The King in Black Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Here be me list (only those shows I see included, feel free to make addition / subtractions )Best Shows of 2015, Hour-Long Format1. Justified (FX)2.Fargo (FX)3. The Americans (FX)4. Mad Men (AMC)5. Hannibal (NBC)6. Mr Robot (USA)7. Rectify (Sundance)8. Better Call Saul (AMC)9. The Knick (Cinemax)10. The Leftovers (HBO)Best Shows of 2015, Half-Hour Format1. You’re the Worst (FXX)2.Rick & Morty (Adult Swim)3. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia4. Silicon Valley (HBO) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mark Antony Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 I feel like I watched more new TV than ever this year so I might forget some shows, but off the top of the head. My top 51. Fargo s2 (Fx)2. Justified s6 (Fx)3. Mr Robot s1 (USA)4. The Last Kingdom s1 (BBC)5. Wolf Hall s1 (BBC)Honorable mention(s): Hannibal s3 (NBC) and The Americans s3 (Fx). Best episodes (no order)Hannibal- Digestivo Better Call Saul- 5-0Game of Thrones- HardhomeThe Last Kingdom- Episode 8Fargo- LoplopFavorite performances were Damian Lewis on Wolf Hall as Henry VIII and Kirsten Dunst as Peggy Blumqvist on Fargo. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Bauer 24 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 The Leftovers. 'Nuff said. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
matt b Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Dramas:1.Fargo2. The Leftovers3. Hannibal4. Sense85. Mad MenComedies:1. Ricky and Morty2. The Unbreakable Kimmie Schmidt3. Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp4. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia5. Silicon ValleyWorst Show:The Bastard Executioner Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jack Bauer 24 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 GoT Season 5 and The Leftovers Season 2 are the best 20 hours of television I've ever seen. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nictarion Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Dramas1. The Leftovers 2. Fargo 3. Justified 4. Penny Dreadful 5. The Last Kingdom 6. Banshee 7. The Knick 8. Narcos 9. Daredevil 10. Game of Thrones Comedy 1. Veep2. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 3. Silicon Valley 4. You're the Worst 5. South Park Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Corvinus85 Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 I don't watch a good number of shows some of you do, so here goes:1) Black Sails2) Penny Dreadful3) Daredevil4) Vikings5) The Last Kingdom6) Jessica Jones7) The Man in the High Castle8) The Walking Dead9) Game of Thrones10) Outlander or Homeland depending on Homeland's finale. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Leofric Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 This is hard as I may have forgotten how good some shows were at the beginning of the year versus more recent great shows, and others' lists remind me there are several shows I still need to check out.1. Fargo2. Leftovers3. Justified4. Jessica Jones5. The Last Kingdom6. Penny Dreadful7. The Americans8. Daredevil9. Person of Interest10. Orphan BlackI'll throw in an honorable mentions to Marvel's Agents of Shield, Vikings, the 100, Killjoys, and Limitless (because its just fun).Comedies1. Brooklyn Nine Nine2. The Grinder3. Grandfathered4. Silicon Valley5. Last Week Tonight with John Oliver6. Ash versus the Evil Dead7. Galavant Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Isalie Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Undisputed number 1: BloodlineOther good ones: Oitnb, Better Call Saul. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
HexMachina Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 From someone who doesn't watch a lot of TV (and I'll probably end up missing loads off anyway)1) Penny Dreadful Season 2. Favourite Episode; The Nightcomers (3). Favourite Performance...tricky call, but Eva Green just takes the crown for me. Could pick most of the cast though, especially the actresses.2) Sense8 Season 1. Favourite Episode; I Can't Leave Her (finale). Favourite Performance; Miguel Silvestre and Tuppence Middleton3) The Last Kingdom Season 1. Favourite Episode; 8 (The Finale) Favourite Performance; David Dawson (Alfred)4) AKA Jessica Jones Season 1. Favourite Episode; AKA Top Shelf Perverts. Favourite Performance; David Tenant (Killgrave)5) Orphan Black Season 3. Favourite Episode; Certain Agony of the Battlefield (6). Favourite Performance; Tatiana Maslany (duh?). But who as you ask? Hmm....probably Helena. Or Sarah.6) Orange is the New Black Season 3. Favourite Episode; We Can Be Heroes (11) Favourite Performance; duo again. Lee DeLaria (Big Boo) and Taryn Manning (Pennsatucky) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kindly Old Man Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 Drama: 1. Fargo 2. Banshee 3. The Americans 4. Better Call Saul 5. Justified 6. Mr. Robot 7. Daredevil 8. Hannibal 9. Rectify 10. Jessica Jones Comedy: 1. Rick and Morty 2. Veep 3. Broad City 4. Always Sunny 5. Louie 6. Review w/ Forrest Macneil 7. South Park 8. Catastrophe 9. Jane the Virgin 10. Transparent There was a lot of good TV this year, Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
williamjm Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 The Americans (Season 3)Wolf HallJonathan Strange & Mr NorrellPerson Of Interest (Season 3, the UK showings are way behind the US)HumansI'm reminded how many shows I want to watch but haven't had a chance to yet, especially the latest seasons of Orphan Black and Penny Dreadful. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BigFatCoward Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 better call saul was the only new series that really rocked my world. Narcos best of the rest. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 My list would probably be: 1) Fargo Season 22) Leftovers3) Daredevil4) Better Call Saul5) Ash vs Evil Dead (hasnt lived up to first episode, but that alone was one of the best things I've seen all year) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Astromech Posted December 16, 2015 Share Posted December 16, 2015 The Bastard Executioner /thread Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Martini Sigil Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 Best of 2015 according to the highly acclaimed martini awards:1- Black Sails2- Banshee3- Daredevil4- Fargo5 - GoT6- Jessica Jones7- Sense 88- Man in the High Castle9- Mr Robot10- Penny DreadfulHonorable Mention--- Better call Saul... Ash v Evil.Dead....Orphan Black ... The Americans .... Walking Dead .... Justified .... Last Kingdom ... Vikings ..The Knick... Outlander Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Durckad Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 1. Mr. Robot2. Narcos3. The Knick4. Jessica Jones5. The Americans6. Mad Men7. Daredevil8. Better Call Saul9. Justified10. Sense8 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Channel4s-JonSnow Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 The Bastard Executioner /threadSeriously?!! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
3CityApache Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 1. Fargo2. Shameless3. Better Call Saul4. Daredevil5. Jessica Jones6. the Knick7. the Good Wife8. Homeland Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mladen Posted December 17, 2015 Share Posted December 17, 2015 1. The Americans Season 32. Orphan Black Season 33. Homeland Season 54. The Last Kingdom Season 55. Daredevil Season 16. Wolf Hall Season 17. Orange is the new Black Season 38. Jessica Jones Season 19. Outlander Season 110. The Good Wife Season 7Honorable mentions: Agent Carter Season 1, Vikings Season 3Still to watch: Fargo, Narcos, Sense8, Penny Dreadful, Better Call Saul Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Archived
This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.