Jones & The Six,” Written by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Prime Video
  • “Fargo,” Written by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks
  • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Written by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+

TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES

  • “Finestkind,” Written by Brian Helgeland; Paramount +
  • “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie,” Written by Andy Breckman; Peacock
  • “No One Will Save You,” Written by Brian Duffield; Hulu
  • “Quiz Lady,” Written by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu
  • “Totally Killer,” Screenplay by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, Story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Prime Video

ANIMATION

  • “A Mid-Childhood Night’s Dream” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox
  • “Carl Carlson Rides Again” (The Simpsons), Written by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox
  • “Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox
  • “I Know What You Did Next Xmas” (Futurama), Written by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu
  • “Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • “Crown Jewels” (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), Written by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix
  • “Kill List” (Succession), Written by Jon Brown & Ted Cohen; HBO | Max
  • “The Last Generation” (Star Trek: Picard), Written by Terry Matalas; Paramount +
  • “Living+” (Succession), Written by Georgia Pritchett & Will Arbery; HBO | Max
  • “Our Black Shining Prince” (Godfather of Harlem), Written by Chris Brancato & Michael Panes; MGM+
  • “Sleep, Dearie Sleep” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • “Escape From Shit Mountain” (Poker Face), Written by Nora Zuckerman & Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock
  • “Fishes” (The Bear), Written by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks
  • “Forks” (The Bear), Written by Alex Russell; FX Networks
  • “House Made of Bongs” (Reservation Dogs), Written by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; FX Networks
  • “Ice” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
  • “Pride Parade” (What We Do in the Shadows), Written by Jake Bender & Zach Dunn; FX Networks

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • “The Daily Show,” Head Writer Dan Amira Senior Writers Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means Writers David Angelo, Nicole Conlan, Devin Delliquanti, Anthony DeVito, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Dina Hashem, Scott Hercman, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Lenny Marcus, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Lanee’ Sanders, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Sophie Zucker; Comedy Central
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!,” Sketches by Rory Albanese Writers Jamie Abrahams, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Bryan Cook, Blaire Erskine, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Jimmy Kimmel, Greg Martin, Jesse McLaren, Molly McNearney, Keaton Patti, Danny Ricker, Troy Walker, Louis Virtel; ABC
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO | Max
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers,” Head Writer Alex Baze Writing Supervised By Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins Closer Look Writing Supervised By Sal Gentile Writers Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC Universal Television
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” Head Writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir Writers Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lapin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Carlos Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS Studios
  • “The Problem with Jon Stewart,” Head Writer Kris Acimovic Writers Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Maria Randazzo, Robby Slowick, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV+

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • “History of the World, Part II,” Writers Ike Barinholtz, Emmy Blotnick, Guy Branum, Owen Burke, Adam Countee, Lance Crouther, Ana Fabrega, Fran Gillespie, Janelle James, Jennifer Kim, Nick Kroll, Sergio Serna, David Stassen, Wanda Sykes; Hulu
  • “How To with John Wilson,” Written by John Wilson, Michael Koman, Allie Viti; HBO | Max
  • “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson,” Writers Tim Robinson, Zach Kanin, John Solomon, Gary Richardson, Reggie Henke, Brendan Jennings, Patti Harrison; Netflix
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers Kent Sublette, Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell Writers Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan-Shah, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Ben Marshall, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Josh Patten, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, KC Shornima, Ben Silva, Will Stephen, Bryan Tucker, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Celeste Yim; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

  • “Adam Sandler: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor,” Written by Jon Macks, Rita Brent, Jeff Stilson, Meggie McFadden; CNN
  • “Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love,” Written by Jon Macks, Carol Leifer; NBC
  • “Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark,” Written by Marc Maron; HBO | Max
  • “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love,” Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO | Max

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • “Baking It,” Writers Chad Carter, Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Nicolle Yaron; Peacock
  • “The Chase,” Head Writer David Levinson Wilk Writers Erik Agard, Kyle Beakley, Micki Boden, Megan Broussard, Jonathan Daly, Brian Greene, Robert King, Jason Lundell, Sierra Mannie, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; NBC
  • “Jeopardy!,” Writers Marcus Brown, Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Billy Wisse; ABC
  • “Weakest Link,” Head Writer Ann Slichter Writers Chip Dornell, Ryan Hopak, Walter Kelly, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Meggie McFadden, Rylee Newton, Ryan O’Dowd, Scott Saltzburg, Doug Shaffer, Aaron Solomon, Grant Taylor, Mia Taylor; NBC

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • “Days of Our Lives,” Head Writer Ron Carlivati Creative Consultant Ryan Quan Writers Sonja Alar, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Henry Newman, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; Peacock
  • “General Hospital,” Head Writers Dan O’Connor, Chris Van Etten Writers Ashley Cook, Emily Culliton, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, Stacey Pulwer, Dave Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

  • “The Ballad of the Last Men” (Sweet Tooth), Written by Jim Mickle & Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt; Netflix
  • “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Percy Jackson and the Olympians), Written by Rick Riordan & Jonathan E. Steinberg; Disney+
  • “Romance Dawn” (One Piece), Written by Matt Owens & Steven Maeda; Netflix
  • “Say Cheese and Die!” (Goosebumps), Written by Rob Letterman & Nicholas Stoller; Disney+
  • “What Guy Are You” (American Born Chinese), Written by Kelvin Yu & Charles Yu; Disney+

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

  • Carpool Karaoke, Written by Casey Stewart, David Young; Apple TV+
  • Command Z, Written by Kurt Andersen, Larry Doyle, Emily Flake, Akilah Hughes, Jiehae Park, Chloe Radcliffe, Nell Scovell, Roy Wood, Jr.; commandzseries.com

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT

  • “The Busing Battleground” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
  • “Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
  • “Episode One: Blood Memory” (The American Buffalo), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Black History Month – Hall Of Fame Hero” (CBS News New York), Written by Joe McLaughlin; WCBS-TV
  • “Deadly Tornadoes Unleash Terror Across the Central U.S.” (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News
  • “Surprise Attack!” (CBS Weekend News), Written by J. Craig Wilson, Ambrose Raferty; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “Convoy of Life” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Kristin Steve, Nicole Young; CBS News
  • “Healing and Hope” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Kristin Steve; CBS News
  • “Hide and Seek” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
  • “Put To The Test” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Richard Buddenhagen, Lesley Stahl; CBS News
  • “Targeting Seniors” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Emily Gordon, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

DIGITAL NEWS

  • “How Paris Kicked Out the Cars,” Written by Henry Grabar; Slate
  • “The Persuaders: A 5-Part Investigation into the Union-Busting Industry,” Written by Dave Jamieson; HuffPost
  • “The Rise of ‘Gas Station Heroin,’” Written by Manisha Krishnan; Vice News
  • “Want to Stare Into the Republican Soul in 2023?,” Written by Alexander Sammon; Slate
  • “The Woman on the Line,” Written by Aymann Ismail and Mary Harris; Slate

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

22 hours ago, Mladen said:

