Mladen Posted November 30, 2017 Share Posted November 30, 2017 On 11/29/2017 at 5:33 AM, Annara Snow said: The idea is to rank all shows you've watched that aired during 2017, not to make a top 10. The real idea is to quantify how much time we waste on TV And of course, judge each other's personal preferences Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted November 30, 2017 Share Posted November 30, 2017 57 minutes ago, Risto said: The real idea is to quantify how much time we waste on TV Not really, since it's just about shows/seasons that aired in 2017, rather than all TV shows we've watched during this year. Otherwise my list would be much longer. I've wasted a lot more of my time on TV than my list suggests. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted November 30, 2017 Share Posted November 30, 2017 On 11/28/2017 at 10:33 PM, Annara Snow said: The idea is to rank all shows you've watched that aired during 2017, not to make a top 10. I could be wrong but I’m pretty sure everything on Martinis list aired in 2017. He just didn’t put the specific seasons in his post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted November 30, 2017 Share Posted November 30, 2017 9 minutes ago, Mark Antony said: I could be wrong but I’m pretty sure everything on Martinis list aired in 2017. He just didn’t put the specific seasons in his post. I never said it didn't, but it seems he did a top 10, since he has a bunch of 'honorable mentions', so it seems that he has seen a lot more than 10 shows that aired in 2017. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted November 30, 2017 Share Posted November 30, 2017 3 minutes ago, Annara Snow said: I never said it didn't, but it seems he did a top 10, since he has a bunch of 'honorable mentions', so it seems that he has seen a lot more than 10 shows that aired in 2017. Oh gotcha you are correct Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dooog Posted November 30, 2017 Share Posted November 30, 2017 The Last Kingdom s2 Stranger Things s2 Better Call Saul s3 Mr Mercedes Narcos s3 Fortitude s2 Game of Thrones s7 - first season I enjoyed since S3 Fargo s3 Godless Legion The Americans s5 Homeland s6 Ozark Mr Robot s3 The Expanse s2 American Gods Chapo Sherlock Yet to finish Black Sails and The Leftovers. Probably won't finish Leftovers as I found it tedious. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PetyrPunkinhead Posted December 2, 2017 Share Posted December 2, 2017 Update v5.0 for my 2017 watch list. I've also rearranged the order for some shows since my last update. New entries are in red. Rick & Morty S1-3 (I had to move this up to my number one spot since my last post. I'm still watching this show and talking about it. I know it's just a goofy pop culture reference laden cartoon, but as I looked back on my review of GOTS7, I realized one show has provided me with more joy and entertainment than GOT, and that's Rick & Morty.) Game of Thrones S7 Legion S1 The Good Place S1 The Young Pope American Gods Fargo S3 Leftovers S3 Big Little Lies S1 Stranger Things 2 (Not as original and impactful as S1, but still a very worthy sequel. I also really liked all the new characters and Dustin curses a lot more. So it's a win.) Black Mirror S3 The Punisher S1 (The action was not as intense or memorable as the Punisher scenes in Daredevil S2, but the character development in this season was just outstanding. As a legit comic fan who used to buy three Punisher titles every month, I'm very pleased with this portrayal of Frank Castle and the cast of characters that orbit him. They also greatly improved on the Microchip character from the comics.) New Girl S6 The Handmaid’s Tale American Vandal S1 (A hilarious and surprisingly emotional satire of both high school and reality-TV style investigative journalism.) Ozark S1 Master of None S2 Star Wars Rebels S3 The Crown S1 GLOW S1 Defiant Ones Peaky Blinders S3 Defenders S1 Archer Dreamland S8 There’s…Johnny! S1 (This Hulu show, co-created by Paul Reiser, is uneven and a bit hokey in places, but it's like a decent network sit-com only with more realistic dialogue. Plus I'm a big Johnny Carson fan, so the nostalgia factor is high and using clips of the Tonight show in each episode helps a lot, too. Plus at only 7 episodes it's over before it can become boring.) The Walking Dead S7.2 Agents of SHIELD S4 Better Call Saul S3 Brockmire S1 The Last Kingdom S2 Last Man On Earth S3 Silicon Valley S4 Catastrophe S3 Brooklyn Nine-Nine S4 Love S2 VEEP S6 Son of Zorn S1 The Tick (2017) S1.1 (I'm a big fan of The Tick Fox cartoon and live