mjgambino Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 76 books this year, a new personal record. Yay unemployment! I'm still pretty new to sf/fantasy, so I'm still reading a lot of older stuff.Best books that I read this year (in no particular order):Iron JackalAll the Vorkosigan booksThe HeroesDance with DragonsFallen DragonUse of the WeaponsRumo & His Miraculous AdventuresWorst:The Hunger Games Trilogy (I don't get the hype.)Color of MagicThe Order of Scales Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
beniowa Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 The Stand-Outs:Rivers of London, Ben AaronovitchZoo City, Lauren BeukesStories of Your Life and Others, Ted ChiangWhen the Great Days Come, Gardner DozoisInfidel, Kameron HurleyA Dance with Dragons, George R. R. MartinThe Islanders, Christopher PriestThings Will Never Be the Same, Howard WaldropThe Iron Jackal, Chris WoodingWorst:Den of Thieves, David ChandlerFeed, Mira GrantWolf Hall would be under the worst if I had managed to finish it. Everyone raved about it, and normally I like historical fiction, but this one bored me to tears. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grack21 Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 76 books this year, a new personal record. Yay unemployment! I'm still pretty new to sf/fantasy, so I'm still reading a lot of older stuff.Best books that I read this year (in no particular order):Iron JackalAll the Vorkosigan booksThe HeroesDance with DragonsFallen DragonUse of the WeaponsRumo & His Miraculous AdventuresWorst:The Hunger Games Trilogy (I don't get the hype.)Color of MagicThe Order of ScalesOh, Finally someone who doesn;t like Color of Magic either. We should form a club. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Garlan the Gallant Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I managed 27 books this year, but many of them did not come out in 2011. God Tier:The Heroes by Joe AbercrombieA Dance with Dragons by George R.R. MartinTop Tier:Leviathan Wakes by James S.A. CoreyThe Wise Man's Fear by Patrick RothfussHigh Tier:The Dragon's Path by Daniel AbrahamReady Player One by Ernest ClineMid Tier:Prince of Thorns by Mark LawrenceAlloy of Law by Brandon SandersonLow Tier:Brayan's Gold by Peter V. BrettBottom Tier:Perfect Shadow by Brent Weeks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheEvilKing Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I've only finished 15 books this year. Pretty lame effort since I smashed out 25 last year. Going to use the Tier system like Garlan.God Tier:The Heroes by Joe AbercrombieHomicide by David SimonThe Last Werewolf by Glen DuncanEpic Tier:The White-Luck Warrior by Scott BakkerAwesome Tier:The Hammer by K.J. ParkerSnow Crash by Neal StephensonHidden Cities by Daniel FoxThe Cold Commands by Richard MorganCrooked Little Vein by Warren EllisGood But Should Have Been Much Better Tier:A Dance With Dragons by George R. R. MartinGood Tier:The Half-Made World by Felix GilmanFall of Thanes by Brian RuckleyTower of the King's Daughter by Chaz BrenchleyOkay Tier:The Prestige by Christopher PriestFoundation by Isaac AsimovUn Lun Dun by China Mieville Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grack21 Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I suppose I'll have to get to this Last Werewolf thing, although I'll admit the extracts I've read make me vomit. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tehol Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 my books are mostly paperbacks with few exceptions, so i am not updated with current releases.books that i liked not in any particular order:god's war - kameron hurley.the last werewolf - glen duncan.the white-luck warrior - r scott bakker. i loved this book.never knew another - j m mcdermott.loved jim buther's dresden files book 1 to 5 but had to stop at book six-blood rites, i was never sure of urban fantasy and this did not help at all.i could bitch about it but guess is not a right place to do it.the passage - justin cronin.matterhorn - karl marlentes.did not like:a dance with dragons - george r r martin. my impression ...