The 2023 Writers Guild Of America (WGA) Nominations

  Hide contents

DRAMA SERIES

  • “The Crown,” Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
  • “The Curse,” Written by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Showtime
  • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
  • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
  • “Succession,” Written by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max

COMEDY SERIES

  • “Abbott Elementary,” Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
  • “Barry,” Written by Emma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max
  • “The Bear,” Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
  • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
  • “Only Murders in the Building,” Written by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, J.J. Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

NEW SERIES

  • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
  • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
  • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
  • “Poker Face,” Written by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock
  • “Shrinking,” Written by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+

LIMITED SERIES

  • “A Murder at the End of the World,” Written by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks
  • “Beef,” Written by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix
  • “Daisy Jones & The Six,” Written by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Prime Video
  • “Fargo,” Written by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks
  • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Written by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+

TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES

  • “Finestkind,” Written by Brian Helgeland; Paramount +
  • “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie,” Written by Andy Breckman; Peacock
  • “No One Will Save You,” Written by Brian Duffield; Hulu
  • “Quiz Lady,” Written by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu
  • “Totally Killer,” Screenplay by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, Story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Prime Video

ANIMATION

  • “A Mid-Childhood Night’s Dream” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox
  • “Carl Carlson Rides Again” (The Simpsons), Written by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox
  • “Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox
  • “I Know What You Did Next Xmas” (Futurama), Written by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu
  • “Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • “Crown Jewels” (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), Written by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix
  • “Kill List” (Succession), Written by Jon Brown & Ted Cohen; HBO | Max
  • “The Last Generation” (Star Trek: Picard), Written by Terry Matalas; Paramount +
  • “Living+” (Succession), Written by Georgia Pritchett & Will Arbery; HBO | Max
  • “Our Black Shining Prince” (Godfather of Harlem), Written by Chris Brancato & Michael Panes; MGM+
  • “Sleep, Dearie Sleep” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • “Escape From Shit Mountain” (Poker Face), Written by Nora Zuckerman & Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock
  • “Fishes” (The Bear), Written by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks
  • “Forks” (The Bear), Written by Alex Russell; FX Networks
  • “House Made of Bongs” (Reservation Dogs), Written by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; FX Networks
  • “Ice” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
  • “Pride Parade” (What We Do in the Shadows), Written by Jake Bender & Zach Dunn; FX Networks

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • “The Daily Show,” Head Writer Dan Amira Senior Writers Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means Writers David Angelo, Nicole Conlan, Devin Delliquanti, Anthony DeVito, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Dina Hashem, Scott Hercman, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Lenny Marcus, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Lanee’ Sanders, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Sophie Zucker; Comedy Central
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!,” Sketches by Rory Albanese Writers Jamie Abrahams, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Bryan Cook, Blaire Erskine, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Jimmy Kimmel, Greg Martin, Jesse McLaren, Molly McNearney, Keaton Patti, Danny Ricker, Troy Walker, Louis Virtel; ABC
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO | Max
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers,” Head Writer Alex Baze Writing Supervised By Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins Closer Look Writing Supervised By Sal Gentile Writers Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC Universal Television
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” Head Writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir Writers Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lapin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Carlos Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS Studios
  • “The Problem with Jon Stewart,” Head Writer Kris Acimovic Writers Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Maria Randazzo, Robby Slowick, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV+

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • “History of the World, Part II,” Writers Ike Barinholtz, Emmy Blotnick, Guy Branum, Owen Burke, Adam Countee, Lance Crouther, Ana Fabrega, Fran Gillespie, Janelle James, Jennifer Kim, Nick Kroll, Sergio Serna, David Stassen, Wanda Sykes; Hulu
  • “How To with John Wilson,” Written by John Wilson, Michael Koman, Allie Viti; HBO | Max
  • “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson,” Writers Tim Robinson, Zach Kanin, John Solomon, Gary Richardson, Reggie Henke, Brendan Jennings, Patti Harrison; Netflix
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers Kent Sublette, Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell Writers Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan-Shah, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Ben Marshall, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Josh Patten, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, KC Shornima, Ben Silva, Will Stephen, Bryan Tucker, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Celeste Yim; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

  • “Adam Sandler: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor,” Written by Jon Macks, Rita Brent, Jeff Stilson, Meggie McFadden; CNN
  • “Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love,” Written by Jon Macks, Carol Leifer; NBC
  • “Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark,” Written by Marc Maron; HBO | Max
  • “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love,” Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO | Max

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • “Baking It,” Writers Chad Carter, Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Nicolle Yaron; Peacock
  • “The Chase,” Head Writer David Levinson Wilk Writers Erik Agard, Kyle Beakley, Micki Boden, Megan Broussard, Jonathan Daly, Brian Greene, Robert King, Jason Lundell, Sierra Mannie, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; NBC
  • “Jeopardy!,” Writers Marcus Brown, Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Billy Wisse; ABC
  • “Weakest Link,” Head Writer Ann Slichter Writers Chip Dornell, Ryan Hopak, Walter Kelly, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Meggie McFadden, Rylee Newton, Ryan O’Dowd, Scott Saltzburg, Doug Shaffer, Aaron Solomon, Grant Taylor, Mia Taylor; NBC

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • “Days of Our Lives,” Head Writer Ron Carlivati Creative Consultant Ryan Quan Writers Sonja Alar, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Henry Newman, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; Peacock
  • “General Hospital,” Head Writers Dan O’Connor, Chris Van Etten Writers Ashley Cook, Emily Culliton, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, Stacey Pulwer, Dave Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

  • “The Ballad of the Last Men” (Sweet Tooth), Written by Jim Mickle & Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt; Netflix
  • “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Percy Jackson and the Olympians), Written by Rick Riordan & Jonathan E. Steinberg; Disney+
  • “Romance Dawn” (One Piece), Written by Matt Owens & Steven Maeda; Netflix
  • “Say Cheese and Die!” (Goosebumps), Written by Rob Letterman & Nicholas Stoller; Disney+
  • “What Guy Are You” (American Born Chinese), Written by Kelvin Yu & Charles Yu; Disney+

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

  • Carpool Karaoke, Written by Casey Stewart, David Young; Apple TV+
  • Command Z, Written by Kurt Andersen, Larry Doyle, Emily Flake, Akilah Hughes, Jiehae Park, Chloe Radcliffe, Nell Scovell, Roy Wood, Jr.; commandzseries.com

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT

  • “The Busing Battleground” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
  • “Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
  • “Episode One: Blood Memory” (The American Buffalo), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Black History Month – Hall Of Fame Hero” (CBS News New York), Written by Joe McLaughlin; WCBS-TV
  • “Deadly Tornadoes Unleash Terror Across the Central U.S.” (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News
  • “Surprise Attack!” (CBS Weekend News), Written by J. Craig Wilson, Ambrose Raferty; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “Convoy of Life” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Kristin Steve, Nicole Young; CBS News
  • “Healing and Hope” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Kristin Steve; CBS News
  • “Hide and Seek” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
  • “Put To The Test” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Richard Buddenhagen, Lesley Stahl; CBS News
  • “Targeting Seniors” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Emily Gordon, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

DIGITAL NEWS

  • “How Paris Kicked Out the Cars,” Written by Henry Grabar; Slate
  • “The Persuaders: A 5-Part Investigation into the Union-Busting Industry,” Written by Dave Jamieson; HuffPost
  • “The Rise of ‘Gas Station Heroin,’” Written by Manisha Krishnan; Vice News
  • “Want to Stare Into the Republican Soul in 2023?,” Written by Alexander Sammon; Slate
  • “The Woman on the Line,” Written by Aymann Ismail and Mary Harris; Slate

 

What's "TV and new media motion pictures"?