action show. So I was excited when Amazon picked this up. I'm not a huge fan of Peter Serafinowicz as the title character though, but he's slowly growing on me. The first half of the season on Amazon is serialized and more about Arthur, and I dig it. Looking forward to seeing how the season ends.) Crashing (HBO) S1 Sherlock S4 Friends From College Sneaky Pete S1 Powerless S1 Emerald City S1 OITNB S5 (I'm a big fan of this show, so it's very disappointing to have to place it this low on my list. In fact, if it weren't for the Frieda & Red flashback episodes I might've put this in second to last place--there's just no way I'll sit through a complete season of anything worse than Iron Fist S1. This season of OITNB got so much wrong from terrible pacing, to unlikable new characters, to stretching the plot past suspension of disbelief, to destroying a lot of the empathy the writers developed for existing characters over four seasons by making them behave in cruel, bizarre, and sick ways.) Ballers S2 Vikings S4.2 Rubicon S1 Man in the High Castle S2 Iron Fist S1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dolorous Gabe Posted December 2, 2017 Share Posted December 2, 2017 An updated list: BoJack Horseman S4 The Handmaid’s Tale S1 Black Mirror S3 The Expanse S2 American Gods S1 Orphan Black S5 Godless S1 Stranger Things S2 Mindhunter S1 The Americans S5 Better Call Saul S3 Narcos S3 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 Fargo S3 Orange Is The New Black S4 House Of Cards S5 A Series Of Unfortunate Events S1 Game Of Thrones S7 The Defenders S1 Added Godless, Stranger Things, Mindhunter and Narcos. All good but not quite good enough to break into my top 6. BoJack is the runaway leader for me. S4 was something special. I've watched it through twice and actually appreciated just how great it is even more so 2nd time round. 2-6 are all quite interchangeable. All excellent and could be placed in any order really. The same possibly goes for 7-11. My positivity departs between 13 and 14. Although Fargo S3 had some great moments and enjoyable elements, it was way too messy and a disappointment after the wonders of S2, which would have topped my list comfortably that year. I also finally got round to watching Happy Valley S2, which was excellent if not quite on the same level as S1. I've not seen it mentioned on the forum at all but it is an outstanding show set in the town I grew up in. It's available on Netflix UK and I very very highly recommend it! Matthew "Neville Longbottom" Lewis has an incredibly creepy role in S2 that he pulls off quite well. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ramsay B. Posted December 8, 2017 Share Posted December 8, 2017 1. Gomorrah- s2 2. Big Little Lies 3. Curb Your Enthusiasm- s9 4. Stranger Things- s2 5. Mindhunter 6. The Missing- s2 7. Vice Principals- s2 8. The Punisher 9. Fargo-s3 10. Better Call Saul- s3 11. GoT 12. Taboo The Punisher had its moments but overall it was kind of disappointing. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Eggegg Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Ok my list would probably be.. and wow theres been a lot of shows this year:| 1) Leftovers - Managed to be excellent for 3 full seasons. Amazing send off. 2) The Americans S5 3) Legion 4) Crazy Ex Girlfriend 5) Preacher 6) WestWorld 7) The Crown 8) Rick and Morty 9) Narcos 10) American Gods That top ten are all good shows, I'd watch any of them right now if I could. And here is my bottom ten shows: 1) Game of Thrones - Just a total clusterfuck this year, epic in its awfulness. 2) Iron Fist 3) House of Cards S5 4) Mr Robot 5) Walking Dead 6) 13 Reasons why 7) Man in the High Castle 8) Inhumans 9) Girl Boss 10) Big Mouth Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted December 9, 2017 Share Posted December 9, 2017 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend Season 3 Orphan Black Season 5 the Americans S5 Big Little Lies The Expanse S2 Stranger Things Season 2 - good, didn’t enjoy as much as S1 though. Sense8 S2 The Handmaid's Tale S1 Crazy Ex-Girlfriend S2 American Gods S1 GLOW S1 Catastrophe S3 Legion S1 Sneaky Pete S1 Master of None S2 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt S3 Howards End The Last Kingdom S2 The Defenders 13 Reasons Why Dear White People I, Zombie S3 Fargo S3 Orange is the New Black S5 Hot Girls Wanted, Turned On I Love Dick House of Cards S5 GOT S7 [insert big gap here. Huge drop in quality between the top of my list and bottom] A Series of Unfortunate Events S1 Taboo S1 Iron Fist S1 DNF - Punisher, Santa Clarita