RedEyedGhost Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 1 hour ago, Corvinus said: Gotham S2 (no longer watching) They've really ramped up the crazy in season 3, and I'm loving it. Only non-Netflix superhero I'm still watching. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 I watch too much to list it all so will likely miss some stuff Game of thrones, Westworld, The Night of - All of these were really good shows. Better call Saul, Mr Robot Vikings, House of Cards - All had seasons that were not as good as was expecting, disappointing Daredevil, TBBT, The Walking Dead - All returning shows that were good enough, but not as must watch as before. New shows Limitless was my favorite and it got cancelled! Watching Timeless, as someone else said, it's ok, but nothing that makes you feel or think too hard. Designated Survivor has been good, I don't think I will sign on to watch multiple seasons though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dragon in the North Posted December 8, 2016 Share Posted December 8, 2016 1. Game of Thrones season 6 2. Stranger Things season 1 3. The Americans season 4 4. Veep season 5 5. Shameless season 7 6. Better Call Saul season 2 7. Daredevil season 2 8. Westworld season 1 9. Brooklyn Nine-Nine season 4 10. Speechless season 1 11. Mr. Robot season 2 12. The Walking Dead season 7 13. Vikings season 4 14. Luke Cage season 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Consigliere Posted December 9, 2016 Share Posted December 9, 2016 1. Westworld season 1 2. The Americans season 4 3. Black Sails season 3 4. Halt and Catch Fire season 3 5. Better Call Saul season 2 6. Orange is the New Black season 4 7. The Night Of season 1 8. Veep season 5 9. The Expanse season 1 10. Game of Thrones season 6 11. Penny Dreadful season 3 Shows that went from "must watch" to "I'll catch an episode if I have nothing better to do" Bloodline The Walking Dead Mr Robot Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted December 19, 2016 Share Posted December 19, 2016 On 08/12/2016 at 1:59 AM, HelenaExMachina said: Westworld Season 1 Penny Dreadful Season 3 Stranger Things Peaky Blinders Season 3 Orphan Black Season 4 The Expanse Season 1 Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Black Mirror Season 3 3% Orange is the New Black Season 4 iZombie S2 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Season 2 Daredevil S2 War and Peace Luke Cage Season 1 The Crown Season 1 Outlander S2 House of Cards Season 4 BBC's Undercover Love (Netflix Original Comedy) Vikings Season 4a OUAT Season whatever it was (no longer watching) Added Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective agency Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted December 19, 2016 Share Posted December 19, 2016 The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 Orange is the New Black Season 4 The Crown Season 1 Luke Cage Season 1 Outlander Season 2 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Great British Bake Off Season 7 Season 6 Season 3 Season 5 Season 2 Season 4 Season 1 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Limitless Season 1 Gilmore Girls: A Year in Life Code Black Season 1 Lucifer Season 1 Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Conviction Season 1 Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted December 19, 2016 Share Posted December 19, 2016 I forget what my rankings were, but whatever they may have been, Westworld is now at, or near the top Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted December 21, 2016 Author Share Posted December 21, 2016 Westworld S1 Black Sails S3 Daredevil S2 Penny Dreadful S3 Stranger Things S1 Luke Cage S1 The Man in the High Castle S2 The Expanse S1 Star Wars Rebels S2+S3 Limitless S1 (cancelled) Outlander S2 Marco Polo S2 House of Cards S4 Grimm S5 Game of Thrones S6 Mr. Robot S2 The Blacklist S3+S4 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride South Park S20 Killjoys S2 The Walking Dead S6+S7 Vikings S4 Brooklyn 99 S3+S4??? Agents of SHIELD S3+S4 Elementary S4+S5 Dark Matter S2 The Big Bang Theory S9+S10 Designated Survivor S1 Arrow S4+S5 Once Upon A Time S5 (no longer watching) Agent Carter S2 (cancelled) Supergirl S1+S2 Gotham S2 (no longer watching) The Flash S2+S3 The Strain S3 (probably no longer watching) Legends of Tomorrow S1 (no longer watching) The Shannara Chronicles S1 (no longer watching) Heroes Reborn (cancelled) And I gave up on Incorporated after a couple of episodes. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fez Posted December 21, 2016 Share Posted December 21, 2016 1. Stranger Things Season 1 2. Game of Thrones Season 6 3. Westworld Season 1 And that's it. I don't watch much TV anymore. Stranger Things and GoT were both fantastic though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted December 21, 2016 Share Posted December 21, 2016 I still haven't seen Stranger Things, going to try to binge it over the next couple weeks. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
RedEyedGhost Posted December 21, 2016 Share Posted December 21, 2016 1 hour ago, dbunting said: I still haven't seen Stranger Things, going to try to binge it over the next couple weeks. Good luck keeping that timeline. I sat down one Sunday to watch one or two episodes, and I ended up watching the entire thing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted December 21, 2016 Share Posted December 21, 2016 29 minutes ago, RedEyedGhost said: Good luck keeping that timeline. I sat down one Sunday to watch one or two episodes, and I ended up watching the entire thing. Yeah, I have the same problem, if I get hooked, that's it all over. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted December 22, 2016 Share Posted December 22, 2016 Westworld Season 1 Penny Dreadful Season 3 Stranger Things Peaky Blinders Season 3 Orphan Black Season 4 The Expanse Season 1 Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency Black Mirror Season 3 3% The OA Orange is the New Black Season 4 iZombie S2 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Season 2 Daredevil S2 War and Peace Luke Cage Season 1 The Crown Season 1 Outlander S2 House of Cards Season 4 BBC's Undercover Love (Netflix Original Comedy) Vikings Season 4a OUAT Season whatever it was (no longer watching) DNF: Vikings 4b Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 1. Westworld 2. Black Mirror 3. Quarry 4. Daredevil 5. Penny Dreadful 6. Stranger Things 7. The Night Of 8. Better Call Saul 9. GoT Comedies 1. Veep 2. Vice Principals Quarry was very good. It was dark and gritty and had great performances all around. I'm really hoping it gets renewed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted December 26, 2016 Share Posted December 26, 2016 The Americans Season 4 Daredevil Season 2 The Night Manager Game of Thrones Season 6 Orange is the New Black Season 4 Sense8 - Christmas Special The Crown Season 1 Luke Cage Season 1 Outlander Season 2 Marco Polo Season 2 The Expanse Season 1 Sherlock: The Abominable Bride House of Cards Season 4 War and Peace The Big Bang Theory Season 9 The Great British Bake Off Season 7 Season 6 Season 3 Season 5 Season 2 Season 4 Season 1 The Good Wife Season 7 Agent Carter Season 2 Limitless Season 1 Gilmore Girls: A Year in Life Code Black Season 1 Lucifer Season 1 Marvels Agents of SHIELD Season 3 Vikings Season 4 Grey's anatomy Season 12 Quantico Season 1 Scorpion Season 2 Scandal Season 5 Conviction Season 1 Arrow Season 4 The Flash Season 2 DC's Legends of Tomorrow Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dbunting Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 On 12/21/2016 at 1:53 PM, RedEyedGhost said: Good luck keeping that timeline. I sat down one Sunday to watch one or two episodes, and I ended up watching the entire thing. Yeah well you were right. I watched 5 Stranger Things in a row then the last 3 the next day...was a really well done show, pretty face paced and still got you involved in the characters. Spoiler I didn't like the way Will spit up that leach thing at the end. Obvious set up for another season. I think I would prefer that this just ended. I do like that she ended up with the jerk instead of the camera guy, nice little switch up. Now on to Sense 8. Only 2 episodes into it so far. Will have to see if it gets better, right now it's a little jerky because they're trying to tie in all the characters. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 A post regarding The Crown and Sense8 Sense8 for me will always be one of the best shows even with some of the flaws for the mere idea of people coming together. Between Brexit and Trump's isolationist politics, this show seems to live on idea that we can be brought together. In Christmas time, there is nothing more important than that. The Crown was intelligently put together after Downton Abbey finished because the two shows share more than the Netflix producers would care to admit. The Crown is not too political, it is personal, it is about growing up, taking up responsibilities and duties. About marriage. Simpy, with Downton Abbey gone, it is the best soap opera on TV Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 4 hours ago, dbunting said: Yeah well you were right. I watched 5 Stranger Things in a row then the last 3 the next day...was a really well done show, pretty face paced and still got you involved in the characters. Hide contents I didn't like the way Will spit up that leach thing at the end. Obvious set up for another season. I think I would prefer that this just ended. I do like that she ended up with the jerk instead of the camera guy, nice little switch up. Now on to Sense 8. Only 2 episodes into it so far. Will have to see if it gets better, right now it's a little jerky because they're trying to tie in all the characters. Sense8 definitely improves after the first episode or two. You become more and more invested in the character and their relationships with one another. Once it finds its footing I think it becomes a really really wonderful show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Azzanadra Posted December 27, 2016 Share Posted December 27, 2016 I don't even watch that many shows to begin with, but here goes- 1. Better Call Saul - Almost forgot about it because of how it came out at the beginning if the year, but the writing is just as good as Breaking bad ever was, somehow elevating simple meandering life activity into high tragedy. 2. Westworld - It was the show I was most looking forward too, and while it was disappointing on some fronts, overall the mystery had me enthralled from beginning to end. 3. Stranger Things - After everyone and their mom recommended me to watch this thing, I had to give it a look - and it did not disappoint. I didn't grow up in the eighties, but its nostalgia was potent nonetheless. 4. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - This guy is the new John Stewart, I love his work and honestly can't wait for more. 5. The Walking Dead - Yeah yeah the show is the same thing over and over again, you're going to stop watching after every episode etc. But the fact that these haters keep on coming back must mean the show is doing something right. 6. Game of Thrones - The writing has fully embraced the stupidity of season 5, but at least at this point its entertaining, and to finally see what happens next as a book reader was worth it despite the flaws of this season. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted December 29, 2016 Share Posted December 29, 2016 I've also gotta come back in here and update my list--last time I did so was back in September. I've watched so much good stuff since then--Westworld, all three season of Black Mirror, Vikings S4.1 & TWD S7.1. I'm also gonna try to hammer out Peaky Blinder S3 and/or Man in the High Castle S2 before the year ends. On 12/8/2016 at 11:57 AM, RedEyedGhost said: They've really ramped up the crazy in season 3, and I'm loving it. Only non-Netflix superhero I'm still watching. Gotham S2 left me feeling blah about the series. I've yet to start S3. Maybe in 2017. I'm still sticking with Flash, but I'm only on S3E4 though. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.