*yawn*.the night circus - erin morgenstern.miserere an autumn tale - teresa frohock. just awful.there is a book called wise man's fear sitting on my bedside table, glaring at me but i do not feel the urge to take it up. thomas wagner (whose review i read carefully and agree most of the time) compared it with jrpg (japanese role-playing game), is not helping it's cause.to the futurethis year i read a lot of fantasy books, next year i intend to diversify. history,historical fiction and some others.i want to thank veterans of this sub forum for their insights, helped me to pick up some books that i wouldn't have considered reading and avoiding the stinkers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Happy Ent Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 i want to thank veterans of this sub forum for their insights, helped me to pick up some books that i wouldn't have considered reading and avoiding the stinkers.Let me echo this. Simple as it is, I find this very thread quite insightful and encourage more boarders to post on it. There’s a lot of useful information (both about books and boarders) in rankings and one-line reviews. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SkynJay Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 Oh, Finally someone who doesn;t like Color of Magic either. We should form a club.The club of being wrong!jk, but I do love Color of Magic, and have read it at least five times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Calibandar Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 Some thoughts:White-Luck Warrior: Very good, but far more excited about Unholy Consult. On the downside I felt it held out on me, only gave small teasers, wasn't the revelatory book Bakker spoke about. And also, the final third just wasn't to my satisfaction, for reasons detailed by myself and others in the Bakker threads. On the upside, well it was a great read once again, still very interesting, tremendous worldbuilding, sense of depth and scale. Also, immensely intriguing series, so many mysteries going on, that is why there is so much discussion about it. Very much up there with JRRT and Martin as the best in epic Fantasy.Dance with Dragons- GRRMIt wasn't what I was hoping for, it hard sections which were disappointing, but on the whole I was still very glad to have read it. As I said before, it now seems Winds of Winter was the book I'd been waiting all these years for, because so little of what I was hoping and expecting to see, happened in Dance. And yet it was still a book that I blazed through, and had some remarkably beautiful stuff. I rate it slightly higher than WLW.I chose to save Abercombie's The Heroes and Rothfuss' The Wise Man's Fear for 2012. Thought Dragon's Path was an "ok but no more than that" start to a new Abraham series. Haven't read Leviathan Wakes yet.Also really liked Felix Gilman's Half-Made World and The Passage by Justin Cronin, as well as Full Dark, No Stars, a great return to novella form from Stephen King.Goblin Corps-Ari Marmell was a fun read that people might check out if you're interested in a classic adventure, but with a twist, and great humor.Books I did not care for, and/or couldn't get into at all:Embassytown-Mieville- ( very hard to get into, I like the premise, but once again find Mieville impossible to connect with)Deathless-Valente ( just too boring, no characters to connect with)Winds of Khalakovo-BeaulieauWhitefire crossing-Schafer ( as with the Beaulieu, promising but not well-written/characterized)Prince of Thorns-Lawrence ( unbelievable and too young adult for me )Alloy of Law-Sanderson ( just cannot get on with this man's work, such light fluff, no suspension of disbelief)The Tiger's Wife-Obrecht ( not engaged in the slightest)Swamplandia-Russell ( just not my thing)By Light alone-Roberts ( totally unengaging)The Night Circus-Morgenstern ( intriguing, but the characters were so slight)The Quantum Thief by Rajaniemi- what the fuck?Magician King- I wasn't that pleased with The Magicians, but it had something. This was worse and put me off the series.Best horror:I read very little horror, but one book came out this year which I just had to read, and it was a fine one indeed:The Ritual- Adam NevillGood 2011 anthologies:Alien Contact-edited by Marty HalpernHalloween-edited by Paula GuranGhosts by Gaslight-edited by Nick GeversCouple of high profile fiction releases that I read and which were very good, every single one of them:Doc: A novel-Mary Doria RussellTrain Dreams-Denis JohnsonThe devil all the time- Donald Ray PollockThe Nightwoods- Charles FrazierThe Sister Brothers-Patrick DewittCool 2011 artbooks:Masters of Science Fiction and Fantasy Art- edited by Karen HaberGreat short story collections:Orientation and other stories-Daniel OrozcoThe Great Frustration- Seth FriedWe, Others-Steven Millhauser ( if you don't own much of his previous collections, this would be a good choice, it's a sort of retrospective)Volt-Alan HeathcockThe Outlaw Album-Daniel WoodrellBoth ways is the only way I want it-Maile MeloySleight of hand- Peter Beagle- fantastic collection by the master fantasist. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Cuchulain Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I've read a little over a hundred books this year, but I'll restrict my list to 2011 releases.The Good:The Heroes - Joe AbercrombieThe Crippled God - Steven EriksonThe Hammer - K J ParkerA Dance with Dragons - George RR MartinThe Cold Commands - Richard MorganThe Okay:Home Fires - Gene WolfeThe Enterprise of Death - Jesse BullingtonThe Edinburgh Dead - Brian RuckleyThe Disappointing:Embassytown - China MiévilleThe Book of Transformations - Mark Charan NewtonThe Last Werewolf - Glen DuncanI've read a lot of excellent books which weren't released this year (too many to list here), but my absolute favourites are the novels and short stories of Alastair Reynolds. So far I've finished all of his Revelation Space works and the standalone House of Suns and I haven't come across anything mediocre (let alone bad) yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dornish prince Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 even counting short stories, i didn't crack 20 this year...most likely my lowest total since junior high school. i promise i'll do better this year.in no particular order...the quantum thief: absolutely loved it. it unfolded like a summer blockbuster in my head. the name of the wind: again, absolutely loved it. i'm painfully aware that nothing really happens in the book and that kvothe is indeed tim tebow's smarter and more powerful big brother, but somehow i just don't care about that. i can't stress enough how much that it amazes me that despite those two things i had so much fun reading this.dance with dragons: i enjoyed it. to be sure, it isn't the book that i thought i was going to get but that's ok. the reek chapters, in particular, were a pleasant surprise. jon, also, was more fun than i expected. tyrion and dany were not what i was hoping for but i still enjoyed it somewhat. for purely selfish reasons, i didn't like the quentin chapters :( i guess i wanted him to be more like oberyn even though he is doran's son. tyrion sailing down the river with griff and company, the dragon showing up at the fighting pits, jon's julius ceaser moment and reek's escape were favorite scenes.lord foul's bane: not much to say. i wanted to like it more than i actually did.red nails: got this on my kindle the first day i bought it. an RE howard conan story. nothing fancy but i kinda dug it. the city of tuchotl was a pretty interesting place to visit.the mystery knight: i enjoyed it. as the westeros of the period begins to fill out, i find myself craving more.the rest was a smattering of short stories, really. a beast for norn: haviland tuf is a cool character and his ship is amazing. i'll be tracking down tuf voyaging sometime in the near future.the garden of forking paths: i've read this several times already and it was one of my favorite stories this year. borges is all that and a packet of crisps apparently.a rose for emily: i read this for school and loved it. a very atmospheric piece...macabre stuff.mr. spaceship: i liked it a lot and wish that it had been much longer.2BR02B: a vonnegut short. nothing terribly original but the payoff was still pretty cool.also, i reread lamb by chris moore again. i don't think i will ever tire of this book. pure brilliance.there were a few others that didn't really stand out enough for me to remember as i sit here so they were either not memorable or i'm repressing them.ETA: :P i knew better than to go ahead and hit post.a scandal in bohemia: my first sherlock holmes story. not so much a mystery as an adventure. i could definitely see some of the holmes portrayed in the movie(s). i found it interesting but i'm not sure if his omniscience is going to ruin stories later on. i plan on reading more. :cheers: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nearly Headless Ned Posted December 27, 2011 Author Share Posted December 27, 2011 Have to add V For Vendetta by Alan Moore. Got it for xmas and read it on boxing day. Very important and moving. Even prefered it to Watchmen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sci-2 Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 Have to add V For Vendetta by Alan Moore. Got it for xmas and read it on boxing day. Very important and moving. Even prefered it to WatchmenSame here - thank god there is someone else! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Wormwood Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I managed to read 40 books this year.The best:The Heroes - AbercrombieThe Shotgun rule - Charlie HustonMina drömmars stad (city of my dreams) - Per Anders Fogelström http://www.goodreads...3139.Stockholm_The good:Books 3-6 of the Dresden files - ButcherThe Dragon's Path - Abraham (unlike many others i really enjoyed this oneA dance with dragons - GRRMPrince of thorns - Mark LawrenceThe price of spring - AbrahamWomen - BukowskiThe Passage - Justin CroninThe mystic arts of erasing all signs of death - Charlie Hustonedit. Ready Player One was definitely a good read for me.The bad (I didnt read a book that actually sucked but these were definitely underwhelming.)The Magicians - Lev GrossmanThe alloy of law - SandersonI am also roughly 200 pages into The wise mans fear but I wont finish this year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PaulineMRoss Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I've read 96 books this year (Kindle + retirement = paradise). I'm playing catch-up on fantasy compared to most of you guys, so not much actually published this year on my list.Best of the year (5* reviews):Name of the WindA Clash of KingsThe Long Price QuartetThe Lions of al-RassanReady Player OneStormlord Trilogy (Glenda Larke)Honourable mentions:The Folding KnifeThe Dragon's PathLeviathan WakesPrinciples of Angels (Jaine Fenn)Daughter of Smoke and BoneThe Stone Dragon (Tom Kepler)The Silence of Medair (Andrea K Host)The Shaihen Trilogy (S A Rule)Stormfront (F K Wallace)I shall be merciful and leave my worst of the year to their anonymity.ETA: correct titles. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kcf Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I'll of course be doing the standard end of year blog post, but since I'm still a week or two out from that, I'll thrown in my best (links to the full review are included so you can see what I'm thinking of the books and how they got included in this list). It was a very modest year for me with only about 23 books read.BestThe Heroes by Joe Abercrombie (review)The Crippled God by Steven Erikson (review)The Sacred Band by David Anthony Durham (review)Honorable MentionThe Wise Man's Fear by Patrick Rothfuss (review)The Dragon's Path by Daniel Abraham (review)The Worst - by a large marginThe Dark Griffin by K.J. Taylor (review)and...The Most Dissappointing - I was looking forward to this one a lot, but for me it simply didn't work.The White-Luck Warrior by R Scott Bakker (review) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Grack21 Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 I'm not sure if I should be happy or scared that a lot of my to be read pile is on here in both categories. Ahhh, opinions. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bastard of Godsgrace Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 First level (outstanding):The White-Luck WarriorA Dance with DragonsAmong OthersSecond level (very good, but perhaps with some flaws)The HammerThe Clockwork RocketEmbassytownDeathlessThe Folded WorldThe Neon CourtNever Knew AnotherThird level (very solid, but nothing really new)Ready Player OneThe Sacred BandThe HeroesThe Dragon's PathChildren of the SkyGrail (by Elizabeth Bear)The most disappointing (perhaps not bad as such, just not what I hoped for):ReamdeThe Night CircusLegacy of KingsThe worst is dubious category. I read a lot of guilty pleasure books, which are not good but still successful as what they are, so I don't think I should list them here. The only real stinker I managed to read was Outies - fanfic by Pournelle's daughter being the sequel to two Mote in God's Eye novels. This will teach me to never again buy anything by James Nicoll's recommendation. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
snowleo Posted December 27, 2011 Share Posted December 27, 2011 Ok, this thread has convinced me to join goodreads, because then I'd know how many books I read this year. Between 20 and 50 I think, but what if it was only 15 or so?! :dunce: Just looking through the previous lists, I can construct this roll of books I enjoyed:The Passage--sheer funWise Man's Fear--similar to above. 100% agree with dornish prince's review of it's prequelDance With Dragons-- good but highly unsatisfyingDragon's Path--best start to a new series this yearCryoburn--always nice to read a new Miles adventure, though this is not her bestWildfire--sequel to Firethorne. Wonderful, hope the next book comes out soonHunger Games trilogy--eh, I liked them.The Magicians and Mrs. Quent and The House on Durrow Street--Jane Austen-like society novels with magic!I know I read several great non-fantasy novels, but I can't remember titles.snow "read and forget" leo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.