Jump to content

TV AWARDS SEASON 2023/2024 (Update: BAFTA TV Winners)


Mladen
 Share

Recommended Posts

16 hours ago, Mladen said:

Actually, I remember they were televized for at least 10 years prior. I remember watching Cate winning for BLUE JASMINE.

 

No, I mean they didn't use to have awards for TV shows until a few years ago, did they? Blue Jasmine was a movie.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 minutes ago, Annara Snow said:

No, I mean they didn't use to have awards for TV shows until a few years ago, did they? Blue Jasmine was a movie.

Ah, TV categories... Yeah, they started giving TV awards in 2020/21, IIRC. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Cinema Audio Society (CAS) Winners

Spoiler

Non-Theatrical Motion Pictures or Limited Series

  • “All the Light We Cannot See”: Ep.4 – Production Mixer – Balazs Varga Re-Recording Mixer – Mark Paterson Re-Recording Mixer – Craig Henighan CAS Scoring Mixer – Nick Wollage ADR Mixer – Bobby Johanson CAS Foley Mixer – Peter Persaud CAS
  • “Beef”: Ep.9 The Great Fabricator – Production Mixer – Sean O’Malley CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Penny Harold CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Andrew Garrett Lange CAS Foley Mixer – Andrey Starikovskiy
  • “Black Mirror”: S6, Ep3. Beyond The Sea – Production Mixer – Richard Miller Re-Recording Mixer – James Ridgway Scoring Mixer – Daniel Kresco ADR Mixer – James Hyde Foley Mixer – Adam Mendez CAS
  • “Daisy Jones & The Six”: Ep. 10 Track 10: Rock n’ Roll Suicide – Production Mixer – Chris Welcker, Re-Recording Mixer – Lindsey Alvarez CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS Scoring Mixer – Mike Poole ADR Mixer – Chris Navarro CAS Foley Mixer – James B. Howe
  • “Weird: The Al Yankovic Story” – Production Mixer – Richard Bullock CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Tony Solis Scoring Mixer – Phil McGowan CAS ADR Mixer – Brian Magrum CAS Foley Mixer – Erika Koski CAS

Television Series – One Hour

  • “Succession”: S04 E03 Connor’s Wedding – Production Mixer – Ken Ishii CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Andy Kris Re-Recording Mixer – Nicholas Renbeck, Scoring Mixer – Thomas Vicari CAS ADR Mixer – Mark DeSimone CAS Foley Mixer – Micah Blaichman
  • “Ted Lasso”: S03 E12 So Long, Farewell – Production Mixer – David Lascelles CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Ryan Kennedy Re-Recording Mixer – Sean Byrne CAS Foley Mixer – Jordan McClain
  • “The Crown”: S05 E08 Gunpowder – Production Mixer – Chris Ashworth Re-Recording Mixer – Stuart Hilliker CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Lee Walpole Re-Recording Mixer – Martin Jensen ADR Mixer – Ben Tisdall Foley Mixer – Anna Wright
  • “The Last Of Us”: S01 E01 When You’re Lost In The Darkness – Production Mixer – Michael Playfair CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Marc Fishman CAS Re-Recording Mixer – Kevin Roache CAS Foley Mixer – Randy Wilson

Television Series – Half Hour

  • “Barry”: S04 E08 Wow – Production Mixer – Scott Harber CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Elmo Ponsdomenech CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Teddy Salas – Scoring Mixer – David Wingo – ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson – Foley Mixer – Darrin Mann
  • “Only Murders in the Building”: S03 E08 Sitzprobe – Production Mixer – Joseph White Jr. CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Mathew Waters CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Lindsey Alvarez CAS – Song Mixer – Derik Lee – Scoring Mixer – Alan DeMoss – ProTools Playback Mixer – Derek Pacuk – Foley Mixer – Erika Koski CAS
  • “The Bear”: S02 E07 Forks – Production Mixer – Scott D. Smith CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Steve “Major” Giammaria CAS – ADR Mixer – Patrick Christensen – Foley Mixer – Ryan Collison
  • “The Mandalorian”: S03 E08 The Return – Production Mixer – Shawn Holden – Re-Recording Mixer – Scott R. Lewis CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Tony Villaflor – Scoring Mixer – Chris Fogel CAS – ADR Mixer – Aaron Hasson – Foley Mixer – Scott Curtis
  • “What We Do in the Shadows”: S05 E05 Local News – Production Mixer – Rob Beal CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Samuel Ejnes CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Diego Gat CAS – Foley Mixer – Stacey Michaels CAS

Television Non-Fiction, Variety Or Music – Series Or Specials

  • “100 Foot Wave”: S02 E05 Lost at Sea – Re-Recording Mixer – Keith Hodne
  • “Bono & The Edge”: A Sort of Homecoming With Dave Letterman – Production Mixer – Karl Merren – Re-Recording Mixer – Brian Riordan CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Phil DeTolve CAS – Scoring Mixer – Jacknife Lee
  • “Formula 1: Drive to Survive”: S05 E09 Over The Limit – Production Mixer – Doug Dredger – Re-Recording Mixer – Steve Speed CAS – Re-Recording Mixer – Nick Fry CAS
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert”: S08 E31 John Oliver; Broadway Cast of “The Lion King” – Production Mixer – Pierre de Laforcade – FoH Mixer -Tom Herrmann – Monitor Mixer – Al Bonomo – Music Mixer – Harvey Goldberg
  • “Welcome to Wrexham”: S02 E06 Ballers – Re-Recording Mixer – Mark Jensen CAS

 

The 2023 USC Scripter Award Winners

Spoiler

TV NOMINEES

  • Peter Morgan for the episode “Sleep, Dearie Sleep,” from “The Crown” — based on his stage play “The Audience”
  • Scott Neustadter for the episode “Fire,” from “Daisy Jones and the Six” — based on the novel by Taylor Jenkins Reid
  • Craig Mazin and Neil Druckmann for the episode “Long, Long Time” from “The Last of Us” — based on the video game by Neil Druckmann and Naughty Dog
  • Will Smith for the episode “Negotiating with Tigers,” from “Slow Horses” — based on the novel “Real Tigers” by Mick Herron
  • Max Borenstein, Rodney Barnes and Jim Hecht for the episode “The New World” — from “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” based on the nonfiction work “Showtime: Magic, Kareem, Riley, and the Los Angeles Lakers Dynasty of the 1980s” by Jeff Pearlman

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The 2023 Satellite Award (IPA) Winners

Spoiler

MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Fargo (FX Network)

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers (Amazon Prime Video)

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Guy Pearce – A Spy Among Friends (MGM+)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
The Last of Us (HBO Max)

TELEVISION SERIES, GENRE
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Helen Mirren – 1923 (Paramount+)

ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses (Apple TV+)

TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Only Murders in the Building (Disney+)

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

ENSEMBLE TELEVISION
Succession (HBO)

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

The 2023 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Award Winners

Spoiler

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)

  • 100 Foot Wave: “Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper & Quin O’Brien
  • Albert Brooks: Defending My Life – Bob Joyce
  • Beckham: “The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE
  • Being Mary Tyler Moore – Mariah Rehmet
  • Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE & Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Frasier: “Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton
  • How I Met Your Father: “Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE
  • The Upshaws: “Off Beat” – Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry: “Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE & Franky Guttman, ACE
  • The Bear: “Fishes” – Joanna Naugle, ACE
  • The Bear: “Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE
  • Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe” – Shelly Westerman, ACE & Payton Koch
  • Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES

  • Ahsoka: “Fallen Jedi” – Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
  • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE
  • Slow Horses: “Strange Games” – Sam Williams
  • Succession: “Conner’s Wedding” – Bill Henry, ACE
  • Succession: “With Open Eyes” – Ken Eluto, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)

  • Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea – Jon Harris
  • Flamin’ Hot – Kayla M. Emter & Liza D. Espinas
  • Reality – Jennifer Vecchiarello & Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

  • Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE & Laura Zempel, ACE
  • Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Nat Fuller
  • Fargo: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE
  • Fargo: “The Tragedy of the Commons” – Regis Kimble
  • Lessons in Chemistry: “Introduction to Chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE & Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

  • Couples Therapy: “Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE & Katrina Taylor
  • Dancing with the Stars: “S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardoso, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick & Mike Bennaton
  • Deadliest Catch: “Pain Level Ten” – Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE & Josh Stockero

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra & Taylor Joy Mason, ACE
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce & Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES

  • Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuksa Shirasuna
  • Bob’s Burgers: “Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE & Stephanie Earley
  • Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: “Ramona Rents a Video” – Keisuke Yanagi

The 2023 Guild Of Music Supervisors Award (GMS) Winners

Spoiler

Best Music Supervision – Television Drama

  • Ed Bailie, Abi Leland, Toby Williams – “Top Boy” Season 3
  • Zoë Ellen Bryant, Pete Saville – “I Hate Suzie Too” Season 2
  • Rick Clark – “Dark Winds” Season 2
  • Nora Felder – “Yellowjackets” Season 2
  • Gabe Hilfer – “The White Lotus” Season 2
  • Jonathan Leahy, Manish Raval, Tom Wolfe – “Welcome to Chippendales” Season 1
  • Janine Scalise – “The L Word: Generation Q” Season 3

Best Music Supervision – Television Comedy or Musical

  • Matt Biffa – “Sex Education” Season 4
  • Leah Harrison – “I’m a Virgo” Season 1
  • Mike Moreno – “Mariachis” Season 1
  • Javier Nuño, One Six, Joe Rodríguez – “Neon” Season 1
  • Frankie Pine – “Daisy Jones & The Six” Season 1
  • Robin Urdang – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Season 5
  • Justine von Winterfeldt – “Pitch Perfect: Bumper in Berlin” Season 1
  • Laura Webb, Lindsay Wolfington – “XO, Kitty” Season 1