Those episodic nominations for Succession are really weird. I mean, every episode of Succession is wonderfully written, but Kill List and Living+ are not among the best episodes of season 4. I'd expect to see Church and State or America Decides or Connor's Wedding there (I'd understand the finale missing out just because the episode deviates from the original script quite a bit) - unless they have some sort of moratorium on nominating Jesse Armstrong or something.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL) Winners

Spoiler

Outstanding Original Score for a Television Production

  • Nicholas Britell – Succession
  • Natalie Holt – Loki
  • Martin Phipps – The Crown
  • Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry
  • Gustavo Santaolalla – The Last of Us

Outstanding Original Title Sequence for a Television Production

  • Chanda Dancy – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Nainita Desai – The Deepest Breath
  • Kevin Kiner – Ahsoka
  • Atli Örvarsson – Silo
  • Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry

Outstanding Original Score for Interactive Media

  • Stephan Barton, Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
  • Winifred Phillips – Secrets of Skeifa Island
  • Pinar Toprak – Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
  • Austin Wintory – Stray Gods

The 2023 Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) Winners

Spoiler

Television Series – Limited, Miniseries or Movie for Television

Best Contemporary Make-up

  • “Abbot Elementary,” Alisha L. Baijounas, Emilia Werynska, Jenn Bennett, Constance Foe
  • “The Bear,” Ignacia Soto-Aguilar, Nicole Rogers
  • “The Idol,” Kirsten Sage Coleman, Mandy Artusato, Jessie Bishop, Erin Blinn
  • “The Last of Us,” Connie Parker, Joanna Mireau, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson
  • “Poker Face,” Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel-Payan, Rebecca Levine, Shannon Dollison

Best Period and /or Character Make-up

  • “Ahsoka,” Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Alex Perrone, Cale Thomas
  • “The Crown,” Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Debbie Ormrod, Stacey Holman
  • “Daisy Jones & The Six,” Rebecca Wachtel, RJ McCasland, Sherri Simmons, Michele Tyminski Schoenbach
  • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Miho Suzuki Herpich, Martina Kohl
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Patricia Regan, Joseph A. Campayno, Claus Lulla, Michael Laudati

Best Special Makeup Effects

  • “Ahsoka,” Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Ana Gabriela Quinonez, Ian Goodwin
  • “The Fall of the House of Usher,” Ozzy Alvarez, Justin Raleigh, Kelsey Berk, Harlow MacFarlane
  • “The Last of Us,” Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri, Sarah Gower, Paula Eden
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Mike Marino, Richard Redlefsen, Kevin Kirkpatrick
  • “Star Trek Picard,” James MacKinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Bianca Appice, Vincent VanDyke
  • “The Witcher,” Mark Coulier, Deb Watson, Stephen Murphy, Josh Weston

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

  • “The Bear,” Ally Vickers, Angela Brasington, Melanie Shaw
  • “The Idol,” Christopher Fulton, Gloria Conrad, Kamaura Eley, Kya Bilal
  • “The Morning Show,” Nicole Venables, Jennifer Petrovich, Janine Thompson, Lona Vigi
  • “Ted Lasso,” Nicola Austin
  • “You People,” Tinisha Boyd, Alyson Black-Barrie, Lisa Buford, Tracey Macky

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

  • “The Crown,” Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Francesca Hissey, Oonagh Bagley
  • “The Gilded Age,” Sean Flanigan, Christine Fennell-Harlan, Jonathan Sharpless, Aaron Kinchen
  • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Teressa Hill, Carol Mitchell, Juan Nunez, Sharisse Fine
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Kimberley Spiteri, KeLeen Snowgren
  • “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story,” Nic Collins, Giorgio Galliero

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series

Best Contemporary Make-up

  • “American Idol – Season 6,” Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Natalie Malchev, Michael Anthony
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Lois Harriman, Sarah Woolf
  • “Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards,” Thad Nalitz, Alison Gladieux, Christina Jimenez, Kathy Santiago
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Young Bek
  • “The Voice,” Darcy Gilmore, Gina Ghiglieri, Kristene Bernard, Marylin Lee Spiegel

Best Period and/or Character Make-up

  • “The Boulet Brothers’ Halfway to Halloween TV Special,” Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Tyson Fountaine
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

Best Special Make-Up Effects

  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Cary Ayers, Julie Socash
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Bradon Grether, Tom Denier Jr.

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

  • “American Idol,” Dean Banowetz, Amber Maher, Kimi Messina, Lalisa Turner
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Amber Nicholle Maher, Marion Rogers
  • “The Voice,” Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Wieczorek, Lalisa Turner, Suzette Boozer
  • “Kids’ Choice Awards 2023,” Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Suzette Boozer
  • “65th Annual Grammy Awards,” Brian Steven Banks

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

  • “The Academy Awards 2023,” Anthony Wilson, Jennifer Guerrero, Myo Lai, Florence Witherspoon
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Kimi Messina, Dwayne Ross, Joe Matke, Brittany Spaulding
  • “Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas,” Debbie Dannell, Lewis Pallett, Lisa Houghton

Daytime Television Game Show or Talk Show

Best Make-up

  • “The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge,” Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner
  • “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Christine Lai-Johnson, Hajja Barnes, Briana Garcia, Daniela Delgado
  • “The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula,” Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet
  • “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Chanty LaGrana, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Valente Frazier, Monica Boyd Lester
  • “The Young and the Restless,” Stacey Browning, Jamie Kelch, Robert Bolger, Riley Nightingall

Best Hair Styling

  • “The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge,” Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner
  • “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Stephanie Paugh, Alexis Reyes, Danielle Dubinsky, Karlye Buff
  • “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Roberto Ramos, Corey Morris, Tara Copeland, Adam Long
  • “Snake Oil,” Crystal Broedel, Karen Stein
  • “The Young and the Restless,” Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Michelle Corona, Diana Santana

Children and Teen Television Programming

Best Make-up

  • “American Born Chinese,” Jorjee Linda Douglass, Mara Rouse, Nicole Hawkyard, Ralis Kahn
  • “Danger Force,” Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Orlando Marin
  • “Goosebumps,” Zabrina Wanjiru Matiru, Werner Pretorius, Krista Hann, Felix Fox
  • “Monster High 2,” Leah Ehman, Gila Bois, Kiara Desjarlais, Lindsay Pilkey
  • “The Santa Clauses,” Erica Preus, Howard Berger, Scott Stoddard, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Best Hair Styling

