Corvinus85 Posted October 6, 2016 Author Share Posted October 6, 2016 16 hours ago, Risto said: Well, do you rank, for example, OUAT Season 5 and OUAT Season 6 separately or together? I was thinking doing the rankings by seasons... Yes, by seasons. After all we're all mentioning the respective seasons. Though I have a feeling that for most of the ones that fit that criteria on my list it will be Name S2/S3 as an example. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedEyedGhost Posted October 6, 2016 Share Posted October 6, 2016 2 hours ago, drawkcabi said: (Still) Maybe plan on picking up/returning to (should I?): The Americans (seen 2 seasons) Mr. Robot (seen 2 episodes) Orphan Black (seen almost 2 seasons) Gotham (a few episodes) Jessica Jones (2 episodes) Vikings (1 episode) Luke Cage Timeless Frequency Yes Yes Yes No Yes Hell No Yes Haven't watched yet Haven't watched yet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedEyedGhost Posted October 20, 2016 Share Posted October 20, 2016 On 10/5/2016 at 8:14 PM, RedEyedGhost said: On 10/5/2016 at 5:24 PM, drawkcabi said: (Still) Maybe plan on picking up/returning to (should I?): Timeless Frequency Haven't watched yet Haven't watched yet I'm actually quite enjoying both of these. Neither is going to win any awards, but they're both worth a look. I might not be the best judge though, because if I have a type I woman that I prefer, both Abigail Spencer and Peyton List would be it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted November 16, 2016 Share Posted November 16, 2016 On 19/07/2016 at 3:46 PM, HelenaExMachina said: 1) Penny Dreadful Season 3 2) Stranger Things 3) Peaky Blinders Season 3 4) Orphan Black Season 4 5) The Expanse Season 1 6) Black Mirror Season 3 7) 3% 8) Orange is the New Black Season 4 9) iZombie S2 10) Daredevil S2 11) Luke Cage Season 1 12) War and Peace 13) The Crown Season 1 14) Outlander S2 15) BBC's Undercover 16) House of Cards Season 4 17) Love (Netflix Original Comedy) 18), Vikings Season 4a 19) OUAT Added The Expanse, Black Mirror, 3% and The Crown. Want to add Westworld but I'll wait for it to finish first. I also need to add Season 4 at the Americans once I manage to watch the last few episodes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted November 16, 2016 Share Posted November 16, 2016 On 3/30/2016 at 7:46 PM, Channel4s-JonSnow said: Are we only counting shows that came out this year? So far I'd say: 1) Daredevil (although that will probably go down as the year goes on) 2)Love (really enjoyed this little series) 3) Better Call Saul (struggling to get through it, but still recognise that its good) 4) Vikings season 4 (pretty crappy really, but still partly enjoyable) 5) Walking Dead ( surprised this is behind Vikings, but its such a drudge half the time) 6) Master of None (liked it, but its still a less good Louis) Thought I'd update mine seeing as I've seemingly watched a lot of shows this year: The good 1) Halt and Catch fire S3 - Absolute hidden gem of a show that nobody talks about, beautifully acted. 2) Black Sails S3 - I'm so surprised how much I ended up loving this show. 3) Game of Thrones - Despite its flaws its still the show I look forward to the most. 4) Daredevil - 2/3rds of it were amazing, mostly the punisher bits.. then it just lost it. 5) Love - I got completely hooked on these two lovebirds.. it felt very real to me. 6) Stranger Things - I lay into this show a bit because the love for it is out of touch with its actual quality, but its still very good. 7) The Crown - Not the sort of thing I'd usually watch but I have to say it was very well made 8) Westworld - Its not finished yet but so far I'm ranking it highly 9) Flowers - Quirky UK comedy featuring Julian Barratt. 10) Man in High Castle - A bit of a clunker but had enough in it to make me want to finish it.The unfinishables (good but not good enough to keep me hooked) 11) Better Call Saul - Never finished it.. but it was good, if slow 12) Luke Cage - Started strongly, but went nowhere. 13) Penny Dreadful - I will get to the end of it I promise 14) Master of None - Good, but somehow never connected with me 15) Walking Dead - A real struggle to maintain interest, especially after fakeout death. 16) Jessica Jones - Ok I did finish it, but it took real perseverance. 17) Ash vs Evil Dead - I hate that I couldn't finish it. I WANTED to love it. I wanted to..The outright turds 18) - Mr Robot - The ultimate 'emperors new clothes', flatters to deceive at every angle. Looks like an amazing, deep and clever show. But actually its spending its time trying to trick you and waste your time. 19) - Vikings S4 - Wow, what a downturn in quality. Unwatchable at times. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted November 16, 2016 Share Posted November 16, 2016 1. Black Mirror 2. Daredevil 3. Penny Dreadful 4. Veep 5. Stranger Things 6. The Night Of 7. Better Call Saul 8. Vice Principals 9. GoT Westworld will be near the top once it finishes. Black Mirror blew me away, what an incredible show it is. