Veltigar Posted December 31, 2016 Share Posted December 31, 2016 6 hours ago, Risto said: Well, it is also a world where Trump is the President of USA so deal with it Depressive 1 hour ago, RedEyedGhost said: That might be a problem, though, all I did while "watching" the first episode of The Young Pope was sleep. That's great though, if you slept through it, you haven't actually seen it That means you will be able to enjoy it for a second time around and it will still feel new Best series of the year I tell you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scrambled Aegon Posted January 2, 2017 Share Posted January 2, 2017 1. better call saul 2. survivor 32 3. survivor 33 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted January 3, 2017 Share Posted January 3, 2017 On 12/29/2016 at 10:17 AM, dbunting said: These four shows I watched live, GOT and WW were my favorite regular tv/cable shows this year. Game of Thrones, watch it on DVR next day also. Westworld, The Walking Dead, The Night Of These all I like and make a point to watch, plus my favorite binging shows from Netflix so far Stranger Things, binged over 2 day span, The Leftovers, Sense8, currently binging on this, Mr Robot, Better call Saul, Big Bang Theory, Silicon Valley Next level shows Designated Survivor, Vikings, Preacher, Daredevil, House of Cards, took a dive IMO last season Most of these I watch whenever and if I had no DVR, I likely wouldn't watch them Jessica Jones, Shades of Blue, Marco Polo, realized I still haven't seen S2, and not entirely eager to, Blindspot, needs to wrap up, Quantico, needs to wrap up, Bull, Kevin can wait, Scorpion, Timeless, Ballers, Fear the Walking Dead, Lethal Weapon, MacGyver, Into the Badlands, Vinyl, Narcos, watched 4 episodes and never went back to it Finished Sense8 and think I have it ranked in the right spot for me. Binged The OA over the four day weekend, wasn't too impressed. I would put it in my bottom level. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheKitttenGuard Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 The past few years my show watching have been fairly down. I have caught episodes of shows but very few seasons. Westworld was the best show overall of the year for me. The season finale was simply amazing for me, and one of the best episode of TV. I will mention two shows that got very little mention and I have found. Adam Ruins Everything: The main focus of the show is what you expect if you watch Adam Conover's College Humor videos or seen shows like Penn and Teller Bullsh*t in debunking or questioning of common beliefs. The show vignettes between the main focus has actually created a couple fairly good stories and characters with some depth considering the time limits placed. The Girlfriend Experience: Absolutely the best guilty pleasure I seen in a few years. It is what you and it delivers on the smut nicely. Riley Keough performance was quite amazing (as is Riley Keough herself). Though it has many hallmarks the dead eye performance that is fairly given with these type of shows Keough demostrate how it is done right, and it can be a true acting choice. Will not want to overpraise the show, though I think Riley gave one of the best performance of 2016. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astromech Posted January 4, 2017 Share Posted January 4, 2017 14 hours ago, TheKitttenGuard said: The Girlfriend Experience: Absolutely the best guilty pleasure I seen in a few years. It is what you and it delivers on the smut nicely. Riley Keough performance was quite amazing (as is Riley Keough herself). Though it has many hallmarks the dead eye performance that is fairly given with these type of shows Keough demostrate how it is done right, and it can be a true acting choice. Will not want to overpraise the show, though I think Riley gave one of the best performance of 2016. Riley Keough was excellent. I'm surprised this show wasn't discussed more on these boards. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheKitttenGuard Posted January 5, 2017 Share Posted January 5, 2017 4 hours ago, Astromech said: Riley Keough was excellent. I'm surprised this show wasn't discussed more on these boards. She has been nominated for a Golden Globe for actress in limited series/TV movie. It is nice she got some recongization for her role. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted January 5, 2017 Share Posted January 5, 2017 Shall we start with 2017 thread? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted January 5, 2017 Author Share Posted January 5, 2017 54 minutes ago, Risto said: Shall we start with 2017 thread? I figured I would give it a month until I can actually list some shows, but if you wish, by all means. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted January 5, 2017 Share Posted January 5, 2017 4 hours ago, Corvinus said: I figured I would give it a month until I can actually list some shows, but if you wish, by all means. Yeah, that would be the wisest... I prefer to do my rankings after entire season. 2017 will be a great year. 2016 TV year proved to be better than 2016 movie year. At least for me. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted January 5, 2017 Share Posted January 5, 2017 This thread will also probably still get a few updates for shows that began in the back end of the year and are still airing. Or streams released late in the year (I mean to watch Travellers soon, for example). 2016 was an excellent year television-wise for me. So,e really standout shows at the top of my list, and even the "average" rankings were of a very high quality. There were only a small handful of shows I watched that I actively disliked, or stopped watching Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ser Scot A Ellison Posted January 5, 2017 Share Posted January 5, 2017 NOVA, #1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted January 9, 2017 Share Posted January 9, 2017 On 22/12/2016 at 11:20 PM, HelenaExMachina said: Westworld Season 1 Penny Dreadful Season 3 Stranger Things Peaky Blinders Season 3 Orphan Black Season 4 The Expanse Season 1 Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Season 1 Black Mirror Season 3 3% The OA Orange is the New Black Season 4 iZombie S2 Game of Thrones Season 6 (would have ranked individual episodes higher, but as a whole it fits here for me) Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Season 2 Daredevil S2 War and Peace Luke Cage Season 1 The Crown Season 1 Outlander S2 House of Cards Season 4 BBC's Undercover Love (Netflix Original Comedy) Vikings Season 4a OUAT Season whatever it was (no longer watching) DNF: Vikings 4b Final addition, game of thrones. Still need to finish The Americans and watch Travellers but won't bother adding them to my list Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
red snow Posted January 10, 2017 Share Posted January 10, 2017 Here's my list. It's funny how things change with time and I know I tend to have a bias of placing more recent shows higher - evidenced by how much Mr Robot just dropped when I did some final revisions 1. The missing season 2 2. Line of duty season 3 3. Westworld Season 1 These were top of the class for me. Westworld would have got the top spot if not for "cheating" the viewer with some misleading edits (something I've punished a few shows for this year. Line of duty dropped points for a silly car chase at the very end but otherwise was excellent. The missing didn't put a foot wrong for me, great acting, story, empathy and twists and turns that fit and were in service of the story rather than just there to catch the viewer out. 4. Better Call saul Season 2 5. The americans season 3 6. Black Mirror season 3 7. Person of interest season 5 These were all very strong continuations. Black Mirror is odd as it's all made of stand-alones but none of them were bad and several were episodes that really stick 8. Stranger Things - the only show I watched within 24 hours this year. 9. Game of Thrones season 6 10. Daredevil season 2 11. Black Sails season 3 - slighly disappointing as it was my number one show in 2015. Hopefully season 4 will be the payoff of what was clearly a 2 year arc. 12. The man in the high castle season 2 13. Sunny in phili season season 11 14. HarmonQuest - Probably deserves to be higher but I tend to under-rate comedy and this could arguably be called a celebrity game show. The most fun and almost as addictive as "stranger things" 15. star wars rebels season 3 - still hasn't finished so might pop up in 2017 list 16. The expanse season 1 17. Mr Robot season 2 - show that sat least well with me over the year (was at number 2 early in its run) 18. Rillingdon place 19. Preacher season 1 20. 12 monkeys season 2 21. South park season 2 22. Fleabag - very impressive comedy/drama debut. 