Jump to content
Onion Knight

The ASOIAF wiki thread

Recommended Posts

4 minutes ago, Nittanian said:

When I try to see https://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/File:Marc_Simonetti_rich_lands_and_a_keepII.jpg, it gives the following error message:

 

I'll run a backup of the database and try a couple of things that have been suggested as fixes. It seems to have to do with character encoding being different for different tables.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Nittanian said:

 

We don't know if GRRM envisions the same for Westerosi clans, however.

Since for his clan chieftains he does use the rather obscure usage of The "clanname" for a title, which is the now long abandoned form of address for the "chief of the name" of a clan i would think he did research real world clans for the depiction of his.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Quote

 

In the waning days of 129 AC, the young princes boarded the cog Gay Abandon - Aegon with Stormcloud, Viserys clutching his egg - to set sail for Essos. The Sea Snake sent seven of his warships with them as escort, to see that they reached Pentos safely. [...]

Ninety warships swept from the Stepstones under the banners of the Three Daughters, bending their oars for the Gullet…and as chance and the gods would have it, the Pentoshi cog Gay Abandon, carrying two Targaryen princes, sailed straight into their teeth.
The escorts sent to protect the cog were sunk or taken; the Gay Abandon captured. The tale reached Dragonstone only when Prince Aegon arrived desperately clinging to the neck of his dragon, Stormcloud. [...]

In the early morning hours of the fifth day of the 130th year since Aegon’s Conquest, battle was joined. Sharako’s warships swept in with the rising sun behind them. Hidden by the glare, they took many of Lord Velaryon’s galleys unawares, ramming some and swarming aboard others with ropes and grapnels.

 

First it seems weird to me that they were taken unaware, although Prince Aegon would have told them about the approaching fleet.

But my main point is about the timing. The Gay Abandon sets sail "in the waning days of 129". Not sure which day that would be, but I guess it's not the last one of the year, so let's assume it is the 364th one. Why was Corlys Velaryon not able to prepare his fleet for the attack when it's clear there must have passed several days between Aegon's arrival and the battle? I also wonder why the Triarchy did not attack right after their encounter with the Gay Abandon

I think this is an error due to shifting the date of the battle from late 129 to early 130 AC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Ranivaka

The maps Michael Gellatly drew for the Worldbook contain some inaccuracies compared to the maps from Lands of Ice and Fire. Do you know which source(s) Gellatly used for his work? I'm asking because I just noticed Lands places Godsgrace west of the junction of Vaith and Scourge, but the Worldbook places it northeast - just as the map in AFFC does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, The Wondering Wolf said:

@Ranivaka

The maps Michael Gellatly drew for the Worldbook contain some inaccuracies compared to the maps from Lands of Ice and Fire. Do you know which source(s) Gellatly used for his work? I'm asking because I just noticed Lands places Godsgrace west of the junction of Vaith and Scourge, but the Worldbook places it northeast - just as the map in AFFC does.

George's original map which all the maps are based on has Godsgrace just to the northeast of the junction. I think this may be a LoIaF error, but it's possible that the artist received some added information adjusting the position.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The maps within TLOIAF are inconsistent. "The West" places Godsgrace on the southern shore of the eastern Vaith, just west of its juncture with the Scourge to form the Greenblood. "The Known World" and "Journeys" place an unlabeled castle (presumably Godsgrace) between the Vaith and the Scourge. The more detailed "Westeros", however, places Godsgrace on the northeastern shore of the juncture. This latter location is also used in the map of Dorne in TWOIAF, as well as the maps of the south from AFFC & ADWD. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Nittanian said:

The maps within TLOIAF are inconsistent. "The West" places Godsgrace on the southern shore of the eastern Vaith, just west of its juncture with the Scourge to form the Greenblood. "The Known World" and "Journeys" place an unlabeled castle (presumably Godsgrace) between the Vaith and the Scourge. The more detailed "Westeros", however, places Godsgrace on the northeastern shore of the juncture. This latter location is also used in the map of Dorne in TWOIAF, as well as the maps of the south from AFFC & ADWD. 

Alright, seems to be a case for the errata page then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The page of Viserys II Targaryen states:

Viserys was wed at age twelve to the family's eldest daughter, Larra, in 134 AC, despite her being seven years his senior.

Same with the page of Larra Rogare

At the age of nineteen, Larra married the twelve-year-old Prince Viserys Targaryen in 134 AC, while Viserys was a hostage to House Rogare.

This is based on a statement from the Worldbook:

The wife of King Viserys II Targaryen, who gave birth to both King Aegon IV (the Unworthy) and Prince Aemon the Dragonknight, was the Lady Larra Rogare of Lys. She was a great beauty of Valyrian descent, and seven years the prince's elder when she wed him at nine-and-ten.