Best Music Supervision – Reality Television

  • Greg Danylyshyn – “Teen Mom: The Next Chapter” Season 1
  • Peter Davis – “Are You The One?” Season 9
  • Jon Ernst – “Love Is Blind” Season 5
  • Carrie Hughes – “Love & Hip Hop: Miami” Season 5
  • Sara Torres, Jordan Young – “Love Island USA” Season 5

Best Song Written and/or Recorded for Television

  • “A Beautiful Game” – “Ted Lasso”
    • Songwriters: Max Martin, Ed Sheeran, Foy Vance
    • Performer: Ed Sheeran
    • Music Supervisors: Christa Miller, Tony Von Pervieux
  • “City On Fire” – “City on Fire”
    • Songwriter: Zach Ellis
    • Performer: Ex Post Facto
    • Music Supervisor: Jonathan Leahy
  • “Esperando Pelitos” – “Big Mouth”
    • Songwriter: Lin-Manuel Miranda
    • Performers: Robin De Jesús, PJ Sin Suela
    • Music Supervisor: Amanda Krieg Thomas
  • “I Found You” – “The L Word: Generation Q”
    • Songwriters: Annalia Marie Mallory, Viv Parker, Lexxi Taylor Saal
    • Performer: India Carney
    • Music Supervisor: Janine Scalise
  • “Look At Us Now (Honeycomb)” – “Daisy Jones & The Six”
    • Songwriters: Jason Boesel, Blake Mills, Marcus Mumford, Johnathan Rice, Stephony Smith
    • Performer: Daisy Jones & The Six
    • Music Supervisor: Frankie Pine
  • “The Manster (Dr. Hunkenstein’s Theme)” – “Welcome to Chippendales”
    • Songwriters: Dan Bern, Siddhartha Khosla, Robert Siegel, Mike Viola
    • Performer: Welcome to Chippendales cast
    • Music Supervisors: Jonathan Leahy, Manish Raval, Tom Wolfe
  • “Pussy Don’t Lie” – “Big Mouth”
    • Songwriters: Megan Pete, Mark Rivers
    • Performer: Megan Thee Stallion
    • Music Supervisor: Amanda Krieg Thomas
  • “Staplehead” – “Poker Face”
    • Songwriters: John Darnielle, Jamey Jasta
    • Performer: Doxxxology
    • Music Supervisor: Thomas Golubić

DOCUMENTARIES

Best Music Supervision for a Documentary

  • Justin Feldman – “All Up in the Biz”
  • Jonathan Finegold – “Little Richard: I Am Everything”
  • Joel C. High – “Maxine’s Baby: The Tyler Perry Story”
  • Susan Jacobs – “Wild Life”
  • Aminé Ramer, Andrea von Foerster – “Peter Case: A Million Miles Away”
  • Amani “Burt Blackarach” Smith – “Stamped from the Beginning”
  • Allison Wood – “Last Stop Larrimah”

Best Music Supervision in a Docuseries

  • Janet Billig Rich, Lisa Moberly – “Dear Mama” Season 1
  • James Cartwright – “Muscles & Mayhem: An Unauthorized Story of American Gladiators” Season 1
  • Kyle McKeveny, Joe Rudge – “The Super Models” Season 1
  • Andrea von Foerster – “Welcome to Wrexham” Season 2
  • Willa Yudell – “Arnold” Season 1

ADVERTISING

Best Music Supervision in Advertising (Synch)

  • Jeremy Daw, JT Griffith – Nike: A Feel for Every You
  • Andrew Kahn, Morgan Thoryk – Check ‘Em Out
  • Sunny Kapoor, Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – Going Out in Style in the Greatest Story Ever Worn
  • Sunny Kapoor, Mike Ladman, Brandy Ricker, Mara Techam – One Fair Exchange in the Greatest Story Ever Worn
  • Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – Rumble
  • Sara Matarazzo, Stephanie Pigott, Danielle Soury – American Gothic
  • Scott McDaniel – Run This Town – The Road to Halftime Starts on Rihanna Drive
  • Lilah Obregon-Wilson – Wear Your Shine – The Coach Shine Collection
  • Jonathan Wellbelove – iPhone 14 – Action Mode

Best Music Supervision in Advertising (Original Music)

  • Abbey Hendrix, Mika Sheerin, Jonathan Wellbelove – iPhone 15 Pro – On with the Show
  • Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – Unshattered
  • Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – More of Life Brought to Life – Sneakers
  • Sara Matarazzo, Stephanie Pigott, Danielle Soury – Xbox Series X|S – Wake Up and Dream
  • Nicole Palko, Jonathan Wellbelove – iPhone 15 Plus – Miss You

TRAILERS

Best Music Supervision in a Trailer – Film

  • Maggie Baron – “Problemista” – Official Trailer
  • Deric Berberabe, Jordan Silverberg – “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Official Trailer 2
  • Calum Brice-Stevens – “All of Us Strangers” – Official Trailer
  • Danny Exum, Derek Liner – “Sisu” – Official Trailer
  • Bobby Gumm – “Damsel” – Official Trailer
  • Angel Mendoza – “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Official Teaser Trailer
  • Scenery Samundra, Gregory Sweeney – “Priscilla” – Official Trailer

Best Music Supervision in a Trailer – Series

  • Isaac Allaway, Eduardo Fontes Williams – “The Crown” Season 6 – Part 2 Trailer
  • Maggie Baron – “The Idol” – Official Teaser Trailer
  • Deric Berberabe, Jordan Silverberg – “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters” – Official Trailer
  • Deric Berberabe, Jordan Silverberg – “Swarm” – Official Trailer
  • Bobby Gumm – “The Witcher” Season 3 – Official Trailer
  • Rochelle Holguin Cappello, Katie Pool – “Yellowjackets” Season 2 – Official Trailer
  • Sanaz Lavaedian, Marina Polites – “Griselda” – Official Trailer

Best Music Supervision in a Trailer – Video Game & Interactive

  • Jonny Altepeter, Peter Li – Valorant – Iso Agent Trailer – Myths
  • Rebecca Bergman, Brian Murphy – Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League – Official Justice League Trailer – No More Heroes
  • Chris Fox, Kyle Hopkins – South of Midnight – Announce Trailer
  • Lindsey Kohon, Naaman Snell, Ryan Tomlin, Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III – Gameplay Reveal Trailer
  • Raphaella Lima, Michael Sherwood – Apex Legends: Ignite – Launch Trailer
  • Nick Maker – Marathon – Official Announce Trailer
  • Ryan Tomlin, Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III – Makarov Reveal Trailer

VIDEO GAMES

Best Music Supervision in a Video Game (Synch)

  • Alex Hackford – Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Alex Hackford, Sophie Levine, Monty Mudd – MLB ’23: The Show
  • Maya Halfon Cordova – Forza Horizon 5: Rally Adventure
  • Raphaella Lima, Cybele Pettus, Steve Schnur – EA SPORTS FC 24
  • Raphaella Lima, Cybele Pettus, Steve Schnur – F1 23
  • Raphaella Lima, Cybele Pettus, Steve Schnur – Madden NFL 24
  • Ryan Tomlin, Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II, Season 2-6

Best Music Supervision in a Video Game (Original Music)

  • Alex Hackford, Scott Hanau, Keith Leary – Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
    • Composer: John Paesano
  • Simon Landry, Alex Riviere – Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
    • Composer: Pinar Toprak
  • Steve Schnur – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
    • Composers: Stephen Barton, Gordy Haab
  • Jaren Tolman – Hogwarts Legacy
    • Composers: Peter Murray, Chuck E. Myers, J. Scott Rakozy
  • Austin Wintory – Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
    • Composers: Montaigne, Tripod, Austin Wintory
  • Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III
    • Composer: Walter Mair

The 2023 American Society Of Cinematographers (ASC) Winners

Spoiler

Limited or Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Dan Atherton for “Great Expectations” – “The Three Keys” (FX)
  • Sam Chiplin for “The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart” – “Part One: BLack Fire Orchid” (Prime Video)
  • Ben Kutchins, ASC for “Boston Strangler” (Hulu)
  • Igot Martinovic for “George & Tammy” – “Stand by Your Man” (Showtime)
  • Jason Oldak for “Lessons in Chemistry” – “Book of Calvin” (Apple TV+)
  • Tobias Schliessler, ASC for “All The Light We Cannot See” – “Episode 2” (Netflix)

Episode of a One-Hour Regular Series

  • Ricardo Diaz for “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” – “The Second Coming” (Max)
  • Rob C. Givens for “Gotham Knights” – “Daddy Issues” (CW)
  • M. David Mullen, ASC for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – “Four Minutes” (Prime Video)
  • Cathal Watters, ASC, ISC for “Foundation” – “In Seldon’s Shadow” (Apple TV+)
  • Glen Keenan for “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” – “Hegemony” (Paramount+)

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series

  • Julian Court, BSC for “The Diplomat” – “The James Bond Clause” (Netflix)
  • Carl Herse for “Barry” – “Tricky Legacies” (Max)
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for “Schmigadoon!” – “Something Real” (Apple TV+)
  • Blake McClure, ASC for “Minx” – “I Thought the Bed was Gonna Fly” (Starz)
  • Andrew Wehde for “The Bear” – “The Bear” (Hulu)

Music Video

  • Scott Cunningham, ASC for “Gorilla” (performed by Little Simz)
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for “At Home” (performed by Jon Bryant)
  • Andrey Nikolaev for “Tanto” (performed by Cassie Marin)

 

Edited by Mladen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Posted (edited)

That's All, Folks!

This TV awards season has come to an end. Emmys are expected in September and they'll cover 2023/24 season. WGA winners, due to Writers' Strike in 2023 are postponed for April, 2024. Those winners will be posted here when announced.

