Corvinus85 Posted June 12, 2017 Author Share Posted June 12, 2017 Update: Black Sails The Expanse Legion Sense8 The Last Kingdom Agents of SHIELD Grimm Star Wars Rebels House of Cards Homeland Iron Fist iZombie Sherlock Elementary The Walking Dead The Blacklist Arrow Brooklyn-99 Designated Survivor Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow The Flash The Big Bang Theory Taboo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matt b Posted June 12, 2017 Share Posted June 12, 2017 Some updates, now that most of the April/May shows are finished or almost finished with their seasons: 1. The Leftovers 2. American Gods 3. Better Call Saul 4. Sense8 5. The Young Pope 6. The Handmaid's Tale 7. Feud 8. Fargo 9. The Expanse 10. Baskets 11. Black Sails 12. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt 13. Silicon Valley 14. Master of None 15. The Path 16. Girls 17. Love 18. The Last Kingdom 19. Hap and Leonard 20. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 21. Veep 22. The Magicians 23. Grace and Frankie 24. The Mick 25. Sherlock 26. Taboo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted June 12, 2017 Share Posted June 12, 2017 1 hour ago, Corvinus said: Update: Black Sails The Expanse Legion Sense8 The Last Kingdom Agents of SHIELD Grimm Star Wars Rebels House of Cards Agents of SHIELD are better than HoC... I need more data on this one please. Feel free to include spoilers, but for the rest of the gang, use brackets Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted June 12, 2017 Author Share Posted June 12, 2017 3 hours ago, Risto said: Agents of SHIELD are better than HoC... I need more data on this one please. Feel free to include spoilers, but for the rest of the gang, use brackets This is a subjective list, of course, but I got way more enjoyment out of the current season of AoS, than I did from House of Cards. It took me nearly two weeks to finish HoC. If AoS had been available to binge watch, it probably would have taken me a weekend to finish the third story arc. I felt that AoS has progressively gotten better, with this season being by far the best so far. On the other hand, the current season of HoC started out strong, but then fluctuated, and I found some of the stuff near the end too ridiculous even despite that we were joking in the HoC thread how none of that stuff is really ridiculous anymore. Spoiler But the piling of bodies at the end was a bit too much, and the plot became hard to follow. Also, I tend to give fantasy/SF shows a bit more of a pass, which is why many of my top shows are in that genre, and I still continue to watch turds like the CW superhero shows, while I wouldn't watch shows from other genres of that quality. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted June 12, 2017 Share Posted June 12, 2017 On 3/28/2017 at 9:30 AM, dbunting said: Legion - One of my favorites this year, mini binging 2 episodes at a time now Big Little Lies - Pretty damn well acted and written show. Deals with a lot of deeply personal issues and has you caring about the characters pretty quickly, only one episode left already! Taken - Sort of a prequel to the movies. I have only seen a couple episodes and I have liked it so far Taboo - Had really high expectations, by the end of S1 I was ready for it to be done 24 Legacy - I like the format and the people so for me this has been a good show Designated Survivor - Much like 24 I like the actors and subject matter. Not sure that this could survive more than 2-3 seasons though Update Legion, favorite new show The Leftovers, really liked the finale Big Little lies, surprisingly good show Better Call Saul Sense8, disappointed it has been canceled Silicon Valley, favorite comedy Designated Survivor The Walking Dead Survivor Big Bang Theory Taken 24 Legacy Shades of Blue Taboo, biggest disappointment of the year House of Cards - Only 2 episodes in, had trouble streaming and haven't gotten back to it. Game of Thrones starting next month, will jump to #1 spot when it does. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted June 13, 2017 Share Posted June 13, 2017 The Americans Season 5 The Handmaid's Tale Season 1 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 House of Cards Season 5 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 The Big Bang Theory Season 10 Iron Fist Season 1 Grey's Anatomy Season 13 So, The Handmaid's Tale is absolutely brilliant, sinister and horrifyingly captivating show. It grabs your soul and tears it in a million pieces. The overall, I would say it is equal to The Americans, and even better in some aspects, with Elizabeth Moss being certainly my favorite Emmy contender this year, but Phillip Jennings remain THE best TV character in modern era. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted June 13, 2017 Share Posted June 13, 2017 American Gods S1 Big Little Lies Sense8 S2 Orphan Black S5 (premature, but they hit the ground running with their premiere and I had other stuff I needed to add) The Handmaid's Tale S1 (The UK is way behind the rest of you, so this could change as the season progresses) Sneaky Pete S1 Catastrophe S3 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 Legion S1 Master of None S2 The Last Kingdom S2 I, Zombie S3 13 Reasons Why Dear White People Fargo S3 - only two episodes in but liking it so far. Ewan McGregor! Orange is the New Black S5 - this season got so much wrong. Focusing on cardboard cutout characters I don't care about instead of the long-established cast we know and love. Tonally all wrong, the comedic elements sitting at odds with the new situation. Just very off. There were some nice moments still, and the latter half of season 5 was better than the beginning as we spent more time with the cast we know and love - Red's family, Gloria (oh dear that story was sad) Flores, Taystee etc. Oh, and also Fig, Fig makes everything better. Hot Girls Wanted, Turned On I Love Dick House of Cards S5 (Big drop. It was a fun binge, Wright and Spacey are terrific actors, but it's good for a binge and little else imo) [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Taboo S1 Iron Fist S1 Riverdale S1 DNF - Guerrilla, Santa Clarita Diet Still no damned release dates for The Americans S5 or The Expanse S2 over here. Damnit! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 On 6/12/2017 at 11:33 AM, Corvinus said: ...I felt that AoS has progressively gotten better, with this season being by far the best so far.... I'm with you here. The more I think about this latest season of AoS, the more I like it. I'm putting together my third list update now, and I gotta say, I think AoS S4 is going above Better Caul Saul S3. I know that's crazy for some people since BCS is so critically acclaimed, but overall I enjoyed the characters & stories of AoS S4 more. Plus that final arc with the Matrix Framework really pushed things to a new level for the show. The Framework stuff alone puts this season as some of the best TV Marvel has done yet. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 Just looked at my last entry and so much has changed: 1) The Leftovers 2) Black Sails 3) American Gods 4) Crazy Ex Girlfriend 5) Legion 6) Better Call Saul 7) 13 Reasons Why 8) Catastrophe 9) Samurai Jack 10) Love 11) Big Little Lies 12) Taboo 13) Iron Fist. Overall those top 11 series are all very good, even the ones I found a little disappointing like Big Little Lies or Love. Legion could have been top but I fell a little out of love with it after a bit of a think. American Gods is higher than it should be due to me just finishing it. Even though I didn't enjoy every single moment of Leftovers, I just appreciate it so much for what its doing. Need to finish Handmaids Tale and get started on Twin Peaks, but they both seem like hard work. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 Update: 1. Gomorrah- season 2 2. Big Little Lies 3. The Missing- season 2 4. Better Call Saul- season 3 5. Taboo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarGalley Posted June 21, 2017 Share Posted June 21, 2017 20 minutes ago, Ramsay B. said: Update: 1. Gomorrah- season 2 Did you finish the last 2 episodes? They're a doozy.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astromech Posted June 22, 2017 Share Posted June 22, 2017 Tie 1. Gomorrah s2 (every episode was brutal and fantastic. If not for great seasons from The Leftovers and Black Sails, would leave every other show in the dust so far in 2017. Just finished it and already having withdrawals.) Tie 1. The Leftovers s3 ( wonderful end to a show I wasn't too sure about in season 1 but absolutely blew me away in season 2. Season 3 picked up wonderfully where 2 left off. Melodramatic as all hell, but such a treat to watch.) Tie 1. Black Sails s4 ( like The Leftovers, season 1 was a slow burn. S2 it was at it's peak, and s3 and s4 were just a slight dip from s2. Fantastic finale that makes you view Treasure Island from a completely different angle. Capt Flint is one of my fav tv characters now.) Big Little Lies (still the most pleasant surprise of the year for me. Great story and riveting performances from all) Legion s1 (trippy and a bit indulgent, but very entertaining. bonus points for some creepy scenes and a refreshing take on superheroes.) The Young Pope (another pleasant surprise. Jude Law was fantastic. Trippy and entertaining) Fargo s3 (a slight dip in quality from s1 and s2 but still quirky and entertaining) American Gods s1 ( loved the novel, show is enjoyable with some nice expansion of the novel. Not too sure where to rank it. Enjoyed the shows above more, but in the middle of the pack is about right.) Hap and Leonard s2 (love Purefoy and Williams as the titular characters. Just fun. I need to read Joe R. Lansdale's novels) The