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted November 17, 2016 Share Posted November 17, 2016 1 hour ago, Ramsay B. said: 1. Black Mirror 2. Daredevil 3. Penny Dreadful 4. Veep 5. Stranger Things 6. The Night Of 7. Better Call Saul 8. Vice Principals 9. GoT Westworld will be near the top once it finishes. Black Mirror blew me away, what an incredible show it is. Which was your favourite episode? Doesn't seem to be much consensus on which was best, so far as I can tell. I suppose because there was such a variety - really you have drama, romance, war, thriller, mystery' dark comedy....hard to really judge cross-genre. Oops inwaffled again. Did you have a favourite? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted November 17, 2016 Share Posted November 17, 2016 1 hour ago, HelenaExMachina said: Which was your favourite episode? Doesn't seem to be much consensus on which was best, so far as I can tell. I suppose because there was such a variety - really you have drama, romance, war, thriller, mystery' dark comedy....hard to really judge cross-genre. Oops inwaffled again. Did you have a favourite? I enjoyed every episode from season 3 but I'd say either Shut Up and Dance, or Hated in the Nation. Both were outstanding in their own ways and both had pretty impactful endings. I went through all 13 episodes in a few days. I couldn't get enough of it and was sad when I finished. White Christmas was excellent too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted November 17, 2016 Author Share Posted November 17, 2016 I want to put Westworld at #1 on my list, but there is still the possibility that it will fall flat on its face, so I will wait until the end of the season. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted November 19, 2016 Share Posted November 19, 2016 On 11/17/2016 at 3:18 AM, Corvinus said: I want to put Westworld at #1 on my list, but there is still the possibility that it will fall flat on its face, so I will wait until the end of the season. That is smart... I share the sentiment... NOVEMBER 2016 UPDATE The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 Orange is the New Black Season 4 Luke Cage Season 1 Outlander Season 2 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Great British Bake Off Season 7 Season 6 Season 3 Season 5 Season 2 Season 4 Season 1 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Orphan Black Season 4 Limitless Season 1 Code Black Season 1 Lucifer Season 1 Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Conviction Season 1 (Oh, to think ABC stole Hayley Atwell from Agent Carter for this...) Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pecan Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 I found this thread doing a search for Halt and Catch Fire, which I'm convinced is one of the best shows of the last few years. I had the last season saved on my DVR and just finished it last night, 2 months or so after the end of the season. I loved how they pivoted for the last two episodes and set up the next phase of the story. So refreshing to see a break in formula like that. And also, for those of you that haven't seen the show, you should know that this show features that rarest of creatures, true character growth, which is the overriding theme of season 3. To be honest, I'm not a huge fan of ranking stuff where the criteria for evaluation is mostly subjective. So, in no particular order, here are some shows that I give a letter grade of A or A-: 1) Halt and Catch Fire 2) Westworld 3) Fargo (both seasons are great, but season 2 did that rare trick of surpassing the very excellent season 1) 4) The Americans 5) Mr. Robot And here are some that I would give a solid B+: 1) Atlanta 2) Better Things 3) Vikings 4) The Expanse 5) The Last Kingdom 6) Game of Thrones And here are the B and B- shows: 1) The Walking Dead 2) Preacher 3) Falling Water (I'm surprised that I actually like this show) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 On 19/11/2016 at 9:00 PM, Risto said: That is smart... I share the sentiment... NOVEMBER 2016 UPDATE The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 Orange is the New Black Season 4 Luke Cage Season 1 Outlander Season 2 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Great British Bake Off Season 7 Season 6 Season 3 Season 5 Season 2 Season 4 Season 1 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Orphan Black Season 4 Limitless Season 1 Code Black Season 1 Lucifer Season 1 Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Conviction Season 1 (Oh, to think ABC stole Hayley Atwell from Agent Carter for this...) Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 1 Orphan Black below TBBT?! You disappoint me, I thought you had taste! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 1 minute ago, HelenaExMachina said: Orphan Black below TBBT?! You disappoint me, I thought you had taste! First, I didn't finish Orphan Black... I actually watched only Episode 1 of Season 4. I didn't know I left it there... And, Sheldon has a special place in my heart... With Sansa, Minerva McGonagall, Galadriel and Daredevil. The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 Orange is the New Black Season 4 Luke Cage Season 1 Outlander Season 2 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Great British Bake Off Season 7 Season 6 Season 3 Season 5 Season 2 Season 4 Season 1 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Limitless Season 1 Gilmore Girls: A Year in Life Code Black Season 1 Lucifer Season 1 Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Conviction Season 1 (Oh, to think ABC stole Hayley Atwell from Agent Carter for this...) Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted November 28, 2016 Share Posted November 28, 2016 11 minutes ago, Risto said: First, I didn't finish Orphan Black... I actually watched only Episode 1 of Season 4. I didn't know I left it there... And, Sheldon has a special place in my heart... With Sansa, Minerva McGonagall, Galadriel and Daredevil. The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 Orange is the New Black Season 4 Luke Cage Season 1 Outlander Season 2 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Great British Bake Off Season 7 Season 6 Season 3 Season 5 Season 2 Season 4 Season 1 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Limitless Season 1 Gilmore Girls: A Year in Life Code Black Season 1 Lucifer Season 1 Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Conviction Season 1 (Oh, to think ABC stole Hayley Atwell from Agent Carter for this...) Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 1 I will forgive you this once. Don't let it happen again Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 1. Westworld 2. Black Mirror 3. Daredevil 4. Penny Dreadful 5. Veep 6. Stranger Things 7. The Night Of 8. Better Call Saul 9. Vice Principals 10. GoT Westworld exceeded my expectations, tremendous first season. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted December 6, 2016 Author Share Posted December 6, 2016 16 minutes ago, Ramsay B. said: 1. Westworld 2. Black Mirror 3. Daredevil 4. Penny Dreadful 5. Veep 6. Stranger Things 7. The Night Of 8. Better Call Saul 9. Vice Principals 10. GoT Westworld exceeded my expectations, tremendous first season. Right there with you on that. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted December 6, 2016 Share Posted December 6, 2016 You people sorely tempt me to seek out spoilers. 9 hours to go *shakes fist* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 Westworld Season 1 Penny Dreadful Season 3 Stranger Things Peaky Blinders Season 3 Orphan Black Season 4 The Expanse Season 1 Black Mirror Season 3 3% Orange is the New Black Season 4 iZombie S2 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Season 2 Daredevil S2 War and Peace Luke Cage Season 1 The Crown Season 1 Outlander S2 House of Cards Season 4 BBC's Undercover Love (Netflix Original Comedy) Vikings Season 4a OUAT Season whatever it was (no longer watching) Added Westworld and Unbreakable Kimmy Scmidt. Removed numbers because they made adding new entries irritating Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted December 8, 2016 Author Share Posted December 8, 2016 New entries and I've shuffled some shows after some reflection, and the start of new seasons. Westworld S1 Black Sails S3 Daredevil S2 Penny Dreadful S3 Stranger Things S1 Luke Cage S1 The Expanse S1 Star Wars Rebels S2+S3 Limitless S1 (cancelled) Outlander S2 Marco Polo S2 House of Cards S4 Grimm S5 Game of Thrones S6 Mr. Robot S2 The Blacklist S3+S4 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride South Park S20 Killjoys S2 The Walking Dead S6+S7 Vikings S4 Brooklyn 99 S3+S4??? Agents of SHIELD S3+S4 Elementary S4+S5 Dark Matter S2 The Big Bang Theory S9+S10 Designated Survivor S1 - this has not been as good as I hoped Arrow S4+S5 Once Upon A Time S5 (no longer watching) Agent Carter S2 (cancelled) Supergirl S1+S2 Gotham S2 (no longer watching) The Flash S2+S3 The Strain S3 (probably no longer watching) Legends of Tomorrow S1 (no longer watching) The Shannara Chronicles S1 (no longer watching) Heroes Reborn (cancelled) Also started watching Incorporated on SyFy. And season 2 of The Man in the High Castle will also be included on this list once it's released. I really need to clean up my list for next year. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 Watching/watched 15 shows so far this year 1. Westworld 2. Game of Thrones s6 3. Better Call Saul s2 4. The Americans s4 5. Narcos s2 6. The Night Of 7. The People vs OJ Simpson 8. Mr. Robot s2 9. Stranger Things 10. Daredevil s2 11. Vikings s4 (need to watch second half of season) 12. The Walking Dead s6 (need to watch 2nd half of season) Comedy 1. Vice Principals 2. Veep 3. Always Sunny *still might check out Quarry, The Crown and Atlanta Updated. HBO had its best year in years with The Night Of and Westworld both being successful after Thrones ended. (Vice Pricipals was awesome as well imo.) I don't think any of the three HBO dramas on my list were super well written but they were so well done. Like I think The Americans and Better Call Saul were better written seasons than Thrones but the spectacle of some of the big moments in s6 made it far more memorable than the former two imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.