  • “Danger Force,” Joe Matke, Danyell Weinberg, Alexis Stafford
  • “Monster High 2,” Debra Frances Wiebe, Tammy Lim, Julie McHaffie, Sharon Markell
  • “One Piece,” Amanda Ross-McDonald, Vera Alimanova, Odette Rebok, Ermine Kirstein-Venter
  • “The Santa Clauses,” Anissa Emily Salazar, Nina Adado, Morgan Ferrando, Patricia Lansingh
  • “Saturdays,” Ruhamah Taylor, Brittany Powell, Kelvin Ingram Jr., Nadling Fletcher

Commercials & Music Videos

Best Make-up

  • “American Horror Story: Delicate,” Kerry Ann Herta, Jason Collins, Alyssa Morgan, Orlando Marin
  • Capital One – Quicksilver “Holiday Night Fever” with John Travolta as Santa, Michael Ornelaz, Scott Stoddard, Alexei Dmitriew, Connie Criswell
  • Doja Cat – “Demons,” Olha Tarnovetska, Catherine Paschen, Nicolas D. Gonzalez, Patrick Bradberry
  • GEICO – “The Ease Specialist: Wormhole Edition,” Jennifer Aspinall, Leonard MacDonald, Allasigga Jonsdotti
  • GM – NETFLIX: “Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad,” Justin Raleigh, Tony Alvarez, Kelsey Berk, Jamie Kelman

Best Hair Styling

  • “American Horror Story: Delicate,” Joe Matke, Jeri Baker, Johnny Lomeli
  • “Angel” (Halle Bailey), Tinisha Boyd,, Nena Davis
  • GM – NETFLIX: “Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad,” Cheryl Marks, Allyson Joyner, Vanessa Price
  • HelloFresh | “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.3: From the Cubicle to the Cosmos,” Ashleigh Childers
  • “Scott for Scotts” Ad, Tiphanie Baum

Theatrical Productions (Live Stage)

Best Make-up

  • “Die Frau ohne Schatten Opera” by Richard Strauss, Jeanna Parham, Melanie Birch, Denise Gutierrez, Lisa Patnoe
  • “Don Giovanni,” Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Nathalie Eidt
  • “Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical,” Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Ashley Roller, Angelina Avallone
  • “Frida,” Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Kelso Millett
  • “MADCAP” – San Francisco Ballet, Maurisa Rondeau, Gerd Mairandres, Jordan Plath, Toby Mayer

Best Hair Styling

  • “The Barber of Seville,” Y. Sharon Peng
  • “Bolero” – San Francisco Ballet, Thomas Richards-Keyes, Ksenia Antonoff, Melissa Kallstrom, Robert Mrazik
  • “Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical,” Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Elizabeth Printz, Thomas Augustine
  • “Jane Austen Unscripted: Tea At Pemberley,” Laura Caponera
  • “Marriage of Figaro,” Samantha Wiener, Danielle Richter, Jacki Noccerino, Morgan Sellars

The 2023 Costume Designers Guild (CDG) Winners

Spoiler

Excellence in Contemporary Television

  • “The Bear”: “Fishes” – Courtney Wheeler
  • “Beef”: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Helen Huang
  • “The Last of Us”: “Endure and Survive” – Cynthia Ann Summers
  • “The Morning Show”: “The Kármán Line” – Sophie de Rakoff & Debra McGuire
  • “Poker Face”: “The Orpheus Syndrome” – Trayce Gigi Field

Excellence in Period Television

  • “The Crown”: “Ritz” – Amy Roberts
  • “Daisy Jones & the Six”: “Track 8: Looks Like We Made It” – Denise Wingate
  • “George & Tammy”: “Two Story House” – Mitchell Travers
  • “The Gilded Age”: “You Don’t Even Like Opera” – Kasia Walicka Maimone & Patrick Wiley
  • “The Great”: “Choose Your Weapon” – Sharon Long

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television

  • “Ahsoka”: “Part Eight: The Jedi, the Witch, and the Warlord” – Shawna Trpcic
  • “Loki: 1893” – Christine Wada
  • “The Mandalorian”: “Chapter 22: Guns for Hire” – Shawna Trpcic
  • “What We Do in the Shadows”: “Pride Parade” – Laura Montgomery
  • “The Witcher”: “The Art of the Illusion” – Lucinda Wright

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”: “Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out” – Michelle Page Collins
  • “Dancing with the Stars”: “Monster Night” – Steven Norman Lee & Daniela Gschwendtner
  • “The Masked Singer”: “’80s Night” – Tim Chappel
  • “The Masked Singer”: “One Hit Wonders Night” – Marina Toybina & Steven Norman Lee
  • “Saturday Night Live”: Aubrey Plaza Host – Tom Broecker, Christina Natividad & Ashley Dudek

Excellence in Short Form Design

  • “American Horror Story”: “Delicate” | Official Teaser (Commercial) – Paula Bradley
  • Blink 182 – “Dance With Me” (Music Video) – Julie Vogel
  • “Great Acting or Great Taste” – Pepsi (Commercial) – Heather Allison
  • “Jack’s New Angle” (Doritos Superbowl) (Commercial) – Trayce Gigi Field
  • “Madonna X Vanity Fair – The Enlightenment” (Short Film) – B. Åkerlund

Excellence in Costume Illustration

  • “1923”: “War and the Turquoise Tide” – Maggie S. Chan
  • “Haunted Mansion” – Barbra Araujo
  • “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes” – Oksana Nedavniaya
  • “Loki: 1893” – Felipe Sanchez
  • “Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire” – Jason Pastrana

The 2023 Visual Effects Society (VES) Winners

Spoiler

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

  • “Ahsoka”; Season 1; Dreams and Madness
  • “Loki”; Season 2; Glorious Purpose
  • “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters”
  • “The Last of Us”; Season 1; Infected
  • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; The Return

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

  • “A Murder at The End of the World”; Season 1; Crypt
  • “Citadel”; Season 1; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains
  • “Ted Lasso”; Season 3; Mom City
  • “The Crown”; Season 6; Dis-Moi Oui
  • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty”; Season 2; Beat LA

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Immortals of Aveum
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Mortal Kombat 1

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

  • Accenture; Changing Tree
  • Apple; Air Pods Pro; Quiet The Noise
  • Coca-Cola; Masterpiece
  • Jean Paul Gaultier; Divine Perfume
  • Virgin Media; Goat Glider

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Diablo IV; Inarius and Lilith Cinematic; Lilith
  • “Shadow and Bone”; Season 2; No Funerals; Nichevo’ya the Shadow Monster
  • “The Last of Us”; Endure & Survive; Bloater
  • “The Nevers”; It’s a Good Day; Robot Dog
  • Virgin Media; Goat Glider; The Goat

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • “Loki”; Season 2: 1983; World’s Fair White City
  • “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds”; The Broken Circle
  • “The Last of Us”; Look for the Light; Salt Lake City
  • “The Last of Us:” Post-Outbreak Boston

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • “Citadel”; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains; Ocean Water
  • “Invasion”; Season 2; A Voice from the Other Side
  • “Loki”; Season 2; Science/Fiction; Spaghettification
  • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; Lake Monster Attack Water
  • “Willow”; Children of the Wyrm; Crone Duststorm and Magical Effects

