Фейсал Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 On 9/23/2017 at 10:25 AM, jezzie_bell said: OMG, I was so angry about Taboo. It was a big Tom Hardy wank-fest. Speaking of which, I'm surprised that Ozarks hasn't had more of a mention. I had issues with it for the same reason as Taboo, but most people really enjoyed it. Also, I know it doesn't technically fit here, but I only discovered the show in 2017..... Fleabag Allow me to take the contrarian stance here - I bloody loved Taboo. Tom Hardy had a BIG part to play in that since he's my favorite actor and his presence can elevate most things he's in IMO - but the it was a good show. Not without it's flaws, mind you - that whole PTSD angle did nothing for me and it's the central ''BUT LOOK HOW SMART WE ARE'' bit of the show. The promise of a despicable protagonist that's hard to root for isn't quite delivered on the way I hoped it would be; but overall it's a pretty great period drama. Sets, atmosphere, cinematography, acting all are ace and it has genuinely great moments. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jez Bell Posted September 25, 2017 Share Posted September 25, 2017 3 hours ago, Фейсал said: Allow me to take the contrarian stance here - I bloody loved Taboo. Tom Hardy had a BIG part to play in that since he's my favorite actor and his presence can elevate most things he's in IMO - but the it was a good show. Not without it's flaws, mind you - that whole PTSD angle did nothing for me and it's the central ''BUT LOOK HOW SMART WE ARE'' bit of the show. The promise of a despicable protagonist that's hard to root for isn't quite delivered on the way I hoped it would be; but overall it's a pretty great period drama. Sets, atmosphere, cinematography, acting all are ace and it has genuinely great moments. I know lots of people who loved it. It was beautiful and had this dark, ominous feel throughout. Although sometimes, the blue filter felt too dark. It had to be watched in a blackened room with zero glare on the telly to be able to make sense of it. I have two main gripes: One is that no characters other than the main character were detailed out at all. We got nothing really on poor Zilpha. Even Lorna felt somehow neglected. There was this rich backstory for both women, but it was only alluded to, never properly explored... perhaps a goal for season 2. There were lots of threads that the show introduced. One example is Lloyd's of London. Zilpha's hubby was an insurance man and there are a couple of references to Leadenhall. Also, there was this very strange line when Zilpha is reading a letter from James. It's completely misplaced in the rest of the language and says "Ship insurance, the new China", in the middle of him telling her that she shouldn't be bound by morality that she doesn't believe in. Weird, right? I actually thought having the battle between Lloyd's and East India Co would provide an interesting backdrop, but that went nowhere. It just wasn't my cup of tea, in the end. But I will still probably tune in for season 2. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted October 14, 2017 Share Posted October 14, 2017 The Americans Season 5 The Handmaid's Tale Season 1 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Outlander Season 3 Game of Thrones Season 7 House of Cards Season 5 The Defenders Season 1 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 Young Sheldon Season 1 Greys Anatomy Season 13/14 The Big Bang Theory Season 10/11 Iron Fist Season 1 Orange is the New Black Season 5 - I prefer to believe this never happened Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted October 14, 2017 Author Share Posted October 14, 2017 2 hours ago, Risto said: The Americans Season 5 The Handmaid's Tale Season 1 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Outlander Season 3 Game of Thrones Season 7 I'll wait on ranking Outlander. I am enjoying it, but considering that I found the season 1 finale kinda poor, while the season 2 finale was very good, I think it's best to wait until the end. On another subject, I know I said this about Designated Survivor... Quote Designated Survivor - I'm done with this one; interesting premise, weak execution but out of boredom I watched the first episode of the new season; then I watched the 2nd. While it is often a bit silly, and over-dramatic, I realized there is one good thing about it. President Tom Kirkman is a wonderful man and a good president, and he behaves as a president should. So you could place this show in the 'escapism' category for reasons to watch a show. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JonArryn Posted October 14, 2017 Share Posted October 14, 2017 Black Sails Season 4. One of the latest years best shows. And the final season was great, albeit not as great as the two previous ones. But they still managed to pull it off. A series with great story and great characters all around. The Expanse Season 2. A great premise with interesting twists and turns and human and relatable characters. One of the most gorgeous sci-fi series I've seen. The Americans Season 5. The best show on tv in recent years but this season was a let-down. I thought this show would be the unquestionable leader of tv but this season proved even the mighty might one day fall. The Last Kingdom Season 2. Continuing on what worked in season 1 and definitely has more seasons in it. Narcos Season 3. Another great season of this series. Tense and action-packed with the right amount of drama and action. The 100 Season 4. Maybe not as good as the two previous seasons but still a very solid season with great dilemmas and character developments. Vikings S4.2. Enjoyable but this really needs to get some story and character development going. It has been running a bit dry now for a season or two. Walking Dead S7.2. More of the same old. One of Walking Dead's most boring season, and they're really milking that cow dry. Potential is there but isn't realised. Game of Thrones Season 7. The less said about this the better maybe. How you can completely butcher the amazing work it's based on is beyond me. A shame someone didn't predict how big of a clowns David and Dan were before, so someone else could have adapted it. The writing is abysmal, the character motivations non-existing and the story makes no sense what so ever anymore. All in all, a pretty solid year for tv. The Americans season 5 dissappointed a bit but if they deliver a solid last season it can be forgiven. Since the first 4 seasons have been absolutely brilliant, and the two lead roles are maybe the most interesting characters on tv now, I still have hopes for season 6. As another poster said, it felt like they divided up season 5 and season 6 from a single season, and therefore this season was mostly set-up for the next one. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted October 14, 2017 Share Posted October 14, 2017 7 hours ago, Corvinus said: I'll wait on ranking Outlander. I am enjoying it, but considering that I found the season 1 finale kinda poor, while the season 2 finale was very good, I think it's best to wait until the end. I got there a bit early as I thoroughly enjoyed this season, especially Scotland and dashing Lord Grey storyline. He is becoming one of my favorite male TV characters. Plus, the aesthetics is absolutely stunning. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted November 1, 2017 Author Share Posted November 1, 2017 A new #1 for me: Stranger Things 2 Black Sails The Expanse Legion Sense8 The Last Kingdom Agents of SHIELD Grimm Star Wars Rebels The Defenders House of Cards Homeland iZombie Killjoys Game of Thrones Iron Fist Sherlock Elementary Dark Matter The Walking Dead The Blacklist Designated Survivor Arrow Brooklyn-99 The Strain Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow The Flash The Big Bang Theory Taboo Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted November 1, 2017 Share Posted November 1, 2017 1. Gomorra s2 2. Last Kindgom s2 3. Suburra s1 4. Vice Principals s2 5. The Americans s5 6. Better Call Saul s3 7. Thrones s7 8. Stranger Things s2 9. Fargo s3 Still want to watch The Deuce, American Gods, and Narcos s3. Behind on Curb as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 1. Gomorrah- s2 2. Big Little Lies 3. Mindhunter 4. The Missing- s2 5. Fargo- s3 6. Better Call Saul- s3 7. GoT- s7 8. Taboo Just started Stranger Things and Vice Principals is almost done. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted November 2, 2017 Share Posted November 2, 2017 It's time to update my list from the last time... which was back in June. I've got 6 shows to add. I've actually watched 34 full seasons of 27 shows this year, including rewatches, or 30 seasons of 26 shows, if you don't count rewarches, but the majority of those doesn't fall under this list, since they didn't air in 2017. Shows I've added since my last list are in bold. BoJack Horseman (the best show I've discovered this year. I watched all 4 seasons this year, and the show gets better with each. Season 1 was OK, but seasons 2, 3 and 4 were great, and I think the latest one is the best so far) The Handmaid’s Tale Agents of SHIELD (guaranteed to remain high on the list no matter what the new