As every year, it has been a pleasure hosting this thread and talking about our favorite TV. I hope your favorites did well this season (that said, if you didn't like Succession, Bear or Beef, tough luck!) and remember, ther's always next season. Unless Netflix cancels it1 :D

Love you all and see you next season :wub:

Edited by Mladen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 3/4/2024 at 9:54 AM, Mladen said:

The 2023 Satellite Award (IPA) Winners

  Hide contents

MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Fargo (FX Network)

ACTRESS IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Rachel Weisz – Dead Ringers (Amazon Prime Video)

ACTOR IN A MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Guy Pearce – A Spy Among Friends (MGM+)

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets (Showtime)

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES & LIMITED SERIES, OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Jonathan Bailey – Fellow Travelers (Showtime)

TELEVISION SERIES, DRAMA
The Last of Us (HBO Max)

TELEVISION SERIES, GENRE
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Helen Mirren – 1923 (Paramount+)

ACTOR IN A SERIES, DRAMA OR GENRE
Gary Oldman – Slow Horses (Apple TV+)

TELEVISION SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Only Murders in the Building (Disney+)

ACTRESS IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus (HBO)

ACTOR IN A SERIES, COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear (FX)

ENSEMBLE TELEVISION
Succession (HBO)

 

Ah, the awards no one cares about .

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 3/4/2024 at 10:17 AM, Mladen said:

The 2023 American Cinema Editors (ACE) Eddie Award Winners

  Hide contents

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (Non-Theatrical)

  • 100 Foot Wave: “Jaws” – Alex Bayer, Alex Keipper & Quin O’Brien
  • Albert Brooks: Defending My Life – Bob Joyce
  • Beckham: “The Kick” – Michael Harte, ACE
  • Being Mary Tyler Moore – Mariah Rehmet
  • Escaping Twin Flames: “Up in Flames” – Martin Biehn, Kevin Hibbard, Inbal B. Lessner, ACE, Troy Takaki, ACE & Mimi Wilcox

BEST EDITED MULTI-CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Frasier: “Blind Date” – Joseph Fulton
  • How I Met Your Father: “Daddy” – Russell Griffin, ACE
  • The Upshaws: “Off Beat” – Angel Gamboa Bryant

BEST EDITED SINGLE CAMERA COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry: “Wow” – Ali Greer, ACE & Franky Guttman, ACE
  • The Bear: “Fishes” – Joanna Naugle, ACE
  • The Bear: “Forks” – Adam Epstein, ACE
  • Only Murders in the Building: “Sitzprobe” – Shelly Westerman, ACE & Payton Koch
  • Ted Lasso: “So Long, Farewell” – Melissa McCoy, ACE

BEST EDITED DRAMA SERIES

  • Ahsoka: “Fallen Jedi” – Dana E. Glauberman, ACE
  • The Last of Us: “Long, Long Time” – Timothy A. Good, ACE
  • Slow Horses: “Strange Games” – Sam Williams
  • Succession: “Conner’s Wedding” – Bill Henry, ACE
  • Succession: “With Open Eyes” – Ken Eluto, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (NON-THEATRICAL)

  • Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea – Jon Harris
  • Flamin’ Hot – Kayla M. Emter & Liza D. Espinas
  • Reality – Jennifer Vecchiarello & Ron Dulin

BEST EDITED LIMITED SERIES

  • Beef: “The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech in Pain” – Harry Yoon, ACE & Laura Zempel, ACE
  • Beef: “The Great Fabricator” – Nat Fuller
  • Fargo: “The Paradox of Intermediate Transactions” – Christopher Nelson, ACE
  • Fargo: “The Tragedy of the Commons” – Regis Kimble
  • Lessons in Chemistry: “Introduction to Chemistry” – Géraud Brisson, ACE & Daniel Martens

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES

  • Couples Therapy: “Episode 310” – Delaney Lynch, Helen Kearns, ACE & Katrina Taylor
  • Dancing with the Stars: “S32.E5” – Laurens Van Charante, Ben Bulatao, ACE, Fernanda Cardoso, Jessie Sock, Jon Oliver, Neal Acosta, Raiko Siems, Joe Headrick & Mike Bennaton
  • Deadliest Catch: “Pain Level Ten” – Rob Butler, ACE, Isaiah Camp, ACE, Alexander Rubinow, ACE & Josh Stockero

BEST EDITED VARIETY TALK/SKETCH SHOW OR SPECIAL EVENT

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show: “My Love Language is Words of Defamation” – Stephanie Filo, ACE, Malinda Zehner Guerra & Taylor Joy Mason, ACE
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver: “Dollar Stores” – Anthony Miale, ACE
  • Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour – Dom Whitworth, Guy Harding, Hamish Lyons, Rupa Rathod, Ben Wainwright-Pearce & Reg Wrench

BEST EDITED ANIMATED SERIES

  • Blue Eye Samurai: “The Tale of the Ronin and The Bride” – Yuksa Shirasuna
  • Bob’s Burgers: “Amelia” – Jeremy Reuben, ACE & Stephanie Earley
  • Scott Pilgrim Takes Off: “Ramona Rents a Video” – Keisuke Yanagi

The 2023 Guild Of Music Supervisors Award (GMS) Winners

  Hide contents

Best Music Supervision – Television Drama

  • Ed Bailie, Abi Leland, Toby Williams – “Top Boy” Season 3
  • Zoë Ellen Bryant, Pete Saville – “I Hate Suzie Too” Season 2
  • Rick Clark – “Dark Winds” Season 2
  • Nora Felder – “Yellowjackets” Season 2
  • Gabe Hilfer – “The White Lotus” Season 2
  • Jonathan Leahy, Manish Raval, Tom Wolfe – “Welcome to Chippendales” Season 1
  • Janine Scalise – “The L Word: Generation Q” Season 3

Best Music Supervision – Television Comedy or Musical

  • Matt Biffa – “Sex Education” Season 4
  • Leah Harrison – “I’m a Virgo” Season 1
  • Mike Moreno – “Mariachis” Season 1
  • Javier Nuño, One Six, Joe Rodríguez – “Neon” Season 1
  • Frankie Pine – “Daisy Jones & The Six” Season 1
  • Robin Urdang – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” Season 5
  • Justine von Winterfeldt – “Pitch Perfect: Bumper in Berlin” Season 1
  • Laura Webb, Lindsay Wolfington – “XO, Kitty” Season 1

Best Music Supervision – Reality Television

  • Greg Danylyshyn – “Teen Mom: The Next Chapter” Season 1
  • Peter Davis – “Are You The One?” Season 9
  • Jon Ernst – “Love Is Blind” Season 5
  • Carrie Hughes – “Love & Hip Hop: Miami” Season 5
  • Sara Torres, Jordan Young – “Love Island USA” Season 5

Best Song Written and/or Recorded for Television

  • “A Beautiful Game” – “Ted Lasso”
    • Songwriters: Max Martin, Ed Sheeran, Foy Vance
    • Performer: Ed Sheeran
    • Music Supervisors: Christa Miller, Tony Von Pervieux
  • “City On Fire” – “City on Fire”
    • Songwriter: Zach Ellis
    • Performer: Ex Post Facto
    • Music Supervisor: Jonathan Leahy
  • “Esperando Pelitos” – “Big Mouth”
    • Songwriter: Lin-Manuel Miranda
    • Performers: Robin De Jesús, PJ Sin Suela
    • Music Supervisor: Amanda Krieg Thomas
  • “I Found You” – “The L Word: Generation Q”
    • Songwriters: Annalia Marie Mallory, Viv Parker, Lexxi Taylor Saal
    • Performer: India Carney
    • Music Supervisor: Janine Scalise
  • “Look At Us Now (Honeycomb)” – “Daisy Jones & The Six”
    • Songwriters: Jason Boesel, Blake Mills, Marcus Mumford, Johnathan Rice, Stephony Smith
    • Performer: Daisy Jones & The Six
    • Music Supervisor: Frankie Pine
  • “The Manster (Dr. Hunkenstein’s Theme)” – “Welcome to Chippendales”
    • Songwriters: Dan Bern, Siddhartha Khosla, Robert Siegel, Mike Viola
    • Performer: Welcome to Chippendales cast
    • Music Supervisors: Jonathan Leahy, Manish Raval, Tom Wolfe
  • “Pussy Don’t Lie” – “Big Mouth”
    • Songwriters: Megan Pete, Mark Rivers
    • Performer: Megan Thee Stallion
    • Music Supervisor: Amanda Krieg Thomas
  • “Staplehead” – “Poker Face”
    • Songwriters: John Darnielle, Jamey Jasta
    • Performer: Doxxxology
    • Music Supervisor: Thomas Golubić

DOCUMENTARIES

Best Music Supervision for a Documentary

  • Justin Feldman – “All Up in the Biz”
  • Jonathan Finegold – “Little Richard: I Am Everything”
  • Joel C. High – “Maxine’s Baby: The Tyler Perry Story”
  • Susan Jacobs – “Wild Life”
  • Aminé Ramer, Andrea von Foerster – “Peter Case: A Million Miles Away”
  • Amani “Burt Blackarach” Smith – “Stamped from the Beginning”
  • Allison Wood – “Last Stop Larrimah”

Best Music Supervision in a Docuseries

  • Janet Billig Rich, Lisa Moberly – “Dear Mama” Season 1
  • James Cartwright – “Muscles & Mayhem: An Unauthorized Story of American Gladiators” Season 1
  • Kyle McKeveny, Joe Rudge – “The Super Models” Season 1
  • Andrea von Foerster – “Welcome to Wrexham” Season 2
  • Willa Yudell – “Arnold” Season 1

ADVERTISING

Best Music Supervision in Advertising (Synch)

  • Jeremy Daw, JT Griffith – Nike: A Feel for Every You
  • Andrew Kahn, Morgan Thoryk – Check ‘Em Out
  • Sunny Kapoor, Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – Going Out in Style in the Greatest Story Ever Worn
  • Sunny Kapoor, Mike Ladman, Brandy Ricker, Mara Techam – One Fair Exchange in the Greatest Story Ever Worn
  • Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – Rumble
  • Sara Matarazzo, Stephanie Pigott, Danielle Soury – American Gothic
  • Scott McDaniel – Run This Town – The Road to Halftime Starts on Rihanna Drive
  • Lilah Obregon-Wilson – Wear Your Shine – The Coach Shine Collection
  • Jonathan Wellbelove – iPhone 14 – Action Mode

