Jump to content

Rhaenys_Targaryen

Members
  • Posts

    12,800
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Rhaenys_Targaryen

  1. The wiki page on Quenton Corbray states that Corwyn Corbray was a second son. Where is this stated?
  2. His skull ay least was, along with his twin's, as Connington seems them outside of the commander's tent: The captain-general's tent was made of cloth-of-gold and surrounded by a ring of pikes topped with gilded skulls. One skull was larger than the rest, grotesquely malformed. Below it was a second, no larger than a child's fist. Maelys the Monstrous and his nameless brother. The other skulls had a sameness to them, though several had been cracked and splintered by the blows that had slain them, and one had filed, pointed teeth. "Which one is Myles?" Griff found himself asking. As Jon can easily identify Maelys's skull and mentions the one with the filed teeth separately, it doesn't seem that he was the one to have done so. Edit: We know only Bittersteel, Maelys, Myles Toyne, and Daemon Blackfyre as deceased commanders. The first three are not the one who had their teeth filed, so either it was Daemon, or one of the commanders who have not yet been named.
  3. "By right of birth and blood" refers IMO to Stannis's blood relation to Robert, and to the fact that he is trueborn, as opposed to Joffrey, who is not related to Robert, and who is bastard born. That the Baratheons had not yet claimed the throne at the time of Stannis's birth does not feature into this. The quote about Robert's better claim from AGOT is more telling, I think, even if GRRM had not yet decided how recent the Targaryen ancestor was. That it referred to Orys Baratheon, however, seems unlikely to me, as that is rumored Targaryen ancestry from 300 years ago.
  4. I've made an analysis on that years back which might be useful. It would depend more on the speed at which a student earns his links, and the minimum amount of links needed, than anything else. The fastest student we see is Yandel, who takes seven years from the moment he forges his first link, until the moment he is done. How long his first link took him is unknown, so a bit more time at least should be added to those seven years. Aemon took 9 or 10 years to complete his education. We've seen students earn three links in a year, and know that you require more than six links to become a maester.
  5. It is implied they lived at Casterly Rock: It was hard not to feel contemptuous of Emmon Frey. He had arrived at Casterly Rock in his fourteenth year to wed a lioness half his age. Tyrion used to say that Lord Tywin had given him a nervous belly for a wedding gift. Genna has played her part as well. Jaime remembered many a feast where Emmon sat poking at his food sullenly whilst his wife made ribald jests with whatever household knight had been seated to her left, their conversations punctuated by loud bursts of laughter. She gave Frey four sons, to be sure. At least she says they are his. No one in Casterly Rock had the courage to suggest otherwise, least of all Ser Emmon.
  6. ADWD, The Wayward Bride Erik had been a great man in his day, a fearless reaver who could boast of having sailed with [Asha's] grandsire's grandsire, that same Dagon Greyjoy whom Dagon the Drunkard had been named for.
  7. Ah, I see. None of the online versions are official. In his text, George only describes the cyvasse board as having squares or tiles. In addition, the players arrange their pieces behind a cyvasse screen. Anything else regarding the layout of the board is not canon. Sadly, Martin has turned down offers from game companies to develop rules for cyvasse and market the game, as he prefers to have the profundity and complexity of the game more suggested than detailed.
  8. I only recall squares and tiles being mentioned. Where are the hexagons referenced? Could you provide the quote?
  9. A theory section has been added to the Olyvar Frey page. The theory suggests Olyvar as Lord Rosby's unnamed ward , as Olyvar is related to the Rosby's by blood and his other siblings do not seem to be available. Aside from the fact that theories should be put on their own page, doesn't this quote from AFFC already confirm that the unnamed ward is not related by blood, and thus that this theory should be removed? "[..] He left no children?" "No children of his body, but there is a ward . . ." ". . . not of his blood." Cersei dismissed that annoyance with a flick of her hand.
  10. Apologies for my late response. Indeed, Arya's chapter tells us how many days are in a month (moon). But as Martin says that in Westeros a year contains the same amount of moons as earth does (specifying it to twelve), while using the term "moon" and "month" interchangeably throughout his story, I take it that a year in Westeros is, indeed, the same as a year on earth. Not entirely. A full lunar circle takes 29,5 days. In Martin's story, it takes 30. "All men must serve." And so she did, three days of every thirty. When the moon was black she was no one, a servant of the Many-Faced God in a robe of black and white. That gives us a difference of 6 days over twelve moons. But still, twelve full lunar circles in a year, with a few days (six, in Martin's story), to spare. But I say again, as Martin says that in Westeros a year contains the same amount of moons as earth does, while using the term "moon" and "month" interchangeably throughout his story, I take it that a year in Westeros is, indeed, the same as a year on earth.
  11. One years is just as long as one year in real life. Twelve moon [turns] to a year, as on earth. Even on our earth, years have nothing to do with the seasons, or with the cycles of the moon. A year is a measure of a solar cycle, of how long it takes the earth to make one complete revolution around the sun. The same is true for the world of Westeros." http://www.westeros.org/Citadel/SSM/Entry/Asshai.com_Forum_Chat
  12. Also Melisandre The carved chest that she had brought across the narrow sea was more than three-quarters empty now. And Tyrion Your branch sprouted from a stone spit across the narrow sea, no doubt. A younger son of Viserys Plumm, I'd wager. The queen's dragons were fond of you, were they not?" At the moment, most of the information on across the narrow sea, however, describes parts of Essos, or even belongs better to the page on the known world. But as I said, I personally think that the entire page is redundant. The across the narrow sea page could make mention of the use of the phrase, and mention that it is used by Westerosi in Westeros to refer to places in Essos (primarily western Essos), and by Westerosi in Essos to refer to Westeros.