episodes of season 5 are like when it returns in December, because the Framework arc was that great) The Good Place (I put it on my list after season 1, and it also could theoretically go up or down, since season 2 has been airing this autumn, but so far it looks like it's going to stay where it is. Season 1 ended with a great twist, and season 2 so far has found a way to remain fresh and avoid repetitiveness) American Gods The Americans (the best current show on TV - though BoJack is giving it a run for its money - but season 5 was relatively weaker and had plot and pacing issues) The Last Kingdom (season 2 has pretty much the same strengths and weaknesses as season 1. I like this show a lot, but I really wished both this year and the last that they would slow down, instead of breezing through storylines. I haven't read the books, but I know that they're adapting two books by season - that's 4 episodes for each book - and it shows. They take 3 or 4 episodes to cover the amount of events that other shows would tell over a 13 or 20 episode season, or that The Walking Dead would drag out for multiple seasons. No matter how entertaining this fast pace may be, you don't get enough time to get attached to characters or relationships or for the big moments to land more strongly. If this show and The Walking Dead had a baby together, maybe it would be a perfectly paced show.) Legion Broadchurch The Defenders (it was fun and entertaining and had some wonderful character moments of interaction between the main characters, but the plot was half-baked and went downhill in the second half of the season, some of the...character development/arc, if you can call it that, made no sense, and the Hand were always terrible villains and just got worse. Why the heck have they been polluting the Marvel Netflix shows, for 3 seasons of 3 shows?) Taboo Iron Fist (was it that awful as some people said? No, but it was still pretty bad. I went back and forth whether to rank it ahead of TWD or not, but in the end, at least IF had one storyline/character I genuinely enjoyed (Ward Mitchum), plus Claire had some nice moments and lines (I enjoyed her here better than on Luke Cage, for sure). The Walking Dead (I had dropped this show, kind of - or rather, I just didn't bother watching the second half of season 7 when it was airing. A week or so before it was to return, I decided, what the hell, I'll go through those 8 episodes - it's the "I've come so far, why not see these thing end" - watching is as background noise while I'm working on my other laptop. And, if you watch TWD like that, it becomes a lot more bearable - in fact, it may be the perfect show to watch that way, since it doesn't distract you too much from the work, as 90% of the screentime nothing is actually happening. I was somewhat pleasantly surprised that 7B wasn't that awful as 7A - there were some moments I liked, and less of the really annoying things - i.e. less torture porn and less of the N-character - so is why I even considered putting it above Iron Fist. However, this begs the question, is the list supposed to reflect just episodes that aired in 2017, or the entire season? Plus, the new episodes of season 8 are so far doing nothing for me.) But lucky for TWD and Iron Fist, neither will hold the title of the worst show I watched this year - because I've seen the first two episodes of Inhumans, and will probably watch the rest (in the background noise kind of way) out of MCU completism, plus I want to see if how bad a show can be (and if the episodes 3-8 get the show into the 'so bad it's good' category so that it can be ironically enjoyed, The Room-style, or is it just going to remain a terrible show that you can't even ironically enjoy). Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted November 5, 2017 Share Posted November 5, 2017 The Americans Season 5 The Handmaid's Tale Season 1 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Stranger Things Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Outlander Season 3 Game of Thrones Season 7 House of Cards Season 5 The Defenders Season 1 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 Young Sheldon Season 1 Greys Anatomy Season 13/14 The Big Bang Theory Season 10/11 Iron Fist Season 1 Orange is the New Black Season 5 Stranger Things Season 2 was amazing, but I didn't find the story as engaging as I found Expanse or Sense8. While the quality Of ST may trump S8 or Expanse, I simply found it lacking of some "wow" factor, which I easily found in the two previously mentioned shows. Still to rate: The Shannara Chronicles, Will and Grace, hopefully I will also have time for Orphan Black and Legion. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dolorous Gabe Posted November 5, 2017 Share Posted November 5, 2017 On 02/11/2017 at 8:23 PM, Annara Snow said: BoJack Horseman (the best show I've discovered this year. I watched all 4 seasons this year, and the show gets better with each. Season 1 was OK, but seasons 2, 3 and 4 were great, and I think the latest one is the best so far) Totally agree. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted November 22, 2017 Share Posted November 22, 2017 On 10/14/2017 at 4:23 PM, Corvinus said: I'll wait on ranking Outlander. I am enjoying it, but considering that I found the season 1 finale kinda poor, while the season 2 finale was very good, I think it's best to wait until the end. I finished season 1 recently and I'm now at episode 2.3 so I don't know how good season 2 finale was, but I thought the season 1 finale was great. The ending to season 1 was really strong. It's one of the shows I started this year that should be catching up soon and that will probably appear on my list by the end of this year. New list, with a few new additions in bold (no, still no Punisher - I've only had the time to start it): BoJack Horseman The Handmaid’s Tale Big Little Lies Agents of SHIELD The Good Place American Gods The Americans The Last Kingdom Legion Broadchurch Absentia (solid AXN thriller, just finished this Monday, probably a one-off) Star Trek: Discovery (this part of season 1 was very uneven, but it's hard to judge before the season is over) Gunpowder The Defenders Taboo The Walking Dead Iron Fist Inhumans In the battle of bad shows, The Walking Dead has slightly risen one place. I'm not thrilled with total war, but it's still better than torture porn and N%^$ being annoying (they have been using him more sparsely, and he's even slightly less annoying, maybe as a result of that). Though TWD being TWD, it will probably do some crap by the end of this year that will piss me off again. Still, I'm sure it can't go under Inhumans - that was a whole other level of bad. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted November 22, 2017 Share Posted November 22, 2017 1. Gomorrah- s2 2. Big Little Lies 3. Stranger Things- s2 4. Mindhunter 5. The Missing- s2 6. Vice Principals- s2 7. Fargo-s3 8. Better Call Saul- s3 9. GoT 10. Taboo Curb has been amazing this year, and I still have to watch Suburra and The Punisher. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted November 22, 2017 Share Posted November 22, 2017 On 11/2/2017 at 3:23 PM, Annara Snow said: It's time to update my list from the last time... which was back in June. I've got 6 shows to add. I've actually watched 34 full seasons of 27 shows this year, including rewatches, or 30 seasons of 26 shows... ...But lucky for TWD and Iron Fist, neither will hold the title of the worst show I watched this year - because I've seen the first two episodes of Inhumans, and will probably watch the rest (in the background noise kind of way) out of MCU completism, plus I want to see if how bad a show can be (and if the episodes 3-8 get the show into the 'so bad it's good' category so that it can be ironically enjoyed, The Room-style, or is it just going to remain a terrible show that you can't even ironically enjoy). Impressive list! Many on here recommended BoJack, so it's on my queue. I'm wrapping up Punisher today then on to Mindhunter, so hopefully I can start BoJack after that. I jumped off the Inhumans ship after episode one. Then a few days ago I talked with a friend who watched the whole season and liked it more than I anticipated. So I went back and gave the final episode a look. So, um, yeah, I made the right call. This is not good. Blackbolt deserves better. Karnak deserves better. Lockjaw, they did okay by him. I do still hope that Blackbolt shows up in the Infinity War film because the TV shows deserve a proper crossover into the MCU films. Plus, if you're going to battle Thanos then you need Blackbolt on your side. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted November 26, 2017 Author Share Posted November 26, 2017 Updates: Stranger Things 2 Black Sails The Expanse Godless Legion Sense8 The Last Kingdom Agents of SHIELD The Punisher Grimm Star Wars Rebels The Defenders House of Cards Homeland iZombie Killjoys Game of Thrones Iron Fist Sherlock Elementary Dark Matter The Walking Dead The Blacklist Designated Survivor Arrow Brooklyn-99 The Strain Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow The Flash The Big Bang Theory Taboo I watch too many shows. I wonder if I'll get to 40 this year, too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted November 26, 2017 Share Posted November 26, 2017 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Season 3 - I have no doubt in my mind as to plac8ng this to. Easily the most entertaining show I have watched this year, and such a brilliantly clever show that resonates so much with me personally. Can’t wait to watch the end of the season next year. Orphan Black Season 5 the Americans S5 Big Little Lies The Expanse S2 Stranger Things Season 2 - good, didn’t enjoy as much as S1 though. Sense8 S2 The Handmaid's Tale S1 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 American Gods S1 GLOW S1 Catastrophe S3 Legion S1 The Defenders - flawed but alright. Sneaky Pete S1 Master of None S2 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 The Last Kingdom S2 13 Reasons Why Dear White People I, Zombie S3 Fargo S3 Orange is the New Black S5 Hot Girls Wanted, Turned On I Love Dick House of Cards S5 GOT S7 [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Taboo S1 Iron Fist S1 Currently watching Peaky Blinders and The Punisher. The former is going to be a high ranking, the latter, eh, I’m not convinced as it’s not wowing me. Oh I’m also watching Howard’s End, which is a decent adaptation of one of my favourite books. I’m behind though so we’ll see how it progresses Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted November 28, 2017 Share Posted November 28, 2017 The Americans Season 5 The Handmaid's Tale Season 1 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Stranger Things Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Outlander Season 3 Game of Thrones Season 7 House of Cards Season 5 The Defenders Season 1 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Will and Grace Season 9 Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 Young Sheldon Season 1 Greys Anatomy Season 13/14 The Big Bang Theory Season 10/11 Iron Fist Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 2 Orange is the New Black Season 5 Two new shows for the list... W&G was always my favorite and I have enjoyed watching it through ad through. But, it does feel as we somehow moved from that point. I mean, yes, with the orange balloon in the White House, the issues we had in early 2000s are just as relevant as they were back then. I like that they hit some points and I enjoy comedies going the other way. The episode with Jack's grandson and "correction" camp was just a haunting reminder where we actually live. As for Chronicles, simply, you feel there is a great story in the source material. But, it just can't get out from the pile of stupid decisions producers, directors and actors have made. So, as we approach the end of the year, it becomes clear what TV products were actually worth of our time. There are some TV shows on this list I barely remember watching and some I can't forget even if I want to. That said, it is exciting time for TV and I enjoy every second of it. Next on the list: Godless, The Punisher, Gunpowder, Legion, 13 reasons why and if time allows me, to finally finish Orphan Black. Black Mirror will probably have to wait 2018. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted November 28, 2017 Share Posted November 28, 2017 As of 11/28... 1-Black Sails 2-Game of Thrones 3-Sense 8 4-The Expanse 5- The Last Kingdom 6- Mr. Robot 7- The Handmaid's Tale 8- Narcos 9- Punisher 10- Outlander Peaky Blinders is yet to debut here in the States... . Honorable mention... Ozark, Legion, American Gods, Walking Dead, Lemony Snickets, Preacher, The Americans, The Magicians, Queen of the South, The Son, Orphan Black, Turn, The Last Ship, Into the Badlands, Feud. House of Cards, the Defenders, The Path, Better Call Saul, Snowfall, Stranger Things, Damnation, Godless, Longmire, Mindhunters Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted November 29, 2017 Share Posted November 29, 2017 10 hours ago, Martini Sigil said: As of 11/28... 1-Black Sails 2-Game of Thrones 3-Sense 8 4-The Expanse 5- The Last Kingdom 6- Mr. Robot 7- The Handmaid's Tale 8- Narcos 9- Punisher 10- Outlander Peaky Blinders is yet to debut here in the States... . Honorable mention... Ozark, Legion, American Gods, Walking Dead, Lemony Snickets, Preacher, The Americans, The Magicians, Queen of the South, The Son, Orphan Black, Turn, The Last Ship, Into the Badlands, Feud. House of Cards, the Defenders, The Path, Better Call Saul, Snowfall, Stranger Things, Damnation, Godless, Longmire, Mindhunters The idea is to rank all shows you've watched that aired during 2017, not to make a top 10. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.