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN AN EPISODE

  • “The Last of Us”; Endure and Survive; Infected Horde Battle
  • “The Last of Us”; Infected; Boston
  • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; The Return
  • “Willow”; Children of the Wyrm

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A COMMERCIAL

  • Accenture; Changing Tree
  • Coca-Cola; Masterpiece
  • Smirnoff; Cocktail
  • Starfield
Link to comment
Share on other sites

18 hours ago, Mladen said:

The 2023 Society Of Composers And Lyricists (SCL) Winners

  Hide contents

Outstanding Original Score for a Television Production

  • Nicholas Britell – Succession
  • Natalie Holt – Loki
  • Martin Phipps – The Crown
  • Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry
  • Gustavo Santaolalla – The Last of Us

Outstanding Original Title Sequence for a Television Production

  • Chanda Dancy – Lawmen: Bass Reeves
  • Nainita Desai – The Deepest Breath
  • Kevin Kiner – Ahsoka
  • Atli Örvarsson – Silo
  • Carlos Rafael Rivera – Lessons in Chemistry

Outstanding Original Score for Interactive Media

  • Stephan Barton, Gordy Haab – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
  • Winifred Phillips – Secrets of Skeifa Island
  • Pinar Toprak – Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
  • Austin Wintory – Stray Gods

The 2023 Makeup Artists & Hair Stylists Guild (MUAHS) Winners

  Hide contents

Television Series – Limited, Miniseries or Movie for Television

Best Contemporary Make-up

  • “Abbot Elementary,” Alisha L. Baijounas, Emilia Werynska, Jenn Bennett, Constance Foe
  • “The Bear,” Ignacia Soto-Aguilar, Nicole Rogers
  • “The Idol,” Kirsten Sage Coleman, Mandy Artusato, Jessie Bishop, Erin Blinn
  • “The Last of Us,” Connie Parker, Joanna Mireau, Joanne Preece, Danielle Hanson
  • “Poker Face,” Amy L. Forsythe, Heidi Pakdel-Payan, Rebecca Levine, Shannon Dollison

Best Period and /or Character Make-up

  • “Ahsoka,” Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Alex Perrone, Cale Thomas
  • “The Crown,” Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Debbie Ormrod, Stacey Holman
  • “Daisy Jones & The Six,” Rebecca Wachtel, RJ McCasland, Sherri Simmons, Michele Tyminski Schoenbach
  • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Miho Suzuki Herpich, Martina Kohl
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Patricia Regan, Joseph A. Campayno, Claus Lulla, Michael Laudati

Best Special Makeup Effects

  • “Ahsoka,” Alexei Dmitriew, Cristina Waltz, Ana Gabriela Quinonez, Ian Goodwin
  • “The Fall of the House of Usher,” Ozzy Alvarez, Justin Raleigh, Kelsey Berk, Harlow MacFarlane
  • “The Last of Us,” Barrie Gower, Paul Spateri, Sarah Gower, Paula Eden
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Mike Marino, Richard Redlefsen, Kevin Kirkpatrick
  • “Star Trek Picard,” James MacKinnon, Hugo Villasenor, Bianca Appice, Vincent VanDyke
  • “The Witcher,” Mark Coulier, Deb Watson, Stephen Murphy, Josh Weston

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

  • “The Bear,” Ally Vickers, Angela Brasington, Melanie Shaw
  • “The Idol,” Christopher Fulton, Gloria Conrad, Kamaura Eley, Kya Bilal
  • “The Morning Show,” Nicole Venables, Jennifer Petrovich, Janine Thompson, Lona Vigi
  • “Ted Lasso,” Nicola Austin
  • “You People,” Tinisha Boyd, Alyson Black-Barrie, Lisa Buford, Tracey Macky

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

  • “The Crown,” Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills, Francesca Hissey, Oonagh Bagley
  • “The Gilded Age,” Sean Flanigan, Christine Fennell-Harlan, Jonathan Sharpless, Aaron Kinchen
  • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Teressa Hill, Carol Mitchell, Juan Nunez, Sharisse Fine
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel,” Kimberley Spiteri, KeLeen Snowgren
  • “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story,” Nic Collins, Giorgio Galliero

Television Special, One Hour or More Live Program Series

Best Contemporary Make-up

  • “American Idol – Season 6,” Tonia Green, Gina Ghiglieri, Natalie Malchev, Michael Anthony
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Donna Bard, Lois Harriman, Sarah Woolf
  • “Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards,” Thad Nalitz, Alison Gladieux, Christina Jimenez, Kathy Santiago
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Young Bek
  • “The Voice,” Darcy Gilmore, Gina Ghiglieri, Kristene Bernard, Marylin Lee Spiegel

Best Period and/or Character Make-up

  • “The Boulet Brothers’ Halfway to Halloween TV Special,” Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Julie Socash, Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Tyson Fountaine
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Amy Tagliamonti, Jason Milani, Joanna Pisani

Best Special Make-Up Effects

  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Brian Sipe, James MacKinnon, Cary Ayers, Julie Socash
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Louie Zakarian, Jason Milani, Bradon Grether, Tom Denier Jr.

Best Contemporary Hair Styling

  • “American Idol,” Dean Banowetz, Amber Maher, Kimi Messina, Lalisa Turner
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Amber Nicholle Maher, Marion Rogers
  • “The Voice,” Jerilynn Stephens, Darbie Wieczorek, Lalisa Turner, Suzette Boozer
  • “Kids’ Choice Awards 2023,” Jerilynn Stephens, Kimi Messina, Joe Matke, Suzette Boozer
  • “65th Annual Grammy Awards,” Brian Steven Banks

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling

  • “The Academy Awards 2023,” Anthony Wilson, Jennifer Guerrero, Myo Lai, Florence Witherspoon
  • “Dancing with the Stars,” Kimi Messina, Dwayne Ross, Joe Matke, Brittany Spaulding
  • “Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas,” Debbie Dannell, Lewis Pallett, Lisa Houghton

Daytime Television Game Show or Talk Show

Best Make-up

  • “The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge,” Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner
  • “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Christine Lai-Johnson, Hajja Barnes, Briana Garcia, Daniela Delgado
  • “The Boulet Brothers’ Dragula,” Swanthula Boulet, Dracmorda Boulet
  • “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Chanty LaGrana, Gloria Elias-Foeillet, Valente Frazier, Monica Boyd Lester
  • “The Young and the Restless,” Stacey Browning, Jamie Kelch, Robert Bolger, Riley Nightingall

Best Hair Styling

  • “The Big Nailed It Baking Challenge,” Moira Frazier, Denise Baker, Ryan Randall, LaLisa Turner
  • “The Bold and the Beautiful,” Stephanie Paugh, Alexis Reyes, Danielle Dubinsky, Karlye Buff
  • “The Kelly Clarkson Show,” Roberto Ramos, Corey Morris, Tara Copeland, Adam Long
  • “Snake Oil,” Crystal Broedel, Karen Stein
  • “The Young and the Restless,” Lauren Mendoza, Justin Jackson, Michelle Corona, Diana Santana