  13. I agree that the page is redundant. Narrow sea seems to cover most of it. In addition, the page assumes that the phrase is used only to refer to places in Essos, which is not correct. Nor is the phrase used to refer to some of the locations that are mentioned on the page, if I'm not mistaken. But I haven't been able to check all books yet. But as the term "across the narrow sea" is used to literally mean crossing or being across the sea in between Westeros and Essos, I think those three pages (narrow sea, Essos, and perhaps even Westeros) will cover it all.
  14. He most definitely was the head of House Bolton as the Red King. I was wondering whether we could be certain that he was allowed to keep his position after giving up his crown, but I suppose that the fact that he was the person to swear fealty indicates that he was, in fact, allowed to remain at the Dreadfort.
  15. The only mention of Rogar Bolton is this: Yet in the end, even the Dreadfort fell before the might of Winterfell, and the last Red King, known to history as Rogar the Huntsman, swore fealty to the King of Winter and sent his sons to Winterfell as hostages, even as the first Andals were crossing the narrow sea in their longships. Is this enough to name Rogar a "Lord of the Dreadfort", or should he be removed from that category?
  16. Not entirely. That description fits better. "As the year drew to a close" means "towards the end of the year", but whether that means the twelfth month, or the eleventh month is unclear. We can take is as an indication that the tourney took place during the second half of the year with quite some certainty, at some point during a period lasting somewhat less than two months during which winter was erroneously believed to be done. (When in this two-month period - beginning, middle or end - cannot be said, however). That the snows in KL began to fall on the last day of the year does not mean that this is the day the false spring ended. Once the colder winds would start to blow again, it would have been clear that spring had not yet come after all. How much time passed between this, and the first snows, we do not know. With regards to how much time there can be left in the year to still count as "as the year drew to a close", we have an example from Fire & Blood. Queen Alysanne announced her second pregnancy "as the year drew to a close", and gave birth during the seventh month of the following year. That allows for her announcement to have taken place anywhere during the last two and a half(ish) months of the previous year, as she gave birth less than seven full months (but more than six full months) into the year. (Although of course, for some part of that time she would not yet have known she was pregnant, making the true window of time for "year drew to a close" in this instance somewhat shorter). So, I'd say we can conclude that yes, the tourney took place in the latter half of 281 AC. We can make good arguments that indeed the tourney took place somewhere during the last four or three months of the year. One can also argue for the tourney to have taken place later, but due to Elia's pregnancy and her fragile health, I'd be hesitant to do so, as she had been present during the tourney, and traveling during the last month or two of her pregnancy would be less likely in my opinion... but, of course, that does not mean it would have been impossible for the tourney to have taken place during the last two months of 281 AC. Without more information, it is difficult to say.
  17. Would Rhaegar being succesful in dethroning Aerys have changed anything? Daenerys was conceived long after Rhaegar had taken Lyanna. Would Daenerys even have been conceived if Aerys had not been able to burn Chelsted? And would Rhaegar taking the throne have delayed him from attempting to fullfill the prophecy? Noy only delayed him long enough to see Dany being born, but delaying him for more than a decade to wait until Dany is of a marriageable age? There's so much at play here, that calling taking Dany as his second wife would not automatically be "most likely", in my opinion. Their claim would come from Rhaegar in both cases. Quite impossible to say who she might have married. Stannis was still unmarried. Eddard would have also been an option, I suppose. Viserys, perhaps, if Tywin was willing to wait a few years. And probably there would have been numerous options when looking beyond the Great Houses, to the noble bannermen of the west etc.
  18. It is said that Rhaegar gave the tower its name: It was said that Rhaegar had named that place the tower of joy, but for Ned it was a bitter memory. (AGOT, Eddard X) As to why he named it the tower of 'joy', it could have been because he loved Lyanna. Some accounts say that he did. Or, perhaps he saw the tower as a source of joy because it is where he would get his third dragon's head. Or, some other reason we do not yet know. In any case, Rhaegar is given as the only source for the name. But when he named the tower (before he was ever there with Lyanna, during his time there with her, or only after he left - and that is assuming that he was ever there with her, which is something we do not yet know) is unclear.
  19. So far I've seen the warning only on the calculation pages, the URL below linking to the first of four: http://awoiaf.westeros.org/index.php/Years_after_Aegon's_Conquest/Calculations_Ages The page you linked only identifies #ifexist: as an expensive parser function. Could this point to the number of references used on the page?
  20. When editing some pages, I saw a warning I had not seen before: Warning: This page contains too many expensive parser function calls. It should have less than 100 calls, there are now X calls. With the X differing between the pages. Now, the page seems to display just fine, but in case it might start to cause trouble, could perhaps the minimum be increased? And, could someone explain what exactly 'expensive parser function calls' are? My knowledge on wiki-editing has increased much over the years, but the exact meaning of this phrase is still unclear to me, so an explanation would be very much appreciated
  21. That's Edric Storm, who is discussed in ACOK and featured in ASOS. Stannis brings him from SE to Dragonstone after SE has fallen to him, and there Edric remains a companion to Shireen until Davos has him smuggled from the island to protect him protect from Melisandre.
  22. Any opinions on this issue raised on the Aegon Targaryen (son of Rhaegar) page?
  23. Shouldn't the primary page (if it does not lead to the disambiguation page) be the page of the character most prominently featured? And they are both somewhat equally featured, I think..
×
×
  • Create New...