First of My Name Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 I feel like this is kind of an obligatory thread to have in this subforum. What are your 10 favorite movies (and why)? Mine, in random order: -The Shawshank Redemption I feel like anyone who has seen this one will understand why, it's just a beautiful story -Monty Python and the Holy Grail Just the funniest movie I've ever seen. -Inglourious Basterds My favorite Tarantino, with some of my favorite movie scenes ever (the opening and the bar scene). -Pan's Labyrinth Draws from a variety of genres and combines with it great visuals and a terrific ending, love this one to death -Fight Club Love the themes, the acting and the story -Les Misérables A love it or hate it movie if there ever was one IMO, but I fucking love this one, for the music and the story. Probably the movie I've watched the most on this list. -Se7en My favorite thriller, creepy and well... thrilling. -The Dark Knight A near-perfect action movie. -Saving Private Ryan Favorite war movie for reasons I doubt anyone needs spelled out. -Children of Men Less well known than the rest but great visuals, story and ending. And a honorable mention to Pokémon: The Movie 2000. ETA: I feel like Star Wars should have a place somewhere but I don't know what to remove for it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Hard to ever really keep track of what I love, but here is a rough list: The Fountain (absolutely beautiful, if slightly hard to watch movie)Upstream Color ( another dense but somehow extremely affecting film)Fight Club ( Hit me at just the right time! )Lord of the Rings ( Never again will I experience that level of anticipation for a movie)Assassination of Jesse James ( Incredibly good looking, and well acted)Pulp Fiction (Just loved it at the time and still think its great)Hannah ( Totally underrated but has an awesome chemical brothers soundtrack)2001 ( Had my mind blown)The Shining ( I love Kubrick)Leon ( Saw it above and remembered how much I like it)Lawrence of Arabia ( Cant wait it all in one go, but that one long shot and the battle scene are awesome)Zulu (Nothing gets me going like that Welsh choir!) More than 10 but oh well! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawkcabi Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 The Godfather ( If I can do the same as Leap, then the entire trilogy, if not then part 1) The Shawshank Redemption Back To The Future (again, if just one, part 1) Rocky (entire series, maybe not V, if just one...I and IV ties) Star Trek II, III, IV (just one, then II) Star Wars IV - VII (just one, Empire Strikes Back) Superman I & II (just one, the first one) Ghostbusters Batman: Mask of the Phantasm Let It Ride ETA: Looking at the other lists in the thread, I still think I'd keep my top 10 list the same but some movies just missed it and I probably could change any of these out for a couple in the top 10 upon a different mood: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade/Raiders of the Lost Ark The Dark Knight Goodfellas Groundhog Day Casino Royale The Karate Kid The Goonies Planes, Trains, and Automobiles Beverly Hills Cop Trading Places Gremlins The Muppet Movie Die Hard The Terminator The Breakfast Club Spaceballs Galaxyquest The Neverending Story Transformers: The Movie (1986) Caddyshack My Also-Ran list is now at 20 so I need to stop here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RhaenysBee Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Lord of the Rings + Hobbit (included in spite of all its flaws and idiocies) Star Wars (everything from I. - VII.) Love Actually Mr. and Mrs. Smith Intouchables Silver Linings Casino Royal Pirates of the Caribbean (1-2) Uptown girls Robin Hood (with Alan Rickman) - these are obviously not "the best" movies ever made, but these are the ones that I can play on repeat for three days and not get bored. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 -Godfather 1&2 -Heat -Assasination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford -Fargo -Inglorious Basterds -Unforgiven -A Serious Man -Jackie Brown -Fellowship of the Ring Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 One caveat, I listed movies here that are stand alone(and I will not be shocked to find out one of these isn’t stand alone, I make mistakes often!), and not in order 1-10. I didn’t include movies that were part of a series, no trilogies etc.. I have a hard time separating some. Going to start a Favorite movie series thread. Shawshank – great redemption story, Red is one of my favorite characters of all time. Seven – Just loved the dark quality and the ending Saving Private Ryan – Best war movie I have ever seen, actually teared up while watching this. Goodfellas – IMO, don’t shoot me Godfather people, the best mob movie ever Rounders – Love poker, like Matt Damon and Ed Norton, need I say more? Good Will Hunting – Loved the movie from beginning to end. Best performance for Robin Williams IMO Platoon – 2nd best war movie? Dances with Wolves – Civil war, American Indians, a man and his dog Scarface – Struggled with this being in my top 10 but had to include it since I have watched it so many times American history X – Was the last one into my top 10…if I did more thinking this may come out but it was a really good movie about how thoughts and values warping people AS I did this I kept thinking of more. I think if I did this same list a month from now I would change a few. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 5 minutes ago, dbunting said: AS I did this I kept thinking of more. I think if I did this same list a month from now I would change a few. Oh definitely. My list would be changing constantly Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mike Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Born in the late 70's, childhood in the 80's. I picked movies that stop the remote every time. The Godfather Patton Empire Strikes Back Jaws Ghostbusters Groundhog Day Back to the Future Raiders of the Lost Ark The Karate Kid (the original, obviously) Lonesome Dove (miniseries). If that doesn't count then replace with Unforgiven. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Criston of House Shapper Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 I keep a Top 100, because 10 spots aren't enough. On that list, these are the Top 10: #10 Armageddon: Dumb fun, I know the problems people have with it, but I don't care. I like space movies and it was one of the first movies I ever saw. #9 Kingsman: The Secret Service: Very fun, the fact that this movie exists amazes me. And I'm a big Samuel L. Jackson fan. #8 The Martian: Another space movie, this time a little more sophisticated but fun nonetheless and visiually stunning. I saw this in 3D because it wasn't available in 2D at the place I usually go to and it made me not hate 3D anymore. #7 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest: While it isn't quite as awesome as the first one, it's still really great and it was before Jack Sparrow got really old in the third one (that one is currently at #95). I know there's people that dislike it for some reason, but I don't really know why. #6 Monty Python and the Holy Grail: Awesome, fun, weird. #5 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb: wtf is this movie? This is by far Kubrick's weirdest film, but also one of his best. #4 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl: It's a masterpiece. #3 The Departed: It's really good. Jack Nicholson is a lot of fun, as usual. It's a really underrated movie imo, I rarely hear people talk about it. #2 The Dark Knight: There are so many reasons. #1 Iron Sky: It's really fun and as with Kingsman and some of the others I'm just amazed at its existence. The satire is great and I can't wait for the sequal. I know this is an odd list and there's very few older films on there, but that may be because 90% of the movies I ever saw were made in the current century. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kindly Old Man Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Pan's Labyrinth Star Wars (whole original trilogy or ESB) The Matrix (1 obv) Pulp Fiction No Country for Old Men GoodFellas In Bruges Groundhog Day Once Upon a Time in The West Dogville Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 I dont watch a lot of films so my list comes from a kind of limited pool. Won't list them in order of best to worst though as I'm not sure I could decide that: Empire Strikes Back The Force Awakens Hateful Eight Gone Girl Pans Labryinth Mrs Doubtfire Casino Royale Bean Monty Python and the Holy Grail Shrek Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RhaenysBee Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 9 minutes ago, Criston of House Shapper said: #3 The Departed: It's really good. Jack Nicholson is a lot of fun, as usual. It's a really underrated movie imo, I rarely hear people talk about it. I know this is an odd list and there's very few older films on there, but that may be because 90% of the movies I ever saw were made in the current century. It almost made my top 10 too. But somehow it got eliminated by the happy movies. Still, up there in the top 25 for me too, Departed is amazing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astromech Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Star Wars Original Trilogy Raiders of the Lost Ark Unforgiven The Outlaw Josey Wales Blazing Saddles Leon The Professional Tombstone Kung Fu Hustle Apocalypse Now Open Range Young Guns Godfather I & II Heat Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
James Arryn Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 * The Maltese Falcon * Lawrence of Arabia * Butch Cassidy & The Sundance Kid * The Big Lebowski * All The President's Men * Chinatown * Dr. Strangelove (or, etc.) * Gosford Park * Lord of the Rings * Rear Window Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dooog Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 1. The Godfather - An incredibly entertaining work of art 2. The Princess Bride - Love this to bits, probably the most quotable movie ever, hilarious and charming 3. City of God - Perhaps less rewatch value than the others but this movie blew me away 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark - Greatest action adventure ever. So much fun and Ford at his best 5. Disney's Robin Hood - must have watched this at least 100 times and it never gets old 6. The Good the Bad and the Ugly - wanted to include a western and this edges Unforgiven 7. 12 Angry Men - Few movies have ever glued my eyes to the screen like this one 8. The Bourne Identity - my favourite modern setting action movie. Dodgy Paris geography aside, it has practical intelligence that proves a great modern action movie doesn't need to be stupid. Also less shaky cam than it's sequels. 