Best Music Supervision in Advertising (Original Music)

  • Abbey Hendrix, Mika Sheerin, Jonathan Wellbelove – iPhone 15 Pro – On with the Show
  • Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – Unshattered
  • Mike Ladman, Mara Techam – More of Life Brought to Life – Sneakers
  • Sara Matarazzo, Stephanie Pigott, Danielle Soury – Xbox Series X|S – Wake Up and Dream
  • Nicole Palko, Jonathan Wellbelove – iPhone 15 Plus – Miss You

TRAILERS

Best Music Supervision in a Trailer – Film

  • Maggie Baron – “Problemista” – Official Trailer
  • Deric Berberabe, Jordan Silverberg – “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Official Trailer 2
  • Calum Brice-Stevens – “All of Us Strangers” – Official Trailer
  • Danny Exum, Derek Liner – “Sisu” – Official Trailer
  • Bobby Gumm – “Damsel” – Official Trailer
  • Angel Mendoza – “Killers of the Flower Moon” – Official Teaser Trailer
  • Scenery Samundra, Gregory Sweeney – “Priscilla” – Official Trailer

Best Music Supervision in a Trailer – Series

  • Isaac Allaway, Eduardo Fontes Williams – “The Crown” Season 6 – Part 2 Trailer
  • Maggie Baron – “The Idol” – Official Teaser Trailer
  • Deric Berberabe, Jordan Silverberg – “Monarch: Legacy of Monsters” – Official Trailer
  • Deric Berberabe, Jordan Silverberg – “Swarm” – Official Trailer
  • Bobby Gumm – “The Witcher” Season 3 – Official Trailer
  • Rochelle Holguin Cappello, Katie Pool – “Yellowjackets” Season 2 – Official Trailer
  • Sanaz Lavaedian, Marina Polites – “Griselda” – Official Trailer

Best Music Supervision in a Trailer – Video Game & Interactive

  • Jonny Altepeter, Peter Li – Valorant – Iso Agent Trailer – Myths
  • Rebecca Bergman, Brian Murphy – Suicide Squad: Kill the Justice League – Official Justice League Trailer – No More Heroes
  • Chris Fox, Kyle Hopkins – South of Midnight – Announce Trailer
  • Lindsey Kohon, Naaman Snell, Ryan Tomlin, Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III – Gameplay Reveal Trailer
  • Raphaella Lima, Michael Sherwood – Apex Legends: Ignite – Launch Trailer
  • Nick Maker – Marathon – Official Announce Trailer
  • Ryan Tomlin, Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III – Makarov Reveal Trailer

VIDEO GAMES

Best Music Supervision in a Video Game (Synch)

  • Alex Hackford – Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
  • Alex Hackford, Sophie Levine, Monty Mudd – MLB ’23: The Show
  • Maya Halfon Cordova – Forza Horizon 5: Rally Adventure
  • Raphaella Lima, Cybele Pettus, Steve Schnur – EA SPORTS FC 24
  • Raphaella Lima, Cybele Pettus, Steve Schnur – F1 23
  • Raphaella Lima, Cybele Pettus, Steve Schnur – Madden NFL 24
  • Ryan Tomlin, Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II, Season 2-6

Best Music Supervision in a Video Game (Original Music)

  • Alex Hackford, Scott Hanau, Keith Leary – Marvel’s Spider-Man 2
    • Composer: John Paesano
  • Simon Landry, Alex Riviere – Avatar: Frontiers of Pandora
    • Composer: Pinar Toprak
  • Steve Schnur – Star Wars Jedi: Survivor
    • Composers: Stephen Barton, Gordy Haab
  • Jaren Tolman – Hogwarts Legacy
    • Composers: Peter Murray, Chuck E. Myers, J. Scott Rakozy
  • Austin Wintory – Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
    • Composers: Montaigne, Tripod, Austin Wintory
  • Brandon Young – Call of Duty: Modern Warfare III
    • Composer: Walter Mair

The 2023 American Society Of Cinematographers (ASC) Winners

  Hide contents

Limited or Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Dan Atherton for “Great Expectations” – “The Three Keys” (FX)
  • Sam Chiplin for “The Lost Flowers of Alice Hart” – “Part One: BLack Fire Orchid” (Prime Video)
  • Ben Kutchins, ASC for “Boston Strangler” (Hulu)
  • Igot Martinovic for “George & Tammy” – “Stand by Your Man” (Showtime)
  • Jason Oldak for “Lessons in Chemistry” – “Book of Calvin” (Apple TV+)
  • Tobias Schliessler, ASC for “All The Light We Cannot See” – “Episode 2” (Netflix)

Episode of a One-Hour Regular Series

  • Ricardo Diaz for “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” – “The Second Coming” (Max)
  • Rob C. Givens for “Gotham Knights” – “Daddy Issues” (CW)
  • M. David Mullen, ASC for “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” – “Four Minutes” (Prime Video)
  • Cathal Watters, ASC, ISC for “Foundation” – “In Seldon’s Shadow” (Apple TV+)
  • Glen Keenan for “Star Trek: Strange New Worlds” – “Hegemony” (Paramount+)

Episode of a Half-Hour Television Series

  • Julian Court, BSC for “The Diplomat” – “The James Bond Clause” (Netflix)
  • Carl Herse for “Barry” – “Tricky Legacies” (Max)
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for “Schmigadoon!” – “Something Real” (Apple TV+)
  • Blake McClure, ASC for “Minx” – “I Thought the Bed was Gonna Fly” (Starz)
  • Andrew Wehde for “The Bear” – “The Bear” (Hulu)

Music Video

  • Scott Cunningham, ASC for “Gorilla” (performed by Little Simz)
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for “At Home” (performed by Jon Bryant)
  • Andrey Nikolaev for “Tanto” (performed by Cassie Marin)

 

The White Lotus winning best music supervision over Yellowjackets is just as insane and undeserved as when it won best score Emmy over Succession.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 weeks later...

British Academy (BAFTA) Television Awards Nominations

Spoiler

Comedy Entertainment

  • “The Graham Norton Show” — Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One
  • “Late Night Lycett” — Production team at Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
  • “Rob & Romesh Vs” — Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max
  • “Would I Lie to You?” — Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One

Current Affairs

  • “Inside Russia: Traitors and Heroes (Storyville) — Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four
  • “Putin vs. The West” — Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two
  • “Russell Brand: In Plain Sight (Dispatches)” — Production team at Hardcash Productions / Channel 4
  • “The Shamima Begum Story (This World)” — Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two

Daytime

  • “Loose Women and Men” — Production team at ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
  • “Lorraine” — Production team at ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
  • “Make It at Market” — Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One
  • “Scam Interceptors” — Production team at BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One

Drama Series

  • “The Gold” — Production team at Tannadice Pictures / BBC One
  • “Happy Valley” — Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • “Slow Horses” — Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • “Top Boy” — Production team at Cowboy Films / Netflix

Entertainment

  • “Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas” — Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+
  • “Later… With Jools Holland” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • “Michael McIntyre’s Big Show” — Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One
  • “Strictly Come Dancing” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One

Entertainment Performance

  • Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly, “I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!” — Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
  • Big Zuu, “Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Boom, Big Productions / Dave
  • Graham Norton, “The Graham Norton Show” – So Television / BBC One
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Joe Lycett, “Late Night Lycett” – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
  • Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan, “Rob & Romesh Vs” – CPL Productions / Sky Max

Factual Entertainment

  • “Celebrity Race Across the World” — Production team at Studio Lambert / BBC One
  • “The Dog House” — Production team at Five Mile Films / Channel 4
  • “Endurance: Race to the Pole” — Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5
  • “Portrait Artist of the Year” — Production team at Storyvault Films / Sky Arts

Factual Series

  • “Dublin Narcos” — Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries
  • “Evacuation” — Production team at Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4
  • “Lockerbie” — Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries
  • “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” — Production team at KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

Female Performance in a Comedy

  • Bridget Christie, “The Change” – Expectation / Channel 4
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, “Black Ops” – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
  • Máiréad Tyers, “Extraordinary” – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
  • Roisin Gallagher, “The Lovers” – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic
  • Sofia Oxenham, “Extraordinary” – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
  • Taj Atwal, “Hullraisers” – Fable Pictures / Channel 4

International

  • “The Bear” — Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+
  • “Beef” — Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix
  • “Class Act” — Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix
  • “The Last of Us” — Production team at Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • “Love & Death” — Production team at Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX
  • “Succession” — Production team at Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Leading Actor

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Dominic West, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Kane Robinson, “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films / Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, “The Lazarus Project” – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max
  • Steve Coogan, “The Reckoning” – ITV Studios / BBC One
  • Timothy Spall, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Leading Actress

  • Anjana Vasan, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • Anne Reid, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
  • Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
  • Sarah Lancashire, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Sharon Horgan, “Best Interests” – AC Chapter One / BBC One

Limited Drama

  • “Best Interests” — Production team at AC Chapter One / BBC One
  • “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) — Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • “The Long Shadow” — George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1
  • “The Sixth Commandment” — Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Live Event Coverage

  • “The Coronation Concert” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One

Male Performance in a Comedy

  • Adjani Salmon, “Dreaming Whilst Black” – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
  • David Tennant, “Good Omens” – BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
  • Hammed Animashaun, “Black Ops” – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
  • Jamie Demetriou, “A Whole Lifetime With Jamie Demetriou” – Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
  • Joseph Gilgun, “Brassic” – Calamity Films / Sky Max
  • Mawaan Rizwan, “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

News Coverage

  • Channel 4 News: “Inside Gaza: Israel and Hamas at War” — Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4
  • Sky News: “Inside Myanmar — The Hidden War” — Production team at Sky News
  • Sky News: “Israel-Hamas War” — Production team at Sky News