Diet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 Updates for The Punisher and a couple of shows that have finished their 2017 run, added shows in bold: BoJack Horseman The Handmaid’s Tale Big Little Lies The Good Place Agents of SHIELD American Gods The Americans The Punisher - I really enjoyed it - it's the best Marvel Netflix has been in a while, since season 1 of Daredevil and Jessica Jones (and half of Daredevil season 2). The story was nothing special, but the atmosphere and characterization (especially Frank himself, but Micro was also great) was the best since Jessica Jones, and it had a strong theme of war trauma, which was reflected in every character. There were so many ways a show about the Punisher could have gone wrong, but they avoided them and hit just the right note of being true to the character of Frank Castle and exploring him without glamorizing or celebrating his actions. The Last Kingdom Legion Broadchurch The Gifted - I certainly like it better than the X-Men movies lately. Full judgment on the series is reserved because it hasn't completed season 1 yet, as the 2 part season finale airs in January. South Park - episodes 2,7,9 and 10 were excellent, the rest was so-so. Absentia Star Trek: Discovery Gunpowder The Defenders Taboo The Walking Dead Iron Fist Inhumans I've switched the order of The Good Place and Agents of SHIELD. They were close when I first put them on the list based on AoS season 4 and TGP season 1, but taking into account this autumn episodes, TGP, which finished the first part of season 2 a while ago, continued to be original and inventive, while the 3 episodes of AoS season 5 so far have presented a very interesting storyline, but I've been somewhat frustrated with the way that the main characters have been written. Though there are 2 more episodes to go before hiatus. Runaways is still to finish its run for this year, so that will be eventually added. Out of the shows I'm watching that have already aired, I'll definitely have the time to finish Black Sails and The Expense S2 before the end of this year, I'll most likely finish The Leftovers, and I'm hoping to be able to catch up on Outlander and finish Twin Peaks: The Return if I'm lucky. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IamMe90 Posted December 14, 2017 Share Posted December 14, 2017 1. Mr. Robot 2. DARK ------------ Everything else. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 The Americans Season 5 The Handmaid's Tale Season 1 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Godless Stranger Things Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Outlander Season 3 Game of Thrones Season 7 House of Cards Season 5 The Defenders Season 1 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Will and Grace Season 9 Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 Young Sheldon Season 1 Greys Anatomy Season 13/14 The Big Bang Theory Season 10/11 Iron Fist Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 2 Orange is the New Black Season 5 This one needed a bit more than I expected but it was due to the hectic life these days. I can't express how much I loved this one. The music was superb, the cast amazing, the story well told. I was never that much into Westerns, but Godless was truly a masterpiece. Hats off to the amazing cast, especially to Michelle Dockery and Thomas Brodie-Sangster, both of whom truly shone. Next one is The Crown. And I expect quite a lot from Ms Foy. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted December 15, 2017 Author Share Posted December 15, 2017 Updates: Stranger Things 2 Black Sails The Expanse Godless Agents of SHIELD Legion Sense8 The Last Kingdom The Punisher Outlander Grimm Star Wars Rebels The Defenders House of Cards Homeland iZombie Killjoys Game of Thrones The Gifted Iron Fist Sherlock Elementary Dark Matter The Walking Dead The Blacklist Designated Survivor Arrow Brooklyn-99 The Strain Supergirl Legends of Tomorrow The Flash The Big Bang Theory Taboo Season 2 of Travelers should be releasing on Netflix before the year is out (currently airing in Canada), so that will be my last show, and my list will be complete. I bumped up AoS, because I realized I've enjoyed it more than the shows below it. Might do some shuffling for the final list. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
