Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Risto

Awards Season 2019 - TV edition: We had a job to do!!! (UPDATE: SAG Awards)

Recommended Posts

Oh, boy... This one caught me by surprise (AND you all KNOW how much I LOVE this season). But, it is what it is... Grown-up life... Without further ado, let we begin.

We start with the Golden Globe Nominations,

 

Best TV series - Drama
"The Americans"
"The Bodyguard"
"Homecoming"
"Killing Eve"
"Pose"


Best performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama
Caitriona Balfe ("Outlander")
Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve")
Julia Roberts ("Homecoming")
Keri Russell ("The Americans")


Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama
Jason Bateman ("Ozark")
Stephan James ("Homecoming")
Richard Madden ("Bodyguard")
Billy Porter ("Pose")
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")


Best TV series - Musical or Comedy
"Barry"
"The Good Place"
"Kidding"
"The Kominsky Method"
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"


Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Sasha Baron Cohen ("Who Is America?")
Jim Carrey ("Kidding")
Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method")
Donald Glover ("Atlanta")
Bill Hader ("Barry")


Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell ("The Good Place")
Candice Bergen ("Murphy Brown")
Alison Brie ("GLOW")
Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel")
Debra Messing ("Will & Grace")


Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
"The Alienist"
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story"
"Dirty John"
"Escape at Dannemora"
"Sharp Objects"
"A Very English Scandal"


Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas ("Genius: Picasso")
Daniel Bruhl ("The Alienist")
Darren Criss ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Benedict Cumberbatch ("Patrick Melrose")
Hugh Grant ("A Very English Scandal")


Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams ("Sharp Objects")
Patricia Arquette ("Escape at Dannemora")
Connie Britton ("Dirty John")
Laura Dern ("The Tale")
Regina King ("Seven Seconds")


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")
Kieran Culkin ("Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Ben Whishaw ("A Very English Scandal")
Henry Winkler ("Barry")


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel')
Patricia Clarkson ("Sharp Objects")
Penélope Cruz ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Thandie Newton ("Westworld")
Yvonne Strahovski ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Edited by Risto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Excellent field of candidates this year, and I have no idea how to call it. Pleasant surprise to see nominations for Madden  and The Bodyguard. And The Americans getting a second chance to triumph

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Darth Richard II said:

Also GO THE GOOD PLACE WOOOO

Everyone loves moral philosophy professors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'll say it again.. they picked the wrong best female performance from Killing Eve!

I'm surprised (or maybe I shouldn't be) that Gianni Versace was nominated for anything. I found it a guilty pleasure and the lead actor was in fact fantastic in it, but it was really hovering the border of fun and extreme gossipy trash!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

GOLDEN GLOBES WINNERS

 

Best TV series - Drama
"The Americans" *WINNER
"Bodyguard"
"Homecoming"
"Killing Eve"
"Pose"
 
Best performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama
Caitriona Balfe ("Outlander")
Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale")
Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve") *WINNER
Julia Roberts ("Homecoming")
Keri Russell ("The Americans")
 
Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama
Jason Bateman ("Ozark")
Stephan James ("Homecoming")
Richard Madden ("Bodyguard") *WINNER
Billy Porter ("Pose")
Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")
 
Best TV series - Musical or Comedy
"Barry"
"The Good Place"
"Kidding"
"The Kominsky Method" *WINNER
"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Sasha Baron Cohen ("Who Is America?")
Jim Carrey ("Kidding")
Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method") *WINNER
Donald Glover ("Atlanta")
Bill Hader ("Barry")
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell ("The Good Place")
Candice Bergen ("Murphy Brown")
Alison Brie ("GLOW")
Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel") *WINNER
Debra Messing ("Will & Grace")
 
Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
"The Alienist"
"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" *WINNER
"Dirty John"
"Escape at Dannemora"
"Sharp Objects"
"A Very English Scandal"
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas ("Genius: Picasso")
Daniel Bruhl ("The Alienist")
Darren Criss ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story") *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch ("Patrick Melrose")
Hugh Grant ("A Very English Scandal")
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams ("Sharp Objects")
Patricia Arquette ("Escape at Dannemora") *WINNER
Connie Britton ("Dirty John")
Laura Dern ("The Tale")
Regina King ("Seven Seconds")
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")
Kieran Culkin ("Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Ben Whishaw ("A Very English Scandal") *WINNER
Henry Winkler ("Barry")
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel')
Patricia Clarkson ("Sharp Objects") *WINNER
Penélope Cruz ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")
Thandie Newton ("Westworld")
Yvonne Strahovski ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Ran said:

Wow, best TV winner actually being the best show of the year. Unexpected.