Reality

  • “Banged Up” — Production team at Shine TV / Channel 4
  • “Married at First Sight U.K.” — Danielle Lux , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4
  • “My Mum, Your Dad” — Production team at Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
  • “Squid Game: The Challenge” — Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix

Scripted Comedy

  • “Big Boys” — Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
  • “Dreaming Whilst Black” — Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
  • “Extraordinary” — Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+
  • “Such Brave Girls” — Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Short Form

  • “Mobility” — Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
  • “The Skewer: Three Twisted Years” — Production team at Unusual / BBC iPlayer
  • “Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps” — Production team at VICE UK / VICE News
  • “Where It Ends” — Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three

Single Documentary

  • “David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived” — Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries
  • “Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family” — Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1
  • “Hatton” — Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime
  • “Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris” — Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix

Soap

  • “Casualty” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Eastenders” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Emmerdale” — Production team at ITV Studios / ITV1

Specialist Factual

  • “Chimp Empire” — James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix
  • “The Enfield Poltergeist” — Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
  • “Forced Out” — Production team at Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries
  • “White Nanny, Black Child” — Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5

Sports Coverage

  • “Cheltenham Festival Day One” — Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1
  • “MOTD Live: FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023” — Production team at IMG / BBC One
  • “Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final” — Production team at BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One

Supporting Actor

  • Amit Shah, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Éanna Hardwicke, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
  • Harris Dickinson, “A Murder at the End of the World” — FX Productions / Disney+
  • Jack Lowden, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • Matthew MacFadyen, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Salim Daw, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Supporting Actress

  • Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Harriet Walter, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Jasmine Jobson, “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films / Netflix LESLEY MANVILLE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Nico Parker, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Siobhan Finneran, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

P&O Cruises Memorable Moment Award (voted for by the public)

  • “Beckham”: David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix
  • “Doctor Who”: Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One
  • “Happy Valley”: Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • “The Last of Us”: Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • “The Piano”: 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4
  • “Succession”: Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

CRAFT AWARDS:

Costume Design

  • Amy Roberts, “The Crown” (Episode 8) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Charlotte Morris, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Matthew Price, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • Sharon Long, “The Great” – Civic Center Media, MRC / Lionsgate+

Director — Factual

  • Gesbeen Mohammad, “Inside Iran: The Fight for Freedom (Exposure)” – Hardcash Productions / ITV1
  • James Bluemel, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
  • John Dower, “Lockerbie” – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries
  • Peter Beard and Bruce Fletcher, “Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story” – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries

Director — Fiction, sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • Joseph Bullman, “Partygate” – Halcyons Heart Films / Channel 4
  • Lewis Arnold, “The Long Shadow” (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Peter Hoar, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • William Stefan Smith, “Top Boy” (Episode 6) – Cowboy Films / Netflix

Director — Multi-Camera

  • Julia Knowles, “An Audience With Kylie” – Lifted Entertainment, BMG / ITV1
  • Julia Knowles, “The Coronation Concert” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Nikki Parsons, Ollie Bartlett and Richard Valentine, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Paul McNamara, “FA Cup Final” – ITV Sport / ITV1

Editing — Factual

  • Charlie Hawryliw, “Lockerbie” – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries
  • Editing team, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
  • Editing team, “Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Box to Box Films / Netflix
  • Michael Harte, “Beckham” – Studio 99, Ventureland / Netflix

Editing — Fiction

  • Alex Mackie, “Time” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Joe Carey, “Happy Valley” (Episode 6) – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Sam Williams, “Slow Horses” (Episode 1) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • Zsófia Tálas, “Slow Horses” (Episode 6) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Emerging Talent — Factual

  • Ben Cheetham (director), “Pete Doherty, Who Killed My Son?” – Five Mile Films / Channel 4
  • Fola Evans-Akingbola and Jordan Pitt (directors), “Untold Stories: Hair on Set” – Good Girl Productions, One Umbrella Productions, Doc Hearts / Sky Documentaries
  • Fred Scott (director), “London Bridge: Facing Terror” – Raw TV / Channel 4
  • Ted Evans (director), “Rose Ayling-Ellis: Signs for Change” – Rogan Productions / BBC One

Emerging Talent — Fiction

  • Andrew Bogle (writer) — Kirkmoore Fudge Park Productions / ITVX
  • Haolu Wang (director), “Bodies” – Moonage Pictures / Netflix
  • Kat Sadler (writer), “Such Brave Girls” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
  • Mawaan Rizwan (writer), “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Entertainment Craft Team, sponsored by Hotcam

  • Diccon Ramsay, Paddy Fletcher, Rikki Finlay, James Tinsley, Mathieu Weekes and Ben Norman, “Squid Game: The Challenge” — Studio Lambert / Netflix
  • Jamie Heath, Nick Harvey and Greg Menzel, “Banged Up” — Shine TV / Channel 4
  • Julio Himede, Tim Routledge, Kojo Samuel, Michael Sharp and Dan Shipton, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” — BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Nigel Catmur, Tom Bairstow, Kevin Duff, Steve Nolan, Steve Sidwell and Simon Haw, “The Coronation Concert” — BBC Studios / BBC One

Make-Up and Hair Design, sponsored by ScreenSkills High-End Television Skills Fund

  • Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills and Fiona Rogers,”The Crown” (Episode 8) — Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Lisa Parkinson, “The Long Shadow” (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Lucy Sibbick, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • Sharon Miller, Kym Menzies-Foster and Kelly Taylor, “Three Little Birds” – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX

Original Music — Factual

  • Ed Harcourt, “Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story” – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries
  • George Fenton, “Wild Isles” – Silverback Films / BBC One
  • Simon Rogers, “A Time to Die” – True Vision / ITV1
  • Simon Russell, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

Original Music — Fiction

  • Adiescar Chase, “Heartstopper” – See-Saw Films / Netflix
  • Atli Örvarsson, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Blair Mowat, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
  • Natalie Holt, “Loki” – Marvel Studios / Disney+

Photography — Factual

  • Benedict Sanderson, “The Detectives: Taking Down an OCG” – Minnow Films / BBC Two
  • Bertie Gregory, Tom Walker and Anna Dimitriadis, “Animals Up Close With Bertie Gregory” – Wildstar / Disney+
  • Jean-Louis Schuller, “The Man Who Played With Fire” – Raw TV / Sky Documentaries
  • Narayan Van Maele and Patrick Smith, “Dublin Narcos” – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries

Photography and Lighting — Fiction

  • Eben Bolter, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Ed Rutherford, “The Long Shadow” – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Rik Zang, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
  • Stephan Pehrsson, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Production Design, sponsored by Microsoft

  • Anna Higginson, “The Long Shadow” – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Ben Smith, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
  • Gavin Bocquet and Amanda Bernstein, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Udo Kramer, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Scripted Casting

  • Aisha Bywaters, “Three Little Birds” – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX
  • Amy Hubbard, “Time” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Amy Hubbard and Shannon Dowling-McNulty, “Smothered” – Roughcut Television / Sky Max
  • Jina Jay, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Sound — Factual

  • George Foulgham, Philip Moroz, Alex Gibson, Tom Verstappen and Adam Prescod, “If These Walls Could Sing” – Ventureland, Mercury Studios / Disney+
  • Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Kirstie Howell, Jack Wensley, Jamie McPhee and Alexej Mungersdorff, “The Enfield Poltergeist” – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
  • Sound team, “The Coronation of TM The King and Queen Camilla” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Sound team, “Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Box to Box Films / Netflix

Sound — Fiction

  • Chris Ashworth, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Saoirse Christopherson and Iain Eyre, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Jules Woods, James Drake, Oscar Bloomfield-Crowe and Paddy McGuirk, “Boiling Point” – Ascendant Fox, Matriarch Productions, It’s All Made Up Productions / BBC One
  • Matthew Collinge, James Bain, Robert Farr, Tom Melling, Matt Davies and Alyn Sclosa, “The Witcher” – Netflix Original Series / Netflix
  • Sound team, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Special, Visual and Graphic Effects

  • Andy Scrase, Patricia Llaguno, Beau Garcia, Oliver Winwood, Huw Evans and Jodie Davidson, “The Wheel of Time” – Little Island Productions / Prime Video
  • Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Framestore, Rumble VFX, Asa Shoul and Chris Reynolds, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Daniel Racuhwerger, Stefano Pepin, Richard Stanbury, Raphael Hamm and Ian Fellows, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Tim Crosbie, Caimin Bourne, Jet Omoshebi, Dan Weir, Cinesite and David Stephens, “The Witcher” – Netflix Original Series / Netflix

Titles and Graphic Identity

  • Dan May, James Coore, Painting Practice and Realtime Visualisation — “Doctor Who” (“Wild Blue Yonder”) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions – BBC One
  • Peter Anderson Studio, “Good Omens” – BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
  • Studio AKA, “Queen Charlotte” – Shondalandmedia / Netflix
  • Tamsin McGee, Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss and Paul McDonnell, “Wilderness” – Firebird Pictures, Amazon Studios UK, Nomadic Pictures / Prime Video

Writer — Comedy

  • Jack Rooke, “Big Boys” – Roughcut Television / Channel 4
  • Jamie Demetriou, “A Whole Lifetime With Jamie Demetriou” – BBC Studios Productions Comedy, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
  • Kat Sadler, “Such Brave Girls” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
  • Mawaan Rizwan, “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Writer — Drama

  • Charlie Brooker and Bisha K Ali, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Sally Wainwright, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Sarah Phelps, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...
Posted (edited)

The 2023 Writers Guild Of America (WGA) Winners

Spoiler

DRAMA SERIES

  • “The Crown,” Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix
  • “The Curse,” Written by Carmen Christopher, Nathan Fielder, Alex Huggins, Carrie Kemper, Benny Safdie; Showtime
  • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
  • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
  • “Succession,” Written by Will Arbery, Jesse Armstrong, Miriam Battye, Jon Brown, Jamie Carragher, Ted Cohen, Nate Elston, Francesca Gardiner, Callie Hersheway, Lucy Prebble, Georgia Pritchett, Tony Roche, Susan Soon He Stanton, Will Tracy; HBO | Max