Children and Teen Television Programming

Best Make-up

  • “American Born Chinese,” Jorjee Linda Douglass, Mara Rouse, Nicole Hawkyard, Ralis Kahn
  • “Danger Force,” Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Orlando Marin
  • “Goosebumps,” Zabrina Wanjiru Matiru, Werner Pretorius, Krista Hann, Felix Fox
  • “Monster High 2,” Leah Ehman, Gila Bois, Kiara Desjarlais, Lindsay Pilkey
  • “The Santa Clauses,” Erica Preus, Howard Berger, Scott Stoddard, Eryn Krueger Mekash

Best Hair Styling

  • “Danger Force,” Joe Matke, Danyell Weinberg, Alexis Stafford
  • “Monster High 2,” Debra Frances Wiebe, Tammy Lim, Julie McHaffie, Sharon Markell
  • “One Piece,” Amanda Ross-McDonald, Vera Alimanova, Odette Rebok, Ermine Kirstein-Venter
  • “The Santa Clauses,” Anissa Emily Salazar, Nina Adado, Morgan Ferrando, Patricia Lansingh
  • “Saturdays,” Ruhamah Taylor, Brittany Powell, Kelvin Ingram Jr., Nadling Fletcher

Commercials & Music Videos

Best Make-up

  • “American Horror Story: Delicate,” Kerry Ann Herta, Jason Collins, Alyssa Morgan, Orlando Marin
  • Capital One – Quicksilver “Holiday Night Fever” with John Travolta as Santa, Michael Ornelaz, Scott Stoddard, Alexei Dmitriew, Connie Criswell
  • Doja Cat – “Demons,” Olha Tarnovetska, Catherine Paschen, Nicolas D. Gonzalez, Patrick Bradberry
  • GEICO – “The Ease Specialist: Wormhole Edition,” Jennifer Aspinall, Leonard MacDonald, Allasigga Jonsdotti
  • GM – NETFLIX: “Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad,” Justin Raleigh, Tony Alvarez, Kelsey Berk, Jamie Kelman

Best Hair Styling

  • “American Horror Story: Delicate,” Joe Matke, Jeri Baker, Johnny Lomeli
  • “Angel” (Halle Bailey), Tinisha Boyd,, Nena Davis
  • GM – NETFLIX: “Will Ferrell Super Bowl Ad,” Cheryl Marks, Allyson Joyner, Vanessa Price
  • HelloFresh | “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol.3: From the Cubicle to the Cosmos,” Ashleigh Childers
  • “Scott for Scotts” Ad, Tiphanie Baum

Theatrical Productions (Live Stage)

Best Make-up

  • “Die Frau ohne Schatten Opera” by Richard Strauss, Jeanna Parham, Melanie Birch, Denise Gutierrez, Lisa Patnoe
  • “Don Giovanni,” Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Nathalie Eidt
  • “Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical,” Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Ashley Roller, Angelina Avallone
  • “Frida,” Samantha Wiener, Brandi Strona, Nicole Rodrigues, Kelso Millett
  • “MADCAP” – San Francisco Ballet, Maurisa Rondeau, Gerd Mairandres, Jordan Plath, Toby Mayer

Best Hair Styling

  • “The Barber of Seville,” Y. Sharon Peng
  • “Bolero” – San Francisco Ballet, Thomas Richards-Keyes, Ksenia Antonoff, Melissa Kallstrom, Robert Mrazik
  • “Dr. Seuss’ How The Grinch Stole Christmas! The Musical,” Robyn-Marie Rebbe, Chloe Nil Acerol, Elizabeth Printz, Thomas Augustine
  • “Jane Austen Unscripted: Tea At Pemberley,” Laura Caponera
  • “Marriage of Figaro,” Samantha Wiener, Danielle Richter, Jacki Noccerino, Morgan Sellars

The 2023 Costume Designers Guild (CDG) Winners

  Hide contents

Excellence in Contemporary Television

  • “The Bear”: “Fishes” – Courtney Wheeler
  • “Beef”: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Helen Huang
  • “The Last of Us”: “Endure and Survive” – Cynthia Ann Summers
  • “The Morning Show”: “The Kármán Line” – Sophie de Rakoff & Debra McGuire
  • “Poker Face”: “The Orpheus Syndrome” – Trayce Gigi Field

Excellence in Period Television

  • “The Crown”: “Ritz” – Amy Roberts
  • “Daisy Jones & the Six”: “Track 8: Looks Like We Made It” – Denise Wingate
  • “George & Tammy”: “Two Story House” – Mitchell Travers
  • “The Gilded Age”: “You Don’t Even Like Opera” – Kasia Walicka Maimone & Patrick Wiley
  • “The Great”: “Choose Your Weapon” – Sharon Long

Excellence in Sci-Fi/Fantasy Television

  • “Ahsoka”: “Part Eight: The Jedi, the Witch, and the Warlord” – Shawna Trpcic
  • “Loki: 1893” – Christine Wada
  • “The Mandalorian”: “Chapter 22: Guns for Hire” – Shawna Trpcic
  • “What We Do in the Shadows”: “Pride Parade” – Laura Montgomery
  • “The Witcher”: “The Art of the Illusion” – Lucinda Wright

Excellence in Variety, Reality-Competition, Live Television

  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show”: “Peek-A-Boob, Your Titty’s Out” – Michelle Page Collins
  • “Dancing with the Stars”: “Monster Night” – Steven Norman Lee & Daniela Gschwendtner
  • “The Masked Singer”: “’80s Night” – Tim Chappel
  • “The Masked Singer”: “One Hit Wonders Night” – Marina Toybina & Steven Norman Lee
  • “Saturday Night Live”: Aubrey Plaza Host – Tom Broecker, Christina Natividad & Ashley Dudek

Excellence in Short Form Design

  • “American Horror Story”: “Delicate” | Official Teaser (Commercial) – Paula Bradley
  • Blink 182 – “Dance With Me” (Music Video) – Julie Vogel
  • “Great Acting or Great Taste” – Pepsi (Commercial) – Heather Allison
  • “Jack’s New Angle” (Doritos Superbowl) (Commercial) – Trayce Gigi Field
  • “Madonna X Vanity Fair – The Enlightenment” (Short Film) – B. Åkerlund

Excellence in Costume Illustration

  • “1923”: “War and the Turquoise Tide” – Maggie S. Chan
  • “Haunted Mansion” – Barbra Araujo
  • “The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes” – Oksana Nedavniaya
  • “Loki: 1893” – Felipe Sanchez
  • “Rebel Moon – Part One: A Child of Fire” – Jason Pastrana

The 2023 Visual Effects Society (VES) Winners

  Hide contents

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

  • “Ahsoka”; Season 1; Dreams and Madness
  • “Loki”; Season 2; Glorious Purpose
  • “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters”
  • “The Last of Us”; Season 1; Infected
  • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; The Return

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A PHOTOREAL EPISODE

  • “A Murder at The End of the World”; Season 1; Crypt
  • “Citadel”; Season 1; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains
  • “Ted Lasso”; Season 3; Mom City
  • “The Crown”; Season 6; Dis-Moi Oui
  • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty”; Season 2; Beat LA

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Alan Wake 2
  • Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty
  • Immortals of Aveum
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Mortal Kombat 1