I guess most of the Regency material of the Worldbook is based on the chapters in F&B. But there it reads:

Bambarro Bazanne died in the Disputed Lands in 132 AC [...]. Upon his death, it was discovered that he had been enormously in debt, whereupon his cred- itors seized his manse. His wife and children were sold into slavery, and his furnishings, clothing, books, and other valuables, including the captive princeling, passed into the hands of another nobleman, Lysandro Rogare. [...] Viserys Targaryen was so striking that it is said Lysandro Rogare contemplated putting him to work as a courtesan ... until the boy identified himself. Once he knew he had a prince in hand, the magister quickly revised his plans. Instead of selling the prince’s favors, he married him to his youngest daughter, the Lady Larra Rogare [...].

So while no specific date is given, this could indicate the wedding took place in 133 or even 132 AC. Not sure if this is a case for the errata page, but I would propose to remove the date and ages for the wedding in the wiki articles.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Ran The Randor they Exile page does not show a coat of arms, but if i am not mistaken your profile picture is they arms of Randor they Exile, which would make sence since its a homage to you :D but would you have the file so it can be added to the wiki page?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The battles in the Dance of the Dragons need to have their army numbers updated.

1) The Red Fork should list the Lannisters as having 1K knights and 7K crossbowmen + men-at-arms, which means Lords Piper and Vance had less than that and that the Lannisters had less than 8K at Acorn Hall as well as the Fishfeed

2) Depending on how many casualties Borros took subduing KL as well as the rest of the Crownlands the Stormlands' strength at the Kingsroad should read "less than 4K foot and 600 knights"

3) In the lead-up to First Tumbleton Munkun's account states that the Hightower army was 20K strong and that a tenth of that (2K) were knights (Incidentally, this means that the Greens had less than 20K at Second Tumbleton)

4) The Greens marched out of KL with around 500+ men (500 household knights and an unknown number of sellswords if my memory serves) but after adding the strength of Rosby as well as Stokeworth and sacking Duskendale the Greens' strength at Rook's Rest was roughly 4K (Incidentally, the "Fall of Rosby" and "Fall of Stokeworth" pages need to be removed because F & B V1 reveals that, contrary to TWOIAF's wording, there were actually no battles or sieges at either castle)

5) The short, sharp battle at the Gods Eye between Ser Criston Cole's vanguard and Houses Wode, Roote, and Darry should maybe have its own page (Same for Borros subduing the Crownlands, the Sack of Lannisport, the Fall of Fair Isle, and the Capture/Siege of Kayce (I don't think @Ran ever addressed that particular discrepancy between TWOIAF and F & B V1))

Edited by The Grey Wolf Strikes Back

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm having trouble uploading new versions of some files. I keep getting the error message:

  • Could not read or write file "mwstore://local-backend/local-public/b/bb/House_Stonehouse.svg" due to insufficient permissions or missing directories/containers.
  • Could not store file "/tmp/phpj0sNhl" at "mwstore://local-backend/local-public/b/bb/House_Stonehouse.svg".

This problem is affecting the file House Stonehouse.svg as well as some others.

For the file House Hoare.svg, I tried deleting the old file and reuploading it, but now its thumbnail cannot be generated (see here).

@Ran Do you know a solution for this?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Abjiklam said:

I'm having trouble uploading new versions of some files. I keep getting the error message:

  • Could not read or write file "mwstore://local-backend/local-public/b/bb/House_Stonehouse.svg" due to insufficient permissions or missing directories/containers.
  • Could not store file "/tmp/phpj0sNhl" at "mwstore://local-backend/local-public/b/bb/House_Stonehouse.svg".

This problem is affecting the file House Stonehouse.svg as well as some others.

For the file House Hoare.svg, I tried deleting the old file and reuploading it, but now its thumbnail cannot be generated (see here).

@Ran Do you know a solution for this?

 

I'll try and look into this tomorrow or Friday. Not sure what the cause could be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 8/27/2020 at 3:25 PM, The Wondering Wolf said:

I am not really happy with the article on Lord Staunton. There are four dates (48, 50, 54, 59 AC), and while it would be kind of overloaded, in theory at any of these points there could have been a different Lord Staunton. We see this with the Lord Darklyn at the end of Maegor's reign, who suddenly disappears within three years without further mention. The only reason we know he died is because he is described as father of Jonquil Darke and at another point the Lord of Duskendale is her brother. Any proposals how to handle that?

Since I got no reply the last time, new try. @Thomaerys Velaryon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

While it hypothetically could be different Lords Staunton, GRRM's phrasing in those chapters suggest to me that it is the same individual (who is unfortunately not given a first name).  We could always add a disclaimer, of course. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I should reread these passages to be fresh before answering you. But from what I gather from your and @Nittanian's comments, there is a debate whether these events concern one or several Lord Staunton.

Yeah, it is possible to have several Lords Staunton with such close set of dates. I don't know how to prove it one way or the other, however. Do you want to create up to 4 Lords Staunton at that time ? I think the disclaimer idea and a little edit of the current article is the easier and more practical answer here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...