COMEDY SERIES

  • “Abbott Elementary,” Written by Quinta Brunson, Ava Coleman, Riley Dufurrena, Justin Halpern, Joya McCrory, Morgan Murphy, Brittani Nichols, Kate Peterman, Brian Rubenstein, Patrick Schumacker, Justin Tan, Jordan Temple, Garrett Werner; ABC
  • “Barry,” Written by Emma Barrie, Alec Berg, Duffy Boudreau, Bill Hader, Nicky Hirsch, Taofik Kolade, Liz Sarnoff; HBO | Max
  • “The Bear,” Written by Karen Joseph Adcock, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Rene Gube, Sofya Levitsky-Weitz, Stacy Osei-Kuffour, Alex Russell, Catherine Schetina, Christopher Storer; FX Networks
  • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
  • “Only Murders in the Building,” Written by Matteo Borghese, Madeleine George, Sas E. Goldberg, Joshua Allen Griffith, John Hoffman, Elaine Ko, Noah Levine, Tess Morris, J.J. Philbin, Ben Philippe, Jake Schnesel, Ben Smith, Siena Streiber, Pete Swanson, Rob Turbovsky; Hulu

NEW SERIES

  • “The Diplomat,” Written by Eli Attie, Debora Cahn, Mia Chung, Anna Hagen, Amanda Johnson-Zetterstrom, Peter Noah; Netflix
  • “Jury Duty,” Written by Tanner Bean, Lee Eisenberg, Marcos Gonzalez, Cody Heller, Mekki Leeper, Katrina Mathewson, Kerry O’Neill, Ese Shaw, Gene Stupnitsky, Andrew Weinberg, Evan Williams; Amazon Freevee
  • “The Last of Us,” Written by Neil Druckmann, Halley Gross, Craig Mazin, Bo Shim; HBO | Max
  • “Poker Face,” Written by Christine Boylan, Wyatt Cain, Chris Downey, CS Fischer, Rian Johnson, Alice Ju, Joe Lawson, Natasha Lyonne, Charlie Peppers, Lilla Zuckerman, Nora Zuckerman; Peacock
  • “Shrinking,” Written by Wally Baram, Rachna Fruchbom, Brian Gallivan, Neil Goldman, Brett Goldstein, Bill Lawrence, Annie Mebane, Bill Posley, Jason Segel, Sofia Selig; Apple TV+

LIMITED SERIES

  • “A Murder at the End of the World,” Written by Zal Batmanglij, Cherie Dimaline, Brit Marling, Melanie Marnich, Rebecca Roanhorse; FX Networks
  • “Beef,” Written by Joanna Calo, Bathsheba Doran, Jean Kyoung Frazier, Niko Gutierrez-Kovner, Lee Sung Jin, Alice Ju, Carrie Kemper, Mike Makowsky, Marie Hanhnhon Nguyen, Kevin Rosen, Alex Russell; Netflix
  • “Daisy Jones & The Six,” Written by Susan Coyne, Jihan Crowther, Harris Danow, Charmaine DeGraté, Will Graham, Nora Kirkpatrick, Jenny Klein, Liz Koe, Judalina Neira, Scott Neustadter, Stacy Traub, Michael H. Weber; Prime Video
  • “Fargo,” Written by Thomas Bezucha, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, April Shih; FX Networks
  • “Lessons in Chemistry,” Written by Victoria Bata, Lee Eisenberg, Hannah Fidell, Emily Jane Fox, Susannah Grant, Rosa Handelman, Elissa Karasik, Boo Killebrew, Mfoniso Udofia; Apple TV+

TV & NEW MEDIA MOTION PICTURES

  • “Finestkind,” Written by Brian Helgeland; Paramount +
  • “Mr. Monk’s Last Case: A Monk Movie,” Written by Andy Breckman; Peacock
  • “No One Will Save You,” Written by Brian Duffield; Hulu
  • “Quiz Lady,” Written by Jen D’Angelo; Hulu
  • “Totally Killer,” Screenplay by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver and Jen D’Angelo, Story by David Matalon & Sasha Perl-Raver; Prime Video

ANIMATION

  • “A Mid-Childhood Night’s Dream” (The Simpsons), Written by Carolyn Omine; Fox
  • “Carl Carlson Rides Again” (The Simpsons), Written by Loni Steele Sosthand; Fox
  • “Homer’s Adventure Through the Windshield Glass” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox
  • “I Know What You Did Next Xmas” (Futurama), Written by Ariel Ladensohn; Hulu
  • “Thirst Trap: A Corporate Love Story” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

  • “Crown Jewels” (Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story), Written by Shonda Rhimes; Netflix
  • “Kill List” (Succession), Written by Jon Brown & Ted Cohen; HBO | Max
  • “The Last Generation” (Star Trek: Picard), Written by Terry Matalas; Paramount +
  • “Living+” (Succession), Written by Georgia Pritchett & Will Arbery; HBO | Max
  • “Our Black Shining Prince” (Godfather of Harlem), Written by Chris Brancato & Michael Panes; MGM+
  • “Sleep, Dearie Sleep” (The Crown), Written by Peter Morgan; Netflix

EPISODIC COMEDY

  • “Escape From Shit Mountain” (Poker Face), Written by Nora Zuckerman & Lilla Zuckerman; Peacock
  • “Fishes” (The Bear), Written by Joanna Calo & Christopher Storer; FX Networks
  • “Forks” (The Bear), Written by Alex Russell; FX Networks
  • “House Made of Bongs” (Reservation Dogs), Written by Tommy Pico and Sterlin Harjo; FX Networks
  • “Ice” (The Great), Written by Tony McNamara; Hulu
  • “Pride Parade” (What We Do in the Shadows), Written by Jake Bender & Zach Dunn; FX Networks

COMEDY/VARIETY TALK SERIES

  • “The Daily Show,” Head Writer Dan Amira Senior Writers Daniel Radosh, Lauren Sarver Means Writers David Angelo, Nicole Conlan, Devin Delliquanti, Anthony DeVito, Zach DiLanzo, Jennifer Flanz, Jason Gilbert, Dina Hashem, Scott Hercman, Josh Johnson, David Kibuuka, Matt Koff, Lenny Marcus, Joseph Opio, Randall Otis, Zhubin Parang, Kat Radley, Lanee’ Sanders, Scott Sherman, Ashton Womack, Sophie Zucker; Comedy Central
  • “Jimmy Kimmel Live!,” Sketches by Rory Albanese Writers Jamie Abrahams, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Bryan Cook, Blaire Erskine, Devin Field, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Eric Immerman, Jesse Joyce, Jimmy Kimmel, Greg Martin, Jesse McLaren, Molly McNearney, Keaton Patti, Danny Ricker, Troy Walker, Louis Virtel; ABC
  • “Last Week Tonight with John Oliver,” Senior Writers Daniel O’Brien, Owen Parsons, Charlie Redd, Joanna Rothkopf, Seena Vali Writers Johnathan Appel, Ali Barthwell, Tim Carvell, Liz Hynes, Ryan Ken, Mark Kramer, Sofia Manfredi, John Oliver, Taylor Kay Phillips, Chrissy Shackelford; HBO | Max
  • “Late Night with Seth Meyers,” Head Writer Alex Baze Writing Supervised By Seth Reiss, Mike Scollins Closer Look Writing Supervised By Sal Gentile Writers Jermaine Affonso, Karen Chee, Bryan Donaldson, Matt Goldich, Dina Gusovsky, Jenny Hagel, Allison Hord, Mike Karnell, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Ian Morgan, Amber Ruffin, Mike Shoemaker, Ben Warheit, Jeff Wright; NBC Universal Television
  • “The Late Show with Stephen Colbert,” Head Writers Ariel Dumas, Jay Katsir Writers Delmonte Bent, Michael Brumm, Aaron Cohen, Stephen T. Colbert, Paul Dinello, Glenn Eichler, Gabe Gronli, Barry Julien, Michael Cruz Kayne, Eliana Kwartler, Matt Lapin, Caroline Lazar, Pratima Mani, Carlos Felipe Torres Medina, Opus Moreschi, Carley Moseley, Asher Perlman, Michael Pielocik, Tom Purcell, Kate Sidley, Brian Stack, John Thibodeaux, Steve Waltien; CBS Studios
  • “The Problem with Jon Stewart,” Head Writer Kris Acimovic Writers Henrik Blix, Rob Christensen, Jay Jurden, Alexa Loftus, Tocarra Mallard, Maria Randazzo, Robby Slowick, Jon Stewart, Kasaun Wilson; Apple TV+

COMEDY/VARIETY SKETCH SERIES

  • “History of the World, Part II,” Writers Ike Barinholtz, Emmy Blotnick, Guy Branum, Owen Burke, Adam Countee, Lance Crouther, Ana Fabrega, Fran Gillespie, Janelle James, Jennifer Kim, Nick Kroll, Sergio Serna, David Stassen, Wanda Sykes; Hulu
  • “How To with John Wilson,” Written by John Wilson, Michael Koman, Allie Viti; HBO | Max
  • “I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson,” Writers Tim Robinson, Zach Kanin, John Solomon, Gary Richardson, Reggie Henke, Brendan Jennings, Patti Harrison; Netflix
  • “Saturday Night Live,” Head Writers Kent Sublette, Alison Gates, Streeter Seidell Writers Rosebud Baker, Dan Bulla, Megan Callahan-Shah, Michael Che, Mike DiCenzo, Alex English, Jimmy Fowlie, Martin Herlihy, John Higgins, Steve Higgins, Vannessa Jackson, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Steve Koren, Ben Marshall, Dennis McNicholas, Lorne Michaels, Jake Nordwind, Ceara O’Sullivan, Josh Patten, Gary Richardson, Pete Schultz, KC Shornima, Ben Silva, Will Stephen, Bryan Tucker, Asha Ward, Auguste White, Celeste Yim; NBC