9. Monty Python Life of Brian & Holy Grail - bit of a cheat putting both these into the one guise but i'm copying you guys 10. Goodfellas - There's about 30 movies I didn't want to leave out but there's just no way I could omit this Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 my mind changes all the time but what the heck here it is for now Blade Runner A Matter of Life And Death Rocky Horror Picture Show Ghost and Mrs. Muir Lord of the Rings (gonna count as one movie, fight me) Inglourious Basterds Pulp Fiction Kill Bill (gonna count both as one) Mad Max: Fury Road Aliens I HAVE TO ADD THE BEFORE TRILOGY BUT I DON'T KNOW WHAT TO TAKE AWAY IN ITS PLACE SO I REFUSE 2 hours ago, Channel4s-JonSnow said: Hannah ( Totally underrated but has an awesome chemical brothers soundtrack) I was kinda dissapointed with this movie but DAAAMNNN I LOVE the soundtrack. I also really love Siorse Ronan. She's pretty neat. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Tough one. If I just pick one film per franchise, then my favorite 10 movies would be: - The Fellowship of the Ring - LOTR as a whole really developed my love for the fantasy genre - The Empire Strikes Back - Star Wars as a whole is one of my favorite franchises, and is the reason why I like both sci-fi and fantasy - Aliens - Cameron's finest film, imo. Not so much horror as its predecessor, but a great story nonetheless, with great visuals - Gladiator - like all of Scott's historical films, shoddy on the history, but great productions values, a good fall and rise, and revenge story, and an excellent performance from Russell Crowe - The Dark Knight - superhero movies are generally entertaining, and I don't really care for gangster movies; this one combined the two, and it became something more - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade - hard to find a better adventure movie, with the right kind of mystery to drive it, and the right combination of villains and protagonists (unless of course you like Raiders better); but I prefer this one because of Sean Connerry's addition, the choice to go with a medieval myth over an ancient one, and probably because it was the first of the Indy films I watched. I believe I've chosen wisely. - Monty Python and the Holy Grail - of course, I had to add this; maybe its humor is not for everyone, but it is for me, and thus I consider it the best comedy ever - Conan the Barbarian - despite Arnold's pretty shitty performance, this one has a special place in my heart; it introduced me to the sword&sorcery genre. And by Crom, it has one of the best soundtracks ever used for a film. - Contact - sure, its ending is disappointing, but the journey is amazing; the first half of the movie is spectacular. - The Hunt for Red October - ok, I really had a hard time rounding up this list, but submarines are cool, and this one is the best Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Honourable mentions: Labyrinth, Neverending Story, Princess Bride. Sunset Boulevard, Superbad, Company of Wolves, Wicker Man, pans labyrinth, female trouble, The Hateful Eight, Pitch Perfect, Bridesmaids, Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion, stardust, high fidelity, the wedding singer, wings of desire, near dark, the machine, juliet of the spirits, dogtooth, spirited away, princess mononoke, laputa, whisper of the heart, johnny guitar, silence of the lambs, leon, silver linings playbook, fight club, peter pan, me without you, edward scissorhands, solomon kane, ladyhawke, black cauldron, lion king, mulan, time bandits, how to train your dragon, chocolat, 10 things i hate about you, ghost world, submarine, never been kissed, clueless, heathers, city of lost children, metropolis, cabinet of dr caligari, amelie, oldboy, rec, legend (tom cruise, tim curry), the breakfast club, when harry met sally, tron: legacy, donnie darko, secretary, interview with the vampire, harry potter series They've ALL been up there at one point or another and likely will in future as well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SuicideSheep Posted March 31, 2016 Share Posted March 31, 2016 Inception The Dark Knight Pulp fiction The Matrix Se7en The Shawshank Redemption Fight Club The Departed The Prestige Shutter Island Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
First of My Name Posted March 31, 2016 Author Share Posted March 31, 2016 2 hours ago, Theda Baratheon said: Honourable mentions: Labyrinth, Neverending Story, Princess Bride. Sunset Boulevard, Superbad, Company of Wolves, Wicker Man, pans labyrinth, female trouble, The Hateful Eight, Pitch Perfect, Bridesmaids, Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion, stardust, high fidelity, the wedding singer, wings of desire, near dark, the machine, juliet of the spirits, dogtooth, spirited away, princess mononoke, laputa, whisper of the heart, johnny guitar, silence of the lambs, leon, silver linings playbook, fight club, peter pan, me without you, edward scissorhands, solomon kane, ladyhawke, black cauldron, lion king, mulan, time bandits, how to train your dragon, chocolat, 10 things i hate about you, ghost world, submarine, never been kissed, clueless, heathers, city of lost children, metropolis, cabinet of dr caligari, amelie, oldboy, rec, legend (tom cruise, tim curry), the breakfast club, when harry met sally, tron: legacy, donnie darko, secretary, interview with the vampire, harry potter series Should I make a Top 100 thread for you? I agree that a lot of these are great though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.