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS IN A COMMERCIAL

  • Accenture; Changing Tree
  • Apple; Air Pods Pro; Quiet The Noise
  • Coca-Cola; Masterpiece
  • Jean Paul Gaultier; Divine Perfume
  • Virgin Media; Goat Glider

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED CHARACTER IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • Diablo IV; Inarius and Lilith Cinematic; Lilith
  • “Shadow and Bone”; Season 2; No Funerals; Nichevo’ya the Shadow Monster
  • “The Last of Us”; Endure & Survive; Bloater
  • “The Nevers”; It’s a Good Day; Robot Dog
  • Virgin Media; Goat Glider; The Goat

OUTSTANDING CREATED ENVIRONMENT IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • “Loki”; Season 2: 1983; World’s Fair White City
  • “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds”; The Broken Circle
  • “The Last of Us”; Look for the Light; Salt Lake City
  • “The Last of Us:” Post-Outbreak Boston

OUTSTANDING EFFECTS SIMULATIONS IN AN EPISODE, COMMERCIAL, GAME CINEMATIC OR REAL-TIME PROJECT

  • “Citadel”; Secrets in Night Need Early Rains; Ocean Water
  • “Invasion”; Season 2; A Voice from the Other Side
  • “Loki”; Season 2; Science/Fiction; Spaghettification
  • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; Lake Monster Attack Water
  • “Willow”; Children of the Wyrm; Crone Duststorm and Magical Effects

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN AN EPISODE

  • “The Last of Us”; Endure and Survive; Infected Horde Battle
  • “The Last of Us”; Infected; Boston
  • “The Mandalorian”; Season 3; The Return
  • “Willow”; Children of the Wyrm

OUTSTANDING COMPOSITING & LIGHTING IN A COMMERCIAL

  • Accenture; Changing Tree
  • Coca-Cola; Masterpiece
  • Smirnoff; Cocktail
  • Starfield

Finally, the composers know what the best TV score was.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Screen Actors Guild Awards - Winners

Spoiler

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

  • “Ahsoka”
  • “Barry”
  • “Beef”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Uzo Aduba – “Painkiller”
  • Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things”
  • Brie Larson – “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • Be Powley – “A Small Light”
  • Ali Wong – “Beef”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Matt Bomer – “Fellow Travelers”
  • Jon Hamm – “Fargo”
  • David Oyelowo – “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
  • Tony Shalhoub – “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie”
  • Steven Yeun – “Beef”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
  • Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear”
  • Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”
  • Bill Hader – “Barry”
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear”
  • Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “Abbot Elementary”
  • “Barry”
  • “The Bear”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Cox – “Succession”
  • Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
  • Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
  • Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
  • Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
  • Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
  • Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
  • Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
  • Sarah Snook – “Succession”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • “The Crown”
  • “The Guilded Age”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession”

 

Edited by Mladen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Mladen said:

The 2023 Screen Actors Guild Awards - Winners

(LIVE UPDATE)

  Hide contents

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

  • “Ahsoka”
  • “Barry”
  • “Beef”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Mandalorian”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Uzo Aduba – “Painkiller”
  • Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things”
  • Brie Larson – “Lessons in Chemistry”
  • Be Powley – “A Small Light”
  • Ali Wong – “Beef”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

  • Matt Bomer – “Fellow Travelers”
  • Jon Hamm – “Fargo”
  • David Oyelowo – “Lawmen: Bass Reeves”
  • Tony Shalhoub – “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie”
  • Steven Yeun – “Beef”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Alex Borstein – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary”
  • Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear”
  • Hannah Waddingham – “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

  • Brett Goldstein – “Ted Lasso”
  • Bill Hader – “Barry”
  • Ebon Moss-Bachrach – “The Bear”
  • Jason Sudeikis – “Ted Lasso”
  • Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

  • “Abbot Elementary”
  • “Barry”
  • “The Bear”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Ted Lasso”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

  • Brian Cox – “Succession”
  • Billy Crudup – “The Morning Show”
  • Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
  • Matthew Macfadyen – “Succession”
  • Pedro Pascal – “The Last of Us”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

  • Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
  • Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
  • Bella Ramsey – “The Last of Us”
  • Keri Russell – “The Diplomat”
  • Sarah Snook – “Succession”

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

  • “The Crown”
  • “The Guilded Age”
  • “The Last of Us”
  • “The Morning Show”
  • “Succession”

 

Not surprised at all by Pedro Pascal winning Best Drama Actor, since SAG members clearly did not watch the final season of Succession, as evidenced by their bizarre nominations (the only reasonable explanation for nominating Cox over Strong for season 4 is that they just decided 'let's vote for Succession actors' because of the campaign it and went alphabetically).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

20 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

Not surprised at all by Pedro Pascal winning Best Drama Actor, since SAG members clearly did not watch the final season of Succession, as evidenced by their bizarre nominations (the only reasonable explanation for nominating Cox over Strong for season 4 is that they just decided 'let's vote for Succession actors' because of the campaign it and went alphabetically).

You just got another confirmation with Debicki winning over Snook. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

SAG reaction post: 

I was expecting rather uneventful night and we got couple of surprises. Exactly two. Pedro Pascal over Kieran Culkin and Elizabeth Debicki over Sarah Snook. Given that this was the last TV award show for SUCCESSION, I feel like Culkin and Snook should have gotten their chance to properly say goodbye to this incredible story and the work they did. Can't say either Pascal or Debicki are terrible winners, I adored Elizabeth as Princess Diana, despite Season 6 being such garbage. The best part was how hilariously unprepared were Debicki and Pascal for winning - those had to be the two most incoherent winning speeches I  have heard in a long time. :D

For the last time this season, THE BEAR is not a comedy! I love it, I adore it... Not a comedy.

 

Edited by Mladen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Mladen said:

SAG reaction post: 

I was expecting rather uneventful night and we got couple of surprises. Exactly two. Pedro Pascal over Kieran Culkin and Elizabeth Debicki over Sarah Snook. Given that this was the last TV award show for SUCCESSION, I feel like Culkin and Snook should have gotten their chance to properly say goodbye to this incredible story and the work they did. Can't say either Pascal or Debicki are terrible winners, I adored Elizabeth as Princess Diana, despite Season 6 being such garbage. The best part was how hilariously unprepared were Debicki and Pascal for winning - those had to be the two most incoherent winning speeches I  have heard in a long time. :D

 

Probably should have been less of a surprise when you take into accoutn the fact that none of the Succession cast have ever won an individual SAG award, though the ernsemble has now won twice in a row.

Quote

For the last time this season, THE BEAR is not a comedy! I love it, I adore it... Not a comedy. 

Amen!

I'm starting to think that, instead of the idea to introduce an additional Drama-Comedy category to leave the Comedy category for real comedies, they should instead have categories split by whether episodes are 30 minutes or an hour long, since 90% of the former shows are always lumped in the Comedy category to increase their chances, even when they're definitely not a comedy. Even if there was a Dramedy category, I bet most of the nominees would still be hour-long shows that are combinations of satifical/dark comedy and drama. (And The Bear is not even a dramedy, it's just drama IMO)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

Probably should have been less of a surprise when you take into accoutn the fact that none of the Succession cast have ever won an individual SAG award, though the ernsemble has now won twice in a row.