COMEDY/VARIETY SPECIALS

  • “Adam Sandler: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize for American Humor,” Written by Jon Macks, Rita Brent, Jeff Stilson, Meggie McFadden; CNN
  • “Carol Burnett: 90 Years of Laughter + Love,” Written by Jon Macks, Carol Leifer; NBC
  • “Marc Maron: From Bleak to Dark,” Written by Marc Maron; HBO | Max
  • “Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love,” Written by Sarah Silverman; HBO | Max

QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION

  • “Baking It,” Writers Chad Carter, Neil Casey, Jessica McKenna, Zach Reino, Nicolle Yaron; Peacock
  • “The Chase,” Head Writer David Levinson Wilk Writers Erik Agard, Kyle Beakley, Micki Boden, Megan Broussard, Jonathan Daly, Brian Greene, Robert King, Jason Lundell, Sierra Mannie, Amy Ozols, Bobby Patton, Ellen Teitel, Ari Yolkut; NBC
  • “Jeopardy!,” Writers Marcus Brown, Michael Davies, John Duarte, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Billy Wisse; ABC
  • “Weakest Link,” Head Writer Ann Slichter Writers Chip Dornell, Ryan Hopak, Walter Kelly, Stuart Krasnow, Jon Macks, Meggie McFadden, Rylee Newton, Ryan O’Dowd, Scott Saltzburg, Doug Shaffer, Aaron Solomon, Grant Taylor, Mia Taylor; NBC

DAYTIME DRAMA

  • “Days of Our Lives,” Head Writer Ron Carlivati Creative Consultant Ryan Quan Writers Sonja Alar, Jazmen Darnell Brown, Joanna Cohen, Carolyn Culliton, Richard Culliton, Cheryl Davis, Kirk Doering, Christopher Dunn, Jamey Giddens, David Kreizman, Henry Newman, Dave Ryan, Katherine D. Schock; Peacock
  • “General Hospital,” Head Writers Dan O’Connor, Chris Van Etten Writers Ashley Cook, Emily Culliton, Suzanne Flynn, Charlotte Gibson, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Shannon Peace, Stacey Pulwer, Dave Rupel, Lisa Seidman, Scott Sickles; ABC

CHILDREN’S EPISODIC, LONG FORM AND SPECIALS

  • “The Ballad of the Last Men” (Sweet Tooth), Written by Jim Mickle & Bo Yeon Kim & Erika Lippoldt; Netflix
  • “I Accidentally Vaporize My Pre-Algebra Teacher” (Percy Jackson and the Olympians), Written by Rick Riordan & Jonathan E. Steinberg; Disney+
  • “Romance Dawn” (One Piece), Written by Matt Owens & Steven Maeda; Netflix
  • “Say Cheese and Die!” (Goosebumps), Written by Rob Letterman & Nicholas Stoller; Disney+
  • “What Guy Are You” (American Born Chinese), Written by Kelvin Yu & Charles Yu; Disney+

SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA

  • Carpool Karaoke, Written by Casey Stewart, David Young; Apple TV+
  • Command Z, Written by Kurt Andersen, Larry Doyle, Emily Flake, Akilah Hughes, Jiehae Park, Chloe Radcliffe, Nell Scovell, Roy Wood, Jr.; commandzseries.com

DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT

  • “The Busing Battleground” (American Experience), Written by Sharon Grimberg; PBS
  • “Clarence and Ginni Thomas: Politics, Power and the Supreme Court” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk & Mike Wiser; PBS
  • “Episode One: Blood Memory” (The American Buffalo), Written by Dayton Duncan; PBS

NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

  • “Black History Month – Hall Of Fame Hero” (CBS News New York), Written by Joe McLaughlin; WCBS-TV
  • “Deadly Tornadoes Unleash Terror Across the Central U.S.” (CBS Evening News with Norah O’Donnell), Written by James Hutton, Rob Rivielle; CBS News
  • “Surprise Attack!” (CBS Weekend News), Written by J. Craig Wilson, Ambrose Raferty; CBS News

NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

  • “Convoy of Life” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Kristin Steve, Nicole Young; CBS News
  • “Healing and Hope” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Kristin Steve; CBS News
  • “Hide and Seek” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
  • “Put To The Test” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Richard Buddenhagen, Lesley Stahl; CBS News
  • “Targeting Seniors” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Emily Gordon, Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News

DIGITAL NEWS

  • “How Paris Kicked Out the Cars,” Written by Henry Grabar; Slate
  • “The Persuaders: A 5-Part Investigation into the Union-Busting Industry,” Written by Dave Jamieson; HuffPost
  • “The Rise of ‘Gas Station Heroin,’” Written by Manisha Krishnan; Vice News
  • “Want to Stare Into the Republican Soul in 2023?,” Written by Alexander Sammon; Slate
  • “The Woman on the Line,” Written by Aymann Ismail and Mary Harris; Slate
Edited by Mladen
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

British Academy (BAFTA) Television Awards Winners
 

Spoiler

Comedy Entertainment

  • “The Graham Norton Show” — Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One
  • “Late Night Lycett” — Production team at Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
  • “Rob & Romesh Vs” — Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max
  • “Would I Lie to You?” — Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One

Current Affairs

  • “Inside Russia: Traitors and Heroes (Storyville) — Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four
  • “Putin vs. The West” — Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two
  • “Russell Brand: In Plain Sight (Dispatches)” — Production team at Hardcash Productions / Channel 4
  • “The Shamima Begum Story (This World)” — Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two

Daytime

  • “Loose Women and Men” — Production team at ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
  • “Lorraine” — Production team at ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1
  • “Make It at Market” — Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One
  • “Scam Interceptors” — Production team at BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One

Drama Series

  • “The Gold” — Production team at Tannadice Pictures / BBC One
  • “Happy Valley” — Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • “Slow Horses” — Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • “Top Boy” — Production team at Cowboy Films / Netflix

Entertainment

  • “Hannah Waddingham: Home for Christmas” — Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+
  • “Later… With Jools Holland” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC Two
  • “Michael McIntyre’s Big Show” — Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One
  • “Strictly Come Dancing” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One

Entertainment Performance

  • Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly, “I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!” — Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
  • Big Zuu, “Big Zuu’s Big Eats” – Boom, Big Productions / Dave
  • Graham Norton, “The Graham Norton Show” – So Television / BBC One
  • Hannah Waddingham, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Joe Lycett, “Late Night Lycett” – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4
  • Rob Beckett and Romesh Ranganathan, “Rob & Romesh Vs” – CPL Productions / Sky Max

Factual Entertainment

  • “Celebrity Race Across the World” — Production team at Studio Lambert / BBC One
  • “The Dog House” — Production team at Five Mile Films / Channel 4
  • “Endurance: Race to the Pole” — Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5
  • “Portrait Artist of the Year” — Production team at Storyvault Films / Sky Arts

Factual Series

  • “Dublin Narcos” — Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries
  • “Evacuation” — Production team at Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4
  • “Lockerbie” — Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries
  • “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” — Production team at KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

Female Performance in a Comedy

  • Bridget Christie, “The Change” – Expectation / Channel 4
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, “Black Ops” – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
  • Máiréad Tyers, “Extraordinary” – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
  • Roisin Gallagher, “The Lovers” – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic
  • Sofia Oxenham, “Extraordinary” – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+
  • Taj Atwal, “Hullraisers” – Fable Pictures / Channel 4

International

  • “The Bear” — Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+
  • “Beef” — Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix
  • “Class Act” — Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix
  • “The Last of Us” — Production team at Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • “Love & Death” — Production team at Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX
  • “Succession” — Production team at Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Leading Actor

  • Brian Cox, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Dominic West, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Kane Robinson, “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films / Netflix
  • Paapa Essiedu, “The Lazarus Project” – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max
  • Steve Coogan, “The Reckoning” – ITV Studios / BBC One
  • Timothy Spall, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Leading Actress

  • Anjana Vasan, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • Anne Reid, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
  • Bella Ramsey, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions,, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Helena Bonham Carter, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
  • Sarah Lancashire, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Sharon Horgan, “Best Interests” – AC Chapter One / BBC One

Limited Drama

  • “Best Interests” — Production team at AC Chapter One / BBC One
  • “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) — Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • “The Long Shadow” — George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1
  • “The Sixth Commandment” — Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Live Event Coverage

  • “The Coronation Concert” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One

Male Performance in a Comedy

  • Adjani Salmon, “Dreaming Whilst Black” – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
  • David Tennant, “Good Omens” – BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
  • Hammed Animashaun, “Black Ops” – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One
  • Jamie Demetriou, “A Whole Lifetime With Jamie Demetriou” – Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
  • Joseph Gilgun, “Brassic” – Calamity Films / Sky Max
  • Mawaan Rizwan, “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

News Coverage

  • Channel 4 News: “Inside Gaza: Israel and Hamas at War” — Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4
  • Sky News: “Inside Myanmar — The Hidden War” — Production team at Sky News
  • Sky News: “Israel-Hamas War” — Production team at Sky News

Reality

  • “Banged Up” — Production team at Shine TV / Channel 4
  • “Married at First Sight U.K.” — Danielle Lux , Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4
  • “My Mum, Your Dad” — Production team at Lifted Entertainment / ITV1
  • “Squid Game: The Challenge” — Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix

Scripted Comedy

  • “Big Boys” — Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4
  • “Dreaming Whilst Black” — Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three
  • “Extraordinary” — Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+
  • “Such Brave Girls” — Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Short Form

  • “Mobility” — Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three
  • “The Skewer: Three Twisted Years” — Production team at Unusual / BBC iPlayer
  • “Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps” — Production team at VICE UK / VICE News
  • “Where It Ends” — Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three

Single Documentary

  • “David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived” — Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries
  • “Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family” — Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1
  • “Hatton” — Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime
  • “Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man of Paris” — Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix

