Jump to content

Maester Mando

Members
  • Content count

    345
  • Joined

  • Last visited

About Maester Mando

  • Rank
    Hedge Knight
  • Birthday 12/07/1986

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Spain and Germany
  • Interests
    ASOIAF, european football (soccer), food, history, architecture, travelling

Recent Profile Visitors

711 profile views
  1. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Exactly this.
  2. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Anybody knows whats the matter with Tyrion II and Tyrion III? The latter is described as the king who dealt with the andals, so he lived pretty early. However, Tyrion II is mentioned after him and doesnt really sound like a First Man. Can anybody clarify this? Was this topic mentioned before?
  3. Maester Mando

    World of Ice and Fire App Update

    Same problem here. Its really annoying since i heard the app is great.
  4. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Ok, so viserys was aerys heir after rhaegars death. But why was aegon then called PRINCE? And why does jorah tell daenerys in qarth that PRINCE aegon was rhaegars heir?
  5. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Ran, as i noted earlier, could you clarify whats the matter with the corsairs of the basilisk isles? Beacuse from their section we learn that the corsairs came 200 years ago (xandarro xhore and some others). But then, in the ten thousand ships section we learn that the rhoynar were attacked by corsair kings, and again in the iron isles section that harwyn hoare was a captive of corsairs there in his youth. Coukd you only clarify if this is an inconsistency or not? Thank you.
  6. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    I have a general question regarding Qhored Hoare: Does anybody know why the wiki says that he lived 700 BC? As source it gives the first Theon chapter of ACOK, but i never found anything. Also twoiaf doesnt say anything. Btw its highly improbable that he lived so late. Will the art in twoiaf be corrected? I think not, but i found three mistakes: The beautiful pic of the great tourney of Jaehaerys I shows the Great Sept of Baelor, which was constructed a century later. In the Reach section we see the Oakenseat of the Gardener kings of old. The problem is it shows a rose as sigil (dunno if this is just some flower or the tyrell rose, which couldnt be because the Oakenseat was destroyed before the Tyrells came to rule as paramounts) The last error is that there are silent sisters in the pic that shows the dead of the Rhoynar after the Rhoynish Wars. This could of course jot be, because Silent Sisters are associated with the Andals. This last error is only seen in the ebook version, since the pic of this version isnlarger than the one depicted in the real book.
  7. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Sounds good. But regarding the iron islands section, whats the matter with harwyn hoare? Did he live after the doom? The text says he fought as a second son like many other ironborn for the free cities in their trade wars (shortly aftr the doom?) And he was also a captive of basilisk isles corsairs, which according to their section came only 200 years ago (same with nymeria and the rhoynar) These points seem like inconsistencies.
  8. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Also, the riverlands section says that house justman came to power after the andal invasion. However the iron islands section mentions the coming of the andals to mainland westeros later, when the iron kings were in power.
  9. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    I know that some colonieswere pre valyrian but the lorath section clearly says that qatlon the great attacked norvos, and that they in turn turned to their mother valyria.
  10. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Ok, but in the iron islands driftwood crowns section it is written that qhored I fought house justman and ended their line. Or is this an error? However, when will there be an errata sheet? Edit: from the grasslands section we learn that khal dhako sacked ibbish in the century of blood 400 years ago. This is repeated several times, so i think its correct. However, the ib section says that ibbish was safked by dhako 200 years ago. I guess this is just a small typing error, just wanted to remark it. Btw how old is volantis/the free cities used to be? Im asking because the section on the andals mentions it when they still lived in essos. Also the section on the north says that maybe even slavers out of valyria or volantis attacked the wolfs den before the andal migration. This makes volantis pretty old, much older than we ever thought. Ok, volantis isthe oldest free city, but what about norvos? We learn that the lorathi andals attacked that city, so it has to be old as well, given that there were still andals around. Or didnt all andals migrate? Also the worshippers of boash came to lorath 1322 bc and this was after the andals lived there and fought norvos.
  11. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Ran, whats the matter with points we noticed earlier about the basilisk corsairs, house teague etc.? Are these inconsistencies or not? It would be nice if you could clarify something. Thank you.
  12. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    It hasnt to bother you. Look, wedont know how long before the iron kings qhored lived. Maybe only some hundred years. So jts possible that he fought the justmans, especially since it coukd also be that the andals came 1300 years or so to the riverlands before they reached the isles. Given that this is supposed to be 5000 years ago, exact dates are very uncertain and everything may vary some centuries.
  13. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    So you think of them as in world inconsistencies? Thats probable. I just read adwd and noticed that lord blackwood tells jaime that the andals came maybe 4000 years ago, but that some claim it was only 2000 years ago. He also says that true history tells that the brackens usurped the riverlands from the blackwoods 1000 years before the andals came, but also says that the blackwoods themselves believe it was only 500 years prior. So this screwes the whole tjmeline up, in universe! We also have to remind that grrm wants us to see through in world eyes, and the novels and twoiaf state so many times that for example the andal invasion could have ocurred 6000 to 2000 years ago. So maybe all this is intentional.
  14. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    Hugh, this is pretty complicated. The wiki says that the greyironys came to power 5000 bc and ruled for 1000 years. So 5000 bc is when andals landed in the riverlands. Imean that is pretty long ago, so there may be some variation of some centuries. I wouldnt be too strict with that. I always thought this happened like 2000 years ago. So this means house teague ruled about 4500 years??? And this adds another mystery. The andal chapter of twoiaf mentions volantis. Sothismeans volantis is 5000 years old? I cant believe this... i think we need an updated timeline. Do you think these are inconsistencies or not?
  15. Maester Mando

    Errors in the WOIAF

    2) and 3) agree 4) hkuse justman existed during the beginning of andal times in the ruverlands, not the iron islands. The chapter about the andals says that the andals came to the iron islands 1000 years later than the mainland. So house hoare ruled more or less 1000 years after the andals came to westeros. So its possible. I only wonder about the teagues. I mean, regardless whoqhored was, it is fact that they came to power few time after the andal invasion and ruled until 400 bc, which is immense. I mean many great houses have ruled even longer, see the starks, who were kings for maybe 8000 years. The thing is that we only get little information about these teague kings and the time they ruled. But, imean, allthis is written by a maester hundreds or even thousands of years after, so whoknows?
×