briantw Posted December 16, 2017 Share Posted December 16, 2017 Gonna edit this as I think of the shows I've watched this year... Dark S1 Curb Your Enthusiasm S9 The Deuce Stranger Things S2 The Last Kingdom S2 Game of Thrones S7 Better Call Saul S3 Rick & Morty S3 Silicon Valley S4 Vice Principals S2 Mr. Mercedes Billions S2 The Punisher S1 Fargo S3 Veep S6 Bosch S3 Mindhunter S1 The Defenders S1 Ozark S1 Big Little Lies S1 Iron Fist S1 --- Still in progress: Peaky Blinders S4 Shameless S7 --- Currently watching: Hap and Leonard --- On deck: American Gods Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted December 20, 2017 Share Posted December 20, 2017 The Americans Season 5 The Crown Season 2 The Handmaid's Tale Season 1 Expanse Season 2 Sense8 Season 2 Godless Stranger Things Season 2 Big Little Lies Master of None Season 2 Outlander Season 3 Game of Thrones Season 7 House of Cards Season 5 The Defenders Season 1 Sherlock Season 4 The Good Fight Season 1 The White Princess Will and Grace Season 9 Homeland Season 6 Voltron Season 2 Young Sheldon Season 1 Greys Anatomy Season 13/14 The Big Bang Theory Season 10/11 Iron Fist Season 1 The Shannara Chronicles Season 2 Orange is the New Black Season 5 Claire Foy was truly the best this season, proving what difference a great performance makes. I have thoroughly enjoyed this season and ms Foy shall be sorely missed. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Consigliere Posted December 20, 2017 Share Posted December 20, 2017 Neither seasons of Gomorrah aired in 2017 but I only watched it this year so it goes on my list and was the best show I've seen this year. Gomorrah s2 Gomorrah s1 The Leftovers s3 Halt and Catch Fire s4 Black Sails s4 The Deuce s1 Mindhunter s1 The Americans s5 The Expanse s2 Better Call Saul s3 Game of Thrones s7 The Last Kingdom s2 American Gods s1 The Handmaid's Tale s1 Stranger Things s2 Mr. Robot s3 ( a return to form after the wheel spinning nonsense of season 2) Sense8 s2 Fargo s3 Godless s1 Orange is the New Black s5 ( the only show I wish I hadn't bothered watching this year. It was rubbish) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted December 20, 2017 Share Posted December 20, 2017 4 hours ago, Consigliere said: Neither seasons of Gomorrah aired in 2017 but I only watched it this year so it goes on my list and was the best show I've seen this year. Gomorrah s2 Gomorrah s1 One of us! One of us! Seriously though. Phenomenal show Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Annara Snow Posted December 25, 2017 Share Posted December 25, 2017 Update. BoJack Horseman Black Sails The Handmaid’s Tale Big Little Lies Agents of SHIELD The Good Place American Gods The Americans The Punisher The Last Kingdom Legion Broadchurch The Gifted South Park Absentia Star Trek: Discovery Gunpowder The Defenders Taboo Iron Fist The Walking Dead Inhumans Black Sails is a show I heard about this year and watched over the last few months. Season 4 (which is technically, I guess, the only one falling under the scope of this list as it aired in 2017) was really good and almost as great as seasons 2 and 3. I say 'almost' as there were a couple of contrived moments and one thing that didn't make much sense/was glossed over Where the heck did the Spanish go after taking Nassau? What, they just sacked it, left it to Rogers and up and left? In whose name was Rogers governor - certainly not England at this point? And didn't that make him a traitor to England - and how come that wasn't an issue and something to go to trial for, but only his debts? But I suppose overall it was just too good with the great characterization, themes, action and everything to bump down too much. I've also bumped up Agents of SHIELD, which just last Friday aired the last episode it would this year, back to its old position just above The Good Place, as the last couple of episodes aired have proven that they aren't ignoring the emotional consequences of season 4, which I was slightly worried about. The Walking Dead meanwhile got bumped down 1 position below Iron Fist. Just as I predicted, TWD - at this point a show I can only endure by watching it as background noise while I'm working - found a way to feature some more stupid and annoying stuff, including the god-awful mid-season finale. The only remaining shows to add: Runaways as soon as I see the latest episode, as this will conclude its 2017 run; The Expanse and Outlander, which I'm sure I will finish this week, because I have just a few episodes left of both of these; The Leftovers, where I'm more behind but I believe I'll finish it before the New Year; and Twin Peaks, which I've also started there's no way I can manage to finish in 2017, but I may finish it during the holidays, not long after the New Year, so it will be added then. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.