While I completely agree on that front, the travesty of Best Actor in Drama Series winner (nothing against Madden, only Rhys was acceptable winner for me :D ) really bugs me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Risto said:

While I completely agree on that front, the travesty of Best Actor in Drama Series winner (nothing against Madden, only Rhys was acceptable winner for me :D ) really bugs me. 

I feel the same, but at least he got his Emmy last year. Poor Keri Russell, though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Ran said:

I feel the same, but at least he got his Emmy last year. Poor Keri Russell, though.

This decade has been ruthless to Best Actress Drama category. So many talented women... So few awards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Nictarion said:

Sharp Objects should have won more. 

Didn't see any of the other nominees so I hope they were good. Glad Patricia Clarkson got an award at least but Amy Adams not winning for her performance...well I hope her contenders were good

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, HelenaExMachina said:

Didn't see any of the other nominees so I hope they were good. Glad Patricia Clarkson got an award at least but Amy Adams not winning for her performance...well I hope her contenders were good

I felt bad for Amy Adams, but Patricia Arquette deserves it. She was fantastic. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, HelenaExMachina said:

Didn't see any of the other nominees so I hope they were good. Glad Patricia Clarkson got an award at least but Amy Adams not winning for her performance...well I hope her contenders were good

Sharp Objects was better than ACS, imo. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That last episode of Bodyguard really left a sour taste in my mouth so I'd probably would have preferred Rhys to win, but I guess Madden did a good job.

My obsession with Alison Brie and GLOW means that I'm going to protest that section however.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Damn. Those lists of GG nominees/winners just remind me of how much (apparently) good TV from 2018 I've still yet to see: Killing Eve, Homecoming, Kidding, Outlander, Patrick Melrose, A Very British Scandal, Sharp Objects, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CRITICS CHOICE AWARDS

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES
The Americans (FX) — WINNER
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Homecoming (Amazon)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
My Brilliant Friend (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Succession (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor (ABC)
Diego Luna, Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Richard Madden, Bodyguard (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Billy Porter, Pose (FX)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX) — WINNER
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (BBC America)
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce (HBO)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (BBC America) — WINNER
Elizabeth Olsen, Sorry For Your Loss (Facebook Watch)
Julia Roberts, Homecoming (Amazon)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Cabral, Mayans M.C. (FX)
Asia Kate Dillon, Billions (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich, The Americans (FX) — WINNER
Justin Hartley, This Is Us (NBC)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Richard Schiff, The Good Doctor (ABC)
Shea Whigham, Homecoming (Amazon)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Dina Shihabi, Jack Ryan (Amazon)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO) — WINNER
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Holly Taylor, The Americans (FX)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
The Good Place (NBC)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) — WINNER
The Middle (ABC)
One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria, Brockmire (IFC)
Ted Danson, The Good Place (NBC)
Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO) — WINNER
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox)

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend (The CW)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel(Amazon) — WINNER
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Debra Messing, Will & Grace (NBC)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Jackson Harper, The Good Place (NBC)
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace (NBC)
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Nico Santos, Superstore (NBC)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO) — WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon) — WINNER
Betty Gilpin, GLOW (Netflix)
Laurie Metcalf, The Conners (ABC)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)
Zoe Perry, Young Sheldon (CBS)
Annie Potts, Young Sheldon (CBS)
Miriam Shor, Younger (TV Land)

BEST LIMITED SERIES
A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
American Vandal (Netflix)
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) — WINNER
Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Icebox (HBO)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC) — WINNER
King Lear (Amazon)
My Dinner with Hervé (HBO)
Notes from the Field (HBO)
The Tale (HBO)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX) — WINNER
Paul Dano, Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Benicio Del Toro, Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal (Amazon)
John Legend, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Amy Adams, Sharp Objects (HBO) — WINNER (tie)
Patricia Arquette, Escape at Dannemora (Showtime) — WINNER (tie)
Connie Britton, Dirty John (Bravo)
Carrie Coon, The Sinner (USA Network)
Laura Dern, The Tale (HBO)
Anna Deavere Smith, Notes From the Field (HBO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Brandon Victor Dixon, Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert (NBC)
Eric Lange, Escape at Dannemora (Showtime)
Alex Rich, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic)
Peter Sarsgaard, The Looming Tower (Hulu)
Finn Wittrock, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal (Amazon) — WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Ellen Burstyn, The Tale (HBO)
Patricia Clarkson, Sharp Objects (HBO) — WINNER
Penelope Cruz, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Julia Garner, Dirty John (Bravo)
Judith Light, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX)
Elizabeth Perkins, Sharp Objects (HBO)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Adventure Time (Cartoon Network)
Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
BoJack Horseman (Netflix) — WINNER
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park (Comedy Central)

Edited by Risto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, HelenaExMachina said:

Ah, Keri Russel, always the bridesmaid never the bride :( 

Amy Adams can’t seem to get a win either. A tie? Pretty lame. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×