Soap

  • “Casualty” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Eastenders” — Production team at BBC Studios / BBC One
  • “Emmerdale” — Production team at ITV Studios / ITV1

Specialist Factual

  • “Chimp Empire” — James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix
  • “The Enfield Poltergeist” — Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
  • “Forced Out” — Production team at Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries
  • “White Nanny, Black Child” — Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5

Sports Coverage

  • “Cheltenham Festival Day One” — Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1
  • “MOTD Live: FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023” — Production team at IMG / BBC One
  • “Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final” — Production team at BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One

Supporting Actor

  • Amit Shah, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Éanna Hardwicke, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
  • Harris Dickinson, “A Murder at the End of the World” — FX Productions / Disney+
  • Jack Lowden, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • Matthew MacFadyen, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Salim Daw, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Supporting Actress

  • Elizabeth Debicki, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Harriet Walter, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Jasmine Jobson, “Top Boy” – Cowboy Films / Netflix LESLEY MANVILLE The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Nico Parker, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Siobhan Finneran, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

P&O Cruises Memorable Moment Award (voted for by the public)

  • “Beckham”: David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix
  • “Doctor Who”: Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One
  • “Happy Valley”: Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • “The Last of Us”: Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • “The Piano”: 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4
  • “Succession”: Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

BAFTA Television Craft Awards:

Costume Design

  • Amy Roberts, “The Crown” (Episode 8) – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Charlotte Morris, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Matthew Price, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • Sharon Long, “The Great” – Civic Center Media, MRC / Lionsgate+

Director — Factual

  • Gesbeen Mohammad, “Inside Iran: The Fight for Freedom (Exposure)” – Hardcash Productions / ITV1
  • James Bluemel, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
  • John Dower, “Lockerbie” – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries
  • Peter Beard and Bruce Fletcher, “Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story” – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries

Director — Fiction, sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • Joseph Bullman, “Partygate” – Halcyons Heart Films / Channel 4
  • Lewis Arnold, “The Long Shadow” (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Peter Hoar, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • William Stefan Smith, “Top Boy” (Episode 6) – Cowboy Films / Netflix

Director — Multi-Camera

  • Julia Knowles, “An Audience With Kylie” – Lifted Entertainment, BMG / ITV1
  • Julia Knowles, “The Coronation Concert” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Nikki Parsons, Ollie Bartlett and Richard Valentine, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Paul McNamara, “FA Cup Final” – ITV Sport / ITV1

Editing — Factual

  • Charlie Hawryliw, “Lockerbie” – Mindhouse Films / Sky Documentaries
  • Editing team, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two
  • Editing team, “Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Box to Box Films / Netflix
  • Michael Harte, “Beckham” – Studio 99, Ventureland / Netflix

Editing — Fiction

  • Alex Mackie, “Time” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Joe Carey, “Happy Valley” (Episode 6) – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Sam Williams, “Slow Horses” (Episode 1) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • Zsófia Tálas, “Slow Horses” (Episode 6) – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Emerging Talent — Factual

  • Ben Cheetham (director), “Pete Doherty, Who Killed My Son?” – Five Mile Films / Channel 4
  • Fola Evans-Akingbola and Jordan Pitt (directors), “Untold Stories: Hair on Set” – Good Girl Productions, One Umbrella Productions, Doc Hearts / Sky Documentaries
  • Fred Scott (director), “London Bridge: Facing Terror” – Raw TV / Channel 4
  • Ted Evans (director), “Rose Ayling-Ellis: Signs for Change” – Rogan Productions / BBC One

Emerging Talent — Fiction

  • Andrew Bogle (writer) — Kirkmoore Fudge Park Productions / ITVX
  • Haolu Wang (director), “Bodies” – Moonage Pictures / Netflix
  • Kat Sadler (writer), “Such Brave Girls” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
  • Mawaan Rizwan (writer), “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Entertainment Craft Team, sponsored by Hotcam

  • Diccon Ramsay, Paddy Fletcher, Rikki Finlay, James Tinsley, Mathieu Weekes and Ben Norman, “Squid Game: The Challenge” — Studio Lambert / Netflix
  • Jamie Heath, Nick Harvey and Greg Menzel, “Banged Up” — Shine TV / Channel 4
  • Julio Himede, Tim Routledge, Kojo Samuel, Michael Sharp and Dan Shipton, “Eurovision Song Contest 2023” — BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Nigel Catmur, Tom Bairstow, Kevin Duff, Steve Nolan, Steve Sidwell and Simon Haw, “The Coronation Concert” — BBC Studios / BBC One

Make-Up and Hair Design, sponsored by ScreenSkills High-End Television Skills Fund

  • Cate Hall, Emilie Yong-Mills and Fiona Rogers,”The Crown” (Episode 8) — Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Lisa Parkinson, “The Long Shadow” (Episode 6) – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Lucy Sibbick, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+
  • Sharon Miller, Kym Menzies-Foster and Kelly Taylor, “Three Little Birds” – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX

Original Music — Factual

  • Ed Harcourt, “Otto Baxter: Not a F***ing Horror Story” – Story Films, Archface Films / Sky Documentaries
  • George Fenton, “Wild Isles” – Silverback Films / BBC One
  • Simon Rogers, “A Time to Die” – True Vision / ITV1
  • Simon Russell, “Once Upon a Time in Northern Ireland” – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

Original Music — Fiction

  • Adiescar Chase, “Heartstopper” – See-Saw Films / Netflix
  • Atli Örvarsson, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Blair Mowat, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
  • Natalie Holt, “Loki” – Marvel Studios / Disney+

Photography — Factual

  • Benedict Sanderson, “The Detectives: Taking Down an OCG” – Minnow Films / BBC Two
  • Bertie Gregory, Tom Walker and Anna Dimitriadis, “Animals Up Close With Bertie Gregory” – Wildstar / Disney+
  • Jean-Louis Schuller, “The Man Who Played With Fire” – Raw TV / Sky Documentaries
  • Narayan Van Maele and Patrick Smith, “Dublin Narcos” – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries

Photography and Lighting — Fiction

  • Eben Bolter, “The Last of Us” – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Ed Rutherford, “The Long Shadow” – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Rik Zang, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One
  • Stephan Pehrsson, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Production Design, sponsored by BENlabs

  • Anna Higginson, “The Long Shadow” – New Pictures / ITV1
  • Ben Smith, “Nolly” – Quay Street Productions / ITVX
  • Gavin Bocquet and Amanda Bernstein, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Udo Kramer, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Scripted Casting

  • Aisha Bywaters, “Three Little Birds” – Tiger Aspect Productions, Douglas Road Productions / ITVX
  • Amy Hubbard, “Time” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Amy Hubbard and Shannon Dowling-McNulty, “Smothered” – Roughcut Television / Sky Max
  • Jina Jay, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Sound — Factual

  • George Foulgham, Philip Moroz, Alex Gibson, Tom Verstappen and Adam Prescod, “If These Walls Could Sing” – Ventureland, Mercury Studios / Disney+
  • Nick Ryan, Ben Baird, Kirstie Howell, Jack Wensley, Jamie McPhee and Alexej Mungersdorff, “The Enfield Poltergeist” – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+
  • Sound team, “The Coronation of TM The King and Queen Camilla” – BBC Studios / BBC One
  • Sound team, “Formula 1: Drive to Survive” – Box to Box Films / Netflix

Sound — Fiction

  • Chris Ashworth, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen, Saoirse Christopherson and Iain Eyre, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Jules Woods, James Drake, Oscar Bloomfield-Crowe and Paddy McGuirk, “Boiling Point” – Ascendant Fox, Matriarch Productions, It’s All Made Up Productions / BBC One
  • Matthew Collinge, James Bain, Robert Farr, Tom Melling, Matt Davies and Alyn Sclosa, “The Witcher” – Netflix Original Series / Netflix
  • Sound team, “Slow Horses” – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Special, Visual and Graphic Effects

  • Andy Scrase, Patricia Llaguno, Beau Garcia, Oliver Winwood, Huw Evans and Jodie Davidson, “The Wheel of Time” – Little Island Productions / Prime Video
  • Ben Turner, Reece Ewing, Framestore, Rumble VFX, Asa Shoul and Chris Reynolds, “The Crown” – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix
  • Daniel Racuhwerger, Stefano Pepin, Richard Stanbury, Raphael Hamm and Ian Fellows, “Silo” – AMC Studios / Apple TV+
  • Tim Crosbie, Caimin Bourne, Jet Omoshebi, Dan Weir, Cinesite and David Stephens, “The Witcher” – Netflix Original Series / Netflix

Titles and Graphic Identity

  • Dan May, James Coore, Painting Practice and Realtime Visualisation — “Doctor Who” (“Wild Blue Yonder”) – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions – BBC One
  • Peter Anderson Studio, “Good Omens” – BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video
  • Studio AKA, “Queen Charlotte” – Shondalandmedia / Netflix
  • Tamsin McGee, Ben Hanbury, Hugo Moss and Paul McDonnell, “Wilderness” – Firebird Pictures, Amazon Studios UK, Nomadic Pictures / Prime Video

Writer — Comedy

  • Jack Rooke, “Big Boys” – Roughcut Television / Channel 4
  • Jamie Demetriou, “A Whole Lifetime With Jamie Demetriou” – BBC Studios Productions Comedy, Guilty Party Pictures / Netflix
  • Kat Sadler, “Such Brave Girls” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three
  • Mawaan Rizwan, “Juice” – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Writer — Drama

  • Charlie Brooker and Bisha K Ali, “Demon 79” (“Black Mirror”) – Broke & Bones / Netflix
  • Jesse Armstrong, “Succession” – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic
  • Sally Wainwright, “Happy Valley” – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One
  • Sarah Phelps, “The Sixth Commandment” – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Mladen changed the title to TV AWARDS SEASON 2023/2024 (Update: BAFTA TV Winners)

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...