The Killer Snark Posted April 3, 2016 Share Posted April 3, 2016 Theda - I like Female Trouble a lot but I've always lost a bit of interest in it during its last half hour. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted April 3, 2016 Share Posted April 3, 2016 Off the top of my head.... 1- Casablanca 2- Godfather 2 3- The Good the Bad & the Ugly 4- Patton 5- Godfather 1 6 -The Sting 7- Jaws 8- The Silence of the Lambs 9- A Clockwork Orange 10- Angels With Dirty Faces Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted April 3, 2016 Share Posted April 3, 2016 27 minutes ago, Martini Sigil said: 10- Angels With Dirty Faces Isn't this the fake movie Kevin was watching in Home Alone. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted April 3, 2016 Share Posted April 3, 2016 3 hours ago, The Killer Snark said: Theda - I like Female Trouble a lot but I've always lost a bit of interest in it during its last half hour. That's the BEST BIT. THANK YOU. I LOVE YOU. THANK YOU. THANK YOU FROM THE BOTTOM OF MY BLACK LITTLE HEART. YOU CAME HERE FOR SOME EXCITEMENT TONIGHT AND THAT IS EXACTLY WHAT YOU ARE GOING TO GET. TAKE A LOOK AT ME! BECAUSE I'M GOING TO BE ON THE FRONT OF EVERY NEWSPAPER TOMORROW. I AM CRIME PERSONIFIED. AND DON'T YOU FORGET IT I FRAMED LESLIE BACON. I CALLED THE HEROINE HOTLINE ON ABBIE HOFFMAN. I BOUGHT THE GUN THAT BREMMER USED TO SHOOT WALLACE. I HAD AN AFFAIR WITH JUAN CORONA. I BLEW RICHARD SPECK. AND I'M SO FUCKING BEAUTIFUL I CAN'T STAND IT MYSELF. NOW...EVERYBODY...FREEZE! WHO WANTS TO BE FAMOUS? WHO WANTS TO DIE FOR ART? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Killer Snark Posted April 4, 2016 Share Posted April 4, 2016 Theda - My favourite bit in that movie is where she beats up her mother with a Xmas tree for not getting her good enough presents. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pecan Posted April 4, 2016 Share Posted April 4, 2016 Godfather 1 Godfather 2 The Usual Suspects Dead Calm Field of Dreams Gladiator Heat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Inkdaub Posted April 4, 2016 Share Posted April 4, 2016 Different day, different list. Wild at Heart Fargo Jackie Brown Taxi Driver State and Main Shawshank Redemption Ghostbusters Drive Last of the Mohicans Ken Burns Baseball (because it's opening day) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Greywolf2375 Posted April 4, 2016 Share Posted April 4, 2016 So I'm stranded on a remote island with only coconuts to power the TV and DVD? OK.... Blazing Saddles Highlander Transformers: The Movie LOTR (I'm on an island by myself, give me a break) Godfather (same as above) Hunt for Red October Captain America Avengers Shawshank Bull Durham And like so many others, ask me in a week and it will be a little different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted April 4, 2016 Share Posted April 4, 2016 9 hours ago, The Killer Snark said: Theda - My favourite bit in that movie is where she beats up her mother with a Xmas tree for not getting her good enough presents. Its because she didnt get her cha cha heels LMAO Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Veltigar Posted April 6, 2016 Share Posted April 6, 2016 Hah, I missed this thread somehow. Let's see, in no particular order I think today my top ten would look like this: C'era una volta il West (1968) Pride & Prejudice (2005) Under the Skin (2014) Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes (1972) Viridiana (1961) Un prophète (2009) Pink Floyd The Wall (1982) Cross of Iron (1977) Casablanca (1942) Great Expectations (1946) Honorouble mentions: Vertigo (1958), The Room (2003), La Piel que Habito (2011), The Assassination of Jesse James by the coward Robert Ford (2007), Sunset Blvd. (1950), Paths of Glory (1957), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948), For a Few Dollars More (1965), Gladiator (2000), The Good, The Bad and the Ugly (1965), , A Single Man (2009), Inside Llewyn Davis (2013), Hiroshima mon amour (1959), Whiplash (2014), Calvary (2014), Creed (2015), The African Queen (1951), Taxi Driver (1976), The Wizard of Oz (1939), The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), Platoon (1986) etc. On 1-4-2016 at 11:30 PM, David Selig said: Mirror (1975) The Conformist Annie Hall Winter Light Sunset Blvd. Cabaret Love and Death Raise the Red Lantern Paris, Texas Singin' in the Rain I guess I am the biggest film snob on the board. You say that like it's a bad thing I'm not as crazy for Woody Allen as you seem to be, but I do like the other films on your list that I have seen Most of the others are on my watchlist, so I look forward to getting to them Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.