Missing s2 (better than season 1) The Expanse s 2( fun sci-fi fix. Needs more space battles) Trapped (Icelandic noir) The Son s1 (based on Philipp Meyer's novel. Had its moments. Slightly preachy and predictable at times, but I give it higher marks due to its being a Western) Veep (still an episode left, but my least favorite season so far. Only placing it here since it hasn't finished yet) Taboo (what a disappointment and waste of time. Could actually be lower than the DNFs below. Kept waiting for it to go somewhere but it never really did. I suppose the design was neat) DNF : The Magicians s2 ( finally had enough of the miserable characters) The White Princess ( I made it through last year's The White Queen, but couldn't stomach The White Princess after a few episodes.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leofric Posted June 22, 2017 Share Posted June 22, 2017 Here is my list of shows I'm currently watching or have finished in 2017. Just starting the final season of Orphan Black so not sure where it will fall but expect in the Great or high Good category. The Great 1. The Leftovers S3 2. The Expanse S2 3. Black Sails S4 4. American Gods S1 5. Sense8 S2 6. The Last Kingdom S2 The Good 7. Fargo S3 8. Sneaky Pete 9. The Good Place S1 10. Agents of Shield S4 11. Brooklyn 99 S4 12. Legion S1 13. The Americans S5 14. The 100 S4 15. Star Wars Rebels Season 4 16. Into the Badlands S2 17. Silicon Valley S4 18. Powerless 19. Humans S2 20. Incorporated The Meh 21. The Magicians S2 22. Ironfist S1 23. Taboo S1 24. The Walking Dead S7 25. Vikings Season 5 26. Timeless S1 27. Victoria season 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted June 23, 2017 Share Posted June 23, 2017 On 6/21/2017 at 6:23 PM, WarGalley said: Did you finish the last 2 episodes? They're a doozy.. JFC that S2 finale... I'm sad to see Don Pietro go. The actor that played him was fantastic. He deserved what he got though for having Ciro's daughter killed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted June 25, 2017 Share Posted June 25, 2017 Dang, looks like I'm going to have to add S1 & S2 of Gomorrah to my ever growing queue of shows to watch. Should I bother with the film first or can I just get right into S1E1? Right now I'm four episodes deep into GLOW, and if it keeps up this level of quality until the end of the season it'll likely crack my top 10. Fargo S3 & Last Kingdom S2 are next on my watch list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astromech Posted June 25, 2017 Share Posted June 25, 2017 6 hours ago, PetyrPunkinhead said: Dang, looks like I'm going to have to add S1 & S2 of Gomorrah to my ever growing queue of shows to watch. Should I bother with the film first or can I just get right into S1E1? Right now I'm four episodes deep into GLOW, and if it keeps up this level of quality until the end of the season it'll likely crack my top 10. Fargo S3 & Last Kingdom S2 are next on my watch list. It's not necessary to watch the film first. The only elements the show and film share are the setting and the Camorra. However, I would still suggest watching the film. It is very good. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted June 25, 2017 Share Posted June 25, 2017 13 hours ago, PetyrPunkinhead said: Dang, looks like I'm going to have to add S1 & S2 of Gomorrah to my ever growing queue of shows to watch. Should I bother with the film first or can I just get right into S1E1? Go right to the series. I just watched the movie last week, and while I thought it was decent, the show is a million times better. The movie kind of suffers from focusing on too many characters, imo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
WarGalley Posted June 26, 2017 Share Posted June 26, 2017 Yeah, ditto, I'd start with the series. The movie is decent but the show is on a different level. You'll know by the 3rd or 4th episode (possibly sooner) if it's for you. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted June 26, 2017 Share Posted June 26, 2017 Okay, three votes for skipping the movie and going straight to S1 of Gomorrah. Interesting. I think I'll do that once I'm done with Last Kingdom and Fargo. So there are no overlapping characters in the film and series then? If I decide I love the show so much I wanna go back and watch the film I won't have anything spoiled? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astromech Posted June 26, 2017 Share Posted June 26, 2017 5 hours ago, PetyrPunkinhead said: Okay, three votes for skipping the movie and going straight to S1 of Gomorrah. Interesting. I think I'll do that once I'm done with Last Kingdom and Fargo. So there are no overlapping characters in the film and series then? If I decide I love the show so much I wanna go back and watch the film I won't have anything spoiled? Nope, no spoilers. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.