P. frontalis chiripepe Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Right now, the list for me, goes a little something like this:1)The Walking Dead2)Game of Thrones3)Fargo4)Falling Skies5)TURN? Under The Dome? Maybe something else... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
drawkcabi Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Community Mad Men Boardwalk Empire Silicon Valley The Neighbors (pretty sure now cancelled though) :( Fargo Arrow Modern Family Game of Thrones* The Walking Dead *was highly critical of this show, I didn't like some of the interpretations and changes from the books, but as we leave behind the golden era of the book series (AGOT, ACOK, ASOS) and the show diverges more from the filler books to (IMO, anyways) tighter, original, plotlines, the bastards actually turned me and I like the show now. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CityApache Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Including those inbetween seasons: The Good WifeShameless USGame of ThronesSherlockHouse of CardsThe Big Bang TheoryBoardwalk EmpireMasters of Sex Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tellus Explorer Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 1. True Detective2. Sherlock 3. Mob City 4. Downton Abbey 5. Game of Thrones 6. House of Cards7. The Big Bang Theory (however I'm not liking this season as much as the previous ones) 8. Doctor who9. New girl (not as much as I used to) this season sucks10. Shameless US11. True Blood (I have a little Stackhouse fetish) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
l2 0 5 5 Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 1.) Boardwalk Empire2.) True Detective3.) House of Cards4.) Walking Dead5.) Game of Thrones6.) Silicon Valley Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 1) True Detective2) GOT3) Boardwalk Empire4) Veep5) American Horror Story6) The Returned7) Rectify8) True Blood(like many, I'm seeing this through until the end) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Raksha 2014 Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Hmm... 1. Vikings2. Scandal3. Downton Abbey4. Once Upon a Time5. Game of Thrones6. Sherlock7. Doc Martin8. Gray's Anatomy9. Hawaii 5-010. MARVEL's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (a distant 10th, only because I like Coulson so much) Can't think of a 10th; and I'll note that I don't enjoy any of them to the degree I enjoyed Buffy, Vampire Slayer and its spinoff Angel, or the now ended series Eureka. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Underfoot Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 1. Arrow2. Hannibal3. Person of Interest4. Veep5. Parks and Rec6. Orphan Black7. The Walking Dead8. Continuum Arrow, Hannibal, and Orphan Black are the only ones that I consistently keep up with (as much to avoid spoilers as anything). For the rest, I usually end up marathoning a few weeks' worth of episodes whenever I have time. ETA: Also, Orange is the New Black Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MrsManderly Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 The Americans - highly recommend it! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Amethyst Empress Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Gane of ThronesHannibalTrue BloodSupernaturalThe Big Bang TheoryAmerican Horror StoryTrue DetectiveOnce Upon a TimePretty Little Liars Of course my all time favorites are Dexter and Breaking Bad,but they are over :crying: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sj4iy Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 In no particular order: SherlockGame of ThronesDoctor WhoCosmos Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
King Tyrion I Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Game of ThronesHouse of CardsTBBTThe SimpsonsTrue BloodSupernaturalP.o.I.Downton AbbeySherlock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
denstorebog Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Agents of SHIELD (this is picking up in quality)Orphan Black (this is not picking up in quality because it never dropped - seriously, anyone who likes mystery/drama with a sci-fi element and some really likable characters need to go see this NOW)Silicon Valley (sort of a comedy version of The Social Network - solid entertainment with possibilities)Salem (eh, I'll give it a couple more episodes)The 100 (shit, yes, I'm watching this, and I kinda like it. I'm sorry ... and if you know anything about the series, you'll know why.) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tellus Explorer Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 I completely forgot about Grey's AnatomyBones Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lojzelote Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 1, Vikings2, Orphan Black3,- 4, Game of Thrones3,- 4, Turn That's also ALL I'm watching at the moment. Lately I don't seem to be in mood for television and I get bored relatively easily. There used to be times when I would watch anything because it made doing homework more bearable (I guess my mind tried to escape boring and horrendous things on TV and concentrated on math instead), but that's in the past. I feel bad about True Detective; everyone seemed so blown-away, but I wasn't really interested. I think I'm going to marathon it in summer if I'm not more successful this time because I feel like I'm missing out. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
The Amethyst Empress Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 I feel bad about True Detective; everyone seemed so blown-away, but I wasn't really interested. I think I'm going to marathon it in summer if I'm not more successful this time because I feel like I'm missing out. Marathon it?It only has 8 episodes :lol: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
P. frontalis chiripepe Posted April 30, 2014 Author Share Posted April 30, 2014 Gane of Thrones Hannibal True Blood Supernatural The Big Bang Theory American Horror Story True Detective Once Upon a Time Pretty Little Liars Of course my all time favorites are Dexter and Breaking Bad,but they are over :crying: A couple of my friends tried to get me into Once Upon a Time, and I watched the first 2 episodes and just couldn't get into it....I suppose I should give it another try.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
lojzelote Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Marathon it?It only has 8 episodes :lol: But each of them seemed so long to me! :blush: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arch-MaesterPhilip Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Game of ThronesThe AmericansJustifiedArcherSouth ParkBob's BurgersSherlock Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Theda Baratheon Posted April 30, 2014 Share Posted April 30, 2014 Loads of these such as True Detective and Sherlock aren't currently airing so... the ones I am currently watching Game of Thrones Once Upon a Time and okay, don't hate, it's very cheesy but I'm hoping it will get better because episode 4 was surprisingly good ''Star-Crossed'' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.