23. Archer season 7 24. The night manager 25. close to the enemy Everything below are shows I considered "bad" or consisting of too many bad episodes 26. The fall season 3 27. Luke Cage season 1 28. Banshee season 4 29. Flash Season 2 30. Vikings season 4 - DNF 31. Arrow season 4 - gave up after 4 episodes 31. X-files season 10 - managed it all but it still stunk A strong year and a stellar one for the BBC for me. Like others have said there's simply too much great stuff to even get around to these days and it's part of the reason I dropped the DC TV shows mid year. In days gone by, I'd probably still watch them to fill the time but I have to be more ruthless. There's still a stack of shows from 2016 I intend to watch and finish. Next year will be a different list as the top 3 is guaranteed to be different as none of them will have sequels airing in 2017. Maybe that's part of their success as all three shows had long gestation periods (2 years for the top two and major reshoots for Westworld). EDIT: Walking dead s6 below Flash and walking dead s7 on a similar level with Flash s2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted January 10, 2017 Author Share Posted January 10, 2017 I forgot that I watched The X-files, too. Forgettable season. Besides the fact that I couldn't tell if this show was trying to be serious or not, I don't remember much. I and have no intention of watching anymore if they produce new seasons. Westworld S1 Black Sails S3 Daredevil S2 Penny Dreadful S3 Stranger Things S1 Luke Cage S1 The Man in the High Castle S2 The Expanse S1 Star Wars Rebels S2+S3 Limitless S1 (cancelled) Outlander S2 Marco Polo S2 (cancelled) House of Cards S4 Grimm S5 Game of Thrones S6 Mr. Robot S2 The Blacklist S3+S4 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride South Park S20 Killjoys S2 Vikings S4 The Walking Dead S6+S7 Brooklyn 99 S3+S4??? Agents of SHIELD S3+S4 Elementary S4+S5 Dark Matter S2 The Big Bang Theory S9+S10 Designated Survivor S1 Medici: Masters of Florence S1 Arrow S4+S5 Once Upon A Time S5 (no longer watching) Agent Carter S2 (cancelled) Supergirl S1+S2 Gotham S2 (no longer watching) The Flash S2+S3 The Strain S3 (probably no longer watching) The X-Files S10? Legends of Tomorrow S1 (no longer watching) The Shannara Chronicles S1 (no longer watching) Heroes Reborn (cancelled) 40 shows!!! I remember I said I was going to try to limit myself to 30. Har!!! But really, this year, I need to tone it down. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dooog Posted January 12, 2017 Share Posted January 12, 2017 Brilliant Westworld Better Call Saul S2 Narcos S2 Gomorrah S2 The Night Manager Very Good The Americans S4 Bloodline S2 Black Sails S3 The Night Of Making a Murderer Stranger Things Disappointing but watchable Mr Robot S2 Rectify S4 Sherlock S4 Peaky Blinders S3 Shows I quit / wish I had quit Game of Thrones S6 Rebellion The Walking Dead S6 & S7 House of Cards S4 Vikings S4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
red snow Posted January 12, 2017 Share Posted January 12, 2017 2 hours ago, dooog said: Shows I quit / wish I had quit Game of Thrones S6 Rebellion The Walking Dead S6 & S7 House of Cards S4 Vikings S4 It's probably quite telling that I watched Walking Dead yet didn't put it on my list! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted January 12, 2017 Share Posted January 12, 2017 Peaky Blinders S3 "Disappointing but Watchable." Blasphemy! *indistinct Hardy mumble* Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martell Spy Posted January 12, 2017 Share Posted January 12, 2017 Quote Peaky Blinders S3 "Disappointing but Watchable." Blasphemy! *indistinct Hardy mumble* Yeah remove that post, by order of the Peaky Blinders. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted January 14, 2017 Share Posted January 14, 2017 Stranger Things Season 1 The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 3% Season 1 Orange is the New Black Season 4 Sense8 - Christmas Special The Crown Season 1 Luke Cage Season 1 Outlander Season 2 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Great British Bake Off Season 7 Season 6 Season 3 Season 5 Season 2 Season 4 Season 1 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Limitless Season 1 Gilmore Girls: A Year in Life Code Black Season 1 Lucifer Season 1 Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Conviction Season 1 Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.