Someone mentioned it last night. There's always "last chance to award" narrative and they simply cruised through this season. I was honestly surprised. But, as you said, it should have been less of a surprise given the history.

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Film Independent SPIRIT Awards - Winners

STREAM LINK - OFFICIAL YOUTUBE CHANNEL

Spoiler

Best New Scripted Series

  • Beef
  • Dreaming Whilst Black
  • I'm a Virgo
  • Jury Duty
  • Slip

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

  • Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
  • Dear Mama
  • Murder in Big Horn 
  • Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
  • Wrestlers

Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Emma Corrin, A Murder at the End of the World
  • Dominique Fishback, Swarm
  • Betty Gilpin, Mrs. Davis
  • Jharrel Jerome, I’m a Virgo
  • Zoe Lister-Jones, Slip
  • Bel Powley, A Small Light
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
  • Ramón Rodríguez, Will Trent
  • Ali Wong, Beef
  • Steven Yeun, Beef

Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
  • Billie Eilish, Swarm
  • Jack Farthing, Rain Dogs
  • Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
  • Adina Porter, The Changeling
  • Lewis Pullman, Lessons in Chemistry
  • Benny Safdie, The Curse
  • Luke Tennie, Shrinking
  • Olivia Washington, I’m a Virgo
  • Jessica Williams, Shrinking

Best Breakthrough Performance in a New Scripted Serie

  • Clark Backo, The Changeling
  • Aria Mia Loberti, All the Light We Cannot See
  • Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black
  • Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us
  • Kara Young, I’m a Virgo


Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O'Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams

 

Edited by Mladen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

44 minutes ago, Mladen said:

The Film Independent SPIRIT Awards - Winners

STREAM LINK - OFFICIAL YOUTUBE CHANNEL

  Hide contents

Best New Scripted Series

  • Beef
  • Dreaming Whilst Black
  • I'm a Virgo
  • Jury Duty
  • Slip

Best New Non-Scripted or Documentary Series

  • Deadlocked: How America Shaped the Supreme Court
  • Dear Mama
  • Murder in Big Horn 
  • Stolen Youth: Inside the Cult at Sarah Lawrence
  • Wrestlers

Best Lead Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Emma Corrin, A Murder at the End of the World
  • Dominique Fishback, Swarm
  • Betty Gilpin, Mrs. Davis
  • Jharrel Jerome, I’m a Virgo
  • Zoe Lister-Jones, Slip
  • Bel Powley, A Small Light
  • Bella Ramsey, The Last of Us
  • Ramón Rodríguez, Will Trent
  • Ali Wong, Beef
  • Steven Yeun, Beef

Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series

  • Murray Bartlett, The Last of Us
  • Billie Eilish, Swarm
  • Jack Farthing, Rain Dogs
  • Nick Offerman, The Last of Us
  • Adina Porter, The Changeling
  • Lewis Pullman, Lessons in Chemistry
  • Benny Safdie, The Curse
  • Luke Tennie, Shrinking
  • Olivia Washington, I’m a Virgo
  • Jessica Williams, Shrinking

Best Breakthrough Performance in a New Scripted Serie

  • Clark Backo, The Changeling
  • Aria Mia Loberti, All the Light We Cannot See
  • Adjani Salmon, Dreaming Whilst Black
  • Keivonn Montreal Woodard, The Last of Us
  • Kara Young, I’m a Virgo


Best Ensemble Cast in a New Scripted Series
Jury Duty
Ensemble Cast: Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair, David Brown, Kirk Fox, Ross Kimball, Pramode Kumar, Trisha LaFache, Mekki Leeper, James Marsden, Edy Modica, Kerry O'Neill, Rashida Olayiwola, Whitney Rice, Maria Russell, Ishmel Sahid, Ben Seaward, Ron Song, Evan Williams

 

I forgot they had TV awards now (since the last few years?)Well, 

10 hours ago, Mladen said:

Someone mentioned it last night. There's always "last chance to award" narrative and they simply cruised through this season. I was honestly surprised. But, as you said, it should have been less of a surprise given the history.

 

 

Well, the fact they didn't even nominate Jeremy Strong for his final season for the one major award he did not win for Succession, showed they didn't care much about 'last chances'. Sarah Snook and Matthew McFadyen were great and Kieran Culkin showed he could do great dramatic work in the final season in addition to his usual thing and the show would never work without Brian Cox's presence, but when people talk about and make the 'greatest TV performances' lists, it's Jeemy Strong as Kendall Roy they single out, throughout all 4 seasons, and with good reason (and ot's not just because he is, after all, the main character).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

51 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

I forgot they had TV awards now (since the last few years?)Well, 

Actually, I remember they were televized for at least 10 years prior. I remember watching Cate winning for BLUE JASMINE.

52 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

Well, the fact they didn't even nominate Jeremy Strong for his final season for the one major award he did not win for Succession, showed they didn't care much about 'last chances'. Sarah Snook and Matthew McFadyen were great and Kieran Culkin showed he could do great dramatic work in the final season in addition to his usual thing and the show would never work without Brian Cox's presence, but when people talk about and make the 'greatest TV performances' lists, it's Jeemy Strong as Kendall Roy they single out, throughout all 4 seasons, and with good reason (and ot's not just because he is, after all, the main character).

Yeah, I agree. But, the actors... Duh... Acting branch of AMPAS is year after year the most problematic one when it comes to nominees. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Producers Guild Of America (PGA) Winners

Spoiler

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

  • The Crown
  • The Diplomat
  • The Last Of Us
  • The Morning Show
  • Succession

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

  • Barry
  • The Bear
  • Jury Duty
  • Only Murders In The Building
  • Ted Lasso

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television

  • All The Light We Cannot See
  • BEEF
  • Daisy Jones And The Six
  • Fargo
  • Lessons In Chemistry

Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

  • Black Mirror: Beyond The Sea
  • Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie
  • Quiz Lady
  • Reality
  • Red, White & Royal Blue

Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

  • 60 Minutes
  • The 1619 Project
  • Albert Brooks: Defending My Life
  • Being Mary Tyler Moore
  • Welcome to Wrexham

Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television

  • Carol Burnett: 90 Years Of Laughter + Love
  • Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
  • Dave Chappelle: The Dreamer
  • Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
  • Saturday Night Live

Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

  • The Amazing Race
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Squid Game: The Challenge
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program

  • 100 Foot Wave
  • Beckham
  • Formula 1: Drive To Survive
  • Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The New York Jets
  • Shaun White: The Last Run

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program

  • Goosebumps
  • Gremlins: Secrets Of The Mogwai
  • Sesame Street
  • Star Wars: The Bad Batch
  • The Velveteen Rabbit

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program

  • Carpool Karaoke: The Series
  • I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
  • The Last of Us: Inside The Episode
  • Only Murders In The Building: One Killer Question
  • Succession: Controlling The Narrative

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Mladen changed the title to TV AWARDS SEASON 2023/2024 (Update: BAFTA TV Awards Nominations)

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...