Jump to content
Onion Knight

The ASOIAF wiki thread

Recommended Posts

Has anyone been able to identify any specific new info in the World app update which just came out?  I just got the update but can’t discern what’s new.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ormund Baratheon is described as Lyonel Baratheon's heir. Given that Lyonel had a daughter at that time, the only way for Ormund to be the heir would be he was in fact Lyonel's son, correct ? (since a daughter inherit before an uncle, a cousin or a nephew)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Thomaerys Velaryon said:

Ormund Baratheon is described as Lyonel Baratheon's heir. Given that Lyonel had a daughter at that time, the only way for Ormund to be the heir would be he was in fact Lyonel's son, correct ? (since a daughter inherit before an uncle, a cousin or a nephew)

He could have been a grandson, as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Thomaerys Velaryon said:

That's true, I didn't think about that. The timeline also works for Ormund being Lyonel's grandson.

I even think grandson is more likely than son. Lyonel was an established tourney knight in 209 AC, so I would place his birth around 180 AC. Ormund seems to have inherited his lordship rather young, maybe born around 225 AC. There is enough space for another generation. I guess there are enough occasion where Ormund's father could have died, for example the Peake uprising in 233 AC or the Fourth Blackfyre Rebellion in 236 AC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Thomaerys Velaryon said:

Ormund Baratheon is described as Lyonel Baratheon's heir. Given that Lyonel had a daughter at that time, the only way for Ormund to be the heir would be he was in fact Lyonel's son, correct ? (since a daughter inherit before an uncle, a cousin or a nephew)

That only  a daughter is identified does not mean Lyonel did not have any sons.

34 minutes ago, The Wondering Wolf said:

I even think grandson is more likely than son. Lyonel was an established tourney knight in 209 AC, so I would place his birth around 180 AC. Ormund seems to have inherited his lordship rather young, maybe born around 225 AC. There is enough space for another generation. I guess there are enough occasion where Ormund's father could have died, for example the Peake uprising in 233 AC or the Fourth Blackfyre Rebellion in 236 AC.

Or, he did not die in battle, but from an illness, or accident, or something like that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

@RanThe Chinese asoiaf wiki has changed its domain name from http://asoiaf.huiji.wiki (which is currently used on the interwiki links in every page) to https://asoiaf.huijiwiki.com . Please update the interwiki link.

Also the "Eleven sister Wikis in Other Languages" panel in the Main Page needs to update the Chinese wiki link from http://zh.asoiaf.wikia.com/index.php?title=冰与火之歌中文维基&variant=zh to https://asoiaf.huijiwiki.com

Edited by zionius

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, zionius said:

@RanThe Chinese asoiaf wiki has changed its domain name from http://asoiaf.huiji.wiki (which is currently used on the interwiki links in every page) to https://asoiaf.huijiwiki.com . Please update the interwiki link.

Also the "Eleven sister Wikis in Other Languages" panel in the Main Page needs to update the Chinese wiki link from http://zh.asoiaf.wikia.com/index.php?title=冰与火之歌中文维基&variant=zh to https://asoiaf.huijiwiki.com

Funny, I came across the new name for the wiki just the other day and didn't realize it was the same one.

I'll see what I can do to get this fixed. I know I also have some other things to do regarding this stuff.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/8/2019 at 12:36 PM, The Wondering Wolf said:

@Ran Would it be possible to establish interwiki links to the German Ice and Fire wiki?

If they interwiki to us, we can add them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
39 minutes ago, Ran said:

If they interwiki to us, we can add them.

I am main administrator of the site and beneath every article there is a "see also" section with a link to the English one.

Edited by The Wondering Wolf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, The Wondering Wolf said:

I am main administrator of the site and beneath every article there is a "see also" section with a link to the English one.

It has to be actual interwiki linking. Otherwise it's a  bit unbalanced. But if you want to add links to bottom of articles on the wiki to point to German versions, that's fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not sure if there is a TWOIAF mistake thread still going, but I am going to raise a possible error here:

I was going to add Munkun healing Baelor after he collapsed in 171 AC, but then I realised that there was another Grand Maester in 153 - Alford, who told Naerys that childbirth would be dangerous after the birth of the future Daeron II.

Is either Munkun or Alford (or both) a mistake? I highly doubt that a Grand Maester could be removed and then re-installed. Plus, 171 does seem a little late for Munkun unless he was rather young during the Dance or lived to a rather old age. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Vaith said:

I am not sure if there is a TWOIAF mistake thread still going, but I am going to raise a possible error here:

I was going to add Munkun healing Baelor after he collapsed in 171 AC, but then I realised that there was another Grand Maester in 153 - Alford, who told Naerys that childbirth would be dangerous after the birth of the future Daeron II.

Is either Munkun or Alford (or both) a mistake? I highly doubt that a Grand Maester could be removed and then re-installed. Plus, 171 does seem a little late for Munkun unless he was rather young during the Dance or lived to a rather old age. 

Not a mistake, but something that will eventually be revealed in Fire and Blood (volume 2).

The question and confirming answere can be found here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Julian Wormwood and Gyles Belgrave need to be added to the list of Greens.

2. Ser Roger Corne needs to be removed from the Reach section of said list since he's already in that of the Crownlands.

3. Maybe the sack of Lannisport and the fall of Fair Isle should get their own battle pages?

4. TWOIAF claims Kayce fell to the Ironborn but F & B says it was only under attack by said Ironborn. Which book is correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, The Grey Wolf said:

Ser Roger Corne needs to be removed from the Reach section of said list since he's already in that of the Crownlands.

I think we do not really know where he was from. The maps in TWOIAF show that the blackwater runs through the riverlands, the Reach and the crownlands. 

10 hours ago, The Grey Wolf said:

TWOIAF claims Kayce fell to the Ironborn but F & B says it was only under attack by said Ironborn. Which book is correct?

Not sure how to reconcile this one. Yandel claims Dalton himself lead the attack that captured Kayce Gyldayn writes Johanna was busy defending Kayce and succeeded in saving it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the Doom of Valyria happened in 102 AC is more reasonable. The statement in TWOIAF feels so to me. Also, it's closer to the traditional claims that "the Targaryens came to Dragonstone a century before the Doom" and "Balerion the Black Dread was two hundred years old when he died during the reign of Jaehaerys the Conciliator".

Quote

Twelve years before the Doom of Valyria (114 BC), Aenar Targaryen sold his holdings in the Freehold and the Lands of the Long Summer, and moved with all his wives, wealth, slaves, dragons, siblings, kin, and children to Dragonstone, a bleak island citadel beneath a smoking mountain in the narrow sea.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, The Grey Wolf said:

@The Wondering Wolf

F & B reveals that Ser Roger Corne is from the Crownlands when discussing the lead-up to First Tumbleton.

Corne was one of the "landed knights and petty lords whose lands lay along the banks of the Blackwater". It does not say he was from the crownlands. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The phrasing suggests the crownlands to me as well, since the "Blackwater men" are differentiated from the riverlords. As the veterans of the Butcher's Ball march from south of the Gods Eye toward Tumbleton, they are joined by Blackwater warriors as they pass through the western crownlands. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
4 minutes ago, Nittanian said:

The phrasing suggests the crownlands to me as well, since the "Blackwater men" are differentiated from the riverlords. As the veterans of the Butcher's Ball march from south of the Gods Eye toward Tumbleton, they are joined by Blackwater warriors as they pass through the western crownlands. 

The map in TWOIAF shows that a small part of the Blackwater runs through the Reach. So they (or at least some of them) could have been from there as well.

Edited by The Wondering Wolf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×